STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (EIN 95-0948050)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-07-06
IRS object ID
202141879349301709
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-06T15:39:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 NORTH LAKE AVENUE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN950948050EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCIENCESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5629023355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS K ARENDTPersonNm
Person TitleVP-FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone5629023355PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID ROBYDEKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02127582PTIN
Phone6267933600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-06-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS K ARENDTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,611,239GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCUHS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O. TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee474TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,460TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$634,873PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,363,005CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,819,968PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,688,841CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,358,643PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$479,794CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,740PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$138,503CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,921,224PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,670,143CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$465,048PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$760,338CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,766,849PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,990,516CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$274,301CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,285,808PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,951,505CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,517,705PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,702,359CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,596,481PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,967,784CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,838,992TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,640,185TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,542,737TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,384,701TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,296,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,255,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SCU IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH ITS OFFERINGS OF BACHELOR, MASTER AND DOCTORATE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,898,897ExpenseAmt
Grant$760,338GrantAmt
Revenue$29,680,381RevenueAmt
DescINTEGRATED HEALTHCARE EDUCATION: THE MISSION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (SCU) IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH ITS BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORATE LEVEL PROGRAMS. SCU OFFERS FIVE MAIN DEGREE PROGRAMS. 1) DOCTORATE OF CHIROPRACTIC DEGREE (DC), 2) MASTER OF ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE (MACM), 3) DOCTORATE OF ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE (DACM), 4) BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH SCIENCES (BSHS), AND 5) MASTER OF SCIENCE: PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT. IN ADDITION TO THESE, SCU OFFERS CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN MASSAGE THERAPY AND AYURVEDA, AND AN ACCELERATED SCIENCE PREREQUISITE COMPLETION PROGRAM (AS). IN FY1920, THERE WERE 1,525 STUDENTS ENROLLED AT SCU IN THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS. 1) 468 IN DC, 2) 0 IN MACM, 3) 29 IN DACM, 4) 23 IN BSHS, 5) 46 IN MASSAGE THERAPY, 6) 94 IN AYURVEDA, 7) 732 IN AS, 8) 133 IN PA. A TOTAL OF 101 DEGREES WERE GRANTED DURING THE YEAR - 89 DOCTORATE DEGREES, 30 MASTER DEGREES, AND 17 BACHELOR DEGREES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,898,897TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee474EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS K ARENDTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5629023355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS BAKMAN
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN GALLEGOS
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM VALUSEK
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK JACOBS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON JANKOWIAK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PECCHIA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONJA GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BAUM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON LAU
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA SIMMONS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HAEGER
BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TREINEN
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCARINGE
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$322,549$0$53,772
TOM ARENDT
VP - FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CFO40.00Yes (X)$197,319$0$49,751
MELISSA NAGARE
VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM & CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$158,568$0$33,097
CHUCK SWEET
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00Yes (X)$205,337$0$20,259
TAMARA ROZHON
PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$190,750$0$30,199
JONATHON EGAN
LACC DEAN40.00$150,732$0$47,433Yes (X)
ROSSLYN BYOUS
PA DIRECTOR40.00$163,273$0$14,676Yes (X)
MOHAMMAD MIRBOLOOKI
PROFESSOR/UNDERGRAD CHAIR40.00$208,235$0$18,568Yes (X)
MICHAEL RAMCHARAN
DEAN CSIH40.00$150,607$0$47,293Yes (X)
TIMOTHY FARRIS
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/CIO40.00Yes (X)$177,876$0$5,116
SHERYL BERMAN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$140,816$0$19,875
KERRY HOMOTOFF
PA DIRECTOR40.00$153,326$0$9,734Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,219,388TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$349,773TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
IN FOCUS ADVERTISING INC
5137 CLARETON DR STE 200AGOURA HILLSCA91301MARKETING CONSULTANT$1,048,114
SYNOPTEK
412 E PARKCENTER BLVD STE 300BOISEID83706OUTSOURCED IT SERVICES$929,220
TEACHERS INSURANCE (TIAACREF)
DEPARTMENT 76113LOS ANGELESCA90088BENEFIT PLAN TRUSTEE$719,866
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205ERP PROVIDER$535,245
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
415 12TH AVE SE STE 100CEDAR RAPIDSIA52401MARKETING CONSULTANT$468,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$971,613GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$391,392AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,363,005TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$28,569,543$28,569,543
HEALTH CENTERS611710$999,866$999,866
OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES611710$119,432$110,972$8,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,688,841TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$454,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$454,729ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,647RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,647RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,647ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,709,899SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,684,834SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,065SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,065ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$356,118GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$256,262CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,856ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,670,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,680,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,460UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$618,297ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,338TotalAmt
Program Services$760,338ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,135TotalAmt
Program Services$460,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$881,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,657FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,555,697TotalAmt
Program Services$10,495,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,969,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,000FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,099TotalAmt
Program Services$257,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,500FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,135FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,084,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,900FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,186TotalAmt
Management And General$30,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,535TotalAmt
Program Services$10,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,355TotalAmt
Management And General$69,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,891TotalAmt
Management And General$67,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,216,852TotalAmt
Program Services$752,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,434,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,186FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,527,036TotalAmt
Program Services$4,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,522,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,917TotalAmt
Program Services$61,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,416TotalAmt
Program Services$348,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,708TotalAmt
Program Services$58,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,688TotalAmt
Management And General$161,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,129TotalAmt
Management And General$1,097,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,515,931$615,870$898,373$1,688
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$822,658$586,439$236,219
UTILITIES$335,573$335,573
COST OF GOLDS SOLD$274,383$274,383

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,247TotalAmt
Program Services$116,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,235FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,702,359TotalAmt
Program Services$16,898,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,529,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,301FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,007,070BOYAmt
EOY$5,050,411EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,288BOYAmt
EOY$332,288EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,425BOYAmt
EOY$650,793EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,677,364BOYAmt
EOY$529,762EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,853BOYAmt
EOY$72,680EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,071BOYAmt
EOY$278,462EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,024BOYAmt
EOY$867,522EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,028,223LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,706,650LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,468,309BOYAmt
EOY$11,321,573EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,706,588BOYAmt
EOY$17,536,694EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,838,992BOYAmt
EOY$36,640,185EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,203,713BOYAmt
EOY$2,550,819EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,085,656BOYAmt
EOY$412,032EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,253,368BOYAmt
EOY$9,421,850EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,542,737BOYAmt
EOY$12,384,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,972,893BOYAmt
EOY$20,513,682EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,323,362BOYAmt
EOY$3,741,802EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,296,255BOYAmt
EOY$24,255,484EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,838,992BOYAmt
EOY$36,640,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,967,784ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$991,445NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$90,986OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$90,986TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFEES FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES DIRECTLY RELATED TO LOBBYING. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS A LOBBYIST TO SUPPORT DIFFERENT INITIATIVES (PROPOSED BILLS, ETC.) AFFECTING THE CHIROPRACTIC AND ACUPUNCTURE PROFESSIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,151,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$245,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,390,987EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,030,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,354InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$18,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,151,323EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,995,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,245InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,030,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,914,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,995,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$339,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,518,838ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,914,506EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80380PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19620TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,700InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,548,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,569,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,183,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,826,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,356,917BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,425,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,289,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,136,283BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,035,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,025,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,009,545BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$814,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$564,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$249,764BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,321,573TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$252,750
LINE OF CREDIT$6,000,000
PPP LOAN PAYABLE$3,169,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,421,850TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,107,699TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$991,445NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$256,252OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,247,697RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,860,002RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,891InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$742,250OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$810,141RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,670,143TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,629,168TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$256,252OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$256,252ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,372,916ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,891InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,261,552OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,329,443ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,702,359TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONORS' EXPRESSED INTENTIONS FOR THE FUNDS, SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS, RESEARCH, ETC.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF AUGUST 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 256,252.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 554,829. NON-OPERATING ACTIVITIES HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 187,421.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 256,252.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 554,829. NON-OPERATING ALLOWANCE FOR CLINIC ADVANCES RECEIVABLE 519,302. HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 187,421.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE STATEMENT IS PUBLISHED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ON SOCIAL MEDIA ANNOUNCING REGISTRATION DATES AND PROGRAMS OFFERED. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING ALL PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS IS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION AS TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, COLOR OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. RECRUITMENT PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED AND CARRIED OUT TO REACH STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA SERVED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH STUDENT AID PROGRAMS SUCH AS FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMS AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS38$36,638
DEFERRED ACTION16$42,127
INTERNATIONAL33$66,289
TUITION REMISSIONS AND DISCOUNTS73$78,782
ENDOWED38$93,196
LEGACY22$12,601
PRESIDENTIAL AWARD3$39,118
NEW PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS4$28,646
NEW STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS64$74,234
OTHER82$87,934
HEERF STUDENT GRANTS669$200,773

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO ARE ACTIVE IN SCHOOL FUNCTIONS AND THE SOCIAL BETTERMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS REFLECT AN APPRECIATION OF THE SERVICE COMMITMENT AS WELL AS ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE. GRANTS, LOANS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC STATUS, ABILITY TO BENEFIT, AND OTHER CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION OF STUDENT ELIGIBILITY IS MAINTAINED ON FILE IN THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN SCARINGE
PRESIDENT$316,236$0$0$0$6,313$0$14,000$0$39,772$0$376,321$0$0$0
TOM ARENDT
VP - FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CF$197,319$0$0$0$0$0$9,979$0$39,772$0$247,070$0$0$0
MELISSA NAGARE
VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM & CHIEF CLINI$158,568$0$0$0$0$0$8,078$0$25,019$0$191,665$0$0$0
CHUCK SWEET
CHIEF OF STAFF$205,337$0$0$0$0$0$10,360$0$9,899$0$225,596$0$0$0
TAMARA ROZHON
PROVOST$190,750$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,199$0$220,949$0$0$0
JONATHON EGAN
LACC DEAN$150,732$0$0$0$0$0$7,661$0$39,772$0$198,165$0$0$0
ROSSLYN BYOUS
PA DIRECTOR$163,273$0$0$0$0$0$8,288$0$6,388$0$177,949$0$0$0
MOHAMMAD MIRBOLOOKI
PROFESSOR/UNDERGRAD CHAIR$208,235$0$0$0$0$0$10,648$0$7,920$0$226,803$0$0$0
MICHAEL RAMCHARAN
DEAN CSIH$150,607$0$0$0$0$0$7,521$0$39,772$0$197,900$0$0$0
TIMOTHY FARRIS
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/CIO$102,799$0$0$0$75,077$0$5,116$0$0$0$182,992$0$0$0
SHERYL BERMAN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$140,816$0$0$0$0$0$7,055$0$12,820$0$160,691$0$0$0
KERRY HOMOTOFF
PA DIRECTOR$153,326$0$0$0$0$0$3,346$0$6,388$0$163,060$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgIPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeORGANIZATIONAL START-UP COSTS AND CASH FLOW SUPPORT FOR OPERATIONSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$835,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
DefaultYes (1)DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionIPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$23,378TransactionAmt
TransactionFACILITY MANAGEMENT SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE TO SEVEN MEMBERS. THE BOARD SHALL ELECT A CHAIR, A VICE CHAIR, A SECRETARY AND UP TO FOUR ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL POSSESS NO POWERS BEYOND THOSE SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED TO IT BY THE BOARD. THE MINUTES AND ANY ACTION TAKEN ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL REQUIRE FORMAL RATIFICATION AT THE BOARD'S NEXT MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS CONCERNING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THIS CORPORATION DURING THE PERIODS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT FOR THE POWERS EXPLICITLY RESERVED TO THE BOARD UNDER SECTION 5212 OF NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION LAW. SPECIFICALLY, THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD OF REGENTS: PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION, COMPENSATION AND TERMINATION; BOARD OF REGENTS MEMBERSHIP AND BOARD OFFICER SELECTION; BOARD BYLAW AMENDMENTS; CHANGES TO THE INSTITUTION'S MISSION; THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS; THE APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND THE CONFERRAL OF DEGREES. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL OVERSEE THE WORK OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD AND THE INSTITUTION'S PLANNING PROCESS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE ASST. VP FOR ACCOUNTING AND THE VP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, AND FINALLY TO THE FULL BOARD, PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE FINAL 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED A PROCESS FOR REGULARLY MONITORING AND ANNUALLY DISCLOSING CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS AND THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS SET BY AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE BOARD OF REGENTS AND THE PRESIDENT. THE GROUP THAT ASSESSES COMPENSATION AND NEGOTIATES THE AGREEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS, ALTHOUGH THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS VOTED ON BY THE FULL BOARD. FOR 2020, THE COMMITTEE USED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ADVISE ON THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BENEFITS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE ARE DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE DATA. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPA CLINICAL ROTATION SITE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 137,947. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 137,947. JANITORIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 201,422. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 201,422. IT OUTSOURCED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,448,667. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,448,667. ALL OTHER EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 614,422. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 784,208. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 30,186. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,428,816.