STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AVADIAN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVADIAN CREDIT UNION (EIN 63-0207315)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-19
IRS object ID
202142929349301414
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-19T12:27:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN461498870PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BMSS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 RIVERCHASE OFFICE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630207315EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVADIAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAVADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2059852836PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35244ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA CENCULAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2059852836PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLINDAPersonFirstNm
Person LastCENCULAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonD SCOTT STEVENS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00362431PTIN
Phone2059825500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLINDA CENCULAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,376,342GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AVADIANCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee303TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$51,317TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,600,437PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,286,142CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,010,204PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,963,234CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,227,622PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,876,270CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,838,263PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,125,646CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,985CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,341,960PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,395,141CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,665,460PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,189,879CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,033,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,611,005CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,804,793PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,514,641CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$864,803,155TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,031,231,296TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$781,920,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$946,214,100TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,882,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,017,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc86,659 MEMBERS SERVED TO PROMOTE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document22007IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee303EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADRIENNE BRECKENRIDGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2059895204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35244ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LINDA CENCULA
CEO48.00Yes (X)$376,990$0$43,181
STEVEN THRASHER
VP MORTGAGE LENDING48.00$366,433$0$28,025Yes (X)
JOSEPH SUTTON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER48.00$264,225$0$20,066Yes (X)
BRETT TOMPKINS
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER48.00$259,258$0$19,116Yes (X)
WILLIAM R CHANCELLOR
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER48.00Yes (X)$207,672$0$48,469
CYNTHIA SHARP
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER48.00$227,917$0$22,869Yes (X)
STANTON DAVIS
CHIEF EXPERIENCE & INNOVAT48.00Yes (X)$206,116$0$42,754
JAMES DISMUKES
AFS PROGRAM MANAGER48.00$193,126$0$46,114Yes (X)
PARKER STEELE
CHIEF LEGAL & COMPLIANCE O48.00Yes (X)$189,286$0$32,999
ADRIENNE BRECKENRIDGE
CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER48.00Yes (X)$179,193$0$23,915
ALPESH PATEL
SR VP INFORMATION TECH.48.00Yes (X)$169,227$0$23,679
TERRY DAVIS
CHAIRMAN1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH GIVEN
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA RUETHEMANN
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROLAND COBURN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH MILLING
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY KILLEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRENDA WELBORN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE JAMISON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,639,443TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$351,187TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUALITY DATA SYSTEMS INC
8655 CROWN CRESCENT COURTCHARLOTTENC28227BUSINESS SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT$687,705
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708DATA PROCESSOR$563,399
LENDING SOLUTIONS INC
2200 POINT BLVDELGINIL6012324/7 CALL CENTER - 3RD PARTY$393,505
EQUITY VALUATION PARTNERS
PO BOX 161623ALTAMONTE SPRINGFL32716APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY$250,552
FITZMARTIN INC
2917 CENTRAL AVENUE STE 210HOMEWOODAL35209ADVERTISING CONSULTANT$250,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522130BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,286,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,286,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,286,142TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,913,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,913,487ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,360ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,087,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$213,443OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,087,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$163,696OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$49,747OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,747ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER ACCOUNT FEES522130$10,403,266$10,403,266
CREDIT CARD FEES522130$4,459,551$4,459,551
NSF ACCOUNT CHARGES522130$3,755,257$3,755,257

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,317UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,778,910OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,125,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,013,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,317UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,060,594ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,985TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,481TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,276,460TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,139TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,001,664TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,397TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,130TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,319TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,704TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,762TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,899,893TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,761,843TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,708TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,834TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,859,539TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,093TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,420TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CHECK AND LOAN SERVICIN$2,982,075
BAD DEBTS$2,406,449
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$1,581,469
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$297,476

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,165TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,611,005TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,088,660BOYAmt
EOY$30,497,210EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,138,499BOYAmt
EOY$67,281,351EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,170,584BOYAmt
EOY$621,553,629EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,793,940BOYAmt
EOY$2,960,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,478,051LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,183,487LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,931,761BOYAmt
EOY$33,294,564EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,487,436BOYAmt
EOY$259,028,349EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,509,738BOYAmt
EOY$2,944,625EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,332,537BOYAmt
EOY$13,671,450EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,803,155BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,231,296EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,740,659BOYAmt
EOY$3,653,195EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,381,111EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,179,935BOYAmt
EOY$941,179,794EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$781,920,594BOYAmt
EOY$946,214,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,882,561BOYAmt
EOY$85,017,196EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,882,561BOYAmt
EOY$85,017,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,803,155BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,231,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,514,641ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,968,227NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,348,233OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,861,179InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,470,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,331,608BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,565,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,073,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,492,172BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$450,291OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$450,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,130,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,659,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,470,784BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,294,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSITS$931,662,787
ACCRUED BENEFITS$9,517,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$941,179,794TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,151,504TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$35,773NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,773RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,115,731RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,009,915OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,009,915RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,125,646TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,601,090TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,009,915OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,009,915ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,611,005ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,611,005TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FOR WHICH THE NET TAXABLE INCOME IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BASED ON AN ASSESSMENT OF MANY FACTORS INCLUDING EXPERIENCE AND INTERPRETATIONS OF TAX LAWS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF EACH MATTER FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FEES AND CHARGES NETTED WITH INCOME 2,009,915.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FEES AND CHARGES NETTED WITH INCOME -2,009,915.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 320189AddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35232ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN630288846RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$23,750CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION ENSURES PROPER USE OF CONTRIBUTED FUNDS BY ONLY CONTRIBUTING TO QUALIFIED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDA CENCULA
CEO$376,990$0$0$0$0$0$33,190$0$9,991$0$420,171$0$0$0
STEVEN THRASHER
VP MORTGAGE LENDING$366,433$0$0$0$0$0$16,312$0$11,713$0$394,458$0$0$0
JOSEPH SUTTON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$264,225$0$0$0$0$0$6,279$0$13,787$0$284,291$0$0$0
BRETT TOMPKINS
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$259,258$0$0$0$0$0$13,287$0$5,829$0$278,374$0$0$0
WILLIAM R CHANCELLOR
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$199,419$0$8,253$0$0$0$37,998$0$10,471$0$256,141$0$0$0
CYNTHIA SHARP
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$227,917$0$0$0$0$0$11,879$0$10,990$0$250,786$0$0$0
STANTON DAVIS
CHIEF EXPERIENCE & INNOVAT$197,877$0$8,239$0$0$0$32,283$0$10,471$0$248,870$0$0$0
JAMES DISMUKES
AFS PROGRAM MANAGER$98,669$0$94,457$0$0$0$31,430$0$14,684$0$239,240$0$0$0
PARKER STEELE
CHIEF LEGAL & COMPLIANCE O$181,461$0$7,825$0$0$0$17,452$0$15,547$0$222,285$0$0$0
ADRIENNE BRECKENRIDGE
CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER$172,142$0$7,051$0$0$0$10,207$0$13,708$0$203,108$0$0$0
ALPESH PATEL
SR VP INFORMATION TECH.$161,920$0$7,307$0$0$0$10,785$0$12,894$0$192,906$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES HAVE OCCURRED IN THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AVADIAN CREDIT UNION IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS. IN ORDER TO BECOME A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION, AN INDIVIDUAL CAN MEET ANY OF THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS BELOW: -IF YOU LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES: AUTAUGA, BALDWIN, BLOUNT, CALHOUN, CHEROKEE, COFFEE, COLBERT, CULLMAN, DALLAS, DEKALB, ELMORE, ETOWAH, GENEVA, HOUSTON, JACKSON, JEFFERSON, LAUDERDALE, LAWRENCE, LEE, LIMESTONE, MADISON, MARION, MARSHALL, MOBILE, MONTGOMERY, MORGAN, PIKE, RANDOLPH, SHELBY, ST. CLAIR, TALLADEGA, TUSCALOOSA, WALKER, OR WINSTON. -IF YOU ARE AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AVADIAN SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUP. -IF YOU ARE RELATED BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE TO MEMBERS OF AVADIAN CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT BOARD MEMBERS FOR OPEN POSITIONS AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING. IN ORDER FOR A BOARD MEMBER TO BE ELECTED, A QUORUM MUST BE PRESENT AT THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT OR REPLACE BOARD MEMBERS FOR OPEN POSITIONS AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING. MEMBERS MAY ALSO CALL FOR A MEETING TO REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR. IF THE CREDIT UNION IS A TARGET OF A MERGER, THE AGREEMENTS TO MERGE ARE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON COMPLETION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FORM 990, THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING. AT THE MEETING, THE BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW THE TAX RETURN AND ARE FREE TO ASK ANY QUESTIONS OR ENGAGE IN DISCUSSION REGARDING ANY TOPIC COVERED IN THE RETURN. ONCE THE GOVERNING BODY HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FORM 990, THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED THROUGH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PERSONNEL POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES. THIS POLICY REQUIRES THAT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST BE REPORTED IN WRITING TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION WHETHER THE CONFLICT ARISES FROM ACTIONS OF AN EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR OR OFFICIAL OF THE CREDIT UNION OR FROM A FAMILY MEMBER OF ANY EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR OR OFFICIAL OF THE CREDIT UNION. BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS MUST COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE CEO'S SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO WHILE TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD USES "CUES" COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN CONJUNCTION WITH COMPEASE DATA, WHICH PROVIDES INDEPENDENT COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING PROCESS. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES & MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED ON A YEARLY BASIS BY THE CEO. THE CEO USES SIMILAR SALARY SURVEY DATA WHILE TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE TYPE OF WORK PERFORMED, SUPERVISOR PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, AND THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES AVAILABLE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS VIA THE NCUA WEBSITE WHICH CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.NCUA.GOV. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION ADJUSTMENT -5,348,233.
SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTIONAVADIAN CREDIT UNION ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTH BIRMINGHAM, AL 35244 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 63-0207315 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2020 AVADIAN CREDIT UNION IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F).
SECTION 1.263(A)-3(N) ELECTIONAVADIAN CREDIT UNION ONE RIVERCHASE PARKWAY SOUTH BIRMINGHAM, AL 35244 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 63-0207315 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2020 AVADIAN CREDIT UNION IS MAKING THE ELECTION TO CAPITALIZE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE COSTS UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-3(N).