STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ELIZABETH HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ELIZABETH HOSPICE INC (EIN 95-3275679)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-11
IRS object ID
202143159349307474
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-11T16:03:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 Market Street Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP941055829ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953275679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Elizabeth Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELIZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7607372050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 La Terraza BLVD 130AddressLine1Txt
CityEscondidoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP920253876ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSarah McSpaddenPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSarahPersonFirstNm
Person LastMcSpaddenPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDIANE BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01578407PTIN
Phone4155761100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sarah McSpaddenBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 La Terraza BLVD 130AddressLine1Txt
CityEscondidoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP920253876ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,725,621GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresselizabethhospice.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THOSE NEARING THE END OF LIFE'S JOURNEY AND FOR THOSE WHO GRIEVE THROUGH RESPONSIVE MEDICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee355TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers380TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,521,733PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,358,496CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,766,044PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,435,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$337,327PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,987,943CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$523,245PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$331,593CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,148,349PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,113,207CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,096,883PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,348,779CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,020,423CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,010,664PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,045,371CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,107,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,394,150CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,040,802PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,719,057CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,554,482TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,799,118TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,930,225TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,470,240TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,624,257NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,328,878NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo enhance the quality of life for those nearing the end of life's journey and for those who grieve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,408,125ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,736,727RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 42 years, The Elizabeth Hospice, has been recognized as a pioneer in the hospice movement. We are an experienced and trusted community resource that provides care and support for those facing the challenges brought on by advanced serious illness. Our services for both children and adults include hospice care for those with a prognosis of six months or less; palliative care for those living with a chronic advanced serious illness who are not hospice eligible; and, comprehensive grief support for patients, family and the general community. Since 1978, we have touched the lives of more than 110,000 people in San Diego County and Southwest Riverside County. The Elizabeth Hospice is an independent, nonprofit organization that relies on charitable contributions to ensurethat services are available to all who need them, regardless of insurance coverage or their ability to pay. All donations support our local programs including the grief support programs which are open to all in the community and do not require a hospice affiliation.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$381,900ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,600RevenueAmt
DescChildrens Grief Support - Our specialized children's bereavement program is the only one of its kind in San Diego County. Our trained counselors and facilitators are a community resource for all grieving children (3 to 17 years old) and their caregivers (there is no cost to participate). A hospice affiliation is not required. There are five components to the program: individual counseling; peer groups conducted at our Children's Centers; school-based on-campus support in 20 school districts (8-week student peer groups and training for school staff on how to support grieving student); crisis care to organizations and schools when there is a community tragedy; and, two annual grief camps.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$370,687ExpenseAmt
Revenue$44,670RevenueAmt
DescThe Elizabeth Hospice offers comprehensive grief counseling for all ages. These services are open to all in the community regardless of how their loved one died. It does not require a patient affiliation to access services. Individual counseling and group support are available at our facilities in Temecula, Mission Valley, Carlsbad and Escondido. Support groups include general grief support, spousal loss, child loss, infant loss and parent loss as well as a comprehensive program to address children's grief.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,160,712TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee355EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deena NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7607372050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 La Terraza Blvd Ste 130AddressLine1Txt
CityEscondidoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92025ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dan Laframboise
Director/Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Neu
Director/Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah McSpadden
CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$346,420$0$15,962
Theodore Davis
Director/Corporate Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Robertson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Logue
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Dawson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Olmstead
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Rappaport
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael McDuffie
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Hays
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Morita
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darlene Rutledge
CCO40.0$241,523$0$24,769Yes (X)
George Delgado
CMO40.0$307,450$0$26,631Yes (X)
Jean Loo-Russo
CPO40.0$214,973$0$13,715Yes (X)
Laury Bliss
CSO40.0$241,879$0$74,781Yes (X)
Deena Nelson
Sr Director of Finance40.0$189,517$0$4,955Yes (X)
Francelina Nichols
Director of Sales and Marketing40.0$187,436$0$12,583Yes (X)
Kathleen Gordinier
Director of Bereavement and Volunteers40.0$152,882$0$19,576Yes (X)
Mary Kate O'Connell
Sr Director of HR40.0$187,436$0$71,963Yes (X)
Phaedra Kunze
Director of Palliative Care40.0$147,258$0$14,712Yes (X)
JANET JONES
FORMER CEO40.0$412,169$0$25,633Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,628,943TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$305,280TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Medline Industries Inc
Dept LA 21558PasadenaCA911851558Medical Supplies$971,530
Tenisi Tech
15559 Union AveLos CatosCA95032IT Services$630,145Suite 142
Villa Pomerado Facility
PO Box 748698Los AngelesCA900748698Nursing Services$576,451
Escondido Medical Investors LP
1980 Felicita RoadEscondidoCA92025Nursing Services$479,878
Hospice of Michigan Inc
2366 Oak Valley DrAnn ArborMI48103Nursing Services$193,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$72,530FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,069,060GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,216,906AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,883NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,358,496TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHospice ServicesDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$40,435,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,435,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,435,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,320ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,277,364SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,592,741SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,684,623SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,684,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,684,623ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,200FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$72,530ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,812FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,612ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$2,244GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$861GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,383ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Workers compensation dividend900099$100,611$100,611
Other Income900099$247,211$247,211

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$347,822OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,113,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,782,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,971,714ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,889TotalAmt
Program Services$632,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$916,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,771,808TotalAmt
Program Services$15,935,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,260,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$574,962FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,220TotalAmt
Program Services$353,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,687FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,173,770TotalAmt
Program Services$4,370,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$660,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,259FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,092TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,753FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,680TotalAmt
Program Services$10,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$599FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,777TotalAmt
Management And General$66,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,057,753TotalAmt
Program Services$1,417,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,939TotalAmt
Program Services$213,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,407FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,991TotalAmt
Program Services$153,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,169FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,730TotalAmt
Program Services$512,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,175FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,938TotalAmt
Program Services$1,448,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,402FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,996TotalAmt
Program Services$724,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,707FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,084TotalAmt
Program Services$98,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,597FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,489TotalAmt
Program Services$307,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,832FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,390TotalAmt
Program Services$965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medications$1,151,525$1,151,525
Medical Equipment$1,432,150$1,432,150
Medical Supplies$939,921$939,921
Patient Expense$210,918$206,421$4,497

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,090TotalAmt
Program Services$84,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,394,150TotalAmt
Program Services$31,160,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,213,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,020,423FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,017,991BOYAmt
EOY$8,313,069EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,095,969BOYAmt
EOY$5,286,444EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,605BOYAmt
EOY$253,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,963,543LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,034,274LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,959,413BOYAmt
EOY$2,929,269EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,774,729BOYAmt
EOY$28,389,004EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,775BOYAmt
EOY$627,624EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,554,482BOYAmt
EOY$45,799,118EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,680,650BOYAmt
EOY$6,456,975EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,249,575BOYAmt
EOY$13,265EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,930,225BOYAmt
EOY$6,470,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,099,597BOYAmt
EOY$30,079,782EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,524,660BOYAmt
EOY$9,249,096EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,624,257BOYAmt
EOY$39,328,878EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,554,482BOYAmt
EOY$45,799,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,719,057ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,985,564NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,112,809CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,868,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,691,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,521,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,358,496CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,553,284TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,239,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,228,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,954,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,766,044CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,435,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,624,238TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,352,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,097,776CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,645,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,287,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,793,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,177,522TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,301CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,571TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,301CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,571TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$201,080,951PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$285,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$343,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$475,729CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$303,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,649,661TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$285,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$343,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$475,729CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$303,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,649,661TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$261,487CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$422,517CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$552,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$566,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$349,022CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,151,515TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,855,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,805,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,541,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,329,878CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,446,013CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,978,698TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9810PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9835PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0069InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING, COLUMN A - 11849.0, COLUMN B - 36047.0, COLUMN C - 53572.0, COLUMN D - 40006.0, COLUMN E - 1200.0, COLUMN F - 142674.0; DESCRIPTION - WORKERS COMPENSATION DIVIDEND, COLUMN A - 16861.0, COLUMN B - 66659.0, COLUMN C - 91092.0, COLUMN D - 171200.0, COLUMN E - 100611.0, COLUMN F - 446423.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 232777.0, COLUMN B - 319811.0, COLUMN C - 407453.0, COLUMN D - 355166.0, COLUMN E - 247211.0, COLUMN F - 1562418.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,473,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,026,597InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$369,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,130,792EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,049,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,342,483ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$452,558InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$370,449OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,473,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,977,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,746,498ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$702,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$377,061OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,049,103EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,583,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,745,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$741,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$92,211OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,977,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,971,782BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,305,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$605,796InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$299,361OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,583,231EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.607BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3039PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0891TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$879,235OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$879,235BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,960,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,431,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,529,458BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,123,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,603,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$520,576BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,929,269TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,098,771TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,985,564NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,985,564RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,113,207RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,113,207TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,394,150TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,394,150ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,394,150TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe Elizabeth Hospice endowments support our mission as a community focused provider. These include: "Charity Care" that ensures that all who are eligible have access to hospice care regardless of their financial ability to pay; "Staff Education" that ensures the community receives quality care; "Hospice and Palliative Care" that ensures innovation; and, a "Board Directed" endowment that ensures the longevity of the organization.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 2015(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than no" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being resumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of California for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2021 and 2020.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Heart & SoulEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$73,730GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$72,530CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,600RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,835FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,349EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,028OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$73,730GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$72,530CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,200GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,600RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,835FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,349EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,028OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$18,812DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$17,612NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sarah McSpadden
CEO$280,489$0$55,700$0$10,231$0$7,358$0$8,604$0$362,382$0$0$0
George Delgado
CMO$277,799$0$29,651$0$0$0$6,665$0$19,966$0$334,081$0$0$0
Darlene Rutledge
CCO$205,756$0$20,382$0$15,385$0$4,651$0$20,118$0$266,292$0$0$0
Laury Bliss
CSO$218,015$0$23,864$0$0$0$6,532$0$68,249$0$316,660$0$0$0
Jean Loo-Russo
CPO$172,248$0$19,212$0$23,513$0$5,960$0$7,755$0$228,688$0$0$0
Deena Nelson
Sr Director of Finance$155,697$0$16,909$0$16,911$0$4,955$0$0$0$194,472$0$0$0
Mary Kate O'Connell
Sr Director of HR$160,017$0$15,929$0$11,490$0$5,646$0$66,317$0$259,399$0$0$0
Francelina Nichols
Director of Sales and Marketing$157,983$0$20,812$0$8,641$0$5,035$0$7,548$0$200,019$0$0$0
Kathleen Gordinier
Director of Bereavement and Volunteers$136,074$0$2,920$0$13,888$0$2,199$0$17,377$0$172,458$0$0$0
Phaedra Kunze
Director of Palliative Care$133,602$0$2,807$0$10,849$0$4,410$0$10,302$0$161,970$0$0$0
JANET JONES
FORMER CEO$0$0$23,491$0$388,678$0$18,812$0$6,821$0$437,802$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJanet Jones received $166,695 in severance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Elizabeth Supportive Medical Specialists
Entity More than 35% owned by Dr. George Delgado, Key Employee$201,150Physician Servicesfalse
Elizabeth Supportive Medical Specialists
Entity More than 35% owned by Dr. George Delgado, Key Employee$55,844Administrative Servicesfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORTATION HAS A DESIGNATED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND DELEGATE TO SUCH COMMITTEE ANY OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION WITH SOME EXCEPTIONS AS PROVIDED IN THE ORGANIZATIONS BYLAWS. BY MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE, THE BOARD MAY AT ANY TIME REVOKE OR MODIFY ANY OR ALL OF THE AUTHORITY SO DELEGATED, INCREASE OR DECREASE BUT NOT BELOW TWO (2) THE NUMBER OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND FILL VACANCIES THEREIN FROM THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsYES. JULY 1, 2020, RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. CALIFORNIA HOSPICE NETWORK (ADDED AUGUST 1, 2019) WAS REMOVED AS THE SOLE MEMBER. AS OF JULY 1, 2020, THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE NO MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyMANAGEMENT AT THE ELIZABETH HOSPICE WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE TAX FIRM IN THE PREPARATION AND REVIEW OF THE IRS FORM 990. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED ITS AUTHORITY TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO REVIEWS A DRAFT OF THE IRS FORM 990 WITH MANAGMENT AND THE TAX FIRM. ONCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS APPROVED THE 990 AND PRIOR TO THE TAX FIRM FILING THE 990 THE APPROVED DRAFT IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. THE TAX FIRM ALSO PRESENTS THE APPROVED 990 AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSURE FORMS ANNUALLY. THEY ARE TO REPORT ANY ACTIVITY OR RELATIONSHIP THAT COULD BE SEEN AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED AND TRACKED BY THE SECRETARY AND REPORTED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND THE IDENTIFIED INDIVIDUAL IS TO OBSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUES RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST UPON EMPLOYMENT. DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL EMPLOYEE CONFLICT AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S/ADMINISTRATORS DECISION REGARDING THE ACTIONS TAKEN WILL BE MAINTAINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT IN THE EMPLOYEE FILE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECEIVES COMPARABILITY DATA AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM HUMAN RESOURCES FOR THE CEO EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS. ANNUALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS A WRITTEN EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND DETERMINES ANY ADJUSTMENTS TO SALARY. THE RECOMENDATIONS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD IN A CLOSED SESSION. EVIDENCE OF THE CLOSED SESSION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. LAST COMPLETED IN 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE CEO RECEIVES COMPARABILITY DATA AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM HUMAN RESOURCES FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AND TOP MANAGEMENT EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS. ANNUALLY, THE CEO CONDUCTS AN EVALUATION AND MAKES RECOMENDATIONS TO HR ON SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. BASED ON THE RESULTS, REVIEW OF EACH POSITION AND TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE LEVEL OF EXPERIENCE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE, IF WARRANTED, AND PROVIDED TO THE EMPLOYEE IN WRITING. APRIL 2021, BASED ON SALARY EXPECTATIONS AND INFO DERIVED FROM THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX (CPI) ALL SALARY RANGES WERE AGED 8%, THOSE FALLING BELOW RANGE WERE BROUGHT TO NEW MINIMUM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicA STAEMENT OF INFORMATION IS FILED WITH AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE CALIFORNIA SECRETARY OF STATE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE ITS CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH ITS MEDICARE COST REPORT. THIS INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO A PUBLIC RECORDS REQUEST. DIRECT REQUESTS FOR THE DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FIANCIALS, IRS FORM 990 AND IMPACT REPORT ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON OUR WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING UPON REQUEST AT 500 LA TERRAZA BLVD, SUITE 130, ESCONDIDO, CA 92025-3876.