GRAND RAPIDS AREA COMMUNITY FNDTN: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GRAND RAPIDS AREA COMMUNITY FNDTN (EIN 41-1761590)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202143159349302259
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-11T08:42:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411397419 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Abdo Eick & Meyers LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5201 Eden Avenue Suite 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Edina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411761590 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grand Rapids Area Community Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2189999100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 NW First Ave No E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Grand Rapids | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55744 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Susan Lynch | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2189999100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Susan | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Lynch | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Steven D Anseth CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00552219 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9528359090 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-02 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Susan Lynch | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 NW First Ave No E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Grand Rapids | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55744 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,856,189 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.gracf.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Inspire individuals and organizations to invest in the community to improve quality of life. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 155 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,001,181 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,029,350 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $964,891 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,233,141 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $895 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $10,801 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,966,967 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,273,292 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,437,072 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,817,526 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $261,713 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $234,640 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $32,766 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $137,506 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $335,126 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,836,291 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,387,292 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,130,676 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,886,000 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,515,040 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,178,188 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $426,168 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $331,440 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,088,872 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,846,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Inspire individuals and organizations to invest in their community to improve the quality of life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,157,547 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,817,526 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | In 2020, the Foundation provided 956 grants, totaling $2,370,000 back to the community. 139 scholarships were given to individuals and families. The Foundation has a diverse group of donors and community need. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,157,547 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shannon Benolken | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2189999100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 NW First Ave No E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Grand Rapids | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55744 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhett Johnson | ||||||
| Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cynthia Margo | ||||||
| Chair Elect | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristian Myers | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Trast | ||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Dodge | ||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shannon Benolken | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven Burggraf | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kelly Kabotoff | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Isaac Meyer | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jerry Ophoven | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julie Wilcox | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kelly Kirwin | ||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chris Fulton | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $32,079 | $0 | $944 | |
| Susan Lynch | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $20,300 | $0 | $300 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $52,379 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,244 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,029,350 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,029,350 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $568,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $568,143 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,245,758 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,137 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,580,753 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,144 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $665,005 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$7 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $664,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $664,998 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,801 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $10,801 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,273,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,243,942 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,539,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,539,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,043 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,551 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $319 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$47 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,979 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,549 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $167 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $222 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $228 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program expense | $150,385 | $150,385 | ||
| Membership dues and sub | $8,188 | $8,188 | ||
| Miscellaneous | $7,183 | $2,869 | $4,314 | |
| Gift processing fees | $5,870 | $5,870 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $328 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,387,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,157,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,766 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $579,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,008 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,508,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $405,646 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,006 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $14,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $59,569 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,281 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,288 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,079,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,169,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,515,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,178,188 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,469 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,250 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,016 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,705 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,440 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $617,272 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,604,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,229,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,088,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,846,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,515,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,178,188 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,886,000 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $953,784 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$81,908 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Community Trust | Yes (X) | CommunityTrustInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,910,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,484,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,094,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,001,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,029,350 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,519,716 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,910,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,484,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,094,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,001,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,029,350 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,519,716 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,445,285 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,074,431 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $395,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $418,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $642,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $517,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $568,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,542,181 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,801 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,696 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,073,593 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.61760 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.65840 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 48 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $870,995 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $307,510 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $4,888,906 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,507,223 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,295,733 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,800,042 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $701,429 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,901,569 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,520,916 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,209,221 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,409,367 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $632,281 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,507,223 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,377,404 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $917,364 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,074,898 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $698,954 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,520,916 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,132,720 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $735,261 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,055,387 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $545,964 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,377,404 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,000,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,000,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.77920 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.22080 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,569 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,281 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,288 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,288 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuities payable | $214,416 |
| Funds held for others | $7,289 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $221,705 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,145,168 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $953,784 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $953,784 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,191,384 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $81,908 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $81,908 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,273,292 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,387,292 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,387,292 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,387,292 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Foundation's endowment consist of funds established for a variety of purposes. The endowment is comprised of donor-restrcited endowment funds. As required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, net assets associated with endowment funds are classified and reported based on the existance or absence of donor imposed restrictions. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Foundation is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state code. As such, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying statements. The Foundation is not a private foundation and contributions to the Foundation qualify as a charitable tax deduction by the contributor. The Foundation's income tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities in accordance with prescribed statutes. The Foundation has not been examined for any open years. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (52 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji State University | |||||||
| 1500 Birchmont Drive NE | Bemidji | MN | 566012699 | 411687554 | School | $7,950 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| Bigfork Valley Hospital | |||||||
| 258 Pine Tree Drive | Bigfork | MN | 56628 | 411242647 | Hospital | $21,101 | Annual Distribution |
| Blandin Employees For Life Fund | |||||||
| 115 SW 1st Street | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411761590 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | Annual Distribution |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Grand Rapids and Greenway | |||||||
| PO Box 61 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 410969947 | 501(C)(3) | $27,100 | Annual Distribution |
| Buck Lake Improvement Club | |||||||
| 15385 Co Rd 539 | Nashwauk | MN | 55769 | 237364657 | 501(C)(3) | $12,800 | Annual Distribution |
| City of Keewatin | |||||||
| PO Box 190 | Keewatin | MN | 55753 | 416005270 | 501(C)(3) | $5,200 | Annual Distribution |
| College of St Scholastica | |||||||
| 1200 Kenwood Ave | Duluth | MN | 558114199 | 410698301 | School | $8,500 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| Community Cafe Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 5192 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 201239743 | 501(C)(3) | $30,900 | Annual Distribution |
| Deer River Fire Department | |||||||
| PO Box 312 | Deer River | MN | 56636 | 416005091 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Annual Distribution |
| Deer River Firemans Relief Association | |||||||
| PO Box 312 | Deer River | MN | 56636 | 416037146 | 501(C)(3) | $9,500 | Annual Distribution |
| Deer River Healthcare Volunteers | |||||||
| 115 10th Ave | Deer River | MN | 56636 | 411770765 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | Annual Distribution |
| District 318 Endowment Fund | |||||||
| 820 NW First Avenue | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411761590 | School | $26,897 | Annual Distribution |
| ElderCircle | |||||||
| 400 River Rd Suite 1 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411994691 | 501(C)(3) | $19,078 | Annual Distribution |
| Forward Health Foundation | |||||||
| 1057 Comstock Drive | Deer River | MN | 56636 | 411770765 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | Annual Distribution |
| Free Range Food Co-op | |||||||
| PO Box 842 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 811476487 | 501(C)(3) | $9,374 | Annual Distribution |
| Grand Itasca Foundation | |||||||
| 1601 Golf Course Road | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411560554 | 501(C)(3) | $48,489 | Annual Distribution |
| Grand Rapids Area Library Friends | |||||||
| 140 NE 2nd Street | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411422956 | 501(C)(3) | $5,750 | Annual Distribution |
| Grand Rapids Band Endowment | |||||||
| 800 Conifer Drive | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411761590 | 501(C)(3) | $132,336 | Annual Distribution |
| Grand Rapids Farmers Market | |||||||
| 62817 Great River Rd | Jacobson | MN | 55752 | 274848701 | 501(C)(3) | $6,350 | Annual Distribution |
| Great Tails Animal Rescue | |||||||
| 816 S Pokegama Ave Ste F | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 832424258 | 501(C)(3) | $37,820 | Annual Distribution |
| Hibbing Community College | |||||||
| 1515 E 25th Street | Hibbing | MN | 55746 | 411687554 | School | $14,000 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| ISD #317 | |||||||
| 500 5th ST SE | Deer River | MN | 56636 | 416001597 | School | $8,768 | Annual Distribution |
| ISD #318 | |||||||
| 820 NW 1st Avenue | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 416001593 | School | $543,000 | Noble Hall Field Improvement Support |
| Itasca Community College | |||||||
| 1851 E Hwy 169 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411687554 | School | $25,401 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| Itasca Community College Financial Aid Office | |||||||
| 1851 E Hwy 169 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411687554 | 501(C)(3) | $30,750 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| Itasca County Family YMCA | |||||||
| 400 River Road | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411358634 | 501(C)(3) | $6,388 | Annual Distribution |
| Itasca County Habitat for Humanity | |||||||
| 510 SE 11th Street | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411732842 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | Annual Distribution |
| Itasca County Historical Society | |||||||
| 201 N Pokegama AV | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 410984222 | 501(C)(3) | $6,471 | Annual Distribution |
| Itasca County Land Dept | |||||||
| 1177 LaPrairie Ave | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 416005810 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Annual Distribution |
| Itasca Economic Development Corporation | |||||||
| 12 NW 3rd Street | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411413301 | 501(C)(3) | $105,000 | Annual Distribution |
| Itasca Hospice Foundation | |||||||
| 202 NE 3rd St | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411375722 | 501(C)(3) | $23,494 | Annual Distribution |
| Itasca Orchestra & Strings Program | |||||||
| PO Box 140 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411423314 | 501(C)(3) | $9,928 | Annual Distribution |
| Itasca Youth for Christ | |||||||
| 412 Pokegama Ave N | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411325636 | 501(C)(3) | $23,000 | Annual Distribution |
| KOOTASCA Community Action | |||||||
| 201 NW 4th St Suite 130 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 410904805 | 501(C)(3) | $21,076 | Annual Distribution |
| Lake Superior College | |||||||
| 2101 Trinity RD | Duluth | MN | 55811 | 363257072 | School | $5,486 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| MacRostie Art Center | |||||||
| 405 NW 1st Avenue | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 237105948 | 501(C)(3) | $6,037 | Annual Distribution |
| Minnesota State University Mankato | |||||||
| 128 Wigley Administration Center | Mankato | MN | 56001 | 411687554 | School | $7,500 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| Nashwauk- Keewatin Schools | |||||||
| PO Box 211 | Nashwauk | MN | 55769 | 416001598 | School | $11,453 | Annual Distribution |
| North Dakota State University | |||||||
| PO Box 6050 | Fargo | ND | 58108 | 456002439 | School | $12,250 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| Northern Community Radio | |||||||
| 260 NE 2nd Street | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 410989515 | 501(C)(3) | $19,801 | Annual Distribution |
| Northern Lights Nordic Ski Club | |||||||
| PO Box 475 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411748417 | 501(C)(3) | $6,400 | Annual Distribution |
| Project Care Free Clinic | |||||||
| 100 3rd St NW | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 273176137 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | Annual Distribution |
| Reif Arts Council | |||||||
| 720 Conifer Drive | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411447509 | 501(C)(3) | $18,834 | Annual Distribution |
| Second Harvest North Central Food Bank | |||||||
| 2222 Cromell Drive | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411782776 | 501(C)(3) | $64,050 | Annual Distribution |
| SPARK | |||||||
| 350 NW 1st Ave Suite E | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411761590 | 501(C)(3) | $34,450 | Annual Distribution |
| Support Within Reach | |||||||
| 1325 NW 4th St | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411740735 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | Annual Distribution |
| United Methodist Church of Grand Rapids | |||||||
| 1701 SE 5th Avenue | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 411404693 | 501(C)(3) | $9,250 | Annual Distribution |
| University of Minnesota - Duluth | |||||||
| 1049 University Drive | Duluth | MN | 55812 | 416007513 | School | $16,000 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| University of Minnesota Foundation | |||||||
| 200 Oak ST SE Suite 500 | Minneapolis | MN | 554552010 | 416042488 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | Annual Distribution |
| University of MN Extension | |||||||
| 123 NE 4 ST | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 416007513 | 501(C)(3) | $6,534 | Annual Distribution |
| University of North Dakota - Grand Forks | |||||||
| 264 Centennial Dr Stop 7155 | Grand Forks | ND | 582027155 | 456002491 | School | $15,500 | Annual Distribution - Scholarships |
| Zion Lutheran Church | |||||||
| 2901 South Hwy 169 | Grand Rapids | MN | 55744 | 416008175 | 501(C)(3) | $6,869 | Annual Distribution |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 38 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 52 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships and awards | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 904 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $278,191 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the finance committee and presented to the Board of Directors for further review and final approval. This includes an audit presentation to the Board of Directors by the auditing agency. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy delineates the responsibilities of all board members and staff of the Community Foundation. This policy is personally signed on an annual basis at the annual meeting or as soon as available thereafter. Records are maintained in the Executive Director's office. Conflicts of interest are rare, but board processes account for regular reminders and enforcement as needed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Board officers are not compensated per bylaws. The governance committee has responsibility to "recommend for approval by the board compensation for the Executive Director and key staff". This is accomplished at the yearly November board meeting. Compensation is generally determined by comparison to the latest salary tables as published by The Council on Foundations Longevity, market performance, inflation, and merit can impact compensation on a year-to-year basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, including bylaws and policies are available upon request. Audit reports and Form 990s (recent 3 years) are available as requested directly from the staff. Form 990s are also available on GuideStar. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed from the prior year. |