STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRETHREN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRETHREN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (EIN 34-4431168)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202143149349306144
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T15:42:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HW&COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123240 Chagrin Blvd Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441225450ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344431168EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRETHREN RETIREMENT COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN L WARNERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRETBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9375478000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 CHESTNUT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn WarnerPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9375478000PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohnPersonFirstNm
Person LastWarnerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH C SBROCCO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00069069PTIN
Phone2168311200PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn WarnerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 CHESTNUT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,628,981GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1542GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BHRC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES WE PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO ALL ENTRUSTED TO OUR CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee509TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers146TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$524,215PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$455,020CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,493,362PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,389,364CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$422,617PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$241,135CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$55,463PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,814CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,495,657PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,120,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,353,687PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,550,264CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$111,209CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,803,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,463,139CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,157,672PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,013,403CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$337,985PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$106,930CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,063,031TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,861,080TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,771,949TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,433,163TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,291,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,427,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES WE PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO ALL ENTRUSTED TO OUR CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,194,094ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,346,934RevenueAmt
DescTHE BRETHREN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WHICH IS A LICENSED HOME THE AGING IN THE STATE OF OHIO, OPERATES A RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF A 105 BED LONG-TERM NURSING CARE FACILITY, A 160 UNIT CONGREGATE LIVING FACILITY AND 130 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED 32,799 INPATIENT DAYS OF CARE IN 2020 IN ITS NURSING CARE FACILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$651,099ExpenseAmt
Revenue$569,171RevenueAmt
DescTHE BRETHREN HOME COMMUNITY SERVICES, LLC (A DISREGARDED ACTIVITY) PROVIDES NON-MEDICAL HOME CARE AND OTHER COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$333,866ExpenseAmt
Revenue$473,259RevenueAmt
DescBRETHREN HOME MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC (A DISREGARDED ACTIVITY) WAS CREATED IN 2011 FOR THE PURPOSE OF OFFERING MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO OTHER CHRISTIAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,179,059TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee509EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN L WARNERPersonNm
Phone9375478000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 CHESTNUT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOHN L WARNER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$200,941$0$25,180
JANET E JULIAN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & COO40.00.0Yes (X)$139,020$0$5,240
KARA L ALLREAD
VICE PRESIDENT & CAO40.00.0Yes (X)$114,700$0$22,478
CARL C EUBANK
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$110,915$0$12,437
HOLLY E HILL
VICE PRESIDENT & CMO40.00.0Yes (X)$105,670$0$3,475
FRED BERNHARD
CHAIRMAN1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KELLER
VICE CHAIR1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT ARNOLD
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAY LAUGHLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE RIESSER
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KINSEL
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID KEPLER
SECRETARY1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHEILA SHUMAKER
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BECKY MAUER
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$671,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,810TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYMBRIA REHAB INC
28100 TORCH PARKWAY SUITE 600WARRENVILLEIL60555THERAPY SERVICES$916,520
REMEDI SENIORCARE OF OHIO LLC
PO BOX 75744BALTIMOREMD21275PHARMACY$170,108
BRUMBAUGH CONSTRUCTION INC
3520 SR 49 PO BOX 309ARCANUMOH45304BUILDING CONTRACTOR$934,382
SYSCO CINCINNATI LLC
10510 EVANDALE DRIVECINCINNATIOH45241FOOD DISTRIBUTOR$650,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$39,004FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$416,016AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$455,020TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$17,059,053$17,059,053
HOME COMMUNITY SERVICES623000$569,171$569,171
HOME MANAGEMENT SERVICES623000$473,259$473,259
STIMULUS REVENUE999999$1,287,881$1,287,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,389,364TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$205,547ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,988RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,988RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,988ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$498,361SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$462,773SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,588SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,588ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,375FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$39,004ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,480FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,895ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$40,326GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$44,395CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,069ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,120,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,389,364RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$275,949ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,056TotalAmt
Program Services$645,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,259FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,924,297TotalAmt
Program Services$7,775,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,073,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,613FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,218TotalAmt
Program Services$132,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,419FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,903TotalAmt
Program Services$899,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,655FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,790TotalAmt
Program Services$617,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,625FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,136TotalAmt
Program Services$117,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,046FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,669TotalAmt
Program Services$13,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,692TotalAmt
Management And General$51,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,024,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,296TotalAmt
Program Services$13,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,602TotalAmt
Program Services$307,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$828FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,179TotalAmt
Program Services$10,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,810TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,998TotalAmt
Program Services$13,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$601FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,299TotalAmt
Program Services$18,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,598TotalAmt
Program Services$298,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,693,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,515,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,000TotalAmt
Program Services$24,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,436,444$1,377,097$55,339$4,008
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$614,774$494,212$120,050$512
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$116,423$66,292$46,190$3,941
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$71,746$36,893$34,257$596

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,759TotalAmt
Program Services$24,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,013,403TotalAmt
Program Services$17,179,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,723,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,209FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,936,226BOYAmt
EOY$5,252,264EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,722,504BOYAmt
EOY$6,378,428EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,902BOYAmt
EOY$478,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,581,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,217,311EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,102BOYAmt
EOY$4,666EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,609BOYAmt
EOY$239,233EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,037BOYAmt
EOY$143,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,189,309LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,866,064LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,394,774BOYAmt
EOY$22,323,245EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,978,239BOYAmt
EOY$2,958,261EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,326BOYAmt
EOY$1,865,409EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,063,031BOYAmt
EOY$40,861,080EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,496,588BOYAmt
EOY$2,145,802EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,806,160BOYAmt
EOY$9,543,623EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,696BOYAmt
EOY$12,384EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,478,799EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,278,600EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,954,689BOYAmt
EOY$15,973,955EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,771,949BOYAmt
EOY$31,433,163EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,924,245BOYAmt
EOY$3,454,323EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,366,837BOYAmt
EOY$5,973,594EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,291,082BOYAmt
EOY$9,427,917EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,063,031BOYAmt
EOY$40,861,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$106,930ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$571,478NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$541,573OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$442,781CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$903,459CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,384,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$524,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$455,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,710,427TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,438,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,680,423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,146,049CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,493,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,389,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,147,534TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,009CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$84,634CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,867CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,326CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$359,514TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,958,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,662,560CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,615,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,096,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,884,710CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,217,475TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$98,217,475PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,791CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$208,573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$187,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$223,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$219,535CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$983,957TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,791CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$208,573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$187,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$223,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$219,535CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$983,957TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,945CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,763CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,919TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,147,149CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,922,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,834,595CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,343,389CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,129,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,376,351TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98834PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98808PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00990InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00989InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,629,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$633,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,263,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,650,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,484ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$951,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,629,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,551,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$320,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$222,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,650,623EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,129,281BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$419,263InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,551,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,375,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,676ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$248,335InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,129,281EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46520TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,923,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,923,022BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,255,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,972,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,282,932BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,966,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,774,768DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,191,306BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,044,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,118,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,925,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,323,245TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OCCUPANCY FEE DEPOSITS$14,608,748
GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$234,376
LT INTEREST RATE SWAP$1,130,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,973,955TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,144,421TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$571,478NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$495,698OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$75,780RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,068,641RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$51,692InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,692RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,120,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,007,586TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,875OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$45,875ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,961,711ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$51,692InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$51,692ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,013,403TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE COMMUNITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF SEVEN FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES WHICH ARE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BMEDICAID RESIDENTS CAN REQUEST, AND IN CERTAIN CASES, BRETHREN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN THEIR PERSONAL FUNDS IN A CUSTODIAN ACCOUNT. THESE CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE ACCOUNTED FOR SEPARATELY AND ARE MAINTAINED BY THE NURSING FACILITY ON THE RESIDENTS BEHALF. THE CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE LISTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET OF FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21 AS CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D-OTHER AMOUNTS ON F/S NOT 990INCREASE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST $ 23,000 COST OF GOOD SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FORM 990 $ 44,395 CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP VALUE $(564,573) FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FORM 990 $ 1,480
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D-OTHER AMOUNTS ON F/S NOT 990COST OF GOOD SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FORM 990 $44,395 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FORM 990 $ 1,480

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Virtual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$65,379GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$39,004CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,375GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,480OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$65,379GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$39,004CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,375GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,480OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,480DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$24,895NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN L WARNERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$192,145BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$8,796OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,401DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,779NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$226,121TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF GREENVILLE OHIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346400593BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-04-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING PRIOR BOND ISSUESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$382,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,900,630InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$10,000,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$107,974IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIFTH THIRD BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #12CDIRECTORS, OFFICERS, STAFF AND SELECTED INDIVIDUALS SHALL DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL, ORGANIZATIONAL OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS THAT MIGHT CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHEN CONSIDERED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THEIR RELATIONSHIP WITH BRETHREN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISCLOSED AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AVOIDED. CONCERNS GO TO THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT OR PRESIDENT TO BE INVESTIGATED.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #15A & 15B15A: PRESIDENT/CEO HAS A CONTRACT WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO PERFORMS HIS ANNUAL EVALUATION AND APPROVES HIS COMPENSATION. 15B: WRITTEN EVALUATION DONE ANNUALLY BY SUPERVISOR - WAGE INCREASE BASED ON ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET (ANY MORE REQUIRES VP OR HIGHER SIGNATURE).
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION C, #19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, #11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY OUR ACCOUNTING FIRM WHO THEN PROVIDES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE CEO AND CFO FOR THEIR REVIEW. PRIOR TO THE FILING THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #6BRETHREN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WHICH INCLUDES EACH CONGREGATION OF THE CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN IN SOUTHERN OHIO ("DISTRICT"). THE MEMBERSHIP SHALL LAPSE IF THE CONGREGATION CEASES TO BE A PARTICIPANT IN THE DISTRICT. THERE ARE CURRENTLY FIFTY-TWO (52) MEMBER CHURCHES.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, #7ATHERE SHALL BE TEN TRUSTEES. FIVE SHALL BE ELECTED AT ANNUAL MEETING BY THE MEMBERS FOR FOUR-YEAR TERMS. (TWO TRUSTEES SHALL BE ELECTED IN 1996 AND EVERY FOUR YEARS THEREAFTER). AT THE BOARD MEETING FOLLOWING THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE OTHER FOUR SHALL BE ELECTED FOR FOUR-YEAR TERMS BY THE FIVE TRUSTEES ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. TRUSTEES SHALL HOLD OFFICE FOR THE PERIOD OF THEIR TERM OR UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING AND UNTIL THEIR SUCCESSORS SHALL BEEN ELECTED AND QUALIFIED. THE DISTRICT EXECUTIVE OF THE SOUTHERN OHIO DISTRICT OF THE CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN SHALL BE A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PAGE 12, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST: $ 23,000 CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP: $(564,573)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BRETHREN HOME COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC
750 CHESTNUT STGREENVILLEOH45331271635560HOME CAREOH$569,171$58,833BRC
BRETHREN HOME MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC
750 CHESTNUT STGREENVILLEOH45331MANAGEMENTOH$473,259$0BRC