DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0261964)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-07-28
- IRS object ID
- 202142099349301564
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-28T15:04:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LONDON WITTE GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350261964 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8122954200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12628 E 75 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOOGOOTEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47553 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANE BAHLER-HURT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8122954200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JANE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BAHLER-HURT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRANDY WASHLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12628 E 75 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOOGOOTEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47553 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,621,243 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DMREMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRICITY AND QUALITY SERVICES FOR OUR MEMEMBERS AT REASONABLE COST | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 32 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,072 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $3,072 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,212,217 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,905,959 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $185,720 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $61,210 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $955,077 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $630,764 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,353,014 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,597,933 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $560,889 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $567,894 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,396,871 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,923,138 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,957,760 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,491,032 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,395,254 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,106,901 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,389,248 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,226,062 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,643,736 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,454,500 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,745,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,771,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRICITY AND QUALITY SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS AT REASONABLE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $34,491,032 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $34,910,031 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,491,032 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 55 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 32 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $34,905,959 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $691,975 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MANAGER OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8122954200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12628 E 75 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOOGOOTEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47553 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN HARRAWOOD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,945 | $0 | $25,137 | |
| JOHN EDWARDS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 11.19 | Yes (X) | $6,420 | $0 | $25,137 | ||
| AUGUST BAUER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,931 | $0 | $12,093 | |
| TERRY CHAPMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.81 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,800 | $0 | $25,134 | |
| DALE MARCHINO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.45 | Yes (X) | $3,581 | $0 | $2,095 | ||
| STEVE STREEPY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.10 | Yes (X) | $8,180 | $0 | $25,137 | ||
| TRAVIS SUMMERS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.14 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,924 | $0 | $6 | |
| BRANDT SCHUCKMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.89 | Yes (X) | $5,763 | $0 | $4 | ||
| MICHAEL ARVIN | |||||||
| MANAGER OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $146,617 | $0 | $30,690 | ||
| WILLIAM SCHMIDT | |||||||
| EXEC VP/GEN MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,197 | $0 | $30,690 | ||
| JANE BAHLER-HURT | |||||||
| EXEC VP/GEN MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $54,811 | $0 | $17,866 | ||
| ALAN SIMS | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.53 | $113,399 | $0 | $32,433 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHAN ALBRIGHT | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.64 | $113,850 | $0 | $32,433 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE EMBERTON | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.02 | $108,393 | $0 | $39,093 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER BOSTOCK | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 48.42 | $112,131 | $0 | $27,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| CALEB SANDERS | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 48.83 | $107,188 | $0 | $32,433 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $926,130 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $357,791 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOFFMAN TREE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 663 | WASHINGTON | IN | 47501 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,427,219 |
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 319 | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | CONTRACT LABOR | $1,235,533 |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY | |||||
| PO BOX 32170 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40232 | INVENTORY AND MATERIALS | $750,879 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $34,897,929 | $34,897,929 |
| STREET LIGHTING | 221000 | $8,030 | $8,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,905,959 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,710 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $24,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,500 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,500 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $17,882 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $13,810 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,072 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATRONAGE CAPITAL | Desc |
| Business | 900000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $626,692 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $626,692 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $626,692 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,597,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,905,959 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,072 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $687,902 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $567,894 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,026 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,677 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,544,675 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $27,113,528 |
| MAINTENANCE | $2,347,219 |
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $1,014,931 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNT EXPENS | $573,747 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,335 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,491,032 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,750 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,408,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,369,141 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,725 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,789 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,863,818 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,276,575 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,707,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,587,243 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,976,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,022,358 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,056 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,389,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,226,062 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,398,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,997,243 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,361,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,503,562 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,953,695 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,643,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,454,500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,745,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,771,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,745,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,771,562 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,389,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,226,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,106,901 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,080,851 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $1,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FORE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351998087 | EIN |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONETARY DONATIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $122,000 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,741,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,276,575 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,465,243 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,587,243 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $17,410,194 | F |
| INVESTMENT- IN STATEWIDE | $80,339 | C |
| INVESTMENT- NCSC | $100 | C |
| INVESTMENT- CRC | $12,500 | C |
| INVESTMENT- CFC | $1,000 | C |
| INVESTMENT- CTC | $491,370 | C |
| INVESTMENT- HOOSIER ENERGY | $1,105 | C |
| INVESTMENT- NRTC | $1,000 | C |
| INVESTMENT- FREIC | $24,750 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $18,022,358 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER ADVANCES IN CONSTRUCTION | $235,700 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE | $1,717,995 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,953,695 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,597,933 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,597,933 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,597,933 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,491,032 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,491,032 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,491,032 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL ARVIN | PersonNm |
| Title | MANAGER OF FINANCE | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $146,617 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $13,819 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $16,871 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $177,307 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN EDWARDS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $27,113,528 | DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY REMC HAS A COMMITMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY, WHICH IS A TAXABLE COOPERATIVE ENTITY. MR. EDWARDS SITS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF HOOSIER ENERGY. | 0 |
| TERRY CHAPMAN | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $65,853 | DAVIESS-MARTIN COUNTY REMC MAKES PAYMENTS TO INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR DUES FEES, TRAINING, AND OTHER SERVICES. MR. CHAPMAN SITS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF THE REMC CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE REMC BOARD PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES REGULARLY AND EMPLOYEES ARE KEPT UP-TO-DATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE MEMBERS HANDBOOK AND BYLAWS ARE MAILED TO NEW MEMBERS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 102,232. PATRONAGE REFUNDS DECLARED -3,183,083. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN REGARDS TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS. |