HINMAN DENTAL SOCIETY OF ATLANTA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HINMAN DENTAL SOCIETY OF ATLANTA INC (EIN 58-6035113)
- Tax period
- 2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-06
- IRS object ID
- 202142799349300209
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-06T08:38:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582161308 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROOKS MCGINNIS & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5607 GLENRIDGE DR STE 650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303424959 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586035113 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HINMAN DENTAL SOCIETY OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ATLANTA INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HINM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4042311663 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 LENOX POINTE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303243172 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR J SEDGIE NEWSOM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4042311663 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | J SEDGIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | NEWSOM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACK L MCGINNIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01253324 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4045314940 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR J SEDGIE NEWSOM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 LENOX POINTE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30324 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,314,292 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HINMAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SOCIETY'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THOSE DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE DENTAL PROFESSION THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING AND PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 550 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $35,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $246,716 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,115,238 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $775,046 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,541,173 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,674 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $28,030 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,031,436 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,719,441 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $513,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $150,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $827,864 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $842,352 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $122,583 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,928,256 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,303,946 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,269,120 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,296,298 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,237,684 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $423,143 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,049,936 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,957,458 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,081,583 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $423,956 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,968,353 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,533,502 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SOCIETY'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THOSE DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE DENTAL PROFESSION THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING AND PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,627,226 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,115,238 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEETING: THE SOCIETY ADVANCES THE EDUCATION OF DENTAL PROFESSIONALS THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF AN ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $223,931 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $150,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TRUSTEES (INVESTMENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS): PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO DENTAL STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $79,044 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SOCIETY (OTHER ACTIVITIES): PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,930,201 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | A ANNETTE SULLIVAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4042311663 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 LENOX POINTE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30324 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KATHLEEN L ROBINSON | ||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROY A MCDONALD | ||||||
| PARLIAMENTAR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR J SEDGIE NEWSOM | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR WILLIAM S ROUSSEAU | ||||||
| PRESIDENT-EL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DAVID E ANDERSON | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR TROY H SCHULMAN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SLADE W LAIL | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR J ANDREW RAMSEY | ||||||
| ASST. SEC./T | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DARRYAL D MCCULLOUGH | ||||||
| EDITOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JONATHAN S DUBIN | ||||||
| CHAIR ADV CO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROBERT J O'DONNELL | ||||||
| GENERAL CHAI | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JAMES A ROOS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR L MAXWELL FERGUSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR P EDDIE PAFFORD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR A ALLEN FRENCH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BRADLEY K GREENWAY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR DAVE C LEE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SYLVIA RATCHFORD | ||||||
| FORMER EXECU | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $254,927 | $0 | $33,947 | |
| A ANNETTE SULLIVAN | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $41,125 | $0 | $2,313 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $296,052 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $36,260 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEMAN | |||||
| PO BOX 650036 | DALLAS | TX | 75265 | DECORATING SVC. | $211,317 |
| OMNI ATLANTA HOTEL | |||||
| 190 MARIETTA ST NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | SPACE RENTAL | $166,605 |
| ELEVENTH & GATHER | |||||
| 6840 MEADOWRIDGE COURT | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30005 | REGISTRATION | $107,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $35,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $35,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER DIRECT MEETING REVENUE | 561499 | $861,458 | $861,458 |
| MEETING EXHIBIT FEES | 561499 | $253,780 | $253,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,115,238 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $256,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $256,769 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,879,255 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,594,851 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,284,404 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,284,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,284,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,030 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,030 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,030 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,719,441 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,427,672 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $256,769 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,004 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $495 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HONORARIA | $92,125 | $92,125 | ||
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $69,696 | $69,696 | ||
| REGISTRATION | $64,516 | $64,516 | ||
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $63,809 | $59,248 | $2,582 | $1,979 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,296,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,930,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $122,583 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $936,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,743 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,818 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,410 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,840,908 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,098,659 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $776,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,249 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,697,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,180,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,049,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,957,458 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,288 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $565,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,798 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $444,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,870 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,081,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,956 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,968,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,533,502 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,968,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,533,502 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,049,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,957,458 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $423,143 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $142,006 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $150,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,151,324 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $570,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $580,800 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $232,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $225,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,071 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $307,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $303,058 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,378 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $742,249 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PPP LOAN | Desc |
| Amt | $117,870 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $117,870 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,877,705 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $142,006 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $59,650 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $201,656 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,676,049 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $43,392 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $43,392 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,719,441 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,312,556 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $59,650 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $59,650 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,252,906 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $43,392 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $43,392 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,296,298 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(6), AS AMENDED, AND CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A BUSINESS LEAGUE. INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE REGULATORY AUTHORITIES AND THE RETURNS ARE TYPICALLY OPEN FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA AT AUGUST | |||||||
| 1430 JOHN WESLEY GILBERT DR | AUGUSTA | GA | 30912 | 586002053 | 501C3 | $120,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | |||||||
| 875 UNION AVENUE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38163 | 626001636 | 501C3 | $25,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECIPIENTS AND THE AMOUNT OF EACH SCHOLARSHIP AND OTHER ASSISTANCE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE I IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FACTORS CONSIDERED IN THIS GROUP DECISION INCLUDE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE POTENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS AT EACH UNIVERSITY VIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED EDUCATION FURTHERANCE OBJECTIVES OF THE SOCIETY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SYLVIA RATCHFORD | PersonNm |
| Title | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $254,927 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $22,410 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $11,537 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $288,874 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE SOCIETY'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THOSE DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE DENTAL PROFESSION THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING AND PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | AWARENESS IS CONSTANTLY REINFORCED AMONG STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES 228,245 45,971 0 CONTRACT LABOR 0 20,333 0 TOTAL 228,245 66,304 0 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | SPACE RENTAL 53,469 0 8,168 MEETING CONTSRUCTION 35,858 0 0 TECHNOLOGY 35,326 0 0 OTHER EXPENSES 31,392 56 0 CREDIT CARD AND BANK FEES 31,156 281 0 KEYNOTE SPEAKER FEES 30,000 0 0 REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE 19,349 3,121 2,497 SUPPLIES 18,965 2,908 2,576 COMMUNICATIONS 5,836 0 17,216 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 0 21,457 0 PROPERTY TAXES 14,813 2,389 1,911 TELEPHONE 14,271 2,168 1,631 SECURITY 10,088 0 0 UTILITIES 3,487 562 450 COURSE MATERIAL 2,077 0 0 ENTERTAINMENT 1,599 0 0 CONTINUING EDUCATION 0 1,380 0 TOTAL 307,686 34,322 34,449 |