MODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANY INC (EIN 91-0323430)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202532279349303983
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T18:33:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910323430 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MODE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5099284540 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99214 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOE MORGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5099284540 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOE MORGAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,748,944 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MODERNELECTRICWATER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1905 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY AND WATER SERVICES TO CUSTOMER-OWNERS ON A MUTUAL BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,574,713 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,243,236 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,010,914 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,893,463 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $199,538 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $260,821 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,785,165 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,397,520 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $80,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,687,505 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,764,031 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,421,962 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,073,171 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,215,822 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,917,202 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,325,289 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,867,963 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,072,231 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $69,757,409 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,149,153 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,721,783 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,906,103 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,035,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $78,243,050 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MODERN ELECTRIC WATER COMPANY, A CUSTOMER-OWNED UTILITY, STRIVES TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC AND WATER SERVICES AS WELL AS ENHANCE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR CUSTOMER-OWNERS. THERE WERE 10,937 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDING WATER SERVICES TO OUR CUSTOMER-OWNERS. THERE WERE 5,779 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $19,225,492 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,005,477 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YELENA LAZANIS CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5099284540 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14008 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE THOMPSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY BAKER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM WALDRON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK TAES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $11,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT HISLOP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $13,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE MORGAN | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $311,700 | $0 | $54,565 | |||
| YELENA LAZANIS | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $149,706 | $0 | $12,590 | |||
| JOHN MCFEELY | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING MANAGER | 42.00 | $171,462 | $0 | $27,963 | Yes (X) | |||
| WARD FREDERICKSON | ||||||||
| LINE CREW FOREMAN | 43.00 | $152,160 | $0 | $31,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT MCDANIEL | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 43.00 | $143,832 | $0 | $10,132 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC GUSTAFSON | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 41.00 | $136,368 | $0 | $10,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZACHARY WALKER | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 42.00 | $118,162 | $0 | $2,893 | Yes (X) | |||
| LANCE YOPPINI | ||||||||
| EQUIPMENT OPERATOR/INSTALLER | 42.00 | $108,937 | $0 | $24,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,347,127 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,084 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERIDIAN | |||||
| 3 RAVINA DRIVE NE SUITE P007 | ATLANTA | GA | 30346 | INFORMATION SYSTEM SOFTWARE | $113,298 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | TREE TRIMMING | $106,942 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $15,633,427 | $15,633,427 |
| SALES OF WATER | 221000 | $2,455,161 | $2,455,161 |
| CONSUMER CONTRIBUTIONS | 221000 | $641,205 | $641,205 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $452,799 | $452,799 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $17,744 | $17,744 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,243,236 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,222,171 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,222,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,014 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,014 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,014 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,014 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,151,272 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,871,444 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,351,424 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,151,272 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $520,020 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,671,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,671,292 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| POLE ATTACHMENT | 221000 | $120,965 | $120,965 |
| MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING REVEN | 221000 | $27,842 | $27,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $148,807 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,397,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,914,528 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,482,992 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,687,505 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,786 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,911,553 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,160 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,443 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,020 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,972,563 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER & WATER | $9,232,267 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $1,428,404 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $836,693 |
| TAXES | $745,895 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,325,289 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,248,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,639,896 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,004,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $957,218 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $629,435 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,359 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,024,771 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,754,175 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,986,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,270,596 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,651,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,262,293 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,255 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,769,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,757,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,149,153 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,138,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,445,798 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $583,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,305 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,721,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,906,103 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,773 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,158,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,158,327 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,874,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,081,950 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,035,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,243,050 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,757,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,149,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,072,231 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,156,671 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $978,522 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,239,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,239,071 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,849,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,157,728 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,691,437 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,936,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,596,447 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,340,088 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,270,596 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,866,686 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,156,671 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,156,671 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,710,015 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,687,505 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,687,505 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,397,520 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,637,784 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,637,784 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,687,505 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,687,505 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,325,289 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS ADDRESSED IN FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10-65-1. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COMPANY IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COMPANY DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT FUND RECLASSIFIED TO PART IX, LINE 1 1,687,505. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT FUND RECLASSIFIED TO PART IX, LINE 1 1,687,505. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SPOKANE COUNTY | |||||||||
| 544 E PROVIDENCE | SPOKANE | WA | 99207 | 911983357 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $1,351,424 | NET BOOK VALUE | PROGRAM BUILDING & LAND DONATION; APPRAISED VALUE OF $5,501,050. |
| CENTRAL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT | |||||||||
| 821 S SULLIVAN | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99037 | GOVERNMENT | $18,000 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | ||
| FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE | |||||||||
| 2322 E SPRAGUE AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 911707988 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| GREATER SPOKANE VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||||||
| 10808 E SPRAGUE AVE | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99206 | 910511813 | 501(C)(6) | $13,152 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| SPOKANE VALLEY HUB | |||||||||
| PO BOX 604 | GREENACRES | WA | 99016 | 260173199 | 501(C)(3) | $55,880 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| INNOVIA FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 818 W RIVERSIDE AVE SUITE 650 | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 910941053 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| GREATER SPOKANE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS | |||||||||
| 12101 E SPRAGUE AVE | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99206 | 911042546 | 501(C)(3) | $5,775 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| NAOMI COMMUNITY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 371 | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99037 | 201171003 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| PARTNERS INLAND NORTHWEST | |||||||||
| PO BOX 141360 | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99214 | 911478830 | 501(C)(3) | $65,000 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| SPOKANE HEARING ORAL PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE HOPE | |||||||||
| 1821 E SPRAGUE AVE SUITE A | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 201535497 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| VALLEYFEST | |||||||||
| PO BOX 368 | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99037 | 943152294 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| WASHINGTON RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 7219 | OLYMPIA | WA | 98507 | 911236389 | 501(C)(6) | $41,001 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| YMCA OF THE INLAND NORTHWEST | |||||||||
| 1126 N MONROE | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 910827958 | 501(C)(3) | $5,550 | $0 | 2024 SUPPORT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 11 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $306,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,174 | $0 | $51,809 | $0 | $2,756 | $0 | $366,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MCFEELY | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING MANAGER | $170,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $796 | $0 | $24,091 | $0 | $3,872 | $0 | $199,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WARD FREDERICKSON | ||||||||||||||
| LINE CREW FOREMAN | $151,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,122 | $0 | $28,057 | $0 | $3,866 | $0 | $184,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YELENA LAZANIS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $149,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170 | $0 | $9,835 | $0 | $2,755 | $0 | $162,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MCDANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $143,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202 | $0 | $6,278 | $0 | $3,854 | $0 | $153,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOLFF HISLOP & CROCKETT PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | DIRECTOR HISLOP | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $30,301 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | LEGAL SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN MODERN'S ONGOING COMMITMENT TO UPHOLD THE INTEGRITY AND OPERATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS UNDERTAKEN A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENT OF THE BYLAWS. THIS INITIATIVE WAS DRIVEN BY SEVERAL CRUCIAL FACTORS. 1. MODERN AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, TO COMPLY WITH WASHINGTON LAW. THIS IN TURN, NECESSITATES MODERN ADJUST THE BYLAWS TO ENSURE ALIGNMENT AND CONSISTENCY BETWEEN THESE FOUNDATIONAL DOCUMENTS. 2. MODERN RECOGNIZED THE NEED TO INTEGRATE MULTIPLE UPDATES THAT WERE MADE TO THE PRIOR BYLAWS OVER DECADES INTO A SINGLE, COHERENT DOCUMENT. THIS STEP ALIGNS WITH BEST PRACTICES, ENHANCING BOTH CLARITY AND GOVERNANCE. 3. MODERN HAS UPDATED THE BYLAWS TO COMPLY WITH CURRENT WASHINGTON LAW AND TO INCORPORATE MODERN LANGUAGE AND PRACTICES, ENSURING OUR OPERATIONS REMAIN BOTH COMPLIANT AND RELEVANT IN TODAY'S DYNAMIC ENVIRONMENT. THE FOLLOWING SUMMARIZES THE MAJOR CHANGES AND THE RATIONALE FOR THE CHANGE: REQUIRED BY LAW, SHAREHOLDER'S QUORUM FOR ANNUAL MEETING WAS AMENDED FROM "20 STOCKHOLDERS" TO "1/3 OF STOCKHOLDERS". THE NOTICE FOR ANNUAL MEETING WAS ALSO AMENDED FROM "AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE" TO "AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE BUT NOT MORE THAN 60 DAYS IN ADVANCE". TO INCREASE STABILITY OF THE BOARD, VACANCY WAS AMENDED FROM "BOARD APPOINTS UNTIL NEXT ANNUAL MEETING" TO "BOARD APPOINTS TO FULFILL REMAINDER OF THREE-YEAR TERM". TO INCREASE BOARD CONSISTENCY IN LIGHT OF HISTORICAL CHALLENGES OBTAINING A QUORUM, THE NO SUCCESSOR BOARD MEMBER ELECTED WAS AMENDED FROM "BOARD MAY APPOINT" TO "CURRENT DIRECTOR AUTOMATICALLY SERVES". TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE BEST PRACTICES, EMPLOYEE HIRING/FIRING WAS AMENDED FROM "BOARD HAD AUTHORITY TO HIRE/FIRE" TO "BOARD HIRES/FIRES CEO ONLY. CEO HANDLES SUBORDINATE EMPLOYMENT". TO REFLECT CHANGES IN TECHNOLOGY, PARTICIPATION VIA ELECTRONIC MEANS WAS AMENDED FROM "SILENT" TO "VIA ELECTRONIC MEANS SO LONG AS INDIVIDUALS CAN HEAR AND BE HEARD". THE FORMS OF SIGNATURES WERE ALSO AMENDED FROM "SILENT" TO "ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES AUTHORIZED". TO REFLECT CURRENT BUSINESS STRUCTURE AND LANGUAGE, THE TITLE OF TOP DIRECTOR WAS AMENDED FROM "PRESIDENT/CEO" TO "PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN". THE TITLE OF HIGHEST EMPLOYEE WAS AMENDED FROM "GENERAL MANAGER" TO "CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER". TO REFLECT BEST PRACTICES, AMENDING BYLAWS BY BOARD WAS AMENDED FROM "UNCLEAR WHETHER A SIMPLE MAJORITY SUFFICED" TO "REQUIRES A SUPER-MAJORITY OF THE BOARD TO AMEND BYLAWS". THE INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS WAS ALSO AMENDED FROM "PERMITTED BOARD TO GRANT INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS" TO "FURTHER SPECIFIED CRITERIA FOR INDEMNIFICATION AND PROCESS FOR EVALUATING". FOR CLARITY TO REFLECT BEST/CURRENT PRACTICES, THE DUTIES OF OFFICERS WAS AMENDED FROM "REQUIRES OFFICERS TO CREATE CERTAIN DOCUMENTS" TO "ALLOWS OFFICERS TO SUPERVISE THE CREATION OF DOCUMENTS SUCH AS MINUTES". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COMPANY WAS FORMED BY THE CUSTOMER-OWNERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC AND WATER SERVICE ON A MUTUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED TO THREE-YEAR TERMS. THE TERMS ARE STAGGERED SUCH THAT EACH YEAR EITHER ONE OR TWO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE UP FOR ELECTION. THE ELECTION OCCURS AT THE ANNUAL SHAREHOLDER'S MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COMPANY HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. THE BOARD MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW SUBSEQUENTLY TO THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMPANY WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH YEAR THE BOARD REVIEWS THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY, WAGE & BENEFIT SURVEY TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE CEO. EACH YEAR, THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. WHILE THOSE WHOSE SALARIES ARE BEING DISCUSSED, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EXCUSED FROM THE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COMPANY WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY CUSTOMER-OWNER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WAS PROVIDED TO THE CUSTOMER-OWNERS FOR THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COMPANY HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE RESPECTED GROUPS OF EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. THE COMPANY ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COMPANY TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC AND WATER SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY TO ITS CONSUMER-OWNERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COMPANY ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COMPANY SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,694,339 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (54,800) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (95,118) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 637,702 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 86,302 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 3,268,425 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 1,554,172 OFFICE SUPPLIES 286,236 OUTSIDE SERVICES 349,918 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 228,784 CUSTOMER COLLECTION 38,743 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 110,480 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 182,289 REAL ESTATE TAXES 130,552 BANK FEES 104,246 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 293,411 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,278,831 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (54,800) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,356,879) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (438,748) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,428,404 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACTUARIAL GAIN -653,198. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT AMORTIZATION 693,193. VALUATION ADJUSTMENT ON INVESTMENTS 938,527. |