STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEADOWOOD CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEADOWOOD CORPORATION (EIN 22-2229486)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-09
IRS object ID
202142529349300314
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-09T10:36:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222229486EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN WISNIEWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105841000PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEVENPersonFirstNm
Person LastWISNIEWSKIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL NORDEMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,939,355GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MEADOWOOD.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee456TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$432,023PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,648,431CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,940,613PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,377,658CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$825,116PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$465,646CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$95,419PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$86,646CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,293,171PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,405,089CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$102,777PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$105,722CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,868,562PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,608,924CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$13,222CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,729,812PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,887,299CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,701,151PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,601,945CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,407,980PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,196,856CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$144,896,563TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,175,181TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$158,287,630TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$166,335,966TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$13,391,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$15,160,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMEADOWOOD IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL WHO EXPERIENCE THE MEADOWOOD COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,889,915ExpenseAmt
Grant$105,722GrantAmt
Revenue$33,377,658RevenueAmt
DescTO OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO SENIORS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 59-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 56-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, 298 RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, 42 CARRIAGE HOMES AND A HOME HEALTH AGENCY. THE CORPORATION'S COMMUNITY IS LOCATED IN WORCESTER TOWNSHIP, PA. TOTAL RESIDENT DAYS AT THE FACILITY WERE AS FOLLOWS: SKILLED DAYS OF 17,781 ASSISTED LIVING DAYS OF 16,591 AND INDEPENDENT LIVING DAYS OF 137,373. ALSO, THE HOME HEALTH AGENCY PERFORMED 680 VISITS DURING 2020. HEALTHCARE SERVICE - PROVIDE RESIDENTS WITH PHYSICIAN CARE, PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, SKILLED NURSING, PERSONAL CARE, ACTIVITIES, HOME HEALTH, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES. MAINTENANCE AND OTHER SERVICES - PROVIDE GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE REPAIRS TO CENTER, INCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND INTEREST EXPENSES. PROVIDE SECURITY, TRANSPORTATION, AND OTHER SERVICES AS NEEDED. DINING SERVICES - PROVIDE DAILY MEALS TO RESIDENTS, PROVIDE FOR SPECIAL DIETARY NEEDS OF RESIDENTS AND SPECIAL FUNCTIONS REQUESTED BY RESIDENTS. PROVIDE COFFEE SHOP FOR RESIDENTS, STAFF AND GUESTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,889,915TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee456EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWANDA MANNPersonNm
Phone6105841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKE PO BOX 670AddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19490ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$383,658$0$29,275
PHILIP ALBRIGHT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R BEAM
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D BLACK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY C BRENN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE W DESSEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE D DOLLOFF
VICE-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BRUCE FRETZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN KELLY
DIRECTOR (RESIDENT) (RES. MAY '20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE J MCKENNEY
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MODAFFERI
DIRECTOR (RES. MAY '20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA H OST
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S RIEDER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILENE WARNER-MARON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H DRAKE WILLIAMS JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LINDNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO40.00Yes (X)$201,956$0$37,180
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE40.00$152,056$0$28,315Yes (X)
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$151,906$0$22,594Yes (X)
BETH CWIKLINKSI
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES40.00$141,638$0$15,964Yes (X)
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER40.00$161,763$0$14,076Yes (X)
JOHN KOTSATSO
MARKETING SALES REP40.00$134,265$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,327,242TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$147,404TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOSSREHAB
60 E TOWNSHIP LNELKINS PARKPA19057THERAPY SERVICES$647,502
UNIDINE CORPORATION
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368DINING SERVICES$606,247
E3
2161 WEBER ROADLANSDALEPA19446IT CONSULTING$599,172
VARSITY MARKETING LLC
532 N FRONT STREETWORMLEYBURGPA17043MARKETING$437,956
WILLIAMS ELECTRIC
418 S STONE RIDGE DRIVELANSDALEPA19446ELECTRICIAN$262,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$961,399GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$687,032AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,648,431TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$33,377,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,377,658RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,377,658TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$479,265ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,649ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,988RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$136,331RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$89,343RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$89,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$89,343ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$294,667SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$397,935SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$103,268SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$103,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$103,268ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREBATESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,697ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,697OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,405,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,377,658RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$379,000ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,722TotalAmt
Program Services$105,722ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,069TotalAmt
Management And General$734,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,027,510TotalAmt
Program Services$10,224,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,803,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,564TotalAmt
Program Services$217,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,729,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,392,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,645TotalAmt
Program Services$727,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,913TotalAmt
Management And General$52,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,641TotalAmt
Management And General$104,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,679TotalAmt
Management And General$88,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,279TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,177TotalAmt
Management And General$370,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,336,010TotalAmt
Program Services$3,364,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$971,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,287TotalAmt
Program Services$2,287ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,349,458TotalAmt
Program Services$2,349,458ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,801TotalAmt
Program Services$10,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,287TotalAmt
Program Services$3,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,416,462TotalAmt
Program Services$2,416,462ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,701,234TotalAmt
Program Services$9,701,234ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,568TotalAmt
Program Services$331,568ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$600,826$574,021$26,805
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$278,505$276,208$2,297
EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION$249,204$70,122$179,082
PAYROLL CHARGES$121,032$121,032

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,936TotalAmt
Program Services$38,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,222FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,601,945TotalAmt
Program Services$32,889,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,698,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,222FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,697,913BOYAmt
EOY$5,379,442EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,120,526BOYAmt
EOY$2,759,326EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,327,643BOYAmt
EOY$1,827,375EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,173BOYAmt
EOY$259,328EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,289BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$192,555,450LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,686,313LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,547,323BOYAmt
EOY$97,869,137EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,163,696BOYAmt
EOY$42,058,047EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,896,563BOYAmt
EOY$151,175,181EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,098,151BOYAmt
EOY$3,779,491EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,489,798BOYAmt
EOY$54,774,830EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,901,289BOYAmt
EOY$76,940,695EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,209BOYAmt
EOY$2,795,673EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,372,183BOYAmt
EOY$28,045,277EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,287,630BOYAmt
EOY$166,335,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$14,289,881BOYAmt
EOY-$16,004,718EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,814BOYAmt
EOY$843,933EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$13,391,067BOYAmt
EOY-$15,160,785EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,896,563BOYAmt
EOY$151,175,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,196,856ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,192,301NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$765,163OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$236,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$655,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$315,438CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$432,023CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,648,431CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,288,528TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,623,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,846,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,243,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,940,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,377,658CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,032,147TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,860,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,501,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,559,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,372,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,026,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,320,675TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$154,320,675PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$519,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$349,142CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$538,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$615,902CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,933,001TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$519,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$349,142CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$538,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$910,064CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$615,902CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,933,001TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,077CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,558TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,437,233CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,864,079CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,119,734CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,388,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,644,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,454,234TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98010PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97840PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01860InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01960InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSALES TAX DISCOUNT - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 189. REBATES CREDITS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,883. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6. INSURANCE CLAIM INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 47,208. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 11,547. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 18,117. BENEVOLENT CARE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 102,776. MISCELLANEOUS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 77. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,018. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,697. CITIZENS BANK SHARE CARD - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 4,088. NATIONAL EQUIPMENT REBATE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,250. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 803. MATRIX REFUND - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 4,399. TILE REPAIR - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,966,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,966,001BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,295,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,775,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,519,878BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,775,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,288,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,487,226BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,518,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,622,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,896,032BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$97,869,137TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$1,827,528
REFUNDABLE ENTRY FEES$24,512,709
FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$1,705,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,045,277TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,857,514TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,192,301NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$876,207OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,316,094RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,541,420RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$136,331OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$136,331RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,405,089TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,627,232TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$131,009OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$131,009ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,496,223ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$105,722OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$105,722ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,601,945TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS -770,485. BENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS -105,722.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -136,331.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 136,331. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES -5,322.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHLY FEE SUBSIDY FOR RESIDENTS 105,722.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBENEVOLENT CARE AND MONTHY FEE SUBSIDIESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$105,722CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRECERTIFICATION OF BENEVOLENT CARE IS PERFORMED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. SUBSIDY FOR BENEVOLENT CARE OR SUBSIDY TO MONTHLY FEE IS CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE MONTHLY INVOICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL NORDEMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$318,658$0$65,000$0$0$0$17,100$0$12,175$0$412,933$0$0$0
STEVEN WISNIEWSKI
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$184,956$0$17,000$0$0$0$8,161$0$29,019$0$239,136$0$0$0
MARLON BACK
VP OF MAINTENANCE$127,056$0$25,000$0$0$0$4,896$0$23,419$0$180,371$0$0$0
REGINA FARRELL
VP OF HEALTH CENTER$155,763$0$6,000$0$0$0$0$0$14,076$0$175,839$0$0$0
BARBARA FRITZINGER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$134,906$0$17,000$0$0$0$10,916$0$11,678$0$174,500$0$0$0
BETH CWIKLINKSI
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES$126,638$0$15,000$0$0$0$5,777$0$10,187$0$157,602$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAYMENT OF BONUSES IN ANY GIVEN YEAR IS CONTINGENT UPON SATISFACTORY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR EXTRAORDINARY MANAGEMENT PERFORMANCE AS MEASURED BY FINANCIAL OR QUALITATIVE RESULTS, THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE AT THE END OF ANY GIVEN YEAR AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT TO SUPPLEMENT THE BUDGETED BONUS POOL FOR THE YEAR. IF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE IS LESS THAN BUDGET, THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE A PARTIAL PAYMENT OF THE BUDGETED BONUS AMOUNT BASED UPON PARTIAL ATTAINMENT OF OVERALL FINANCIAL AND QUALITATIVE GOALS. ACCRUED BONUSES WERE PAID TO THE MANAGEMENT TEAM IN 2020 THAT WERE BASED ON EACH MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE. PAUL NORDEMAN, THE PRESIDENT/CEO, DETERMINED AND APPROVED THE BONUSES FOR THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND HIS OWN BONUS WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY A BOARD APPROVED POLICY AND THE PAYOUTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN INDIVIDUAL MEMOS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232245725BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP613609F92CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-11-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$87,230,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCURRENTLY REFUND PRIOR ISSUED BONDS, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$9,130,586RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$90,537,968TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,142,149InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,429,261CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,350,276IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$54,018,691CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$29,597,591OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GROSS PROCEEDS DIFFER FROM THE STATED BOND VALUES DUE TO BOND PREMIUM INCLUDED AT ISSUANCE AS WELL AS INVESTMENT INCOME EARNINGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3FLICK SENIOR DINING RUNS THE DINING AT MEADOWOOD. GENESIS RUNS THE THERAPY PROVIDED AT MEADOWOOD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO AND CONTROLLER COORDINATED OBTAINING RESPONSES TO QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 AND QUERIED THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES. THE DRAFT WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE FINAL VERSION WAS REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUMMARIZED TO THE FULL BOARD, WHO ALSO RECEIVED A FULL COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CACCORDING TO OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, EVERY TRUSTEE AND SENIOR STAFF MEMBER (STRATEGIC TEAM) WILL COMPLETE AN "ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF RELATED ACTIVITIES STATEMENT." THE PURPOSE OF THE STATEMENT IS TO DISCLOSE ANY INTEREST THAT MAY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN LIGHT OF THE RELATIONSHIP WITH MEADOWOOD. THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE CEO REVIEWS ALL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. IF ANY INTEREST IS DISCLOSED ON THE STATEMENTS AND IS DEEMED TO BE A CONCERN BY STAFF OR BOARD MEMBERS, THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND RECOMMEND ACTION TO MITIGATE THE CONFLICT OR END THE RELATIONSHIP THAT HAS CAUSED THE CONFLICT. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE MENTIONED AS SOURCES OF CONFLICT IN THE POLICY STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AT YEAR-END, THE PRESIDENT/CEO SUBMITS HIS ASSESSMENT OF HIS ACHIEVEMENT OF HIS GOALS AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION REGARDING HIS RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC). THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES (HR) SUBMITS CURRENT COMPARATIVE WAGE INFORMATION REGARDING OTHER CEOS TO THE EC. THE EC REVIEWS THE CEO'S ASSESSMENT, HR DATA AND, AS NECESSARY, SOLICITS OTHER INFORMATION OR COMMENTS FROM THE STAFF. THE EC MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD CONCERNING THE CEO'S REVIEW AND THE FOLLOWING YEAR'S COMPENSATION. THE BOARD MEETS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION, REVIEWS THE ENTIRE PROCESS, MAKES A FINAL EVALUATION AND DETERMINES THE NEXT YEAR'S COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS AND EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE BOARD CHAIR DELIVERS THE BOARD'S DECISION TO THE CEO. MARKET RATE COMPARISONS ARE ALSO OBTAINED FOR ALL KEY STAFF POSITIONS AND COMMUNICATED TO THE CEO AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH ALSO INCLUDES A SELF-EVALUATION, EVALUATION BY THE CEO, AND GOAL SETTING. THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES ENSURES THAT THE PROPER RATES ARE PAID. DOCUMENTATION IS IN THE FORM OF A WRITTEN REVIEW. THIS REVIEW WAS LAST DONE IN JANUARY 2020 FOR ALL RELEVANT STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INCLUDES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS PROVIDED TO ALL PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS. IT IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND IN THE COMMUNITY'S LIBRARY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS -770,485. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 5,322.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD LIFE PLAN AT HOME LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13205 SKIPPACK PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP194900670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN812582891EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$143,470TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$489,953EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWOOD CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt