SINGING RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SINGING RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0239641)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-10
- IRS object ID
- 202142229349301024
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-10T15:47:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640239641 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Singing River Electric Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SING | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6019474211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11187 Old 63 South PO Box 767 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lucedale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39452 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Hughey | PersonNm |
| Person Title | General Manager & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6019474211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Brian | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Hughey | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Cooper | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-03 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Brian Hughey | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11187 Old 63 South PO Box 767 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lucedale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39452 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $162,518,114 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.singingriver.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide safe and reliable electric service at the lowest possible cost while promoting energy efficiency and enhancing the lives of the members and communities we serve. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 204 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $157,333,636 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $158,958,885 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,453,619 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,065,819 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,375,914 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,489,589 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $161,163,169 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $162,514,293 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,656 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,300 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,962,696 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,476,975 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $928,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,171,216 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $153,252,924 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $150,835,802 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $161,163,169 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $162,514,293 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $410,560,269 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $413,417,996 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $204,874,943 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $203,383,964 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $205,685,326 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $210,034,032 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide safe and reliable electric service at the lowest possible cost while promoting energy efficiency and enhancing the lives of the members and communities we serve. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Singing River Electric Cooperative is an electric distribution cooperative that provided 75,983 services to its members in southeast Mississippi and southwest Alabama in 2020. Singing River Electric maintained distribution lines in Jackson, George, Greene, Harrison, Perry, Stone and Wayne counties in Mississippi as well as Mobile and Washington counties in Alabama. Utilizing its 7,543 miles of electric distribution lines, Singing River Electric sold 1,360,148,183 kilowatt hours of electric energy to its members. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 119 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 204 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $155,034,563 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,992,879 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tammy Hultz | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6019474211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11187 Old 63 South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lucedale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39452 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Wilson | ||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $19,660 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark LaSalle | ||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $19,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Steele | ||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $21,906 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward Thornton | ||||||||
| Director/Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $19,510 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ralph Hicks | ||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $33,759 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roy Grafe | ||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $19,512 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Howard Davis | ||||||||
| Director/President | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $20,710 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cary Williams | ||||||||
| Director/Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $33,303 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Travis Baxter | ||||||||
| Director/Vice President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $32,856 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kristal Sisson | ||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $34,509 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brian K Hughey | ||||||||
| General Manager & CEO | 50.00 | $295,791 | $0 | $301,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tammy Y Hultz | ||||||||
| Manager of Accounting & Fi | 55.00 | $183,875 | $0 | $134,637 | Yes (X) | |||
| Grady R Williams | ||||||||
| Gautier District Manager | 50.00 | $152,627 | $0 | $142,689 | Yes (X) | |||
| Annette K Riley | ||||||||
| Manager of Human Resources | 55.00 | $144,065 | $0 | $62,983 | Yes (X) | |||
| William T Davis | ||||||||
| Manager of Engineering | 43.00 | $165,517 | $0 | $232,267 | Yes (X) | |||
| Oscar T Evans | ||||||||
| Serviceman | 65.00 | $147,464 | $0 | $102,230 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory M Reeves | ||||||||
| Serviceman | 63.00 | $141,230 | $0 | $90,658 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Smith | ||||||||
| Former Officer | 3.00 | $183,051 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,668,855 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,067,143 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 74 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambium Tree Care & Preservation Inc | |||||
| 7613 Bienville Boulevard | Ocean Springs | MS | 39564 | Right of Way Services | $3,142,123 |
| Chain Electric | |||||
| 1308 1/2 W Pine Street | Hattiesburg | MS | 39403 | Construction Services | $3,117,731 |
| Treeline Services LLC | |||||
| 126 Strickland Road | Lucedale | MS | 39452 | Right of Way Services | $2,762,323 |
| B&B Electrical & Utility Contractors In | |||||
| 530 Soldiers Colony Rd | Canton | MS | 39046 | Construction Services | $897,530 |
| V-Tech Inc | |||||
| 200 CS Floyd Rd | Loganville | GA | 30052 | Construction Services | $578,040 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of Electricity | 221000 | $155,034,563 | $155,034,563 |
| Patronage Capital | 221000 | $3,924,322 | $3,924,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $158,958,885 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,066,789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,066,789 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $2,489,550 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $2,489,550 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,489,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,489,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,689 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,659 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$970 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$970 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$970 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $201 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $162 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,514,293 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,958,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,555,369 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,300 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,476,975 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,171,216 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,578,216 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,225,583 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $107,320,302 |
| Dist Exp-Maintenance | $12,403,584 |
| Admin & Gen Expenses | $6,308,498 |
| Consumer Accounts Exp | $5,489,712 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,509,907 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,514,293 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,146,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,862,349 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,395,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,388,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,845,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,941,290 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $612,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,553 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,941,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,288,179 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,794,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,121,173 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $372,258,876 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $108,076,376 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,075,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,182,500 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,466,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,114,921 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,031 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,560,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,417,996 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,786,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,070,043 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,299,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,205,273 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,789,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,108,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,874,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,383,964 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,890 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,386,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,729,142 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,685,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,034,032 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,560,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,417,996 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,348,706 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,608,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,608,882 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $369,649,994 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $108,076,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $261,573,618 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $264,182,500 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage Capital - Cooperative Energy | $67,433,087 | C |
| Capital Term Certificates | $1,985,773 | C |
| Other Investments in Associated Organizations | $4,696,061 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $74,114,921 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accumulated post-retirement benefit obligation | $17,121,133 |
| Def compensation | $150,031 |
| Current portion of FAS 106 maturities | $958,452 |
| Customer deposits | $5,879,032 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,108,648 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $162,514,293 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $162,514,293 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $162,514,293 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $152,037,318 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $152,037,318 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,476,975 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,476,975 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $162,514,293 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Income taxes - The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Margins assigned/assignable to members 10,476,975. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Way of JacksonGeorge Co | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3510 Magnolia Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pascagoula | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39567 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 640387509 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $12,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | NHN EAP Donation and NHN Grant Recipient | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian K Hughey | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager & CEO | $289,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,683 | $0 | $275,134 | $0 | $26,545 | $0 | $597,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William T Davis | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Engineering | $162,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,412 | $0 | $207,040 | $0 | $25,227 | $0 | $397,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tammy Y Hultz | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Accounting & Fi | $181,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,991 | $0 | $110,112 | $0 | $24,525 | $0 | $318,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Grady R Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Gautier District Manager | $150,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,159 | $0 | $133,594 | $0 | $9,095 | $0 | $295,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oscar T Evans | ||||||||||||||
| Serviceman | $147,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $316 | $0 | $80,741 | $0 | $21,489 | $0 | $249,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory M Reeves | ||||||||||||||
| Serviceman | $140,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $322 | $0 | $68,761 | $0 | $21,897 | $0 | $231,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Annette K Riley | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Human Resources | $142,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,037 | $0 | $52,687 | $0 | $10,296 | $0 | $207,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Former Officer | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,051 | $0 | $153,051 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | Amended certificate of incorporation to possibly allow broadband. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Cooperative is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the organization's bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The members of the Cooperative may elect one or more members of the governing body at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The business and affairs of the organization are managed by the Board of Directors which exercises all of the powers of the organization except such as are by law, or by the Certificate of Incorporation of the organization, or by the bylaws conferred upon or reserved to the members. The organization's bylaws include certain provisions in which a majority of the membership would need to approve such transactions. An example would be decisions to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of more than ten percent of the organization's property. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Manager of Accounting & Finance and the General Manager & CEO reviewed a completed copy of the Form 990. The Form 990 was then presented to and reviewed with the board of directors at a board meeting prior to filing the form with the Internal Revenue Service. The presentation of the form to the directors is reflected in the board minutes. The General Manager & CEO then signed the e-file authorization form allowing the Form 990 to be electronically filed with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Cooperative has a board policy named the "Board of Directors and Officers Code of Ethics." The policy includes a certification of compliance, and each board member and officer signs the certificate annually to state they have read and fully understood the "Board of Directors and Officers Code of Ethics and recognize that he/she is subject to the code. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Cooperative has a board policy that is named the "General Manager and CEO Evaluation and Compensation." A committee from the Board of Directors completes an evaluation regarding the General Manager & CEO's performance. The compensation is compared to national, state, and regional compensation for other general managers of similar size to the Cooperative. The General Manager & CEO uses comparable compensation data when reviewing and evaluating the compensation of the other employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Cooperative allows the public to inspect a copy of the bylaws, financial statements, and conflict of interest policy at the main office. Information such as membership guide, rate schedules, and bylaws can also be found on www.singingriver.com. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | The instructions to the Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Memberships 5,885. Actuarial Gain/Loss -3,092,592. Retirement of Capital Credits -4,994,809. Capital Credits Unclaimed 1,953,247. Net Margins Assigned/Assignable to Members 10,476,975. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The filing organization did not change its processes of oversight and selection for the year ended December 31, 2020. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Singing River Connect LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11187 Old 63 S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lucedale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39452 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 862467524 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Broadband | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Singing River Electric Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |