STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MIENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0254835)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-08
IRS object ID
202143129349303574
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-08T14:15:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410254835EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8004322285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131110 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRUSHFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55971ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN KRAMBEERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8004322285PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastKRAMBEERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN KRAMBEERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131110 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRUSHFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55971ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,150,986GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY ENERGY SERVICES AT REASONABLE PRICES AND MAXIMIZE VALUE TO OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$49,814TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$26,818NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,733,862PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,403,628CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$580,351PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$218,514CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$488PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,388CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,314,701PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,636,530CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,754,895PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,841,801CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,406,719PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,626,750CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$65,604,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,630,063CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,766,463PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,098,614CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$548,238PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$537,916CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$196,621,194TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$202,972,954TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$125,024,535TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$131,092,745TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,596,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,880,209NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY ENERGY SERVICES AT REASONABLE PRICES AND MAXIMIZE VALUE TO OUR MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE WISE USE OF RESOURCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 18,892 MEMBERS AND MAINTAINED 5,544 MILES OF LINES PRIMARILY IN RURAL AREAS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$75,188,049MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,398,869OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN KRAMBEERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5078647783PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131110 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRUSHFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55971ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JENNIFER SCHARMER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$14,275$0$0
DONALD PETERSEN
TREASURER7.00Yes (X)$14,770$0$0Yes (X)
BETH OLSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$13,075$0$0
DEAN NIERLING
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$14,282$0$0Yes (X)
DEAN FISHER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$12,632$0$0
JEFFREY REDALEN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$11,475$0$0
RONALD STEVENS
VICE CHAIR6.00Yes (X)$11,950$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES FRANA
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$13,195$0$0
DENNIS YOUNG
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$12,595$0$0
CARL REICKS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$11,882$0$0
DENNIS PTACEK
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$12,525$0$0Yes (X)
SKIP WIESER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$12,475$0$0
BRIAN KRAMBEER
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$302,077$0$80,182Yes (X)
SHELLY HOVE
CFO50.00$150,477$0$74,246Yes (X)
KAYE BERNARD
COO50.00$157,026$0$1,604Yes (X)
TEDDY KJOS
VP OF MARKETING & EXTERNAL40.00$126,330$0$94,433Yes (X)
MICHAEL WALTON
VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS40.00$124,167$0$78,540Yes (X)
VASSIL VUTOV
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO40.00$135,983$0$60,764Yes (X)
TYLER EIDE
JOURNEYMAN FOREMAN40.00$107,241$0$26,117Yes (X)
CHAD CHAFFEE
VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS40.00$116,216$0$51,511Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,374,648TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$467,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES
622 170TH STRHAMMONDWI54015LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,055,214
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMP
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE CLEARING$1,046,604
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE
3200 EAST AVE SLA CROSSEWI55485LINE & SUBSTATION UPGRADES/MAINTENANCE$1,000,390
NEW AGE TREE SERVICE
410 3RD AVE SWSPRING GROVEMN55974TREE CLEARING$480,624
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICE
750 W ARTHUR AVEBRUCEWI54819TREE CLEARING$476,668
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OPERATING REVENUES221000$73,285,718$73,285,718
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,896,419$1,896,419
EQUITY EARNINGS517000$221,491$169,288$52,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,403,628TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,604ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$124,736OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$46,826OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$77,910OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,910ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$476,847GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$467,630CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,606RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,389UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NONOPERATING MARGINSDesc
Business517000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,171RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,171OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,636,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,368,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$49,814UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$218,514ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,841,801TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,501TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,467,400TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,689,969TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,880TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,027TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,632,146TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,307,449TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,769TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$47,057,189
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$4,601,763
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$4,317,427
CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFO$1,083,774

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$4,640,481TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,098,614TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,849BOYAmt
EOY$4,968,997EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,237,037BOYAmt
EOY$7,903,467EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,172BOYAmt
EOY$783,800EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,592,082BOYAmt
EOY$5,187,310EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,569BOYAmt
EOY$1,968,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$200,029,741LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,936,976LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,215,808BOYAmt
EOY$142,092,765EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,460BOYAmt
EOY$130,417EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,013,677BOYAmt
EOY$32,659,357EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,266,540BOYAmt
EOY$7,278,657EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,621,194BOYAmt
EOY$202,972,954EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,702,431BOYAmt
EOY$8,834,033EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,152BOYAmt
EOY$30,820EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,262,108BOYAmt
EOY$115,122,582EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,435,844BOYAmt
EOY$6,505,310EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,024,535BOYAmt
EOY$131,092,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,596,659BOYAmt
EOY$71,880,209EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,596,659BOYAmt
EOY$71,880,209EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,621,194BOYAmt
EOY$202,972,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$537,916ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$254,366OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$529,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$529,931BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,427,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,175,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$251,253BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$187,300,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,761,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$139,539,212BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,772,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,772,369BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$142,092,765TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$27,008,803C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$703,153C
ACE COMMUNICATIONS GROUP$176,506C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$323,103C
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER$26,366C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$225,304C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE$122,956C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EQUITY$347,092C
HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES LLC$54,064C
MINNOWA ALLIANCE LLC$207,407C
MINNESOTA THREE, LLC (33% OWNERSHIP)$549,393C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION-CERTIFICATES$1,298,851C
COBANK$280,709C
MEMBERSHIPS AND OTHER$48,017C
SOUTHERN MINNESOTA ENERGY COOPORATIVE$318,421C
MSG, INC$845,639C
MIBROADBAND, LLC$117,573C
CHARGE EV, LLC (3.11% OWNERSHIP)$6,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$32,659,357TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$6,350,171
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$155,139
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,505,310TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,636,530TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,636,530RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,636,530TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,256,813TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,256,813ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,841,801OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,841,801ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,098,614TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:OPERATION ROUND UP, A VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM HELPS LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS AND WORTHY CAUSES VIA SPARE CHANGE. MEMBERS CAN CHOOSE TO HAVE THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILLS ROUNDED UP TO THE NEAREST DOLLAR, WITH THE EXCEEDING CENTS GOING TOWARDS OPERATION ROUND UP. THE AVERAGE ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION FROM A COOPERATIVE MEMBER IS $6. THE MOST A MEMBER COULD CONTRIBUTE IS $11.88 (99 CENTS PER MONTH). THESE FUNDS ARE SEGREGATED IN THE COOPERATIVE FINANCIALS AND ARE REPORTED IN FORM 990 PART IX LINE 21 AS AN ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY. THE RECARE PROGRAM PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH THE ABILITY TO DONATE MONEY THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE TO HELP NEEDY MEMBERS PAY THEIR ELECTRIC BILLS. THE ACCOUNT IS LISTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AS AN ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOUUD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2021 2,841,801.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN KRAMBEER
PRESIDENT/CEO$270,998$0$31,079$0$0$0$58,479$0$23,937$0$384,493$0$0$0
SHELLY HOVE
CFO$150,477$0$0$0$0$0$54,352$0$21,397$0$226,226$0$0$0
TEDDY KJOS
VP OF MARKETING & EXTERNAL$126,330$0$0$0$0$0$70,745$0$25,188$0$222,263$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALTON
VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS$124,167$0$0$0$0$0$53,894$0$26,013$0$204,074$0$0$0
VASSIL VUTOV
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO$135,983$0$0$0$0$0$34,713$0$27,538$0$198,234$0$0$0
CHAD CHAFFEE
VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS$116,216$0$0$0$0$0$45,744$0$7,134$0$169,094$0$0$0
KAYE BERNARD
COO$44,633$0$60,000$0$52,393$0$1,461$0$422$0$158,909$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPER THE INSTRUCTIONS, INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR 2020. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR BRIAN KRAMBEER IS $45,255. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $63,212. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR SHELLY HOVE IS $46,511. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $33,799. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR VASSIL VUTOV IS $27,861. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $32,511. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR TEDDY KJOS IS $64,231. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $31,205. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR CHAD CHAFFEE IS $39,568. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $30,144. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR MICHAEL WALTON IS $47,682. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $29,507. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR TYLER EIDE IS $20,909. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $20,622. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR KAYE BERNARD IS $0. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $8,493.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASS A MEMBER-OWNERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AONE VOTE PER MEMBERSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CLASS A MEMBER-OWNERS APPROVE BY-LAW AMENDMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES THAT ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT/CEO AND MANAGER OF FINANCE/ADMINISTRATION REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, THE 990 IS REVIEWED IN A BOARD MEETING WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMIENERGY COOPERATIVE EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY AND OF DISCLOSING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY WILLFUL VIOLATION WILL RESULT IN DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING DISCHARGE AND REIMBURSEMENT TO MIENERGY OF ANY LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUCH ACTION. EACH SUPERVISOR AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING EVERY EFFORT TO SEE THAT THIS POLICY IS UNDERSTOOD BY AND FOLLOWED BY THOSE REPORTING TO THAT SUPERVISOR. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHALL MAKE DECISIONS ON THE ULTIMATE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY CONSISTENTLY WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF MIENERGY. EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE DIRECTORS' ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY AND OF DISCLOSING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PERIODIC REVIEW OF THIS POLICY AND MODIFICATIONS TO IT. AN EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO HIS/HER SUPERVISOR ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THIS POLICY. THE SUPERVISOR, IN COORDINATION WITH MANAGEMENT, SHALL DETERMINE HOW THE SITUATION WILL BE RESOLVED AND ADVISE THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. A DIRECTOR MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A "BUSINESS ETHICS DISCLOSURE REPORT AND DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THIS POLICY. THE BOARD CHAIR WILL ADVISE TO RESOLVE THE SITUATION AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ANY EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR, OR OFFICER WHO VIOLATES MIENERGY'S CODE OF ETHICS IS SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING POSSIBLE DISCHARGE. DIRECTORS ARE ALSO SUBJECT TO REMOVAL AS STIPULATED IN SECTION 3.07 OF THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS COMPLIANCE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY COMPLETING A YEARLY REVIEW OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD USES THE NRECA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY FOR NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND STATE COMPARISONS. THERE IS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND BRIAN'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETED EVERY YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -3,096,167. 2020 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2021 2,841,801.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
MINNESOTA THREE LLC
1775 LAKE SHADY AVE SOUTHORONOCOMN55960462958241ELECTRIC AND OTHER SERVICESMNMIENERGY COOPERATIVEUNRELATED-$1,689$332,5040Yes (1)0.33000
TEC COMMUNITY SOLAR I LLC
31110 COOPERATIVE WAYRUSHFORDMN55971371751538SOLAR ENERGYMN00N/A
HAWKEYE COMMUNITY SOLAR I LLC
PO BOX 90CRESCOIA52136383926776COMMUNITY SOLAR PROJECTIA00N/A
MIBROADBAND LLC
PO BOX 308HARMONYMN55939832786372PROVIDE BROADBAND SERVICEMNMIENERGY COOPERATIVERELATED$35,194$88,1090Yes (1)0.50000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TEC COMMUNITY SOLAR HOLDINGS
31110 COOPERATIVE WAY PO BOX 626RUSHFORDMN55971464998426SOLAR POWER INVESTMENTMNMIENERGY COOPERATIVEC$69$3,8271.00000Yes (1)
HTC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
PO BOX 90CRESCOIA52136680504643HOUSING DEVELOPMENTIAMIENERGY COOPERATIVEC$88,479$908,1031.00000Yes (1)
HREC COMMUNITY SOLAR HOLDINGS LLC
PO BOX 90CRESCOIA52136465101728COMMUNITY SOLAR PROJECTIAMIENERGY COOPERATIVEC$48$3,5051.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd