STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1610694)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202141379349306444
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T14:53:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14747 EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941610694EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9259693300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ELLINWOOD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94523ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVE C LAWRENCEPersonNm
Person TitleVICE CHANCELLOR, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9259693300PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA J MAYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188643PTIN
Phone8586271400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVE C LAWRENCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ELLINWOOD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,517,005GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JFKU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY, INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT INTEGRATE THEORY AND LIFE EXPERIENCE. WE INSPIRE PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND ACADEMIC GROWTH, AND ADVANCE THE WELL-BEING OF OUR DIVERSE LOCAL AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES. THIS MISSION IS BUILT UPON OUR CORE VALUES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee430TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,095,076PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$960,720CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,730,985PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,123,864CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$180,336PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$55,489CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,867,018PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,376,932CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,873,415PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,517,005CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$887,093PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$569,639CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,134,919PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,869,516CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,251,291PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,434,248CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,273,303PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,873,403CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,399,888PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$643,602CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,628,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,257,751TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,950,999TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,009,662TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,677,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,248,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY, INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THAT INTEGRATE THEORY AND LIFE EXPERIENCE. WE INSPIRE PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND ACADEMIC GROWTH, AND ADVANCE THE WELL-BEING OF OUR DIVERSE LOCAL AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES. THIS MISSION IS BUILT UPON OUR CORE VALUES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,273,413ExpenseAmt
Grant$569,639GrantAmt
Revenue$13,123,864RevenueAmt
DescWE ARE DEDICATED TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO CONTINUE THEIR FORMAL EDUCATION, CHART NEW PROFESSIONAL DIRECTIONS AND/OR DERIVE GREATER MEANING FROM THEIR LIVES. WE PROVIDE A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR THOSE SEEKING A TRANSFORMATIVE AND LIFE-ENHANCING EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE.OUR COURSES OF STUDY ARE DELIVERED BY OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR-PRACTITIONERS IN A CREATIVE AND CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT. WE PROMOTE HOLISTIC, INTERDISCIPLINARY, EXPERIMENTIAL LEARNING THAT BALANCES BREADTH AND DEPTH. WE ARE RESPONSIVE TO CHANGING NEEDS OF OUR STUDENTS AND SOCIETYAND INCORPORATE SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY INTO THE ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE. WE OFFER COURSES OF STUDY IN COUNSELING, MUSEUM STUDIES, LIBERAL STUDIES, MANAGEMENT, AND LAW. WE PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO OVER 935 STUDENTS THIS YEAR.OUR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE INCORPORATES INTERNSHIPS WHICH OFFERAPPLICATION OF LEARNED TECHNIQUES AND ALLOW OUR STUDENTS TO LEARN ASTHEY WORK. THE STUDENT INTERNS, UNDER SUPERVISION, PROVIDE MENTALHEALTH CARE SERVICES AT LOW COST AT OUR THREE COMMUNITY COUNSELINGCENTERS AND LEGAL SERVICE PROGRAMS TO SENIORS AT NO COST THROUGH OURLEGAL CLINIC FOR ELDERS. FROM FOUR OF OUR LOCATIONS IN THE GREATER BAYAREA, WE PROVIDED MORE THAN 55,000 HOURS OF COUNSELING AND LEGALSERVICES AND 2,000 HOURS OF SERVICE TO CLIENTS IN THE SURROUNDINGCOMMUNITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,273,413TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee430EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELLE BELLO ASSOCIATE VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9259693314PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ELLINWOOD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94523ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DEAN BARBIERI
PROVOST (THRU 6/30/19)45.00Yes (X)$238,075$0$19,662
THOMAS STEWART
INTERIM PRESIDENT45.00$150,000$0$27,573Yes (X)
DEBRA BEAN
PRESIDENT, FORMER (THRU 6/30/19)45.00Yes (X)$159,438$0$8,271
MATTHEW BRUCE
VICE PRESIDENT45.00$126,125$0$39,848Yes (X)
JAMES MIRR
CFO (THRU 4/13/20)45.00$140,000$0$11,481Yes (X)
KANIOS CHRIS G
PROFESSOR45.00$106,645$0$38,544Yes (X)
PROCHOVNICK ORA
PROFESSOR (THRU 4/17/20)45.00$104,419$0$36,603Yes (X)
ALVIN MCLEAN
DEAN, PSYCHOLOGY45.00$109,618$0$29,790Yes (X)
BANKS JOHN S
PROFESSOR (THRU 8/23/19)45.00$110,626$0$20,570Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM
CHANCELLOR, TRUSTEE45.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN PITTARD
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE LAWRENCE
CFO, NU SYSTEM45.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DONALD KRIPKE
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/2019)3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR E LEE RICE
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ERLINDA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD CZARNECKI
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD GREENBERG
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HIEP QUACH
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY STONE
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/2019)3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANNE CONNELLY
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANNE PASTULA
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM FOLSOM
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY MITCHELL
TRUSTEE (THRU 1/2020)3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL R MCGILL
CHAIR, TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHELLE BELLO
ASSISTANT SECRETARY45.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA HENDERSON
TRUSTEE (THRU 4/2020)3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD CHISHOLM
TREASURER, TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RUTHANN HEINRICH
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACY ALLISON
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS PAGE
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS TOPUZES
SECRETARY, TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TOM CLEVINGER
VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WH KNIGHT JR
TRUSTEE3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,244,946TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$232,342TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRADE INTERNATIONAL GROUP
1505 ELEVATION ROADSAN DIEGOCA92110SALES AND MARKETING SERVICES$3,176,119
SIERRA-CEDAR INC
PO BOX 402521ATLANTAGA30384SOFTWARE HOSTING$1,425,223
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
11355 NORTHLA JOLLACA92037ADMINISTRATIVE AND BACK OFFICE SERVICES$1,385,669
ORACLE AMERICA INC
PO BOX 44471SAN FRANCISCOCA94144COMPUTER SOFTWARE$855,442
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 31001-2374PASADENACA91110SECURITY SERVICES$714,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$336,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$624,720AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$960,720TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,123,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,123,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,123,864TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,247ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$959,860RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$959,860RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$959,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$959,860ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,242SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,242SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,242ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEBT FORGIVNESS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,247,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,247,362ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$169,710ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,417,072OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,517,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,123,864RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,432,421ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,639TotalAmt
Program Services$569,639ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,719TotalAmt
Management And General$448,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,282,490TotalAmt
Program Services$4,903,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,379,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,422TotalAmt
Program Services$214,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,317TotalAmt
Program Services$866,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,568TotalAmt
Program Services$253,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,107TotalAmt
Management And General$81,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,400TotalAmt
Management And General$109,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,598TotalAmt
Management And General$15,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,619,459TotalAmt
Program Services$753,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$865,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,341TotalAmt
Program Services$393,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,932TotalAmt
Program Services$129,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,164TotalAmt
Program Services$82,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,928TotalAmt
Program Services$18,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,558TotalAmt
Program Services$131,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682TotalAmt
Program Services$284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,886TotalAmt
Program Services$141,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,997TotalAmt
Program Services$416,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,826TotalAmt
Program Services$190,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,125,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
OTHER EQUIPMENT$974,885$974,885
BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS ($307,525$179,494$128,031
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$223,253$214,925$8,328
FEES$110,843$64,696$46,147

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,864TotalAmt
Program Services$24,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,873,403TotalAmt
Program Services$9,273,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,599,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475BOYAmt
EOY$1,475EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,929,590BOYAmt
EOY$2,423,838EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,392,492BOYAmt
EOY$838,238EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,763BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,748BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,649,251LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,167,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,494,184BOYAmt
EOY$11,481,506EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,465,237BOYAmt
EOY$6,512,694EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,628,489BOYAmt
EOY$21,257,751EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,068BOYAmt
EOY$738,754EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,457BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,267BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,384,207BOYAmt
EOY$19,270,908EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,950,999BOYAmt
EOY$20,009,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,209,416BOYAmt
EOY-$3,033,976EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,468,074BOYAmt
EOY$4,282,065EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,677,490BOYAmt
EOY$1,248,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,628,489BOYAmt
EOY$21,257,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$643,602ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,306,913NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,766,090OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage25000.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement20.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$2,500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,465,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,512,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,180,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$284,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,465,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,679,999BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$500,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,180,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,744,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$300,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$635,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,679,999EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,895,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$151,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,744,144EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29510BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35890PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,688,317InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,688,317BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,793,189InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,074,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,074,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,793,189BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$792,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$792,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,271,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,271,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,364,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,364,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,481,506TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$5,365,560
NOTE PAYABLE TO AFFILIATE$11,637,500
ESTIMATED LIQUIDATION AND OPERATING COSTS NET OF ESTIMATED RECEIPTS$2,267,848
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,270,908TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,624,855TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,306,913NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,306,913RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,931,768RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,598InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$569,639OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$585,237RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,517,005TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,288,166TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,288,166ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,598InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$569,639OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$585,237ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,873,403TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:ALL COSTS RELATED TO MAINTENANCE OF EASEMENT REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE OPERATING COSTS. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES REGULAR LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE FOR PUBLIC ACCESS PORTION OF THE PROPERTY.
PART III, LINE 4:VARIOUS PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES ON PUBLIC DISPLAY.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS. DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE USED AS PER DONOR INSTRUCTIONS WITH USES PREDOMINATELY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL AWARDS.
PART X, LINE 2:JFKU IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND RELATED STATE PROVISIONS AND AS SUCH IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THERE IS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME TAX BENEFITS AND/OR LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. JFKU HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. JFKU BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON JFKU'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, JFKU DOES NOT HAVE ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2020.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 569,639.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 569,639.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ADVERTISING PLACED IN MEDIA AND ON NU EXTERNAL FACING WEBSITE GENERALLY CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT: ADMISSION IS OPEN TO QUALIFIED APPLICANTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, AGE, PHYSICAL DISABILITY, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF PERKINS LOAN FUNDS AND PELL AND SEOG GRANTS. THE UNIVERSITY IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE 25% OF THE FUNDS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS FOR THE SEOG PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO JFK STUDENTS, TUITION REDUCTIONGrantTypeTxt
Recipient650RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$569,639NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION IS REDUCED BY THE AMOUNT OF INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO STUDENTS.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY IDENTIFIES ELIGIBLE GRANTEES AS PER REGULATIONS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND COMMUNITY SERVICES. GRANT FUNDS AND GRANTEES ARE MONITORED AS APPROPRIATE PER REGULATIONS THROUGH PERIODIC AND ANNUAL REPORTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEAN BARBIERI
PROVOST (THRU 6/30/19)$100,000$0$0$0$138,075$0$8,750$0$10,912$0$257,737$0$0$0
THOMAS STEWART
INTERIM PRESIDENT$150,000$0$0$0$0$0$10,500$0$17,073$0$177,573$0$0$0
DEBRA BEAN
PRESIDENT, FORMER (THRU 6/30/19)$141,438$0$0$0$18,000$0$6,018$0$2,253$0$167,709$0$0$0
MATTHEW BRUCE
VICE PRESIDENT$126,125$0$0$0$0$0$8,873$0$30,975$0$165,973$0$0$0
JAMES MIRR
CFO (THRU 4/13/20)$140,000$0$0$0$0$0$9,800$0$1,681$0$151,481$0$0$0
KANIOS CHRIS G
PROFESSOR$106,645$0$0$0$0$0$7,570$0$30,974$0$145,189$0$0$0
PROCHOVNICK ORA
PROFESSOR (THRU 4/17/20)$104,419$0$0$0$0$0$7,309$0$29,294$0$141,022$0$0$0
ALVIN MCLEAN
DEAN, PSYCHOLOGY$109,618$0$0$0$0$0$8,430$0$21,360$0$139,408$0$0$0
BANKS JOHN S
PROFESSOR (THRU 8/23/19)$55,073$0$0$0$55,553$0$6,180$0$14,390$0$131,196$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS IF THE FLIGHT IS OVER 3 HOURS. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO SUCH BOARD MEMBERS IF UTILIZED. HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4ADEBRA BEAN, PROVOST, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $138,075 DURING 2019. JOHN S BANKS, PROFESSOR, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $55,553 DURING 2019.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3IN APRIL 2020, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED THE ADMINISTRATIVE RELOCATION OF JFKU'S EDUCATIONAL OPERATIONS AND A PLAN OF LIQUIDATION. AS SUCH, EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2020, JFKU WILL CLOSE AND THE TRANSFER ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO AFFILIATED ENTITIES, PENDING ACCREDITOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE AMENDED DURING THE REPORTING YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING TO THE TRUSTEES BY EMAIL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ANNUALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED (BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES) THE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES OR THEIR AFFILIATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FIRMS. SUCH REVIEWS INCLUDE CONSIDERATION OF DATA ON COMPARABLE SERVICE PROVIDERS COLLECTED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL. THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES WERE EXCUSED FROM BOARD SESSIONS DURING WHICH THOSE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WERE DISCUSSED AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN VOTING ON SUCH TRANSACTIONS. QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED EVERY JANUARY. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL AND WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AT THE TIME OF HIRING AND AS NECESSARY THEREAFTER. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED OR REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, IN COORDINATION WITH THE CHANCELLOR. IN BOTH CASES, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH REGARD TO COMPENSATION PAID TO SENIOR EXECUTIVES OF COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT AND PROPRIETARY INSTITUTIONS IN EDUCATION AND OTHER FIELDS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE TO FAIR VALUE OF ACCOUNTS RECIEVABLE -2,255,338. ESTIMATED LIQUIDATING/OPERATING COSTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING RECEIPTS -3,510,752.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037201269904PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONSCA501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IIN/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037562438569EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037900171867EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING INC
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037453996682INACTIVECA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL INC
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037453997908INACTIVECA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037237172306EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
521 WALL STREET NO 100SEATTLEWA98121237421224EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONWA501(C)(3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NCU INC
8667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100SCOTTSDALEAZ85255832721678HOLDING COMPANYCASYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUPC0
INNOVA MANAGEMENT GROUP INC
8667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100SCOTTSDALEAZ85255010898917HOLDING COMPANYAZNCU HOLDINGS LLCC0
NATIONAL EDUCATION PARTNERS INC
8667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100SCOTTSDALEAZ85255860930587SERVICE PROVIDERAZINNOVA MANAGEMENT GROUP INCC0
NCU HOLDINGS LLC
8667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100SCOTTSDALEAZ85255263309860HOLDING COMPANYDENCU INCC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
J$926,000CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
M$8,918,033CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Q$7,746,185CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
E$11,637,500LOAN
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
E$4,602,197CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
S$3,247,000CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY
D$4,318CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
R$549,034CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
E$763,363CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
M$999,997CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
C$336,000CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUS IS AN ALLIANCE OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, SERVING DIVERSE LEARNERS FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. THE NUS INCLUDES 6 INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY, JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY, CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP (SMG). SMG IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 509(A)(3) WHICH PROVIDES SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT AFFILIATES IN THE NUS. SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING COMPANY LLC AND NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL LLC ARE WHOLLY-OWNED BY NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, AND ARE TREATED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR TAX PURPOSES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH NUS AFFILIATE GOVERNS EACH AFFILIATE INDEPENDENTLY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS NO AUTHORITY TO REMOVE, REPLACE OR APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THOSE OTHER AFFILIATES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH AFFILIATE, ACTING IN ITS INDEPENDENT CAPACITY, PERIODICALLY APPOINTS ITS OWN NEW TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A MAJORITY OVERLAPPING COMPOSITION BETWEEN EACH AFFILIATE OF NUS. IN ADDITION, THE NUS AUDIT FIRM PREPARES A SET OF "COMBINED NOT "CONSOLIDATED" AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT INCLUDE THE SIX INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY, JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY, CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP.ExplanationTxt