MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-1378565)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202143149349301809
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T08:38:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421378565 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5153864111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 E LINCOLN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50129 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM MCKIM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5153864111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILLIAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCKIM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM MCKIM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 E LINCOLN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50129 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,730,470 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MIDLANDPOWER.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN CENTRAL IOWA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 58 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,002 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $11,704 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,092,072 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,272,525 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $412,841 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $190,218 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$163,113 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$139,526 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,341,800 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,323,217 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,404 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,760 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,217,414 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,000,507 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,844,838 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,424,257 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $44,259,416 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $43,883,000 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,342,072 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,322,524 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,999,728 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,000,693 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $127,845,104 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $136,118,591 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $64,698,664 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $68,730,734 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,146,440 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,387,857 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE, AND RESPONSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE WHILE ENHANCING THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MIDLAND POWER IS A RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 58 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $48,743,553 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,299,964 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JILL GANNON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5153864111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 E LINCOLN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50129 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK RUNGE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,722 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE COLEMAN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $8,153 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK THOMPSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,018 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY CHRISTENSEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,498 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEL SKOW | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,077 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES BYRIEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,905 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES GILBERT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,584 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM HARLEEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,228 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL HEINEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,239 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM INGEBRITSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,386 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLEY RINKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,953 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG ROBEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM JULY THROUGH DECEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,540 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM ROSS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM JANUARY THROUGH JUNE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,895 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM MCKIM | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $279,796 | $0 | $122,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| NORM FANDEL | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $117,839 | $0 | $97,391 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL GANNON | |||||||
| ACCOUNTING MANAGER | 40.00 | $74,842 | $0 | $35,944 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN KILLEEN | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 51.10 | $127,947 | $0 | $37,241 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT BENZ | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 48.90 | $118,822 | $0 | $38,745 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARRY MUNSON | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 46.50 | $113,143 | $0 | $22,391 | Yes (X) | ||
| JORDAN BOS | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 48.00 | $107,456 | $0 | $35,906 | Yes (X) | ||
| CODY BUSCHER | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 47.90 | $107,689 | $0 | $35,747 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,122,732 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $425,523 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STORY CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2810 WAKEFIELD CIRCLE | AMES | IA | 50010 | BUILDING CONTRACTOR | $3,231,374 |
| HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 16124 OLD LAKE RD | PAYNESVILLE | MN | 56362 | POWERLINE CONTRACTOR | $1,559,298 |
| ENOVUS MANAGEMENT COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 1005 E LINCOLN WAY | JEFFERSON | IA | 50129 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES PROVIDER | $744,475 |
| CENTRAL IOWA TREE CARE | |||||
| 508 CRAWFORD STREET | BOONE | IA | 50036 | VEGETATION CONTROL CONTRACTOR | $242,282 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | VEGETATION CONTROL CONTRACTOR | $211,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF POWER | 221000 | $48,076,274 | $48,076,274 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $3,186,318 | $3,186,318 |
| MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME | 900099 | $1,009,933 | $1,009,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,272,525 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $146,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $146,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $750 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $750 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $750 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $59,357 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,572 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $43,785 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,785 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,785 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $251,405 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $391,681 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$140,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$148,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,002 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,323,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,124,247 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,002 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $190,968 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,760 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000,507 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,675 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,051,441 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,994 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,433 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,714 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,009,933 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,862 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,059 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,332 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,207 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,996 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,837 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,120 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,893,944 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,750,199 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,523 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $33,304,856 |
| DIST EXP - MAINTENANCE | $1,611,532 |
| DIST EXP - OPERATIONS | $576,000 |
| OTHER EXPENSE | $221,600 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,322,524 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,302,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,167,747 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $601,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,222 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,446,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,333,198 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,213,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,492 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,207,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,680,733 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $139,682,423 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,543,951 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,937,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,138,472 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,122,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,257,747 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $35,332 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,845,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,118,591 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,170,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,612,320 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $734,219 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,616,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,811,057 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $666,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $573,138 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,698,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,730,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,146,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,387,857 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,146,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,387,857 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,845,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,118,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,000,693 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,240,724 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $555,526 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $555,526 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,182,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,061,415 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,120,680 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,164,076 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,482,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,681,540 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,780,726 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,780,726 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $97,138,472 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS - ASSOCIATED ORG. | $22,330,431 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOP LOANS | $4,772,907 | C |
| SPECIAL FUNDS REVOLVING LOANS | $1,046,875 | C |
| OTHER PROGRAM INVESTMENTS | $107,534 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $28,257,747 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $377,707 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $195,431 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $573,138 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,313,284 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,313,284 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,009,933 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,009,933 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,323,217 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,312,084 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,312,084 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,010,440 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,010,440 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,322,524 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME 1,009,933. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2021 2,000,507. MANAGEMENT FEE EXPENSE 1,009,933. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM MCKIM | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $264,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,674 | $0 | $100,947 | $0 | $24,391 | $0 | $405,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NORM FANDEL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS | $117,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $422 | $0 | $90,948 | $0 | $7,853 | $0 | $216,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN KILLEEN | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $127,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,809 | $0 | $18,557 | $0 | $166,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BENZ | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $118,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,473 | $0 | $23,397 | $0 | $158,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS, THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C FOR EMPLOYEES WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN. THIS IS NOT REFLECTIVE OF ACTUAL CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | ENOVUS MANAGEMENT COOPERATIVE LEASES EMPLOYEES FROM MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (MPC) AND PROVIDES MANAGERIAL, FINANCIAL, REGULATORY, SAFETY, ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT, COMMUNICATIONS, IT, AND HUMAN RESOURCES SERVICES BACK TO MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE AND AN UNRELATED TAX-EXEMPT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WITH THE SAME OVERRIDING EXEMPT PURPOSE AS MPC. THE SERVICE AGREEMENT IS A COST-BASED SERVICES AGREEMENT AND EMPLOYEES PERFORMING SERVICES FOR ENOVUS MANAGEMENT COOPERATIVE TRACK THEIR TIME IN ORDER TO PROVIDE FOR ACCURATE BILLING BETWEEN MPC AND THE UNRELATED COOPERATIVE. BILL MCKIM, CEO, IS PART OF THIS AGREEMENT AND IS THE ONLY EMPLOYEE WHO IS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED ON PART VII. MR. MCKIM'S HOURS AND COMPENSATION AS REPORTED ON PART VII REPRESENT THE TOTAL HOURS WORKED AND FULL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. MR. MCKIM PROVIDES CEO SERVICES TO MPC. OF THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART VII FOR MR. MCKIM, COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS RELATED TO WORK AT MPC WERE $184,470 AND $54,590 RESPECTIVELY, WITH THE REMAINDER ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE PORTION OF THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT THROUGH ENOVUS FOR THE UNRELATED TAX-EXEMPT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL ELECTRIC CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED TO THREE YEAR TERMS BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY MERGERS OR AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTNG FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND CORRECTIONS MADE. THE 990 RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR COMPLETES A DISCLOSURE/CERTIFICATION FORM WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT, CEO, AND THE AUDITING FIRM. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE OF ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. IN THE EVENT A BOARD MEMBER IS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD BE ASKED TO RECUSE HIM/HERSELF FROM THE DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO USING NRECA SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE THE RATE OF PAY. THE CEO USES THE SAME NRECA DATA THE BOARD USES IN DETERMINING THE SALARIES OF THE KEY EMPLOYEES AND HOURLY EMPLOYEES THAT ARE NON-UNION. A COMPENSATION REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANNUAL REPORTS ARE DISTRIBUTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING THAT CONTAIN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO USING NRECA SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE THE RATE OF PAY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ALLOCATION OF 2020 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2021 2,000,507. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,015,063. CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES 255,280. |