STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ARMED FORCES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARMED FORCES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0209087)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-05
IRS object ID
202142789349300724
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-05T17:30:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530209087EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMED FORCES BENEFIT ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DEBORAH FRENCHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlARMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7035494455PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 N WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP223141556ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH FRENCHPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035494455PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDEBORAHPersonFirstNm
Person LastFRENCHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS PATTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2024141000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARRY SPENCER CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 N WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$265,520,120GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AFBA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$132,522,163PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$138,301,666CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,848,263PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,827,767CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$601,222PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$573,353CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$147,971,648PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$154,702,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$94,023PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$99,615CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$85,852,504PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$99,514,606CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,268,337PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,837,179CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,307,016PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,421,224CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$141,521,880PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$152,872,624CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,449,768PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,830,162CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$215,707,690TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$224,379,089TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$126,501,105TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$141,015,073TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,206,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,364,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROMOTE THE WELFARE OF MEMBERS OF THE U.S. UNIFORMED SERVICES, FEDERAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, FIRST RESPONDER EMERGENCY PERSONNEL AND THEIR FAMILIES BY PROVIDING LOW COST LIFE INSURANCE, AND OTHER BENEFITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,132,246ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$53,575,388RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED BETTER ALTERNATIVE TERM LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 342,455 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE OF $23.6 BILLION, UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PAID OUT 910 DEATH CLAIMS TOTALING $43,055,936 IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,638,835ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,100,535RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED GROUP DECREASING TERM LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 63,088 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE OF $.7 BILLION, UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PAID OUT 2,373 DEATH CLAIMS TOTALING $11,811,550 IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$66,627,348ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$66,738,895RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED LEVEL TERM LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 264,152 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE OF $22.9 BILLION, UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PAID OUT 644 DEATH CLAIMS TOTALING $32,136,000 IN 2020.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,474,195TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,886,848TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$152,872,624TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH FRENCHPersonNm
Phone8007762322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 N WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GEN RALPH EBERHART USAF RET
PRES AND CHAIRMAN (RETIRED 3/740.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,007,553$77,500$29,911
D FRENCH
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$720,378$0$54,794
GEN LARRY O SPENCER USAF RET
PRESIDENT (EFFECTIVE 3/7/20)31.09.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$552,990$0$29,667
M MOSER
GENERAL COUNSEL20.020.0Yes (X)$0$426,125$78,136
C LIGHT
SVP, MARKETING20.020.0Yes (X)$0$319,308$126,928
M WONG
Chief Distribution Officer34.06.0Yes (X)$0$316,642$42,880
A HOOVER
SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0Yes (X)$277,224$0$64,590
B ABEBE
CIO (EFFECTIVE 1/9/20)40.00.0Yes (X)$239,561$0$90,071
J HICKS
IT DIRECTOR40.00.0$203,386$0$98,524Yes (X)
C KLEIN
CAE40.00.0Yes (X)$256,529$0$44,835
T SHUEY III
VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS40.00.0$225,816$0$53,354Yes (X)
J PAULIN
SVP, OPERATIONS40.00.0Yes (X)$222,859$0$38,652
D ORR
SVP, ACTUARIAL SERVICES20.020.0Yes (X)$0$175,352$64,201
A GORDON MONROE
TREASURER40.00.0$192,979$0$41,185Yes (X)
B ALT
IT DIRECTOR40.00.0$207,669$0$26,274Yes (X)
D ALMARAZ
VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS40.00.0$191,572$0$40,374Yes (X)
M DELAHAN
CIO (RETIRED 1/9/20)40.00.0Yes (X)$174,421$0$20,372
M GIBSON
CORP SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$154,120$0$33,301
ADM THOMAS H COLLINS USCG
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$51,840$0$0
GEN LARRY R ELLIS USA RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$51,840$0$0
GEN HAL M HORNBURG USAF RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$51,840$0$0
GEN JAMES L JONES USMC RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$51,840$0$0
MR THOMAS WALSH
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$51,840$0$0
COMMR SALVATORE J CASSANO
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$46,440$0$0
GEN PETER PACE USMC RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$46,440$0$0
SMA KENNETH O PRESTON USA RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$46,440$0$0
CMSAF JAMES A ROY USAF RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$46,440$0$0
LT GEN ROGER SCHULTZ USA RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$46,440$0$0
VADM PATRICIA A TRACEY USN RET
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$46,440$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,979,137TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,314,927TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$978,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MANNING NAPIER
290 WOODCLIFF DRIVEFAIRPORTNY14450INV MGMT SERVICES$580,000
EXL SERVICE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS L
320 PARK AVENUE 29TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10022CONSULTING SERVICES$501,835
ELITE SALES PROCESSING INC
16600 SWINGLY RIDGE ROADCHESTERFIELDMO63017MED INFO SERVICES$385,263
THEODORE G SHUEY JR
1754 CHURCHVILLE AVESTAUNTONVA24401CONSULTING SERVICES$341,629
ROTH STAFFING COMPANIES
4350 FAIRFAX DRIVE SUITE 800ARLINGTONVA22203TEMPORARY HELP SVCS.$229,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BETTER ALTERNATIVE INSURANCE PROGRAM524298$53,575,388$53,575,388
GROUP TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM524298$12,100,535$12,100,535
LEVEL TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM524298$66,738,895$66,738,895
GROUP SELECT TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM524298$5,674,189$5,674,189
MILITARY SPOUSE TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM524298$181,357$181,357

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$138,301,666TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,563,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,563,098ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,179,062RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$793,708RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$385,354RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$385,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$385,354RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$118,262,299SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,996OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,009,219SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,407OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,253,080SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,589OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,264,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,264,669ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFERRAL FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$187,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$187,999RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$187,999OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,702,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$138,875,019RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$15,827,767ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,615TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,514,606TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,143,474TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,847,708TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,858,498TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,889,640TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,859TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,465TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,362TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,266TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,284,574TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,357TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,644TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,073,852TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,289TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,802TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,815TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,432TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,031,778TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,026TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
FIELD SERVICE REP FEES$16,615,725
STATE AND LOCAL TAXES$18,157
PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES$1,007,481
RECRUITMENT EXPENSE$11,599

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,600TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,872,624TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,518,775BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,448EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,139,203BOYAmt
EOY$7,311,122EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,781,883BOYAmt
EOY$26,852,417EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,341,366BOYAmt
EOY$6,434,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,761,989LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,377,939LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,655,813BOYAmt
EOY$13,384,050EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,110,197BOYAmt
EOY$98,746,336EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,160,453BOYAmt
EOY$70,117,229EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,707,690BOYAmt
EOY$224,379,089EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,482,129BOYAmt
EOY$15,188,397EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,796,922BOYAmt
EOY$10,145,825EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,946,743BOYAmt
EOY$39,160,330EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,275,311BOYAmt
EOY$76,520,521EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,501,105BOYAmt
EOY$141,015,073EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,206,585BOYAmt
EOY$83,364,016EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,206,585BOYAmt
EOY$83,364,016EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,707,690BOYAmt
EOY$224,379,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,830,162ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$780,879NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,453,610OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,843,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,843,211BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,899,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,304,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,594,558BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,262,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,344,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$918,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,756,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,729,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,027,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,384,050TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVEST IN 5STAR FINANCIAL LLCDesc
Book Value$70,117,229BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$70,117,229TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PREMIUMS DUE UNDERWRITERS$34,021,247
PENSION$40,113,310
ANNUAL REFUNDS DUE MEMBERS$10,226
CONTINGENT LIAB. HEALTH & FSA$5,194
INTEREST RATE SWAP FAIR VALUE$2,370,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$76,520,521TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$154,814,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$626,266OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$626,266RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$155,441,126RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$738,340OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$738,340RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$154,702,786TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,986,798TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$740,440OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$740,440ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$152,246,358ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$626,266InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$626,266ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$152,872,624TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D -INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES (626,266)
PART XI, LINE 4B -RENTAL EXPENSES (738,340)
PART XII, LINE 2D -RENTAL EXPENSES 738,340 INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS REFUNDED TO MEMBERS 2,100 --------- TOTAL 740,440

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FOR FAMILY OF DECEASED MEMBERSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$99,615CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH I, PART I, LINE 2 -FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUND PROCEDURES: CHARLES C. BLANTON AFBA FAMILY SURVIVOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP - THE SCHOLARSHIP IS OFFERED TO THE SURVIVING SPOUSE OR CHILDREN OF AN INSURED AFBA MEMBER WHO DIES IN A COMBAT ZONE, AS A RESULT OF COMBAT ACTION OR WHOSE LIFE WAS LOST AS A RESULT OF ACTS OF FOREIGN OR DOMESTIC TERRORISM. THE SCHOLARSHIP PROVIDES AN EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP TO CANDIDATES FOR AN UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE OF UP TO $10,000 PER FAMILY, PER YEAR FOR A MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF $40,000 PER FAMILY FOR TUITION AND FEES. ELIGIBLE FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED, ADVISED OF SCHOLARSHIP TERMS AND HOW TO APPLY FOR PAYMENTS. A LIST OF ELIGIBLE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS IS MAINTAINED BY AFBA. WHEN AN APPLICATION IS RECEIVED THE NAME IS CHECKED AGAINST THE LIST TO VERIFY ELIGIBILITY. THE APPLICATION IS ALSO CHECKED TO DETERMINE IF THE REQUEST FALLS WITHIN OTHER SCHOLARSHIP GUIDELINES INCLUDING AMOUNT LIMITATIONS, NATURE OF ITEMS REQUESTED, TIME EXPIRATION LIMITATIONS AND ACCREDITATION OF COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY IS CONTACTED TO CONFIRM THE BALANCE DUE AND TO VERIFY ANY LINE ITEMS WHERE THE NATURE IS UNCLEAR. ONCE ALL CRITERIA ARE SATISFIED A CHECK IS ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEN RALPH EBERHART USAF RET
PRES AND CHAIRMAN (RETIRED 3/7$342,840$77,500$530,281$0$134,432$0$13,190$0$16,721$0$1,037,464$77,500$0$0
M DELAHAN
CIO (RETIRED 1/9/20)$84,499$0$87,000$0$2,922$0$4,228$0$16,144$0$194,793$0$0$0
D FRENCH
CFO$339,144$0$327,100$0$54,134$0$37,897$0$16,897$0$775,172$0$0$0
M GIBSON
CORP SECRETARY$131,120$0$20,000$0$3,000$0$17,453$0$15,848$0$187,421$0$0$0
A HOOVER
SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES$220,964$0$53,700$0$2,560$0$48,111$0$16,479$0$341,814$0$0$0
C KLEIN
CAE$202,745$0$50,900$0$2,884$0$28,441$0$16,394$0$301,364$0$0$0
C LIGHT
SVP, MARKETING$0$244,983$0$69,000$0$5,325$0$110,326$0$16,602$0$446,236$0$0
M MOSER
GENERAL COUNSEL$0$316,749$0$89,800$0$19,576$0$61,303$0$16,833$0$504,261$0$0
D ORR
SVP, ACTUARIAL SERVICES$0$59,420$0$115,000$0$932$0$48,129$0$16,072$0$239,553$0$0
J PAULIN
SVP, OPERATIONS$177,705$0$42,750$0$2,404$0$22,477$0$16,175$0$261,511$0$0$0
M WONG
Chief Distribution Officer$0$241,166$0$67,000$0$8,476$0$26,259$0$16,621$0$359,522$0$0
A GORDON MONROE
TREASURER$183,535$0$5,000$0$4,444$0$25,010$0$16,175$0$234,164$0$0$0
B ABEBE
CIO (EFFECTIVE 1/9/20)$212,057$0$25,000$0$2,504$0$73,700$0$16,371$0$329,632$0$0$0
D ALMARAZ
VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS$172,611$0$15,473$0$3,488$0$24,235$0$16,139$0$231,946$0$0$0
T SHUEY III
VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS$191,016$0$34,152$0$648$0$37,085$0$16,269$0$279,170$0$0$0
J HICKS
IT DIRECTOR$184,396$0$15,508$0$3,482$0$82,348$0$16,176$0$301,910$0$0$0
GEN LARRY O SPENCER USAF RET
PRESIDENT (EFFECTIVE 3/7/20)$482,923$0$0$0$70,067$0$12,946$0$16,721$0$582,657$0$0$0
B ALT
IT DIRECTOR$192,832$0$11,360$0$3,477$0$9,993$0$16,281$0$233,943$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH J PART I LINE 1 -FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPLANATION: FIRST CLASS AIR TRAVEL IS AUTHORIZED FOR THE ASSOCIATION'S PRESIDENT AND SPOUSE PER A BOARD APPROVED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE TOTAL COST OF AIR TRAVEL PAID BY THE ASSOCIATION WAS $6,138 IN 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D -OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED GROUP SELECT TERM, MILITARY SPOUSE AND CONTINUING CHILDRENS LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 13,751 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE TOTALLED $2.3 BILLION AND WAS UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. 62 DEATH CLAIMS WERE PAID OUT IN 2020 TOTALLING TO $4,550,000.
FORM 990, PART VI, SEC A, LINE 6 -MEMBER DESCRIPTION: IN SUMMARY, THE FOLLOWING ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN AFBA: MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES (ACTIVE DUTY, RETIRED, SEPARATED, NATIONAL GUARD, AND RESERVES), FEDERAL CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS OF THE U.S. GOVERNMENT, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT FIRST RESPONDERS, AND THOSE WHO SHARE A COMMON BOND WITH THE MEMBER GROUP INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER SPOUSES AND DEPENDENTS. AN ELIGIBLE PERSON BECOMES A MEMBER UPON ISSUANCE OF A MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE, INDICATING THE PERSON HAS APPLIED FOR, BEEN APPROVED AND PAID FOR GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE OFFERED BY THE ASSOCIATION. THIS INSURANCE IS UNDERWRITTEN PRIMARILY BY 5STAR LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SEC A, LINE 7A -ELECTION OF BOARD: AFBA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED ANNUALLY EACH MAY BY ITS MEMBERS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. MEMBERS RECEIVE 30 DAYS PRIOR NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING AND A BALLOT CARD INCLUDING NOMINEES FOR THE BOARD FOR THE ENSUING YEAR. MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO AFBA'S WEBSITE FOR BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION ON THE NOMINEES. MEMBERS MAY VOTE VIA BALLOT CARD, ONLINE, OR IN PERSON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. RESULTS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND POSTED ON THE ASSOCIATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 11B -REVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE ASSOCIATION'S FORM 990 IS COMPILED AND REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE NATURE OF THE QUESTION DETERMINES THE EMPLOYEES INVOLVED IN THE REVIEW TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND HAS INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: CEO, GENERAL COUNSEL, CFO, DIRECTOR OF AUDIT, DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND CONTROLLER. THE CFO COMPILES A DRAFT, WITH SUPPORTING WORKPAPERS, AND PROVIDES THIS TO THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX PREPARER, PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP (PWC). A DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY PWC IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE ASSOCIATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IN ADVANCE OF A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. A COPY IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. THE CFO WORKS WITH PWC TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS RAISED DURING THE REVIEW PROCESS AND REVIEWS THE FINAL DRAFT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 12C -CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE AFBA ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL ETHICS COMPLIANCE STATEMENT, WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE FOR COMPLETENESS AND COMPLIANCE WITH AFBA'S POLICY. RESPONSES REQUIRING FURTHER REVIEW ARE GIVEN TO AFBA'S GENERAL COUNSEL FOR INVESTIGATION AND DISCUSSION WITH AFBA'S PRESIDENT, TO ENSURE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN, IF REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 15 -COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS AUTHORIZED BY A BOARD APPROVED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AGAINST BOARD APPROVED METRICS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION OR BONUS TO BE PAID. PERIODICALLY, INCLUDING AT THE TIME OF CONTRACT RENEWAL, COMPARABILITY DATA FROM INDEPENDENT SOURCES INCLUDING OTHER FORM 990 FILINGS IS FORMALLY REVIEWED. COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS ESTABLISHED BY THE PRESIDENT, UPON CONSIDERATION OF COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THIRD PARTIES. INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT AGAINST ESTABLISHED METRICS FOR EACH POSITION, TO DETERMINE ANY BONUS TO BE PAID OR ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION OF EACH MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SEC C, LINE 19 -DISCLOSURE COMMENTS: THE ASSOCIATION'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT FILED WITH THE IRS. THE ASSOCIATION MAKES CERTAIN INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. OTHER INFORMATION REQUESTS ARE CONSIDERED BASED ON THE AVAILABILITY OF THE INFORMATION AND THE RELEVANT PRIVACY POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 -RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS: OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS - PENSION (7,428,436) ANNUAL REFUNDS DUE MEMBERS (2,100) INTEREST RATE SWAP FAIR MARKET VALUE (1,023,074) ------------- (8,453,610)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AFBA INVESTMENT TRUST
909 N WASHINGTON STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314516588783GRANTOR TRUSTVAAFBATRUST$0$01.00000Yes (true)
5STAR FINANCIAL LLC
909 N WASHINGTON STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314521616382FINANCIAL SRVCSVAAFBA INV TRUSTC CORP$1,622,489$80,770,6091.00000Yes (true)
5STAR LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
909 N WASHINGTON STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314541829709LIFE INSURANCEVA5STAR FIN LLCC CORP$244,185$429,412,9601.00000Yes (true)
5STAR GENERAL AGENCY LLC
909 N WASHINGTON STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314020564967INSURANCE SALESVA5STAR LIFE INSC CORP$0$01.00000Yes (true)
5STAR ADMINISTRATORS INC
909 N WASHINGTON STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314541802185INACTIVEVA5STAR FIN LLCC CORP$0$01.00000Yes (true)
5STAR ADVERTISING COMPANY
909 N WASHINGTON STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314541536557INACTIVEVA5STAR FIN LLCC CORP$0$01.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
5 Star Financial LLC
E$2,000,000CASH, ACCRUAL
5 Star Financial LLC
K$1,190,085CASH, ACCRUAL
5 Star Life Insurance Company
L$686,879CASH, ACCRUAL
5 Star Life Insurance Company
N$494,578CASH, ACCRUAL
5 Star Life Insurance Company
O$2,346,159CASH
5 Star Life Insurance Company
P$109,621,046CASH, ACCRUAL
5 Star Financial LLC
Q$210,184CASH
5 Star Life Insurance Company
Q$1,390,363CASH
5 Star Life Insurance Company
R$6,185,406CASH
5 Star Life Insurance Company
S$5,558,536CASH
5 Star Financial LLC
S$3,043,224CASH