STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MID COAST GERIATRIC SERVICES CORP: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MID COAST GERIATRIC SERVICES CORP (EIN 01-0496221)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-13
IRS object ID
202142259349301024
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-13T12:02:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010496221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mid Coast Geriatric Services CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2073736733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Medical Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael PerryPersonNm
Person TitleVice President of Finance/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2073736733PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonConnor SmartPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02285543PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLois N SkillingsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Medical Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,919,139GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.midcoasthealth.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSupportive and rehabilitative health services in a residential environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee226TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$967,477PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,539,632CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,684,660PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,693,664CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$44,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,505CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$330,662CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,763,228PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,919,139CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,426,384PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,511,389CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,426,112PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,940,759CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,852,496PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,452,148CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$910,732PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$466,991CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,863,537TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,522,463TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,662,262TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,253,117TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,201,275NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,269,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to provide supportive and rehabilitative health services in a residential environment. These services are integrated within the Mid Coast Health Services Organization, which spans the continuum of elder care needs. Our care is delivered in a manner that is holistic, personalized, promoting independence, and designed to enhance the quality of life for each resident. Integrity, respect, and a commitment to excellence are our guiding principles in our interactions with residents, family members, colleagues, physicians, volunteers, and the community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,923,885ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,693,664RevenueAmt
DescContinuum of services to promote independence, health, and wellness to senior citizens of the Mid Coast region in Maine.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,923,885TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee226EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael PerryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2073736000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Medical Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lois N Skillings
President/CEO5.5036.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$475,413$91,487
Robert McCue
Former CFO0.000.00$0$508,411$21,509Yes (X)
Patrick Keaney MD
Former Officer0.0041.50$0$432,669$41,377Yes (X)
Ira Bird MD
Medical Staff Vice President0.300.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$420,891$42,818
Kim Watson MS SLP MLNH
Administrator41.500.00$123,285$0$22,328Yes (X)
Michael Perry
CFO5.5036.00Yes (X)$0$170,229$65,321
Ranjiv Advani MD
Medical Staff President0.300.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$8,000$0
Sherrie Bergman
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Bowerman
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenora Burke
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cundiff
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Farnham
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Frizzle
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Huskins
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie Jones
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margo Knight
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce McGlauflin
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Moncure
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Morgenstern MD
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
John G Morse IV
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Paterson
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Reinertsen
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Spann
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lloyd Van Lunen
Director0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Shea
Director/Aux. President0.300.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Morrell Rooney
Chairperson0.300.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn L Hutchinson
Vice Chairperson0.300.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Orlando
Treasurer0.300.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Bridge
Secretary0.300.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$123,285TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,015,613TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$284,840TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Langford & Low Inc
PO Box 662PortlandME04104Construction Services$1,788,391
Corr Health Services LLC
980 Forest Avenue 207PortlandME04103Medical Staffing Services$296,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$60,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$419,289GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,060,343AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$607,470NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,539,632TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue623000$9,494,122$9,494,122
Lifeline Revenue623000$176,311$176,311
Miscellaneous Revenue623000$23,231$23,231
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,693,664TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,505ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,000ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLoss on debt refinancingDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$397,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$397,662ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$397,662OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,919,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,693,664RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$314,157ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,195,526TotalAmt
Program Services$4,571,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$624,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,793TotalAmt
Program Services$66,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,442TotalAmt
Program Services$741,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,628TotalAmt
Program Services$349,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,270TotalAmt
Management And General$12,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,900TotalAmt
Management And General$35,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,650TotalAmt
Program Services$847,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,206TotalAmt
Program Services$71ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,579TotalAmt
Program Services$400,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,457TotalAmt
Program Services$276,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,416TotalAmt
Program Services$6,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,995TotalAmt
Program Services$198,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,726TotalAmt
Program Services$530,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,759TotalAmt
Management And General$25,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food Services$427,366$427,366
Nursing Home Tax$295,616$295,616
Provision for Bad Debt$114,614$114,614
Pandemic$97,205$97,205

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,452,148TotalAmt
Program Services$8,923,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,528,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,382,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,874,752EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,848,362BOYAmt
EOY$1,720,191EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,736BOYAmt
EOY$618,982EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$619,933BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,069EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,794BOYAmt
EOY$28,458EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,723BOYAmt
EOY$131,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,830,298LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,619,306LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,412,174BOYAmt
EOY$10,210,992EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,131BOYAmt
EOY$878,582EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,863,537BOYAmt
EOY$16,522,463EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132,658BOYAmt
EOY$751,607EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,221,964BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,640BOYAmt
EOY$8,501,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,662,262BOYAmt
EOY$9,253,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,159,233BOYAmt
EOY$5,293,695EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,042,042BOYAmt
EOY$1,975,651EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,201,275BOYAmt
EOY$7,269,346EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,863,537BOYAmt
EOY$16,522,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$466,991ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$398,920OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,979,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$899,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$967,477CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,539,632CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,446,570TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,650,185CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,216,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,469,752CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,684,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,693,664CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,714,324TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,710,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,195,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,369,698CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,652,137CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,233,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,160,894TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$661,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$661,074TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$661,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$661,074TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$53,499,820PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$111,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$423,281TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$111,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$423,281TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,774,727CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,269,350CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,459,936CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,763,361CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,316,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,584,175TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98010PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00780InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00640InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,881GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,881TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMid Coast Geriatric Services paid dues to Maine Healthcare Association totaling $6,108, of which 30.80% ($1,881) was available for lobbying.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,042,042BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$716,267ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,941InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,795,599OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,975,651EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,064,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$938,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,226OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,042,042EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,155,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$898,880ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,573OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,064,877EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$264,331BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,975,446ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$86,575OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,155,256EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,827ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$34InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,699OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$264,331EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09970PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.90030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$87,466BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,574,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,080,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,494,146BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,862,170OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,450,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$412,162BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$305,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$88,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$217,218BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,210,992TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue from AffiliatesDesc
Book Value$878,582BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$878,582TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliates$8,405,301
Estimated Third-Party Payor Settlements$96,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,501,510TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,405,605TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,405,605RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$513,534OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$513,534RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,919,139TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,337,534TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,337,534ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$114,614OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$114,614ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,452,148TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The earnings from these endowed funds will be used to fund the upkeep of hospice rooms. The Organization also continued a capital campaign during the year to assist in the renovation of the nursing units of the facility and to create all private rooms.
Part X, Line 2:The Company is a not-for-profit corporation and is tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2020.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts 114,614. Provision for uncollectible donor-pledges 398,920.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts 114,614.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lois N Skillings
President/CEO$0$475,413$0$0$0$0$0$82,914$0$8,573$0$566,900$0$0
Robert McCue
Former CFO$0$342,609$0$0$0$165,802$0$8,400$0$13,109$0$529,920$0$165,802
Patrick Keaney MD
Former Officer$0$432,669$0$0$0$0$0$27,400$0$13,977$0$474,046$0$0
Ira Bird MD
Medical Staff Vice President$0$420,891$0$0$0$0$0$27,400$0$15,418$0$463,709$0$0
Michael Perry
CFO$0$170,229$0$0$0$0$0$45,768$0$19,553$0$235,550$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Mid Coast Geriatric Services Corporation's President, Lois Skillings, and Michael Perry, CFO, are compensated by a related organization, Mid Coast Health Management Corp & Sub (MCHMC). MCHMC uses an independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, and approval by the board or compensation committee to determine he annual compensation.
Part I, Line 4bMid Coast Geriatric Services Corporation and its related organizations have a deferred compensation arrangement under a non-qualified defined contribution plan to provide supplemental retirement benefits to certain employees. Lois Skillings and Michael Perry, who are officers of the Organization, participated in this plan and received $74,514 and $40,442, respectively, from Mid Coast Health Management Corp & Sub (MCHMC). These individuals' non-qualified plan contributions are included in the figures reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column C. Additionally, Robert McCue, the Organization's Former CFO, received $165,802 in distributions from his supplemental non-qualified retirement plan during the year. In accordance with IRS instructions, this amount has been reported as Other Compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$607,470NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization sells contributions of securities through its investment broker. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Effective March 1, 2020, Mid Coast-Parkview Health (MCPH), the sole member of Mid Coast Geriatric Services (the Corporation), merged into MaineHealth and MaineHealth became the sole corporate member of Mid Coast Parkview-Health. As part of the merger, the Corporation amended and restated its bylaws in March, 2020. The amendments to the Corporation's bylaws specifically address the Corporation's new relationship with its members, and their respective rights and powers over Corporate management. The March 2020 restated bylaws provide the following provisions regarding Member's Powers: The Sole Member (MCPH) shall have such powers as may be conferred on the Sole Member by law, the Articles of Incorporation, or the Bylaws of the Corporation. The approval of MCPH and its own sole corporate member, MaineHealth Services, shall be required for the exercise of the following powers by the Board of the Corporation: 1.) adoption of annual budgets and modifications thereof; 2.) approval of any business, marketing, and strategic plans; 3.) authorization of certain debts incurred, assumed, or guaranteed in excess of $500,000; 4.) authorization for any acquisition, disposition, organization, or investment in a direct subsidiary or other investment; 5.) authorization of any sale, capitalized lease, assignment, transfer, mortgage, or encumbrance of properties valued in excess of $500,000; 6.) authorization for any merger or consolidation involving the Corporation; 7.) authorization for the institution of bankruptcy; 8.) authorization for certain capital investments in excess of $500,000; 9.) authorization for changes to programs and services within pre-approved strategic plans; and 10.) modifications to the Articles of Incorporation. Additionally, the approval of MCPH, but not MaineHealth Services, shall be required for the following actions by the Board of the Corporation: 1.) Election, evaluation, and termination of the President/CEO; 2.) authorization for the commencement of certain litigation; and 3.) adoption of the Corporation's Bylaws and its amendments. The March 2020 Amended Bylaws also provide that MaineHealth Services reserves certain rights and powers to elect, appoint, or remove Directors from the Corporation's Board as it deems appropriate and necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Mid Coast-Parkview Health (MCPH) shall be the Organization's sole member with all rights and responsibilities of membership, including all voting rights. Effective March 1, 2020, MCPH merged into MaineHealth and MaineHealth became the sole corporate member of MCPH. The two health care systems will work toward full integration over several months, which will allow all organizations involved in the merger to access and provide higher quality resources and services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe sole member of the Organization shall meet within a reasonable time following the close of the Organization's fiscal year at a time and place within or out of the State of Maine as set by the board of directors. At this meeting, the sole member shall elect the Organization's directors and officers. To the extent feasible, all directors serving on the Organization's board of directors shall be persons who also serve on the board of directors of the sole member, Mid Coast-Parkview Health. The Board of Directors shall consist of not less than thirteen persons elected by MaineHealth Services (MaineHealth Services is the sole corporate member of the Corporation's own sole member, Mid Coast-Parkview Health). One-third of the total number of Directors shall be elected at each annual meeting of MaineHealth Services. Vacancies on the Board of Directors occurring between annual meetings of MaineHealth Services may be filled by the remaining members of the Board, and the persons so becoming Directors shall serve until the next annual meeting of MaineHealth Services. At each annual meeting of MaineHealth Services, MaineHealth Services shall elect Directors to fill such terms or vacancies as may exist at that time. Additionally, any member of the Board may be removed with or without cause by vote of the MaineHealth Services at any meeting of the MaineHealth Services, provided a statement of such proposed action is given to the Director affected.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe business and affairs of the Corporation shall be conducted and managed by its Board of Directors which shall exercise all of the powers of the Organization. The Board of Directors shall approve an annual operating budget, develop a long-term capital expenditure plan, and, through its own committees or the committees of its Sole Member, monitor the implementation of the plan. The Board of Directors may delegate such powers as it sees fit to committees and/or officers of the Corporation. However, the powers of the Corporation's Board of Directors may be limited and/or subject to approval by its Sole Member and MaineHealth Services for the following exercises: 1.) adoption of annual budgets and modifications thereof; 2.) approval of any business, marketing, and strategic plans; 3.) authorization of certain debts incurred, assumed, or guaranteed in excess of $500,000; 4.) authorization for any acquisition, disposition, organization, or investment in a direct subsidiary or other investment; 5.) authorization of any sale, capitalized lease, assignment, transfer, mortgage, or encumbrance of properties valued in excess of $500,000; 6.) authorization for any merger or consolidation involving the Corporation; 7.) authorization for the institution of bankruptcy; 8.) authorization for certain capital investments in excess of $500,000; 9.) authorization for changes to programs and services within pre-approved strategic plans; and 10.) modifications to the Articles of Incorporation. Additionally, the approval of Mid Coast-Parkview Health, but not MaineHealth Services, shall be required for the following actions by the Board of the Corporation: 1.) Election, evaluation, and termination of the President/CEO; 2.) authorization for the commencement of certain litigation; and 3.) adoption of the Corporation's Bylaws and its amendments.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent public accounting firm with the assistance of information provided by key financial staff. An initial draft is reviewed in detail by key financial staff. Once any changes are incorporated, a draft copy is presented to the Board and copies are provided upon request. For the Form 990 for September 30, 2020, the Board was provided copies of the return after it was filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization's conflict of interest policy is monitored by a representative from Mid Coast-Parkview Health and the Organization's executive director as needed, both of whom assist with resolution of any compliance issues.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15An independent consultant prepares a market analysis at the regional level for all officers and key employees of the Organization. Compensation is also approved by the board and/or compensation committee annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VII:Dr. Patrick Keaney was listed on prior Form 990s of the Organization as an officer due to his role as being the Medical Staff President. Dr. Keaney did not serve in this capacity during the fiscal year and therefore has not been listed as a current officer in Form 990, Part VII. He remains employed by Mid Coast Hospital, a related organization, as a physician and has been indicated as a former officer in Part VII in accordance with IRS instructions. The compensation and benefits reported for him in Part VII as well as Schedule J, Part II represents compensation for his continued services as a physician and do not reflect payments in his capacity as a former officer. Additionally, Robert McCue, the Organization's Former CFO, retired in September of 2019, at the end of the Organization's previous tax year. Mr. McCue did not provide any services to the Organization during this tax year, though he was compensated during calendar year 2019. Accordingly, his 2019 calendar year compensation has been reported on the Organization's 2019 Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Provision for uncollectible donor-pledges -398,920.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (40 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Mid Coast Hospital
123 Medical DriveBrunswickME04011010215911HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3Mid Coast-Parkview Health0
Mid Coast-Parkview Health
123 Medical DriveBrunswickME04011010430069Health ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 12a, IMaineHealth0
Community Health and Nursing Services
60 Baribeau DriveBrunswickME04011010211546Hospice ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 10Mid Coast-Parkview Health0
MaineHealth
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102010238552Health ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 30N/A
Belfast Public Health Nursing Association Inc
PO Box 287BelfastME04915043359810Public HealthME501(c)(3)Line 10Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Cancer Care Center of York County
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102201600381Medical ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 3Maine Medical Center0
Coastal Healthcare Alliance
PO Box 287BelfastME04915222494475HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIMaineHealth0
Coastal Medical Care
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010487091Medical ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 10Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Evergreen Behavioral Services
131 Franklin Health CommonsFarmingtonME04938010492747Mental HealthME501(c)(3)Line 10Franklin Community Health Network0
Franklin Community Health Network
111 Franklin Health CommonsFarmingtonME04938223209406HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIMaineHealth0
Franklin Memorial Hospital
111 Franklin Health CommonsFarmingtonME04938010211503HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3Franklin Community Health Network0
Geriatric Resource Network
110 Free StreetPortlandME04101010542842HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 7MaineHealth0
Healthy Community Coalition
105 Mt Blue CircleFarmingtonME04938223305743Community ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 7Franklin Community Health Network0
Kno-Wal-Lin Help At Home Inc
PO Box 287BelfastME04915222968726Home ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 10Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Kno-Wal-Lin Home Health Care Inc
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010340947Home HealthME501(c)(3)Line 10Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Lincolnhealth
35 Miles StreetDarmariscottaME04543010153960HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3LincolnHealth Group0
Lincolnhealth Coves Edge
35 Miles StreetDarmariscottaME04543010382340HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 3LincolnHealth Group0
Lincolnhealth Group
6 St Andrews LaneBoothbay HarborME04538261475629HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIMaineHealth0
Lincolnhealth Medical Partners Inc
35 Miles StreetDarmariscottaME04543263878235Physician PracticesME501(c)(3)Line 7LincolnHealth Group0
Maine Behavioral Healthcare
78 Atlantic PlaceSouth PortlandME04106010524834HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3MaineHealth0
MMC Realty Corp
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102010434215Property ManagementME501(c)(3)Line 12a, IMaine Medical Center0
Mainehealth Cardiology
110 Free StreetPortlandME04101452525629HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 10MaineHealth0
Mainehealth Care At Home
15 Industrial ParkSacoME04072222571902Home HealthME501(c)(3)Line 10MaineHealth0
Memorial Hospital Foundation At North Conway Inc
3073 White Mountain HighwayNorth ConwayNH03860462137291FundraisingNH501(c)(3)Line 12a, IThe Memorial Hospital0
Nordx
301A US Route OneScarboroughME04074010511356LaboratoriesME501(c)(3)Line 10MaineHealth0
Pen Bay Behavioral Health
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010277794Behavioral HealthME501(c)(3)Line 10Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Penobscot Bay Medical Center
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010285286HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Pen Bay Waldo Healthcare Foundation
PO Box 287BelfastME04915222482325FundraisingME501(c)(3)Line 7Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Penobscot Bay Physicians & Associates
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010530517Physician PracticesME501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIPenobscot Bay Medical Center0
Quarry Hill
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010213976Long-Term CareME501(c)(3)Line 10Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Southern Maine Health Care
PO Box 626BiddefordME04005010179500HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3MaineHealth0
Saint Joseph's Manor
1133 Washington AvenuePortlandME04103010339489Nursing HomeME501(c)(3)Line 10Maine Medical Center0
Stephens Community Healthcare Foundation
181 Main StreetNorwayME04268311644144HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 12a, IWestern Maine Health Care Corp0
Stephens Memorial Hospital Association
181 Main StreetNorwayME04268010219904HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3Western Maine Health Care Corp0
Memorial Hospital
3073 White Mountain HighwayNorth ConwayNH03860020222156HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3MaineHealth0
Waldo County General Hospital
118 Northport AvenueBelfastME04915010177170HospitalME501(c)(3)Line 3Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Waldo County Home Healthcare Services
PO Box 287BelfastME04915222864960Hospice ServicesME501(c)(3)Line 10Coastal Healthcare Alliance0
Western Maine Health Care Corp
181 Main StreetNorwayME04268010411788HealthcareME501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIMaineHealth0
Western Maine Multi-Medical Specialists
181 Main StreetNorwayME04268010489824Physician PracticesME501(c)(3)Line 10Western Maine Health Care Corp0
Western Maine Nursing Home Inc
181 Main StreetNorwayME04268222842655Nursing HomeME501(c)(3)Line 10Western Maine Health Care Corp0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
GSM Realty LLC
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102204582952Real EstateMEN/A
MaineHealth ACO
110 Free StreetPortlandME04101452929273Accountable Care OrganizationMEN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Mid Coast Medical Group
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011010484592Medical ServicesMEN/AC0
Midcoast Health Management Corporation
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011010429598Management of Health ServicesMEN/AC0
Thornton Oaks Development Corporation
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011010448411Management of Health ServicesMEN/AC0
Maine Medical Partners
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102010442142HealthcareMEN/AC0
Synernet Inc
110 Free StreetPortlandME04101010539789Administrative ServicesMEN/AC0
Waldo County Healthcare Managemetn Co
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010485133Management ServicesMEN/AC0
Schooner Cove Cooperative Inc
35 Schooner StreetDarmariscottaME04543010428308Management ServicesMEN/AC0
SMHC Physician Services PA
PO Box 626BiddefordME04005263345134Medical ServicesMEN/AC0
June Street Pharmacy
25 June StreetSanfordME04073010765952PharmacyMEN/AC0
PBH Management Company
PO Box 287BelfastME04915010537278Management ServicesMEN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd