REAGAN-UDALL FOUNDATION FOR THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- REAGAN-UDALL FOUNDATION FOR THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (EIN 26-3727917)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-05
- IRS object ID
- 202142179349301564
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-05T13:10:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263727917 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Reagan-Udall Foundation for the Food and | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Drug Administration Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | REAG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028492075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 L Street NW No 835 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Susan C Winckler RPh Esq | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028492075 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Susan | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Winckler RPh Esq | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-07-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Susan C Winckler RPh E | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 L Street NW No 835 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,920,128 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.reaganudall.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Foundation's primary purpose is to support the scientific mission of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration by advancing regulatory science and research to modernize medical, veterinary, food, food ingredient and cosmetic product development, accelerate innovation and enhance product safety pursuant to Section 770 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act. The Foundation provides a unique opportunity to bring all parties to the table to work together to create new science. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 11 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,800,144 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,391,995 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $920,539 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,485,707 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,048 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $22,326 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,794 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$41,901 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,778,525 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,858,127 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,164,355 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,576,299 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $276,592 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,356,892 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,866,191 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,521,247 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,442,490 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $257,278 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $415,637 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,065,358 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,042,218 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $976,206 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,537,973 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,089,152 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,504,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Foundation's primary purpose is to advance the mission of the Food and Drug Administration to modernize medical, veterinary, food, food ingredient, and cosmetic product development, accelerate innovation, and enhance product safety pursuant to Section 770 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,920,865 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,485,707 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Innovation in Medical Evidence Development and Surveillance (IMEDS) - The Reagan-Udall Foundation has formed a public-private partnership to provide access for private-sector entities, such as regulated industry, academic institutions, and non-profit organizations, to a system based on the Food and Drug Administration's (FDA) Sentinel Initiative. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $643,974 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COVID-19 Evidence Accelerator - The COVID-19 Evidence Accelerator, created in collaboration with Friends of Cancer Research, is a forum for stakeholders across the health care spectrum to share real-world data to foster a better understanding of the virus, and the impact of FDA-regulated diagnostic and therapeutic products used in the pandemic response. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $209,094 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Vaccine Confidence Project (COVID-19) - Focused specifically on communication about FDA's role in vaccine review and authorization/approval, the Vaccine Confidence Project aims to provide the vaccine-hesitant with the information they need to decide whether or not to receive a COVID-19 vaccine. Project components included listening sessions with traditionally under-represented populations, message development, and message testing. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $82,617 | Expanded Access Navigator Program - EA - The cornerstone of our expanded access outreach, education, and support, the Navigator is a comprehensive web-based tool that guides users through the process of accessing investigational medications after appropriate approved therapies have been exhausted. The Navigator houses the eRequest app, provides stakeholder guides, a company directory, and extensive resources. |
| $91,316 | Nutrition Public-Private Partnership - Developing public-private partnership to advance education and strategies that can ultimately reduce nutrition-related chronic disease, including the launch of a Nutrition Communications Network. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $173,933 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,947,866 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 11 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dave Woodbury | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028492067 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 L Street Suite 835 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Sigal PhD | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Schilsky MD | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jonathan Leff MBA | |||||||
| Finance Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kay Holcombe MS | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ed Allera JD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Georges Benjamin MD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Allan Coukell BScPharm | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen Darling MA | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sally Greenberg JD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Garry Neil MD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew von Eschenbach MD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lynne Zydowsky PhD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Molly Fogarty | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adrian Hernandez MD | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan C Winckler RPh Esq | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $229,257 | $0 | $23,554 | ||
| Amar Bhat PhD | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $179,316 | $0 | $60,022 | ||
| Carla Rodriguez-Watson PhD | |||||||
| IMEDS Scientific Director | 40.00 | $177,971 | $0 | $30,057 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lea Ann McNee MA | |||||||
| Director of Communications and Engagement | 40.00 | $148,925 | $0 | $27,218 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Woodbury MBA | |||||||
| Director of Operations | 40.00 | $154,450 | $0 | $27,067 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jacques Daphnis | |||||||
| IMEDS Program Manager | 40.00 | $105,560 | $0 | $14,974 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $995,479 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $182,892 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alston & Bird LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 W Peachtree St NE4900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Legal services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $120,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $387,150 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,712,867 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $291,978 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,391,995 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IMEDS Contract | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,485,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,485,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,485,707 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,326 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,326 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $20,100 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $387,150 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $62,001 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$41,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$41,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,858,127 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,485,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$19,575 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $912,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $724,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $131,200 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,327 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $737 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,363 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,299,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,273,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $795 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,621 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $831 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $47,425 | $42,259 | $3,534 | $1,632 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $7,183 | $5,292 | $1,213 | $678 |
| Professional Developmen | $3,251 | $2,580 | $203 | $468 |
| IRB expense | $3,251 | $3,129 | $100 | $22 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,442,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,947,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $276,592 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $879,236 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,381,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,026,785 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $987,838 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,524 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $284,349 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $198,702 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,647 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,032 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,065,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,042,218 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $460,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,395,927 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $474,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,329 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,717 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,537,973 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,679,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,285,207 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,038 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,089,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,504,245 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,065,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,042,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $415,637 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$544 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,669,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,881,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,847,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,800,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,391,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,590,842 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,669,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,881,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,847,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,800,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,391,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,590,842 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,007,136 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $9,583,706 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,575 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,326 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,973 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $2,999 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,660,814 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,979,371 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.75700 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.63970 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $84,473 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,341 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $199,876 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $145,570 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,306 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $85,647 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred rent/tenant improvement allowance | Desc |
| Amt | $27,717 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $27,717 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,919,584 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$544 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $62,001 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $61,457 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,858,127 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,858,127 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,504,491 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $62,001 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $62,001 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,442,490 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,442,490 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated the Foundation's tax positions and concluded that the Foundation's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Direct benefits to donors 62,001. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Direct benefits to donors 62,001. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2020 Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $407,250 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $387,150 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $20,100 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $62,001 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $407,250 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $387,150 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $20,100 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $62,001 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $62,001 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$41,901 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan C Winckler RPh Esq | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $229,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,375 | $0 | $11,179 | $0 | $252,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amar Bhat PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $158,316 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,630 | $0 | $47,392 | $0 | $239,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carla Rodriguez-Watson PhD | ||||||||||||||
| IMEDS Scientific Director | $176,971 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,076 | $0 | $18,981 | $0 | $208,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Woodbury MBA | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Operations | $153,450 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,330 | $0 | $17,737 | $0 | $181,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lea Ann McNee MA | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Communications and Engag | $147,925 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,665 | $0 | $22,553 | $0 | $176,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | The organization conducted two new programs in response to the COVID-19 pandemic: 1) COVID-19 Evidence Accelerator, and 2) Vaccine Confidence Project. The organization also conducted Nutrition Public-Private Partnership program to advance education and strategies that can ultimately reduce nutrition-related chronic disease. |
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | The Big Data for Patients Project was ceased in this tax year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | After the Form 990 is prepared by the independent accountants it is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and the Treasurer before being filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy covers all members of the Board, its Committees, business associates, and Foundation staff and their immediate families. It is monitored by annual written information statements which are reviewed and maintained by the Board and General Counsel. The entire Board reviews each transaction to come before the Board for potential or actual conflicts (past, present, or future) are identified, the person determined to have a conflict is recused from deliberation and voting. The identified conflicts of interest and appropriate recusals are documented in the minutes of each Board or Committee meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's performance and compensation is annually reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee with input from the Board. This entire process is documented. Salaries of all staff are reviewed annually by the CEO using compensation survey data for comparable size and type organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Foundation makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Temporary staff expense: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 2,218. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,218. Data partners: Program service expenses 1,858,776. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,858,776. Other professional fees: Program service expenses 381,135. Management and general expenses 7,494. Fundraising expenses 16,153. Total expenses 404,782. Program consultants: Program service expenses 33,943. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 33,943. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Foundation's Finance Committee is responsible for oversight of the audit, including selection of the independent accountant. The process has not changed from prior years. |