STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANY INC (EIN 91-0323430)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-15
IRS object ID
202532279349303983
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-15T18:33:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910323430EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMODEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5099284540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14008AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99214ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE MORGANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5099284540PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOE MORGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14008AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,748,944GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MODERNELECTRICWATER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY AND WATER SERVICES TO CUSTOMER-OWNERS ON A MUTUAL BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,574,713PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,243,236CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,010,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,893,463CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$199,538PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$260,821CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,785,165PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,397,520CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$80,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,687,505CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,764,031PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,421,962CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,073,171PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,215,822CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,917,202PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,325,289CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,867,963PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,072,231CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,757,409TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,149,153TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,721,783TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,906,103TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,035,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,243,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANY, A CUSTOMER-OWNED UTILITY, STRIVES TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC AND WATER SERVICES AS WELL AS ENHANCE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR CUSTOMER-OWNERS. THERE WERE 10,937 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDING WATER SERVICES TO OUR CUSTOMER-OWNERS. THERE WERE 5,779 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$19,225,492MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,005,477OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YELENA LAZANIS CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5099284540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14008AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVE THOMPSON
PRESIDENT2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,800$0$0
BARRY BAKER
VICE PRESIDENT1.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,900$0$0
SAM WALDRON
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,700$0$0
CHUCK TAES
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$11,300$0$0
SCOTT HISLOP
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$13,100$0$0
JOE MORGAN
CEO50.00Yes (X)$311,700$0$54,565
YELENA LAZANIS
CFO50.00Yes (X)$149,706$0$12,590
JOHN MCFEELY
ENGINEERING MANAGER42.00$171,462$0$27,963Yes (X)
WARD FREDERICKSON
LINE CREW FOREMAN43.00$152,160$0$31,923Yes (X)
ROBERT MCDANIEL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN43.00$143,832$0$10,132Yes (X)
ERIC GUSTAFSON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN41.00$136,368$0$10,169Yes (X)
ZACHARY WALKER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN42.00$118,162$0$2,893Yes (X)
LANCE YOPPINI
EQUIPMENT OPERATOR/INSTALLER42.00$108,937$0$24,849Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,347,127TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$175,084TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERIDIAN
3 RAVINA DRIVE NE SUITE P007ATLANTAGA30346INFORMATION SYSTEM SOFTWARE$113,298
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677TREE TRIMMING$106,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$15,633,427$15,633,427
SALES OF WATER221000$2,455,161$2,455,161
CONSUMER CONTRIBUTIONS221000$641,205$641,205
SERVICE FEES221000$452,799$452,799
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$17,744$17,744

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,243,236TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,222,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,222,171ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$112,014RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$112,014RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,014ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,151,272SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,871,444OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,351,424OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,151,272SecuritiesAmt
Other$520,020OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,671,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,671,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT221000$120,965$120,965
MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING REVEN221000$27,842$27,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$148,807OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,397,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,914,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,482,992ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,687,505TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,786TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,553TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,160TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,443TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,020TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,563TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER & WATER$9,232,267
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,428,404
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$836,693
TAXES$745,895

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,325,289TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,248,134BOYAmt
EOY$2,639,896EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,271BOYAmt
EOY$957,218EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,866BOYAmt
EOY$629,435EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,671BOYAmt
EOY$195,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,024,771LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,754,175LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,986,721BOYAmt
EOY$22,270,596EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,651,246BOYAmt
EOY$51,262,293EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,630BOYAmt
EOY$257,255EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,769,870BOYAmt
EOY$1,937,101EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,757,409BOYAmt
EOY$80,149,153EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,155BOYAmt
EOY$1,445,798EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,628BOYAmt
EOY$460,305EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,783BOYAmt
EOY$1,906,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,775BOYAmt
EOY$2,773EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,158,327BOYAmt
EOY$2,158,327EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,874,524BOYAmt
EOY$76,081,950EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,035,626BOYAmt
EOY$78,243,050EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,757,409BOYAmt
EOY$80,149,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,072,231ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,156,671NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$978,522OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,239,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,239,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,849,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,157,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,691,437BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,936,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,596,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,340,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,270,596TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,866,686TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,156,671NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,156,671RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,710,015RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,687,505OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,687,505RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,397,520TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,637,784TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,637,784ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,687,505OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,687,505ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,325,289TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS ADDRESSED IN FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10-65-1. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COMPANY IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COMPANY DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT FUND RECLASSIFIED TO PART IX, LINE 1 1,687,505.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT FUND RECLASSIFIED TO PART IX, LINE 1 1,687,505.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SPOKANE COUNTY
544 E PROVIDENCESPOKANEWA99207911983357501(C)(3)$12,500$1,351,424NET BOOK VALUEPROGRAM BUILDING & LAND DONATION; APPRAISED VALUE OF $5,501,050.
CENTRAL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
821 S SULLIVANSPOKANE VALLEYWA99037GOVERNMENT$18,000$02024 SUPPORT
FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE
2322 E SPRAGUE AVESPOKANEWA99202911707988501(C)(3)$15,000$02024 SUPPORT
GREATER SPOKANE VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
10808 E SPRAGUE AVESPOKANE VALLEYWA99206910511813501(C)(6)$13,152$02024 SUPPORT
SPOKANE VALLEY HUB
PO BOX 604GREENACRESWA99016260173199501(C)(3)$55,880$02024 SUPPORT
INNOVIA FOUNDATION
818 W RIVERSIDE AVE SUITE 650SPOKANEWA99201910941053501(C)(3)$30,000$02024 SUPPORT
GREATER SPOKANE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS
12101 E SPRAGUE AVESPOKANE VALLEYWA99206911042546501(C)(3)$5,775$02024 SUPPORT
NAOMI COMMUNITY
PO BOX 371SPOKANE VALLEYWA99037201171003501(C)(3)$20,000$02024 SUPPORT
PARTNERS INLAND NORTHWEST
PO BOX 141360SPOKANE VALLEYWA99214911478830501(C)(3)$65,000$02024 SUPPORT
SPOKANE HEARING ORAL PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE HOPE
1821 E SPRAGUE AVE SUITE ASPOKANEWA99202201535497501(C)(3)$12,500$02024 SUPPORT
VALLEYFEST
PO BOX 368SPOKANE VALLEYWA99037943152294501(C)(3)$20,000$02024 SUPPORT
WASHINGTON RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 7219OLYMPIAWA98507911236389501(C)(6)$41,001$02024 SUPPORT
YMCA OF THE INLAND NORTHWEST
1126 N MONROESPOKANEWA99201910827958501(C)(3)$5,550$02024 SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOE MORGAN
CEO$306,526$0$0$0$5,174$0$51,809$0$2,756$0$366,265$0$0$0
JOHN MCFEELY
ENGINEERING MANAGER$170,666$0$0$0$796$0$24,091$0$3,872$0$199,425$0$0$0
WARD FREDERICKSON
LINE CREW FOREMAN$151,038$0$0$0$1,122$0$28,057$0$3,866$0$184,083$0$0$0
YELENA LAZANIS
CFO$149,536$0$0$0$170$0$9,835$0$2,755$0$162,296$0$0$0
ROBERT MCDANIEL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$143,630$0$0$0$202$0$6,278$0$3,854$0$153,964$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLFF HISLOP & CROCKETT PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDIRECTOR HISLOPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$30,301TransactionAmt
TransactionLEGAL SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4IN MODERN'S ONGOING COMMITMENT TO UPHOLD THE INTEGRITY AND OPERATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS UNDERTAKEN A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENT OF THE BYLAWS. THIS INITIATIVE WAS DRIVEN BY SEVERAL CRUCIAL FACTORS. 1. MODERN AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, TO COMPLY WITH WASHINGTON LAW. THIS IN TURN, NECESSITATES MODERN ADJUST THE BYLAWS TO ENSURE ALIGNMENT AND CONSISTENCY BETWEEN THESE FOUNDATIONAL DOCUMENTS. 2. MODERN RECOGNIZED THE NEED TO INTEGRATE MULTIPLE UPDATES THAT WERE MADE TO THE PRIOR BYLAWS OVER DECADES INTO A SINGLE, COHERENT DOCUMENT. THIS STEP ALIGNS WITH BEST PRACTICES, ENHANCING BOTH CLARITY AND GOVERNANCE. 3. MODERN HAS UPDATED THE BYLAWS TO COMPLY WITH CURRENT WASHINGTON LAW AND TO INCORPORATE MODERN LANGUAGE AND PRACTICES, ENSURING OUR OPERATIONS REMAIN BOTH COMPLIANT AND RELEVANT IN TODAY'S DYNAMIC ENVIRONMENT. THE FOLLOWING SUMMARIZES THE MAJOR CHANGES AND THE RATIONALE FOR THE CHANGE: REQUIRED BY LAW, SHAREHOLDER'S QUORUM FOR ANNUAL MEETING WAS AMENDED FROM "20 STOCKHOLDERS" TO "1/3 OF STOCKHOLDERS". THE NOTICE FOR ANNUAL MEETING WAS ALSO AMENDED FROM "AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE" TO "AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE BUT NOT MORE THAN 60 DAYS IN ADVANCE". TO INCREASE STABILITY OF THE BOARD, VACANCY WAS AMENDED FROM "BOARD APPOINTS UNTIL NEXT ANNUAL MEETING" TO "BOARD APPOINTS TO FULFILL REMAINDER OF THREE-YEAR TERM". TO INCREASE BOARD CONSISTENCY IN LIGHT OF HISTORICAL CHALLENGES OBTAINING A QUORUM, THE NO SUCCESSOR BOARD MEMBER ELECTED WAS AMENDED FROM "BOARD MAY APPOINT" TO "CURRENT DIRECTOR AUTOMATICALLY SERVES". TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE BEST PRACTICES, EMPLOYEE HIRING/FIRING WAS AMENDED FROM "BOARD HAD AUTHORITY TO HIRE/FIRE" TO "BOARD HIRES/FIRES CEO ONLY. CEO HANDLES SUBORDINATE EMPLOYMENT". TO REFLECT CHANGES IN TECHNOLOGY, PARTICIPATION VIA ELECTRONIC MEANS WAS AMENDED FROM "SILENT" TO "VIA ELECTRONIC MEANS SO LONG AS INDIVIDUALS CAN HEAR AND BE HEARD". THE FORMS OF SIGNATURES WERE ALSO AMENDED FROM "SILENT" TO "ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES AUTHORIZED". TO REFLECT CURRENT BUSINESS STRUCTURE AND LANGUAGE, THE TITLE OF TOP DIRECTOR WAS AMENDED FROM "PRESIDENT/CEO" TO "PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN". THE TITLE OF HIGHEST EMPLOYEE WAS AMENDED FROM "GENERAL MANAGER" TO "CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER". TO REFLECT BEST PRACTICES, AMENDING BYLAWS BY BOARD WAS AMENDED FROM "UNCLEAR WHETHER A SIMPLE MAJORITY SUFFICED" TO "REQUIRES A SUPER-MAJORITY OF THE BOARD TO AMEND BYLAWS". THE INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS WAS ALSO AMENDED FROM "PERMITTED BOARD TO GRANT INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS" TO "FURTHER SPECIFIED CRITERIA FOR INDEMNIFICATION AND PROCESS FOR EVALUATING". FOR CLARITY TO REFLECT BEST/CURRENT PRACTICES, THE DUTIES OF OFFICERS WAS AMENDED FROM "REQUIRES OFFICERS TO CREATE CERTAIN DOCUMENTS" TO "ALLOWS OFFICERS TO SUPERVISE THE CREATION OF DOCUMENTS SUCH AS MINUTES".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COMPANY WAS FORMED BY THE CUSTOMER-OWNERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC AND WATER SERVICE ON A MUTUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED TO THREE-YEAR TERMS. THE TERMS ARE STAGGERED SUCH THAT EACH YEAR EITHER ONE OR TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE UP FOR ELECTION. THE ELECTION OCCURS AT THE ANNUAL SHAREHOLDER'S MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COMPANY HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. THE BOARD MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW SUBSEQUENTLY TO THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMPANY WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EACH YEAR THE BOARD REVIEWS THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY, WAGE & BENEFIT SURVEY TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE CEO. EACH YEAR, THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. WHILE THOSE WHOSE SALARIES ARE BEING DISCUSSED, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EXCUSED FROM THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COMPANY WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY CUSTOMER-OWNER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WAS PROVIDED TO THE CUSTOMER-OWNERS FOR THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COMPANY HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE RESPECTED GROUPS OF EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. THE COMPANY ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COMPANY TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC AND WATER SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY TO ITS CONSUMER-OWNERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COMPANY ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COMPANY SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,694,339 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (54,800) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (95,118) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 637,702 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 86,302 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 3,268,425
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 1,554,172 OFFICE SUPPLIES 286,236 OUTSIDE SERVICES 349,918 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 228,784 CUSTOMER COLLECTION 38,743 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 110,480 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 182,289 REAL ESTATE TAXES 130,552 BANK FEES 104,246 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 293,411 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,278,831 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (54,800) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,356,879) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (438,748) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,428,404
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACTUARIAL GAIN -653,198. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT AMORTIZATION 693,193. VALUATION ADJUSTMENT ON INVESTMENTS 938,527.