STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0395398)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-11
IRS object ID
202142849349300029
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-11T11:27:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12347 SE 17TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590395398EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8637734116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33873ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL W SHAWPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8637734116PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRANDALL WPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHAWPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK A WHITE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00071001PTIN
Phone3527323872PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANDALL W SHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33873ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,111,086GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PRECO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING A DEPENDABLE COOPERATIVE SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND VALUE TO OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$104,679,442PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$110,878,978CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$406,225PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$232,108CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$105,085,667PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,111,086CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,124,254PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,566,562CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,675,736PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,835,091CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$98,285,677PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$100,709,433CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$105,085,667PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$111,111,086CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$276,625,790TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$286,627,470TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$189,366,092TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$190,403,049TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,259,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$96,224,421NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING A DEPENDABLE COOPERATIVE SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND VALUE TO OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS. 51,665 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$117,128,840MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,553,661OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTUCKER LEMLEYPersonNm
Phone8637734116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33873ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
RANDALL W SHAW
GENERAL MANA50.00Yes (X)$345,536$0$124,469
LOUISE F BLACKMAN
VP - MEMBER45.00$214,783$0$139,664Yes (X)
A TUCKER LEMLEY
VP FINANCE &45.00$203,656$0$55,821Yes (X)
PAUL A ROBERTS
VP OF ENGINE55.00$196,352$0$57,753Yes (X)
VAN CRAWFORD
VP OF OPERAT45.00$167,868$0$62,648Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE HESTON
VP OF CORPOR41.00$147,468$0$56,268Yes (X)
LEONARD CRAWLEY
DIRECTOR2.00$15,176$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN BACHMAN
PRESIDENT8.00$8,400$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MAURICE HENDERSON
DIRECTOR3.00$7,979$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MARTIN
SECRETARY/TR2.00$7,225$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
HOLLIS ALBRITTON JR
DIRECTOR5.00$5,425$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIE DAWES
DIRECTOR3.00$4,800$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH ODEN
ASST SECRETA1.00$4,800$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CHRIS PORTALE
DIRECTOR2.00$4,500$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE VICKERS
VICE PRESIDE3.00$4,500$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,338,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$496,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GEORGIA RIGHT-OF-WAY
1135 RUMBLE ROADFORSYTHGA31029TREE MAINTENANC$3,985,554
IRBY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
318 OLD HIGHWAY 49 SOUTHRICHLANDMS39218UTILITY CONSTRU$1,646,451
PIKE ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 746308ATLANTAGA30374UTILITY CONSTRU$826,798
SILVEY ENTERPRISES
PO BOX 890093CHARLOTTENC28289UTILITY CONSTRU$671,519
EDKO LLC
4615 MARLENA STBOSSIER CITYLA71111RT OF WAY MAINT$268,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$109,875,077$109,875,077
METER LEASES221000$416,488$416,488
POLE RENTAL221000$303,023$303,023
CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER221000$284,390$284,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$110,878,978TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$142,799ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$89,309OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$89,309OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,111,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,380,874RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$730,212ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,566,562TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,810TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,281TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,056,329TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,947,090TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$63,187,233
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - MA$9,011,284
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - OP$5,212,917
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$5,148,555

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,146,025TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,111,086TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,095BOYAmt
EOY$2,862,230EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,927,147BOYAmt
EOY$11,584,164EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,825,429BOYAmt
EOY$5,113,330EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,481BOYAmt
EOY$227,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$321,552,901LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,757,156LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,986,803BOYAmt
EOY$240,795,745EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,201,555BOYAmt
EOY$25,792,104EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,280BOYAmt
EOY$252,850EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,625,790BOYAmt
EOY$286,627,470EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,110,323BOYAmt
EOY$8,244,076EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,601,910BOYAmt
EOY$171,512,232EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,653,859BOYAmt
EOY$10,646,741EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,366,092BOYAmt
EOY$190,403,049EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,545BOYAmt
EOY$209,971EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,452,110BOYAmt
EOY$2,912,287EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,611,043BOYAmt
EOY$93,102,163EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,259,698BOYAmt
EOY$96,224,421EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,625,790BOYAmt
EOY$286,627,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,964,723OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,101,627InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,101,627BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$310,691,492InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,757,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$229,934,336BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,759,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,759,782BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$240,795,745TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SECI$18,450,843
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO$3,391,433
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$968,441
ALL OTHERS$719,863
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$654,534
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$639,092
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$539,164
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$234,900
CTC - CFC$193,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$25,792,104TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$5,516,919
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$4,066,773
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$1,063,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,646,741TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,664,078TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,552,992OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,552,992RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,111,086RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,111,086TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,456,499TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$8,654,587OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$8,654,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$111,111,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$111,111,086TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE IS CURRENTLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)12 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2017. UNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT IS REQUIRED TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS THEY BELIEVE COULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES NO SUCH DISCLOSURES ARE CURRENTLY REQUIRED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DEXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -88,025 DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOPERATIVES: 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 1,925,406 ON CASH BASIS -284,389
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DMARGINS ASSIGNED -8,566,562 EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -88,025

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RANDALL W SHAW
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$341,870$3,666$105,119$19,350$470,005
LOUISE F BLACKMAN
VP - MEMBER SERVICES$212,808$1,975$129,883$9,781$354,447
A TUCKER LEMLEY
VP FINANCE & ADMIN$203,186$470$36,871$18,950$259,477
PAUL A ROBERTS
VP OF ENGINEERING$193,898$2,454$36,870$20,883$254,105
VAN CRAWFORD
VP OF OPERATIONS$162,325$5,543$55,215$7,433$230,516
CHARLOTTE HESTON
VP OF CORPORATE SERV$145,517$1,951$47,397$8,871$203,736

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
SEE SCH L, PT VPURCHASED POWERfalse
GEORGIA RIGHT OF WAY
SEE SCH L, PT VRIGHT OF WAY SERVICEfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOLLIS ALBRITTON, JR, DIRECTOR, JOHN MARTIN, DIRECTOR, AND RANDALL SHAW, GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. RANDALL SHAW,GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR GEORGIA RIGHT OF WAYExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2020 VERSION OF FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (...PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS)". STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBER." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY- WIDE DISCUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF 2020 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED. THIS AMOUNT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE SPRING OF 2021.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND OPERATES AS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. IT IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND ALL MEMBERS HAVE IDENTICAL RIGHTS UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AND THE STATUTES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AUNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS AND THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. ANY PERSON OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER UPON APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. THE MEMBERS VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCHANGES MADE TO THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BIRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE. BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD LEAD TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EACH YEAR ON A QUESTIONNAIRE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RESPONSES TO EACH OF THE QUESTIONNAIRES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEACH YEAR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY WHICH REPRESENTS COMPENSATION FOR 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD USES THE DATA IN THE COMPENSATION STUDY AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CEO USES THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY OF 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS SENT OUT TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION AND IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. CORPORATE BYLAWS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ANY OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOP 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 1,925,406 ON CASH BASIS -284,389 MARGINS ASSIGNED 8,566,562 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 460,177 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP 13,426 INCREASE IN ACCUM POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 36,079 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,752,538 TOTAL 8,964,723

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEACE RIVER COOPERATIVE CHARITABLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP338731310ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204064056EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PT VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B): THE FOUNDATION DISBURSES FUNDS TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS FOR NEEDS RELATED TO FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING, HEALTH NEEDS, ENVIRONMENTAL AND EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt