SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (EIN 95-0948050)
- Tax period
- 2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
- Filed
- 2021-07-06
- IRS object ID
- 202141879349301709
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-06T15:39:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 NORTH LAKE AVENUE SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 950948050 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCIENCES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5629023355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITTIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS K ARENDT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP-FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5629023355 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-06-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID ROBYDEK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02127582 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6267933600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-06-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS K ARENDT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITTIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,611,239 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SCUHS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 474 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,460 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $634,873 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,363,005 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,819,968 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,688,841 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,358,643 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $479,794 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $107,740 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $138,503 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,921,224 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,670,143 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $465,048 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $760,338 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,766,849 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,990,516 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $274,301 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,285,808 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,951,505 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,517,705 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,702,359 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,596,481 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,967,784 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,838,992 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,640,185 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,542,737 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,384,701 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,296,255 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,255,484 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SCU IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH ITS OFFERINGS OF BACHELOR, MASTER AND DOCTORATE PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,898,897 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $760,338 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,680,381 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE EDUCATION: THE MISSION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (SCU) IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH ITS BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORATE LEVEL PROGRAMS. SCU OFFERS FIVE MAIN DEGREE PROGRAMS. 1) DOCTORATE OF CHIROPRACTIC DEGREE (DC), 2) MASTER OF ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE (MACM), 3) DOCTORATE OF ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE (DACM), 4) BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH SCIENCES (BSHS), AND 5) MASTER OF SCIENCE: PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT. IN ADDITION TO THESE, SCU OFFERS CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN MASSAGE THERAPY AND AYURVEDA, AND AN ACCELERATED SCIENCE PREREQUISITE COMPLETION PROGRAM (AS). IN FY1920, THERE WERE 1,525 STUDENTS ENROLLED AT SCU IN THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS. 1) 468 IN DC, 2) 0 IN MACM, 3) 29 IN DACM, 4) 23 IN BSHS, 5) 46 IN MASSAGE THERAPY, 6) 94 IN AYURVEDA, 7) 732 IN AS, 8) 133 IN PA. A TOTAL OF 101 DEGREES WERE GRANTED DURING THE YEAR - 89 DOCTORATE DEGREES, 30 MASTER DEGREES, AND 17 BACHELOR DEGREES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,898,897 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 113 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 474 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS K ARENDT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5629023355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITTIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS BAKMAN | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTIN GALLEGOS | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM VALUSEK | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICK JACOBS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON JANKOWIAK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN PECCHIA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SONJA GIBSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA BAUM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON LAU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMANTHA SIMMONS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN HAEGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL TREINEN | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SCARINGE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $322,549 | $0 | $53,772 | ||
| TOM ARENDT | |||||||
| VP - FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $197,319 | $0 | $49,751 | ||
| MELISSA NAGARE | |||||||
| VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM & CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $158,568 | $0 | $33,097 | ||
| CHUCK SWEET | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $205,337 | $0 | $20,259 | ||
| TAMARA ROZHON | |||||||
| PROVOST | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $190,750 | $0 | $30,199 | ||
| JONATHON EGAN | |||||||
| LACC DEAN | 40.00 | $150,732 | $0 | $47,433 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSSLYN BYOUS | |||||||
| PA DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $163,273 | $0 | $14,676 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOHAMMAD MIRBOLOOKI | |||||||
| PROFESSOR/UNDERGRAD CHAIR | 40.00 | $208,235 | $0 | $18,568 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL RAMCHARAN | |||||||
| DEAN CSIH | 40.00 | $150,607 | $0 | $47,293 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY FARRIS | |||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,876 | $0 | $5,116 | ||
| SHERYL BERMAN | |||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,816 | $0 | $19,875 | ||
| KERRY HOMOTOFF | |||||||
| PA DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $153,326 | $0 | $9,734 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,219,388 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $349,773 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IN FOCUS ADVERTISING INC | |||||
| 5137 CLARETON DR STE 200 | AGOURA HILLS | CA | 91301 | MARKETING CONSULTANT | $1,048,114 |
| SYNOPTEK | |||||
| 412 E PARKCENTER BLVD STE 300 | BOISE | ID | 83706 | OUTSOURCED IT SERVICES | $929,220 |
| TEACHERS INSURANCE (TIAACREF) | |||||
| DEPARTMENT 76113 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90088 | BENEFIT PLAN TRUSTEE | $719,866 |
| JENZABAR INC | |||||
| PO BOX 55018 | BOSTON | MA | 02205 | ERP PROVIDER | $535,245 |
| RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC | |||||
| 415 12TH AVE SE STE 100 | CEDAR RAPIDS | IA | 52401 | MARKETING CONSULTANT | $468,588 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $971,613 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $391,392 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,363,005 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $28,569,543 | $28,569,543 | |
| HEALTH CENTERS | 611710 | $999,866 | $999,866 | |
| OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES | 611710 | $119,432 | $110,972 | $8,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,688,841 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $454,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $454,729 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $38,647 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $38,647 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,647 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,647 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,709,899 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,684,834 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,065 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,065 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $356,118 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $256,262 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,856 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,670,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,680,381 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,460 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $618,297 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,470,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $881,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $128,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,555,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,495,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,969,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,344,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,009,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,135 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,311,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,084,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,900 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,186 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $432,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,355 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,216,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $752,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,434,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,527,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,522,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $602,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,688 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $161,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,097,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $1,515,931 | $615,870 | $898,373 | $1,688 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $822,658 | $586,439 | $236,219 | |
| UTILITIES | $335,573 | $335,573 | ||
| COST OF GOLDS SOLD | $274,383 | $274,383 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,702,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,898,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,529,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $274,301 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,007,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,050,411 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,288 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $716,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $650,793 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,677,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,762 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,680 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,462 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $867,522 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,028,223 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,706,650 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,468,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,321,573 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,706,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,536,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,838,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,640,185 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,203,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,550,819 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,085,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,032 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,253,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,421,850 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,542,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,384,701 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,972,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,513,682 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,323,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,741,802 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,296,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,255,484 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,838,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,640,185 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,967,784 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $991,445 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $90,986 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $90,986 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FEES FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES DIRECTLY RELATED TO LOBBYING. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS A LOBBYIST TO SUPPORT DIFFERENT INITIATIVES (PROPOSED BILLS, ETC.) AFFECTING THE CHIROPRACTIC AND ACUPUNCTURE PROFESSIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,151,323 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $245,664 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,390,987 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,030,719 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $139,354 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $18,750 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,151,323 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,995,974 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $70,245 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $35,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,030,719 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,914,506 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,984 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $97,734 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $32,250 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,995,974 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $339,712 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,518,838 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $55,956 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,914,506 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.80380 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19620 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $20,700 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,548,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,569,064 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,183,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,826,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,356,917 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,425,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,289,474 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,136,283 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,035,538 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,025,993 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,009,545 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $814,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $564,664 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $249,764 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,321,573 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $252,750 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $6,000,000 |
| PPP LOAN PAYABLE | $3,169,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,421,850 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,107,699 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $991,445 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $256,252 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,247,697 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,860,002 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $67,891 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $742,250 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $810,141 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,670,143 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,629,168 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $256,252 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $256,252 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,372,916 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $67,891 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,261,552 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,329,443 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,702,359 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONORS' EXPRESSED INTENTIONS FOR THE FUNDS, SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS, RESEARCH, ETC. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF AUGUST 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 256,252. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 554,829. NON-OPERATING ACTIVITIES HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 187,421. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 256,252. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 554,829. NON-OPERATING ALLOWANCE FOR CLINIC ADVANCES RECEIVABLE 519,302. HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 187,421. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE STATEMENT IS PUBLISHED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ON SOCIAL MEDIA ANNOUNCING REGISTRATION DATES AND PROGRAMS OFFERED. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING ALL PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS IS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION AS TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, COLOR OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. RECRUITMENT PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED AND CARRIED OUT TO REACH STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA SERVED. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH STUDENT AID PROGRAMS SUCH AS FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMS AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAMS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS | 38 | $36,638 |
| DEFERRED ACTION | 16 | $42,127 |
| INTERNATIONAL | 33 | $66,289 |
| TUITION REMISSIONS AND DISCOUNTS | 73 | $78,782 |
| ENDOWED | 38 | $93,196 |
| LEGACY | 22 | $12,601 |
| PRESIDENTIAL AWARD | 3 | $39,118 |
| NEW PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 4 | $28,646 |
| NEW STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 64 | $74,234 |
| OTHER | 82 | $87,934 |
| HEERF STUDENT GRANTS | 669 | $200,773 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO ARE ACTIVE IN SCHOOL FUNCTIONS AND THE SOCIAL BETTERMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS REFLECT AN APPRECIATION OF THE SERVICE COMMITMENT AS WELL AS ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE. GRANTS, LOANS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC STATUS, ABILITY TO BENEFIT, AND OTHER CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION OF STUDENT ELIGIBILITY IS MAINTAINED ON FILE IN THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SCARINGE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $316,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,313 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $39,772 | $0 | $376,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM ARENDT | ||||||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CF | $197,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,979 | $0 | $39,772 | $0 | $247,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA NAGARE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM & CHIEF CLINI | $158,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,078 | $0 | $25,019 | $0 | $191,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHUCK SWEET | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $205,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,360 | $0 | $9,899 | $0 | $225,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMARA ROZHON | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST | $190,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,199 | $0 | $220,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHON EGAN | ||||||||||||||
| LACC DEAN | $150,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,661 | $0 | $39,772 | $0 | $198,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSSLYN BYOUS | ||||||||||||||
| PA DIRECTOR | $163,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,288 | $0 | $6,388 | $0 | $177,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOHAMMAD MIRBOLOOKI | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR/UNDERGRAD CHAIR | $208,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,648 | $0 | $7,920 | $0 | $226,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL RAMCHARAN | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN CSIH | $150,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,521 | $0 | $39,772 | $0 | $197,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY FARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/CIO | $102,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,077 | $0 | $5,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERYL BERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $140,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,055 | $0 | $12,820 | $0 | $160,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRY HOMOTOFF | ||||||||||||||
| PA DIRECTOR | $153,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,346 | $0 | $6,388 | $0 | $163,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | IPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGE | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | ORGANIZATIONAL START-UP COSTS AND CASH FLOW SUPPORT FOR OPERATIONS | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $835,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Default | Yes (1) | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | IPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $23,378 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | FACILITY MANAGEMENT SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE TO SEVEN MEMBERS. THE BOARD SHALL ELECT A CHAIR, A VICE CHAIR, A SECRETARY AND UP TO FOUR ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL POSSESS NO POWERS BEYOND THOSE SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED TO IT BY THE BOARD. THE MINUTES AND ANY ACTION TAKEN ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL REQUIRE FORMAL RATIFICATION AT THE BOARD'S NEXT MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS CONCERNING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THIS CORPORATION DURING THE PERIODS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT FOR THE POWERS EXPLICITLY RESERVED TO THE BOARD UNDER SECTION 5212 OF NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION LAW. SPECIFICALLY, THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD OF REGENTS: PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION, COMPENSATION AND TERMINATION; BOARD OF REGENTS MEMBERSHIP AND BOARD OFFICER SELECTION; BOARD BYLAW AMENDMENTS; CHANGES TO THE INSTITUTION'S MISSION; THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS; THE APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND THE CONFERRAL OF DEGREES. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL OVERSEE THE WORK OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD AND THE INSTITUTION'S PLANNING PROCESS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE ASST. VP FOR ACCOUNTING AND THE VP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, AND FINALLY TO THE FULL BOARD, PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE FINAL 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED A PROCESS FOR REGULARLY MONITORING AND ANNUALLY DISCLOSING CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS AND THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS SET BY AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE BOARD OF REGENTS AND THE PRESIDENT. THE GROUP THAT ASSESSES COMPENSATION AND NEGOTIATES THE AGREEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS, ALTHOUGH THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS VOTED ON BY THE FULL BOARD. FOR 2020, THE COMMITTEE USED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ADVISE ON THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BENEFITS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE ARE DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE DATA. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PA CLINICAL ROTATION SITE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 137,947. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 137,947. JANITORIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 201,422. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 201,422. IT OUTSOURCED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,448,667. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,448,667. ALL OTHER EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 614,422. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 784,208. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 30,186. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,428,816. |