STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HANCOCK-WOOD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HANCOCK-WOOD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 34-4253615)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2025-08-13
IRS object ID
202532259349301008
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-13T07:52:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344253615EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANCOCK-WOOD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHANCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8004454840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11399 BUSINESS PARK DRIVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45872ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA SNYDERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4194234841PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D CherryPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMELISSA SNYDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11399 BUSINESS PARK DRIVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45872ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,098,616GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HWE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PREMIUM QUALITY SERVICE, ECONOMICALLY PRICED ELECTRICITY AND OTHER UTILITY SERVICES TO MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee50TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,012,197PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,779,734CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$220,029PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$235,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,954,904PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,079,009CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,187,130PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,094,504CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,909PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,416CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,303,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,346,235PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,251,502CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,368,144PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,571,156CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,818,986PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,523,348CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,653,265TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$144,416,943TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,537,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$62,859,196TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,116,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,557,747NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE PREMIUM QUALITY SERVICE, ECONOMICALLY PRICED ELECTRICITY AND OTHER UTILITY SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,482,150ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,416GrantAmt
Revenue$52,779,734RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$50,482,150TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee50EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$52,779,734MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,314,770OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA SNYDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4192575026PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11399 BUSINESS PARK DRIVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45872ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gene Baker
Chairman (thru 06/12/24)0.58Yes (X)$2,700$0$0
Charles Beagle
Trustee3.85Yes (X)$8,450$0$0
Ed Crawford
Trustee4.71Yes (X)$10,100$0$0
Lee Anne Dierksheide
Vice Chairman3.51Yes (X)$10,975$0$0Yes (X)
Duane Fry
Secretary/Treasurer4.33Yes (X)$14,050$0$0Yes (X)
William Kale
Chairman (06/25/24)4.81Yes (X)$10,725$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy Phillips
Trustee3.85Yes (X)$11,600$0$0
Ronald Riegle
Trustee1.72Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
Brian Terry
Trustee4.18Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
Max Rader
Trustee3.37Yes (X)$7,650$0$0
William Barnhart
President/CEO42.85$287,727$0$89,917Yes (X)
Melissa Snyder
CFO39.53$153,133$0$78,495Yes (X)
Curtis Croy
COO41.03$160,394$0$54,653Yes (X)
Bradley Fisher
Vice President Engineering41.44$166,251$0$76,415Yes (X)
James Casey
Lineman I39.62$132,006$0$31,966Yes (X)
Ryan Marquette
IT Manager42.81$131,425$0$66,620Yes (X)
Allen Riegle
Line Superintendent44.33$130,458$0$64,137Yes (X)
Ryan Stearns
Lineman I41.47$122,942$0$49,598Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,381,486TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$511,801TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VAUGHN INDUSTRIES LLC
1201 E FINDLAY STCAREYOH43316ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR$916,698
MCRILL DRILLING
17651 STATE ROUTE 12ARCADIAOH44804DIRECTIONAL DRILLING$465,639
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC
708 BALIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090ROW CLEARING$406,716
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
1500 NORTH MANTUA STKENTOH44240ROW CLEARING$159,246
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUES221000$52,198,999$52,198,999
OTHER ELECTIC REVENUES221000$580,735$580,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,779,734TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,151ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,722OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,112OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,610OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,610ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patronage Revenue900001$1,103,533$1,103,533
Miscellaneous Nonoperating Income221000-$24,524-$24,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,079,009OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,094,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,779,734RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,314,770ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,416TotalAmt
Program Services$16,416ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,319TotalAmt
Program Services$824,319ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,330TotalAmt
Program Services$687,330ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,589TotalAmt
Program Services$791,589ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,206TotalAmt
Management And General$69,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,800TotalAmt
Management And General$19,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,805TotalAmt
Program Services$118,805ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,448TotalAmt
Program Services$208,448ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,655TotalAmt
Program Services$130,655ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,687TotalAmt
Program Services$540,687ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,387,369TotalAmt
Program Services$4,387,369ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,169TotalAmt
Program Services$234,169ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,869TotalAmt
Program Services$200,869ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,345TotalAmt
Program Services$2,004,345ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,074,962TotalAmt
Program Services$4,074,962ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Purchased Power$33,212,082$33,212,082
Maintenance$1,988,515$1,988,515
Customer Account Expens$530,726$530,726
Administrative Expense$525,227$525,227

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,637TotalAmt
Program Services$5,637ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,571,156TotalAmt
Program Services$50,482,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$937,899BOYAmt
EOY$971,760EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,548,315BOYAmt
EOY$2,861,252EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,884,407BOYAmt
EOY$5,251,958EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,632BOYAmt
EOY$1,860,845EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,089,629BOYAmt
EOY$512,131EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$142,059,572LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,405,457LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,419,958BOYAmt
EOY$107,654,115EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,564,425BOYAmt
EOY$25,304,882EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,653,265BOYAmt
EOY$144,416,943EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,317,963BOYAmt
EOY$5,444,124EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,073,011BOYAmt
EOY$55,166,895EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,176BOYAmt
EOY$2,248,177EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,537,150BOYAmt
EOY$62,859,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,116,115BOYAmt
EOY$81,557,747EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,116,115BOYAmt
EOY$81,557,747EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,653,265BOYAmt
EOY$144,416,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,523,348ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,081,716OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,003,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,003,179BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,918,255OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,081,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,836,918BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,138,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,324,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,814,018BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,654,115TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital Investment$20,090,005F
Other Investments in Associated Com$2,048,940F
Capital Term Certificates Issued by$628,871F
Investment in Subsidiary Company$2,537,066F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$25,304,882TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer Deposits$150,713
accumulated provision for benefits$2,097,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,248,177TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,094,504TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,094,504RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,094,504TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,571,156TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,571,156ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,571,156TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccounting for uncertain tax positions - The Company follows "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes." The generally accepted accounting principal provides detailed guidance for the consolidated financial statement recognition, measurement and disclosure of uncertain tax positions recognized in an enterprise's financial statements. The accounting principal requires an entity to recognize the consolidated financial statement impact of a tax position when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination. The adoption of this accounting principal does not have a material effect on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows as the Company does not believe they are taking any uncertain tax positions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,416CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William Barnhart
President/CEO$287,727$0$0$0$0$0$78,555$0$11,362$0$377,644$0$0$0
Bradley Fisher
Vice President Engineering$166,251$0$0$0$0$0$47,357$0$29,058$0$242,666$0$0$0
Melissa Snyder
CFO$153,133$0$0$0$0$0$41,425$0$37,070$0$231,628$0$0$0
Curtis Croy
COO$160,394$0$0$0$0$0$42,055$0$12,598$0$215,047$0$0$0
Ryan Marquette
IT Manager$131,425$0$0$0$0$0$40,743$0$25,877$0$198,045$0$0$0
Allen Riegle
Line Superintendent$130,458$0$0$0$0$0$38,329$0$25,808$0$194,595$0$0$0
Ryan Stearns
Lineman I$122,942$0$0$0$0$0$24,019$0$25,579$0$172,540$0$0$0
James Casey
Lineman I$132,006$0$0$0$0$0$30,880$0$1,086$0$163,972$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ED CRAWFORD
BOARD MEMBER$309,090HANCOCK-WOOD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO OHIO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC. (OEC) FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES, TRAINING, AND OTHER SERVICES. MR. CRAWFORD SITS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR OEC.0
ED CRAWFORD
BOARD MEMBER$33,212,082HANCOCK-WOOD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION (NRECA) FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES, RETIREMENT SECURITY, 401(K), AND GROUP INSURANCE BENEFITS. MR. CRAWFORD SITS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR NRECA.;ListTotal 1377023;ListTotal 19650220

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE OF THOSE WHOM RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE. THEY ARE CONSIDERED OWNERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ARE ENTITLED TO A PORTION OF THE INCOME.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEACH OF THE COOPERATIVE'S TEN DISTRICTS VOTE FOR A TRUSTEE TO REPRESENT THEIR DISTRICT. DISTRICT ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ROTATING BASIS WITH EACH TRUSTEE SERVING A THREE YEAR TERM, LIMITED TO FOUR TERMS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN VOTE ON ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBER'S MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AT THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cForm 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c - AnnUally, the conflict of interest policy is distributed and reviewed with the board of directors. Officers and key employees, each is requested to disclose any conflict of interest and are required to sign and return significant confirmation that the policy was received and reviewed with them.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15PERIODICALLY, COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION. THIS IS USED TO SET WAGE SCALES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST OR VIA THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -2,953,001. UNRECOGNIZED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST -128,715.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:There were no changes made from prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRISM SOLUTIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11399 BUSINESS PARK DRIVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45873ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311559534EIN
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd