STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050693)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202143149349306299
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T16:02:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050693EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COPPER STATE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6235803000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6235806000PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSKILTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerROBERT SCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,684,898GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COPPERSTATECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS, PROMOTE THRIFT TO MEMBERS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$188,540TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,734,811PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,638,356CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,829,740PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,657,322CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,181,188PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,745,739PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,295,678CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,609,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,634,201CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,989,757PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,134,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,610,952PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,768,262CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,134,787PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$472,584CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$435,266,774TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$529,568,174TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$391,778,116TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$484,656,910TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,488,658NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,911,264NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionVALUE STATEMENTS: VISION - OUR VISION IS TO ELEVATE THE FINANCIAL STRENGTH OF ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH EVERY SEASON OF LIFE. MISSION - OUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE OUR MEMBER-FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY. VALUE PROPOSITION - STRENGTHENING ARIZONA FAMILIES THROUGH FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED CREDIT IN 2020 TO 10,335 MEMBERS FOR $226,716,844. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, 20,700 MEMBERS HAD $334,455,958 IN OUTSTANDING LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROMOTE THRIFT TO 39,343 MEMBER WITH TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $459,794,694 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, ATM/DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SKILTONPersonNm
Phone6235806000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115458 N 28TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY HARTRIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAE KINSMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WATERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ROBERTS
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENZO SIERRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA GIBBONS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER ZOLLINGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS URNESS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET BURGETT MARTIN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE MERRILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MCDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TILLIE JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE WOLFE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS PHALEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$404,896$0$35,227Yes (X)
DAVID SKILTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/SV50.00$164,538$0$12,295Yes (X)
ANTHONY ROCHA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR50.00$183,836$0$14,551Yes (X)
JACLYN MARQUEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR41.00$193,183$0$14,893Yes (X)
GREG ALBANO
CHIEF INFO TECHNOLOGY OFFI50.00$165,854$0$23,284Yes (X)
SHELLEY VANCE
VP MORTGAGE LENDING50.00$145,325$0$22,997Yes (X)
TERESA TROSTEL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER50.00$146,736$0$18,129Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,404,368TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,376TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELEMENT
155 BREWERY LANE SUITE 1PORTSMOUTHNH03801BUILD AND DESIGN FIRM$4,566,712
FISERV
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX753208457CORE DATA SYSTEM SERVICES$967,269
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$545,168
SENTINEL TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 85080CHICAGOIL60680TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$434,661
CUBUS SOLUTIONS INC
3049A INDEPENDENCE DRIVE STE ALIVEMORECA94551DIGITAL BANKING$337,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$13,011,614$13,011,614
FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER522100$9,438,202$9,438,202
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$188,540$188,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,638,356TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,405,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,405,619ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$640,923OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$389,220OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$251,703OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$251,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,295,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,701,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$188,540UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,405,619ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,956TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,277,798TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,718TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,608TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,121TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,859TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,600TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,190TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,652,403TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,384TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,342TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,741TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,595TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,579TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,514TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,360TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,277TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,509,950
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$1,503,383
LOAN SERVICING$1,017,417
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$997,034

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,433TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,768,262TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,042,057BOYAmt
EOY$2,708,456EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,327,769BOYAmt
EOY$42,798,585EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,153,808BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,023EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,638,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,618,481BOYAmt
EOY$332,540,405EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,089BOYAmt
EOY$579,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,146,252LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,326,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,054,018BOYAmt
EOY$21,819,547EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,972,754BOYAmt
EOY$99,150,766EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,479,020BOYAmt
EOY$2,920,593EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,278,579BOYAmt
EOY$2,105,783EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,105,199BOYAmt
EOY$16,107,255EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,266,774BOYAmt
EOY$529,568,174EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,815,883BOYAmt
EOY$14,862,216EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,962,233BOYAmt
EOY$459,794,694EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,778,116BOYAmt
EOY$484,656,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,488,658BOYAmt
EOY$44,911,264EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,488,658BOYAmt
EOY$44,911,264EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,266,774BOYAmt
EOY$529,568,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$472,584ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,102,508NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$792,682OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,137,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,137,173BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,243,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$654,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,589,235BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$151,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,759BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,505,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,521,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,984,380BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,819,547TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$459,794,694Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$459,794,694TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,295,678TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,295,678RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,295,678TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,768,262TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,768,262ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,768,262TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS MINIMALNET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PUPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2017 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO$343,756$0$61,140$0$0$0$0$0$35,227$0$440,123$0$0$0
JACLYN MARQUEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$44,862$0$1,387$0$146,934$0$0$0$14,893$0$208,076$0$0$0
ANTHONY ROCHA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$31,710$0$1,137$0$150,989$0$0$0$14,551$0$198,387$0$0$0
GREG ALBANO
CHIEF INFO TECHNOLOGY OFFI$148,835$0$17,019$0$0$0$0$0$23,284$0$189,138$0$0$0
DAVID SKILTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/SV$150,143$0$14,395$0$0$0$0$0$12,295$0$176,833$0$0$0
SHELLEY VANCE
VP MORTGAGE LENDING$94,655$0$1,137$0$49,533$0$0$0$22,997$0$168,322$0$0$0
TERESA TROSTEL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$123,477$0$16,644$0$6,615$0$0$0$18,129$0$164,865$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORMER CEO JANE DOBBS AND CURRENT CEO ROBERT SCOTT PARTICIPATE IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ISSUED A LOAN TO JANE DOBBS AND ROBERT SCOTT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING AN INSURANCE POLICY THAT WILL BE USED TO FUND THEIR DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE LOANS RELATED TO THIS ARRANGEMENT ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JANE DOBBS
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTFUNDING OF 457 (F)Yes (X)$2,700,000$2,700,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT SCOTT
CEO/PRESIDENTFUNDING OF 457 (F)Yes (X)$4,938,000$4,938,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,638,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EMPLOYEES OF ARIZONA STATE GOVERNMENT, SAFEWAY AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND PEOPLE WHO LIVE, WORK OR WORSHIP NEAR THE CREDIT UNION'S BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO GOVERN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE POSTED ELECTRONICALLY ON THE BOARD'S PORTAL FOR THEM TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIP OR ASSOCIATION THAT COULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WE REQUIRE THIS BE DISCLOSED IN AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS SUBMITTED TO AND SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND THEIR COMPENSATION IS MEASURED AGAINST TRADE ORGANIZATIONS THAT GATHER AND COMPILE SUCH DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN OUR LOBBIES AND QUARTERLY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE, OTHER DOCUMENTS WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMERGER EXPENSE 663,108. COLLECTIONS 197,308. MISCELLANEOUS 135,746. OTHER LOSSES/FRAUD 79,760. EDUCATION AND PROMOTION 16,458. UBIT EXP 53.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 792,682.
990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.