HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS INC (EIN 23-2379751)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202143149349300234
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T08:20:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8350 BROAD STREET SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232379751 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2159914180 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 MARKET STREET NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN CLANCY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2159914180 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEVIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CLANCY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HYO JIN HEO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01908608 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7032868000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DENISE M NAPIER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 MARKET STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,856,851,772 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HEALTHPARTNERSPLANS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LICENSED HMO COMMITTED TO BUILDING HEALTHIER LIVES AND STRONGER COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1014 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,779,683,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,790,220,257 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,497,592 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,323,087 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,790,181,576 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,795,543,344 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $116,626,351 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $101,735,786 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,684,845,318 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,691,941,632 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,801,474,169 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,793,677,418 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$11,292,593 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,865,926 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $681,218,101 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $618,664,524 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $482,473,206 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $408,618,461 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $198,744,895 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $210,046,063 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,173,277,389 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,514,654,951 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $222,371,847 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $252,736,693 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COMPANY PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE (PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL) HEALTH INSURANCE THROUGH ITS MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM AND PRODUCTS THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS). THE COMPANY'S PROGRAM, HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICARE, WHICH COMMENCED IN 2014, PROVIDES FOR THE PROVISION OF PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PRIMARILY TO ADULTS 65 AND OLDER. THE COMPANY OFFERS SEVERAL PRODUCTS AND PROGRAM BENEFITS TO ENROLLED MEDICARE MEMBERS RESIDING IN PHILADELPHIA AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES - BUCKS, CHESTER, DELAWARE, LANCASTER, LEHIGH, NORTHAMPTON AND MONTGOMERY - PURSUANT TO ITS AGREEMENT WITH CMS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 14,100 AND 15,900 MEMBERS, RESPECTIVELY, ENROLLED WITH HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICARE PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,482,355 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $22,828,613 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COMPANY ALSO PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE (PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL) HEALTH INSURANCE THROUGH THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA'S CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP). THE COMPANY'S CHIP PROGRAM, KIDZPARTNERS, PROVIDES FOR THE PROVISION OF PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TO UNINSURED CHILDREN AND TEENS UP TO AGE 19 THAT ARE ELIGIBLE THROUGH CHIP. THE COMPANY PROVIDES PROGRAM BENEFITS TO ENROLLED CHIP RECIPIENTS RESIDING IN PHILADELPHIA, BUCKS, CHESTER, DELAWARE, AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT WITH DHS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, AND 2019, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 10,000 AND 10,900 MEMBERS ENROLLED, RESPECTIVELY, WITH HEALTH PARTNERS UNDER THE CHIP PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,413,131,591 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 662 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1014 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN CLANCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2678315385 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 MARKET STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOREE D JONES | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $19,400 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CLARENCE ARMBRISTER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $15,313 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CYNTHIA FIGUEROA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $13,650 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL WALSH | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BARRY R FREEDMAN | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HERBERT WHITE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 3/2020) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL YOUNG | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (FROM 3/2020) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BARRY VOLIN | ||||||||||
| EVP MEDICARE & OPS (UNTIL 3/2020) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $779,521 | $0 | $70,958 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DENISE M NAPIER RN | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $1,433,027 | $0 | $155,940 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVIN CLANCY | ||||||||||
| CFO (FROM 5/2020) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $236,235 | $0 | $38,801 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EJ HYNEK JR | ||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO (UNTIL 5/2020) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $516,056 | $0 | $47,422 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH T BRAND | ||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $737,916 | $0 | $48,881 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HOWARD LU MD | ||||||||||
| VP CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $474,810 | $0 | $33,224 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BEVERLY COLLINS | ||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $606,656 | $0 | $31,652 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER MCTIERNAN | ||||||||||
| SVP CLINICAL & PROVIDER MGMT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $163,781 | $0 | $14,981 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROL POTTS | ||||||||||
| SVP HEALTHCARE DATA ANALYTICS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $629,807 | $0 | $57,219 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHELLE DAVIDSON | ||||||||||
| SVP CORP COMM & MARKETING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $617,249 | $0 | $55,769 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHNNA W BAKER | ||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $588,993 | $0 | $71,753 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MERLEEN HARRIS-WILLIAMS | ||||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $395,042 | $0 | $56,387 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEARLINE JONES | ||||||||||
| HEAD OF GOVT AFFAIRS & MEDICAID PROGRAM MGMT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $396,839 | $0 | $32,696 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM S GEORGE | ||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 5/2019) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $643,281 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS M MONTANARO | ||||||||||
| FORMER SVP STRATEGY (UNTIL 6/18/2019) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,877 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNY FONG | ||||||||||
| FORMER SVP OPERATIONS (UNTIL 1/13/2020) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $498,375 | $0 | $4,391 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RAMESH J VANGALA | ||||||||||
| VP PHARMACY OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $361,719 | $0 | $21,443 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,311,547 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $741,517 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 236 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UST GLOBAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-1967 | PASADENA | CA | 911101967 | CORE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT | $10,510,842 |
| RITTER INSURANCE MARKETING LLC | |||||
| 2600 COMMERCE DRIVE | HARRISBURG | PA | 17110 | MEDICARE INSURANCE BROKER | $1,916,729 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| 21987 NETWORK PL | CHICAGO | IL | 606731219 | CLAIMS CLEARINGHOUSE | $1,794,037 |
| HEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 27151 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | CLAIMS RECOVERIES | $1,732,899 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 572490 | MURRAY | UT | 841572490 | REVENUE ENHANCEMENT AND COST CONTAINMENT | $1,388,631 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 58 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID | 524114 | $1,310,175,027 | $1,310,175,027 |
| MEDICARE | 524114 | $252,736,693 | $252,736,693 |
| MEDICAID & CHIP PREMIUM NON-RISK | 524114 | $207,692,187 | $207,692,187 |
| CHIP | 524114 | $19,616,350 | $19,616,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,790,220,257 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,882,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,882,039 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $62,749,476 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,308,428 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,441,048 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,441,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,441,048 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,795,543,344 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,790,220,257 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,323,087 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,438,221 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,438,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,282 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $643,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,385,932 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,385,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,246,913 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,246,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,906,285 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,906,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,115,153 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,115,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,160,814 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,160,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $692,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $192,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $305,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,047,398 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,047,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,046,971 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,046,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,661,184 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,661,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,007,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,007,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,502,325 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,502,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,116 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,068 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $810,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,576,316 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,576,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,231,943 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,231,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,413,131,591 | $1,413,131,591 | |
| DHS PASS THROUGHS | $207,692,187 | $207,692,187 | |
| REINSURANCE PREMIUMS | $4,231,209 | $4,231,209 | |
| MEDICARE SELLING EXPENS | $1,995,889 | $1,995,889 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,537,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,537,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,793,677,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,413,131,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,545,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,981 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,850,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,177,969 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,067,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,842,592 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,182,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,625,279 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $90,498,090 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,778,302 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,329,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,719,788 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,784,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,294,915 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $681,218,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,664,524 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,400,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,102,544 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,336,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $795,395 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,736,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,720,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $482,473,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,618,461 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,591,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,591,883 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,153,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,454,180 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,744,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,046,063 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $681,218,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,664,524 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,865,926 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,435,242 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,000,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,582,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,368,938 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,214,027 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,033,204 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,347,908 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,685,296 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,881,921 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,061,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,820,465 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,719,788 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $45,514,486 |
| SURPLUS NOTES | $20,251,801 |
| DEFERRED RENT LIABILITY | $2,954,235 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $68,720,522 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,800,215,519 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,435,242 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,000,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,435,242 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,790,780,277 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $531,858 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,231,209 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,763,067 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,795,543,344 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,788,914,714 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $363 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $363 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,788,914,351 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $531,858 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,231,209 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,763,067 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,793,677,418 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBER HOSPITALS - TEMPLE, EINSTEIN & ARIA JEFFERSON 6,000,000. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REINSURANCE PREMIUM 4,231,209. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REINSURANCE PREMIUM 4,231,209. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE M NAPIER RN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $586,999 | $0 | $842,464 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $120,221 | $0 | $35,719 | $0 | $1,588,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY VOLIN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP MEDICARE & OPS (UNTIL 3/2020) | $443,232 | $0 | $331,209 | $0 | $5,080 | $0 | $42,300 | $0 | $28,658 | $0 | $850,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH T BRAND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $383,495 | $0 | $352,357 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $42,300 | $0 | $6,581 | $0 | $786,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL POTTS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HEALTHCARE DATA ANALYTICS | $317,046 | $0 | $308,276 | $0 | $4,485 | $0 | $42,300 | $0 | $14,919 | $0 | $687,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE DAVIDSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CORP COMM & MARKETING | $311,335 | $0 | $303,850 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $42,300 | $0 | $13,469 | $0 | $673,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNNA W BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $308,356 | $0 | $278,573 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $38,921 | $0 | $32,832 | $0 | $660,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM S GEORGE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 5/2019 | $0 | $0 | $98,004 | $0 | $545,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $643,281 | $0 | $289,007 | $0 |
| BEVERLY COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | $326,441 | $0 | $275,683 | $0 | $4,532 | $0 | $22,386 | $0 | $9,266 | $0 | $638,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EJ HYNEK JR | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO (UNTIL 5/2020) | $361,651 | $0 | $152,767 | $0 | $1,638 | $0 | $37,765 | $0 | $9,657 | $0 | $563,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD LU MD | ||||||||||||||
| VP CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $347,841 | $0 | $126,171 | $0 | $798 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $10,424 | $0 | $508,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY FONG | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SVP OPERATIONS (UNTIL 1/13/20 | $345,190 | $0 | $153,105 | $0 | $80 | $0 | $2,716 | $0 | $1,675 | $0 | $502,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MERLEEN HARRIS-WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $284,014 | $0 | $107,860 | $0 | $3,168 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $33,587 | $0 | $451,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEARLINE JONES | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF GOVT AFFAIRS & MEDICAID PROG | $233,033 | $0 | $161,813 | $0 | $1,993 | $0 | $18,419 | $0 | $14,277 | $0 | $429,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMESH J VANGALA | ||||||||||||||
| VP PHARMACY OPERATIONS | $207,217 | $0 | $152,551 | $0 | $1,951 | $0 | $16,836 | $0 | $4,607 | $0 | $383,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN CLANCY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (FROM 5/2020) | $234,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,848 | $0 | $20,483 | $0 | $18,318 | $0 | $275,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS M MONTANARO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SVP STRATEGY (UNTIL 6/18/2019 | $163,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,877 | $0 | $17,949 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER MCTIERNAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CLINICAL & PROVIDER MGMT | $163,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $10,239 | $0 | $4,742 | $0 | $178,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEVERANCE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, COLUMN B (III) NAME, TITLE, AMOUNT BEVERLY A. COLLINS, VP & CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER $48,472 E.J. HYNEK JR., INTERIM CFO $68,262 THOMAS A. MONTANARO, SVP STRATEGY & TALENT MANAGEMENT, $163,612 457(F) PAYMENTS - NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WILLIAM S. GEORGE, FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO, RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $545,277 THOMAS A. MONTANARO, SVP STRATEGY & TALENT MANAGEMENT RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $19,977 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | HEALTH PARTNERS IS A LICENSED HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO BUILDING HEALTHIER LIVES AND STRONGER COMMUNITIES. |
| FORM 990 PART III, LINE 4A: | MEDICAID THE COMPANY PROVIDES FOR THE PROVISION OF PHYSICAL HEALTH (INCLUDING MANDATED BEHAVIORAL-RELATED PHARMACEUTICAL COVERAGE FOR MEMBERS AS PRESCRIBED) MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MA) PROGRAM (HEALTHCHOICES MEDICAID PROGRAM) BENEFITS TO ENROLLED MA RECIPIENTS RESIDING IN THE SOUTH EAST ZONE (PHILADELPHIA AND FOUR SURROUNDING COUNTIES - BUCKS, CHESTER, DELAWARE, AND MONTGOMERY) (SERVICE AREA) - PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA (DHS). THE COMPANY'S CONTRACT WITH DHS IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2021, OR UNTIL THE TRANSITION TO A NEW PHYSICAL HEALTH MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION (PH-MCO) GRANT AGREEMENTS FOR THE HEALTHCHOICES-SOUTHEAST (HC-SE) PHYSICAL HEALTH PROGAM IS COMPLETE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 252,000 AND 227,000 MEMBERS, RESPECTIVELY, ENROLLED WITH HEALTH PARTNERS UNDER THE HEALTHCHOICES PROGRAM WITH 83% AND 85%, RESPECTIVELY, OF THE COMPANY'S MEMBERS IN PHILADELPHIA COUNTY. |
| FORM 990 PART III, LINE 1: | HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS IS A LOCAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION THAT IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR MORE THAN 250,000 PENNSYLVANIANS. HPP IS COMMITTED TO LIVING OUR MISSION OF BUILDING HEALTHIER LIVES AND STRONGER COMMUNITIES. THE VISION OF THE COMPANY IS TO CONNECT WITH THE HEARTS AND MINDS OF THOSE WE SERVE, IMPROVING THE HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR OUR MEMBERS, OPERATING WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY, WHILE CULIVATING INCLUSIVTY AND BELONGING. SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1987, HPP CONTINUES TO POSTIVIVELY IMPACT PENNSYLVANIA THROUGH ITS MEDICAID PLAN, CHIP PLAN,AND MEDICARE ADVANTAGE AND DUAL ELIGIBLE SPECIAL NEEDS PLANS. HPP HEALTH PLANS HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS (MEDICAID) SERVES PENNSYLVANIANS WITH LOW OR NO INCOME. HPP CURRENTLY SERVES MORE THAN 252,000 MEDICAL ASSISTANCE (MEDICAID) MEMBERS THROUGHOUT SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA. MANY OF THOSE MEMBERS ARE CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS. KIDZPARTNERS, OUR CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP) PLAN, PROVIDES COVERAGE FOR CHILDREN UP TO AGE 19 WHO ARE UNINSURED AND NOT ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE OR MEDICAID. KIDZPARTNERS PROVIDES ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO MORE THAN 10,000 CHILDREN AND TEENS. HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICARE SERVES MORE THAN 14,000 MEMBERS. HEALTH PARTNERS MEDICARE IS AVAILABLE IN 7 PENNSYLVANIA COUNTIES. WE OFFER MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PLANS TO MEET MEMBERS' COST AND COVERAGE NEEDS, INCLUDING PRESCRIPTION DRUG COVERAGE AND A HOST OF OTHER BENEFITS. WE ALSO OFFER A PLAN SPECIFICALLY FOR PEOPLE WITH BOTH MEDICAID AND MEDICARE. AWARD WINNING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS INNOVATIONS IN MANAGED CARE, HEALTH PARTNERS WAS RATED ONE OF THE TOP MEDICAID PLANS IN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE COUNTRY, RECEIVING AN OVERALL RATING OF 4.5 OUT OF 5, AS OF SEPTEMBER 20, 2019, ACCORDING TO THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE'S (NCQA) MEDICAID HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN RATINGS 2019-2020. HEALTH PARTNERS WAS ALSO RATED AS ONE OF THE TOP PLANS FOR PREVENTION IN PENNSYLVANIA, EARNING 4.5 OUT OF 5. THIS MEASURE IS BASED ON HOW WELL PLANS PROVIDE SCREENINGS, IMMUNIZATIONS AND OTHER PREVENTIVE SERVICES. ADDITIONALLY, HPP WAS THE FIRST PLAN IN THE COUNTRY TO BE AWARDED AND ARE NOW A FIVE-TIME RECIPIENT OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON QUALITY ASSURANCE'S (NCQA'S) MULTICULTURAL HEALTH CARE DISTINCTION DESIGNATION. WE RECEIVED THE AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION (ADA) HEALTH CHAMPION DESIGNATION, THE MODERN HEALTHCARE BEST PLACES TO WORK IN HEALTHCARE DISTINCTION AND NUMEROUS COMMUNICATIONS AWARDS FOR MEMBER MATERIALS AND PROGRAMS.HPP ALSO RECEIVED AN MHPA BEST PRACTICES AWARD FOR OUR ORAL HEALTH INITIATIVE. THROUGH THE PROGRAM, MEMBERS RECEIVE PHYSICAL WELL-CARE AND DENTAL PREVENTION EXAMS ON THE SAME DAY, AT THE SAME PLACE. INNOVATIVE PARTNERSHIPS HPP HAS GARNERED NATIONAL ATTENTION FOR INNOVATIONS IN MANAGED CARE, INCLUDING OUR GROUNDBREAKING PARTNERSHIP WITH THE METROPOLITAN AREA NEIGHBORHOOD NUTRITION ALLIANCE (MANNA). MANNA IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT DESIGNS, PREPARES AND DELIVERS NUTRITIOUS, MEDICALLY APPROPRIATE MEALS TO PEOPLE BATTLING LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESSES. MANNA IS THE FIRST AGENCY TO PUBLISH PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH ON THE IMPACT OF MEDICALLY TAILORED MEALS ON HEALTH CARE COSTS. THE PARTNERSHIP PROVIDES MANNA'S MEDICALLY TAILORED MEALS TO HPP'S MOST CHRONICALLY ILL MEDICAID AND MEDICARE MEMBERS. THEY RECEIVE THREE MEALS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK FOR SEVERAL CYCLES AT NO COST TO THEM. HPP WAS THE FIRST HEALTH PLAN TO SUPPORT THIS ENDEAVOR IN PENNSYLVANIA AND IS AMONG A SMALL NUMBER OF MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE NATION TO IMPLEMENT IT ON A LARGE SCALE. HPP PRESENTED THIS GROUNDBREAKING PARTNERSHIP AT HARVARD AND TULANE UNIVERSITIES, AND ALSO AT CONGRESS' FOOD IS MEDICINE WORKING GROUP OF THE HOUSE HUNGER CAUCUS IN WASHINGTON, D.C. AS AN ESTABLISHED LEADER IN ADDRESSING SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH, HPP ALSO COLLABORATED WITH BROAD STREET MINISTRY AND PHILADELPHIA FIGHT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS BATTLING HOMELESSNESS AND CHRONIC HEALTH CONDITIONS. COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT DEEPLY ENGAGED IN OUR COMMUNITIES, HPP PROVIDES A VARIETY OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS RESOURCES INCLUDING HEALTH EDUCATION, FITNESS AND AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS, WORKSHOPS, HEALTH SCREENINGS, AND SPONSORSHIPS OF YOUTH ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS AND NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. WE ALSO OFFER A 24-HOUR, SEVEN-DAY-A-WEEK MEMBER SERVICES PHONE LINE, AS WELL AS ON-DEMAND PHONE AND VIDEO CONSULTATIONS WITH BOARD-CERTIFIED DOCTORS. OUR COMMUNITY-SUPPORT ACTIVITIES INCLUDE: 1. SPONSORING SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR SENIORS TO ENCOURAGE SOCIAL INTERACTION AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 2. PROVIDING COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH EDUCATION AND TRAINING ON TOPICS SUCH AS HEART DISEASE, ASTHMA, DIABETES AND OTHER CHRONIC CONDITIONS 3. LENDING OUR EXPERTISE TO NUMEROUS COMMUNITY ADVISORY BOARDS FOR LOCAL NON-PROFITS WITH A FOCUS ON HEALTH ISSUES, COMMUNITY CONNECTIVITY AND BEST PRACTICES IN BUSINESS AND HUMAN SERVICES 4. STRENGTHENING FAMILIES THROUGH PARENTING SUPPORT INITIATIVES, SUPPORTING NEW MOTHERS AND VARIOUS FATHERHOOD INITIATIVES COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION AS AN EMPLOYER, HPP MAINTAINS A SUPPORTIVE, MULTICULTURAL ENVIRONMENT AND A STRONG SENSE OF OUR MISSION. HPP CREATED THE COMPANY'S DIVERSITY COMMITMENT BASED ON EMPLOYEE FEEDBACK, FOCUSING ON THREE KEY AREAS: COMMUNICATION AND ENGAGEMENT; TALENT DEVELOPMENT, AND TRAINING. HPP CREATES TOOLS AND PROVIDES RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE AND CREATE SPACE FOR CRUCIAL CONVERSATIONS, FEEDBACK AND REAL-TIME SUPPORT. IN ADDITION, HPP REMAINS COMMITTED TO WORKING WITH NUMEROUS MINORITY- AND WOMEN-OWNED VENDORS IN OUR AREA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS BOARD CONSISTS OF ONE CLASS OF SEVEN MEMBERS. THESE MEMBERS ARE COMPRISED OF FOUR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND THREE COMMUNITY AT-LARGE MEMBERS. MEMBERS APPROVE ADMITTING NEW MEMBERS, AND, UNANIMOUS APPROVAL IS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE HEALTH PARTNERS PLANS BOARD CONSISTS OF ONE CLASS OF SEVEN MEMBERS. THESE MEMBERS ARE COMPRISED OF FOUR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND THREE COMMUNITY AT-LARGE MEMBERS. MEMBERS APPROVE ADMITTING NEW MEMBERS, AND, UNANIMOUS APPROVAL IS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN INITIAL REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, KPMG, WHICH PROVIDES TECHNICAL GUIDANCE AND FILING EXPERTISE. THE GOVERNING BODY OF HPP, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, HAS A COMMITTEE (AUDIT COMMITTEE) THAT REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ISSUANCE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. THE FORM IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HPP DRAFTED ITS ORIGINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN 1999 AND IT WENT THROUGH REVISIONS IN 2005 BASED ON THE IRS MODEL POLICY. HPP CONTINUED TO USE THAT POLICY THROUGH 2014. IN 2015 HPP BEGAN WORKING WITH ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE TO DEVELOP WAYS TO ENCOURAGE DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE RESULT WAS THAT THE NEW POLICY FOLLOWED STANDARDS IN THE INDUSTRY AND INCORPORATED INPUT FROM EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS AND EXPERTS IN CORPORATE GOVERNANCE. THE REVISED COI POLICY WAS PRESENTED TO THE HPP BOARD IN MARCH OF 2016 AND APPROVED FOR USE. IT WAS THEN INTRODUCED TO THE BOARD COMMITTEES AND THEN USED BY HPP FOR ITS WORKFORCE. THE POLICY ITSELF ASKS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHICH ARE THEN REVIEWED BY COUNSEL AND CATEGORIZED INTO WHETHER THE DISCLOSURE IS A CONFLICT THAT IS PROHIBITED, ONE THAT IS NOT PROHIBITED OR NOT A CONFLICT AT ALL, AND, THEN PROVIDE ANY MITIGATION STEPS NECESSARY. AS STATED ABOVE, THE DISTRIBUTION IS TO BOTH THE BOARD AND WORKFORCE. IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR, HPP ASKS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW AND SIGN-OFF ON THEIR COMMITMENT TO MAINTAINING THEIR FIDUCIARY DUTY TO STAY IMPARTIAL, RESPONSIBLE, AND DEDICATED TO THE GOOD OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DEMONSTRATES THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THESE RESPONSIBILITIES AND ENSURES THAT ANY OUTSIDE BUSINESS OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR ACTIVITIES, WHICH CONFLICTS OR APPEARS TO CONFLICT WITH THE INTERESTS OF HPP, ARE PROPERLY DISCLOSED AND MANAGED PURSUANT TO THE PROPER PROCESSES. ADDITIONALLY, EACH YEAR HPP HAS THE WORKFORCE/STAFF COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AS A PART OF ITS ANNUAL, MANDATORY EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND AWARENESS EFFORTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ELECTS A BOARD-LEVEL COMMITTEE CALLED THE COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT HPP SALARY STRATEGIES ARE COMPETITIVE AND CONSISTENT WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE A STABLE, QUALIFIED AND FAIRLY COMPENSATED WORKFORCE. ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT. THE COMMITTEE ALSO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO BY FIRST ENGAGING AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE MARKET DATA ON CURRENT, RELEVANT CEOS' COMPENSATION INCLUDING ONE CUSTOM SURVEY SPECIFICALLY FOR HMO EXECUTIVES, IN ORDER TO MAKE THEIR COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS. EVERY OTHER YEAR, THE COMMITTEE ENGAGES A BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE SUMMARIZED NATIONAL DATA. THE CONSULTANT'S INVESTIGATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS REFLECT BOARD-SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR DETERMINING PAYMENT LEVELS FOR BOTH BASE COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. BASED ON A THOROUGH REVIEW AND DELIBERATIONS FOLLOWING THE CONSULTANT'S STUDY, THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE BASE COMPENSATION AND OTHER BENEFITS FOR THE CEO SO THAT THEY ARE ALIGNED WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS AND BUDGETARY CONSIDERATIONS. SEPARATELY, THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ANNUAL INCENTIVE TARGETS, PERFORMANCE AGAINST THOSE TARGETS, AND THE COMPUTATION OF THE CEO'S RESULTING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT. CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES OF THE MEETING ARE PREPARED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE. PROCESS FOR THE DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ELECTS A BOARD-LEVEL COMMITTEE CALLED THE COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSURING THAT HPP SALARY STRATEGIES ARE COMPETITIVE AND CONSISTENT WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE A STABLE, QUALIFIED AND FAIRLY COMPENSATED WORKFORCE. ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT. THE COMMITTEE ALSO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES BY FIRST ENGAGING AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE MARKET DATA ON CURRENT, RELEVANT COMPENSATION INCLUDING ONE CUSTOM SURVEY SPECIFICALLY FOR HMO EXECUTIVES, IN ORDER TO MAKE THEIR COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS EVERY OTHER YEAR, THE COMMITTEE ENGAGES A BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE SUMMARIZED NATIONAL DATA. THE CONSULTANT'S INVESTIGATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS REFLECT BOARD-SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR DETERMINING PAYMENT LEVELS FOR BOTH BASE COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION BASED ON A THOROUGH REVIEW AND DELIBERATIONS FOLLOWING THE CONSULTANT'S STUDY, THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE BASE COMPENSATION AND OTHER BENEFITS SO THAT THEY ARE ALIGNED WITH CURRENT MARKET TRENDS AND BUDGETARY CONSIDERATIONS. SEPARATELY, THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ANNUAL INCENTIVE TARGETS, PERFORMANCE AGAINST THOSE TARGETS, AND THE COMPUTATION OF THE RESULTING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT. CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES OF THE MEETING ARE PREPARED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HPP'S FINANCIALS ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION FROM OWNER HOSPITALS 6,000,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECTSCRIPTS LLC | ||||||||||
| 901 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 651235663 | PHARM BENE ADMIN | PA | $0 | $0 | SECLECTBEN | |
| SELECTBENEFITS LLC | ||||||||||
| 901 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | HOLDING CO | PA | $0 | $0 | N/A | ||
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH PARTNERS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371674587 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HPP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE HEALTH PARTNERS FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $25,000 | CASH |
| THE HEALTH PARTNERS FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $183,523 | COST |