STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SIOUX VALLEY-SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIOUX VALLEY-SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 46-0189704)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-24
IRS object ID
202142369349301809
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-24T15:55:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460189704EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIOUX VALLEY SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6055343535PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 216AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLMANCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570170216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY FISHPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6055343535PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGARYPersonFirstNm
Person LastFISHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHERINE LUTZKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01760889PTIN
Phone5072802300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIOUX VALLEY ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIM MCCARTHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 216AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLMANCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570170216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,494,753GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIOUXVALLEYENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY UTILITY TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee103TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,330TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,129,758PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,929,729CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$583,981PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$308,159CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,100,902PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,180,427CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,814,641PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,418,315CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,819,643PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,189,338CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$730,453PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$754,680CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$83,456,329PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$83,475,872CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,006,425PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$90,419,890CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,808,216PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$269,277,083TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$279,702,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$176,383,663TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$182,680,218TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,893,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,022,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSIOUX VALLEY ENERGY'S MISSION IS "SERVING OUR MEMBERS, ALWAYS".MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescRURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE PROVIDING 855,400 MEGAWATT HOURS OF ELECTRICITY TO 22,330 MEMBER OWNERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document214IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee103EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$88,506,927MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,000,461OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETTY VANDERWERFFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6055343535PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147092 SD HWY 34AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLMANCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570170216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLAN WEINACHT
PRESIDENT8.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,301$0$0
GARY FISH
VICE PRESIDENT4.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,701$0$0
ALLAN KOOIMA
SECRETARY10.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,501$0$0
DON DEGREEF
DIRECTOR9.80Yes (X)$12,251$0$0
GREGG JOHNSON
DIRECTOR6.80Yes (X)$9,351$0$0
MARK ROGEN
DIRECTOR7.40Yes (X)$10,101$0$0
BRUCE MARTINSON
DIRECTOR5.90Yes (X)$10,181$0$0
DAVE DANIEL
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,476$0$0
DAN LEUTHOLD
DIRECTOR8.90Yes (X)$6,839$0$1,913
RODNEY DEMENT
DIRECTOR12.10Yes (X)$7,801$0$3,600
LUCAS ROSKAMP
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$10,251$0$0
TIM MCCARTHY
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO50.00Yes (X)$256,972$0$107,972
BETTY VANDERWERFF
DIRECTOR OF FIN & ACCTG46.00Yes (X)$151,009$0$126,461
THEODORE SMITH
DIRECTOR OF ENG & OPS46.00$164,609$0$68,782Yes (X)
DEBRA BIEVER
DIRECTOR OF CUSTOMER & EMP46.00$162,274$0$79,321Yes (X)
JUSTIN MOOSE
MANAGER OF IT46.00$134,973$0$52,924Yes (X)
CHAD WILLIAMS
OPERATIONS MANAGER46.00$124,312$0$66,222Yes (X)
CARRIE VUGTEVEEN
DIRECTOR OF COM./GOVT. REL46.00$142,236$0$48,743Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,243,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$555,938TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEGACY POWER LINE INC
PO BOX 469WADENAMN56482UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$2,445,941
HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
16124 OLD LAKE RDPAYNESVILLEMN56362UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,684,530
MAY CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 402MADISONSD57042UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,637,094
DOUGLAS FRIEST
47854 273RD STHARRISBURGSD57032TREE TRIMMING$966,816
SUMMIT UTILITY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 282GLASGOWMT59230UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$697,815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$86,929,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,929,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,929,729TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,419ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$86,528OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$114,788OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$28,260OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$28,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$28,260ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$490,853GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$961,650CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$470,797TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$470,797RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$3,652,554$3,652,554
CORSON DEVELOPMENT900003-$1,330-$1,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,651,224OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,418,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,111,486RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,330UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$308,159ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,189,338TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,680TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,799,082TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,755,915TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$55,554,310
DIST EXP - OPERATIONS$4,999,196
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,730,325
DIST EXP - MAINTENANCE$2,767,357

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,869,687TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,419,890TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,828,853BOYAmt
EOY$2,278,008EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,647,939BOYAmt
EOY$4,346,118EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,694,931BOYAmt
EOY$9,926,968EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,237,222BOYAmt
EOY$6,965,971EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$682,564BOYAmt
EOY$730,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$255,912,930LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,627,376LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,632,678BOYAmt
EOY$202,285,554EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,303BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,062,769BOYAmt
EOY$52,740,297EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,236EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,588BOYAmt
EOY$427,596EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,277,083BOYAmt
EOY$279,702,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,672,972BOYAmt
EOY$10,160,343EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,985,545BOYAmt
EOY$3,017,080EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,063,244BOYAmt
EOY$168,801,726EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,902BOYAmt
EOY$701,069EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,383,663BOYAmt
EOY$182,680,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,893,420BOYAmt
EOY$97,022,181EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,893,420BOYAmt
EOY$97,022,181EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,277,083BOYAmt
EOY$279,702,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,130,336OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$83,710BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$140,324AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$113,800DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$110,234EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$956,317OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$956,317BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,426,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,372,424DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,054,355BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,895,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,073,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,821,306BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$230,634,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,181,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$190,453,576BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$202,285,554TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
G&T PATRONAGE CAPITAL$47,529,516C
NRUCFC PATRONAGE CAPITAL$2,040,787C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$1,206,512C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTS$1,697,094C
VALUE ADDED AG LOANS$17,526C
ERC LOANS$154,540C
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED$94,322C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$52,740,297TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$667,685
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$33,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$701,069TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,419,645TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,419,645RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,330OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,330RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,418,315TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,230,552TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$84,230,552ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,189,338OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,189,338ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$90,419,890TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:CUSTOMERS HAVE THE OPTION OF PARTICIPATING IN OPERATION ROUND-UP. PARTICIPATING CUSTOMERS ROUND THEIR BILLS UP TO THE NEAREST DOLLAR AND THE DIFFERENCE IS CONTRIBUTED TO THE SIOUX VALLEY ENERGY CUSTOMERS' TRUST, WITH THE FUNDS BEING UTILIZED FOR CHARITABLE GIVING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CORSON DEVELOPMENT K-1 -1,330.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 6,189,338.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIM MCCARTHY
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$256,972$0$0$0$0$0$85,610$0$22,362$0$364,944$0$0$0
BETTY VANDERWERFF
DIRECTOR OF FIN & ACCTG$151,009$0$0$0$0$0$99,273$0$27,188$0$277,470$0$0$0
DEBRA BIEVER
DIRECTOR OF CUSTOMER & EMP$162,274$0$0$0$0$0$64,121$0$15,200$0$241,595$0$0$0
THEODORE SMITH
DIRECTOR OF ENG & OPS$164,609$0$0$0$0$0$50,904$0$17,878$0$233,391$0$0$0
CARRIE VUGTEVEEN
DIRECTOR OF COM./GOVT. REL$142,236$0$0$0$0$0$30,996$0$17,747$0$190,979$0$0$0
CHAD WILLIAMS
OPERATIONS MANAGER$124,312$0$0$0$0$0$46,462$0$19,760$0$190,534$0$0$0
JUSTIN MOOSE
MANAGER OF IT$134,973$0$0$0$0$0$36,556$0$16,368$0$187,897$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE OCCASIONALLY PROVIDES CHARTER TRAVEL FOR GROUPS OF ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES TO ATTEND MEETINGS OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WHEN THIS IS MORE COST EFFECTIVE AND EXPEDIENT THAN ARRANGING FOR OTHER COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE TRAVEL METHODS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH ELECTRIC ACCOUNT IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACOOPERATIVE IS BROKEN INTO 10 DISTRICTS. 9 DISTRICTS HAVE ONE DIRECTOR. 1 DISTRICT HAS TWO DIRECTORS. MEMBERS CAN VOTE FOR THE DIRECTOR FROM THE DISTRICT IN WHICH THE MEMBER IS LOCATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS ARE VOTED ON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN WHICH EACH MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING. EACH BOARD MEMBER WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE RETURN AT THAT TIME. THE RETURN WILL ALSO BE REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, THE MANAGEMENT STAFF, AND THE ATTORNEY MUST BE FAMILIAR WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH IS REQUIRED TO EXECUTE A CONFLICT OF INTERST STATEMENT THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. ANNUALLY THE DIRECTORS, GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ATTORNEY AND MANAGEMENT STAFF EXECUTE A NEW STATEMENT. EMPLOYEES EXECUTE ONE AT A TIME OF EMPLOYMENT AND UPDATE WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THEN THE EMPLOYEE AND SUPERVISOR IN COORDINATION WITH MANAGEMENT SHALL COLLECTIVELY DETERMINE WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN. IF A DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST HE/SHE SHALL DISQUALIFY THEMSELVES FROM DECISIONS THAT POSE THE CONFLICT OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE DIRECTOR MAY REQUEST AN OPINION OF THE COOPERATIVE ATTORNEY BEFORE SUCH ACTION IS TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SIOUX VALLEY ENERGY USES A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY PROVIDED TO US BY OUR NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, NRECA. THE NATIONAL AVERAGE PAY IS USED AS A GUIDANCE FOR ESTABLISHING INITIAL SALARIES AND YEARLY SALARY CHANGES. YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN A POSITION ARE ALSO FACTORED IN. USING THE SURVEY DATA HELPS TO ESURE SALARIES REMAIN COMPETITIVE WITH THOSE OFFERED AT OTHER RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND THAT THE DATA REMAINS CONSISTENT FROM YEAR TO YEAR. THIS PROCESS IS USED FOR ALL POSITIONS AT SIOUX VALLEY ENERGY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE LAST YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS 2020. ALL DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED WITHIN THE EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMMENTS AND FINACIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CORSON DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, LLP K-1 1,330. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -2,060,332. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 6,189,338.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 23THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI, ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990.