STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE PUBLIC INTEREST LAW CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE PUBLIC INTEREST LAW CENTER (EIN 23-1923398)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-11
IRS object ID
202143159349308164
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-11T14:39:37-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SNYDER DAITZ & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD SUITE 720AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231923398EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PUBLIC INTEREST LAW CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPUBLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2156277100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENDA MARREROPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2156277100PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRENDAPersonFirstNm
Person LastMARREROPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph P LeonardPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229620PTIN
Phone2155636141PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrenda MarreroPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 JFK Blvd Suite 802AddressLine1Txt
CityPhilaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,490,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PUBINTLAW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Public Interest Law Center uses high-impact legal strategies to advance the civil, social, and economic rights of communities in the Philadelphia region facing discrimination, inequality, and poverty. We use litigation community education, advocacy, and organizing to secure access to fundamental resources and services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body43VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent43VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers93TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,355,475PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,976,010CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$297,535PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$151,215CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$73,570PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$82,288CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$51,805PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$17,586CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,674,775PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,191,927CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,199,672PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,312,788CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$162,218CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$478,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$610,928CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,677,908PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,923,716CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$996,867PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$268,211CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,158,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,801,262TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$273,423TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$548,932TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,884,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,252,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Public Interest Law Center uses high-impact legal strategies to advance the civil, social, and economic rights of communities in the Philadelphia region facing discrimination, inequality, and poverty. We use litigation, community education, advocacy, and organizing to secure their access to fundamental resources and services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,468,154ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$151,215RevenueAmt
DescThe Law Center's activities in the areas of Public Education, Health Care, Public Health & Environmental Justice, Housing, Employment, and Voters' Rights are included in the Report of Accomplishments (attachment to Schedule O). . Staff participation in conferences, speaking engagements and traing sessions are also included, as is information on staff awards and recognition. .Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,468,154TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members43GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member43IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLatrice BrooksPersonNm
Phone2156277100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 JFK Blvd 802AddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Ellen S Friedell
Board Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Meriwether
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas M Chapin
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc A Topaz
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zachary Arbitman
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mira Baylson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Beer
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keir Bradford-Grey
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leigh Ann Buziak
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Caputo
Board Member (until 6-4-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Charles
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas E Chimicles
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa W Clark
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abbi L Cohen
Board Member (until 6-4-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael DiBerardinis
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zakia Elliott
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian T Feeney
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bret Flaherty
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Flynn
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Gallegos
Board Member (until 6-4-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Gay
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gersch
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virginia Gibson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Glazer
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Harrell
Board Member (until 2-21-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Hatton
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Huh
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shauna Itri
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priscilla Jiminez
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Kasten
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lea Knight
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Langer
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon E McClure
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael T McKeever
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren McKenna
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Laddie Montague Jr
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Palmer
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kartik Patel
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Perelman
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Racowski
Board Member (until 6-4-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Roberts
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline R Robinson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Shiver
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colby Smith
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Smith
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Michael Snyder
Board Member (until 12-31-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hyung Steele
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Trexler
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Wilson
Board Member (until 6-4-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Wiygul
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Yun
Board Member (until 6-4-20)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Clarke
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$136,000$0$4,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$136,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,140TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$17,021FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$39,000FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,919,989AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$91,811NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,976,010TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Fee/case costs awards541100$10,767$0$0
Contracts & Honorarium541100$140,448$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$151,215TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$73,799ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$250,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$241,511SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,489SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,489ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,970FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$39,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$57,556FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$17,586ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,191,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$151,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$64,702ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,140TotalAmt
Program Services$71,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,535FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,528TotalAmt
Program Services$856,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,506FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,645TotalAmt
Program Services$20,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,716FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,141TotalAmt
Program Services$42,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,162FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,334TotalAmt
Program Services$69,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,547FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,758TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,696TotalAmt
Program Services$133,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,720FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,864TotalAmt
Program Services$41,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,961FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,603TotalAmt
Program Services$34,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,127FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,142TotalAmt
Program Services$127,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,146FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,122TotalAmt
Program Services$2,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,421TotalAmt
Program Services$3,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,653TotalAmt
Program Services$8,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,033FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,175TotalAmt
Program Services$22,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,636FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Case/court costs$17,337$17,337$0$0
Dues & library$15,029$15,029$0$0
Newsletter & fundraising$5,128$1,999$0$3,129

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,923,716TotalAmt
Program Services$1,468,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,218FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,677BOYAmt
EOY$626,908EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,373BOYAmt
EOY$484,263EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,625BOYAmt
EOY$926,514EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,499BOYAmt
EOY$23,862EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,535BOYAmt
EOY$44,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$188,547LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$154,048LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,152BOYAmt
EOY$34,499EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,966,097BOYAmt
EOY$2,576,244EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,416BOYAmt
EOY$72,847EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,923BOYAmt
EOY$11,923EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,158,297BOYAmt
EOY$4,801,262EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,800BOYAmt
EOY$48,858EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,106BOYAmt
EOY$198,327EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$243,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,517BOYAmt
EOY$58,047EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,423BOYAmt
EOY$548,932EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,949,915BOYAmt
EOY$3,303,363EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,959BOYAmt
EOY$948,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,884,874BOYAmt
EOY$4,252,330EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,158,297BOYAmt
EOY$4,801,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$268,211ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$99,245NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$812,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,137,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,500,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,409,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,015,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,875,127TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$812,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,137,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,500,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,409,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,015,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,875,127TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,543,126SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,332,001PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,387CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,872CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,666CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$281,620TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,156,747TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,257,062GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsYes (true)MediaAdvertisementsInd
Media Advertisements$20MediaAdvertisementsAmt
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$791MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastYes (true)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Publications Or Broadcast$24PublicationsOrBroadcastAmt
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$1,019DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (true)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$712RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,386OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,952TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt II-B Line 1DESCRIPTION OF LOBBYING ACTIVITIES
Pt II-B Line 1Federal: oppose change to guidance on school discipline; support Competitive Employment Act, a bill designed to help job-seekers with disabilities find fair wage employment alongside their peers; oppose proposed rule requiring federal job applicants to disclose participation in diversion programs; oppose proposed changes to public charge rule; oppose proposed changes to rules for applying the disparate impact standard under the Fair Housing Act; oppose proposed changes to SNAP (food stamp) programs.
Pt II-B Line 1State: review and legal research regarding amendments to election code, including support of amendments to absentee ballot provision to expand right to vote by mail; support legislation to expunge records of eviction filing; oppose proposed legislation to preempt local housing ordinances; oppose bill to allow streamlined removal of persons alleged to be squatters; oppose legislation to accelerate timeline for all eviction proceedings; oppose bill to expand tax credits for children to attend private school; support bills to strengthen lead safety; oppose bills to eliminate General Assistance; oppose legislation to impose a moratorium on closing state institutions for people with disabilities; advocacy to oppose
Pt II-B Line 1legislation for expansion of charter schools without appropriate oversight.
Pt II-B Line 1Local: support right to counsel in eviction proceedings; support expansion of lead law to require all buildings constructed before 1978 to be certified as lead safe, prepare letters to the editor in support; support improvements in City land disposition policies to account for community gardens; support amendments to City plan for Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing; support amendment to legislation regarding housing trust fund to require funds to be used for low income housing; oppose as written bill to regulate community benefits agreements.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$926,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$727,523ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$250,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$773AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,492,517EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$605,791BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$236,418ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,839OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,149AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$926,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$454,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,586OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,470AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$605,791EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,656BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,875OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$179,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$46OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$534AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$177,656EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70690BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29310PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,525BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,974BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,499TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$58,047Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$58,047TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,002,730TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$99,245NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,654,002DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$57,556OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,810,803RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,191,927RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,191,927TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,635,274TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,654,002DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$57,556OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,711,558ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,923,716ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,923,716TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dFundraiser expenses
Pt XII, Line 2dFundraiser expenses
Other.
Pt IV, Line 2b$198,327 Fiscal sponsorships
Other.
Pt V, Line 4Board Designated Endowments - $1,055,059 for long term financial support.
Pt V, Line 4Permanent Endowment (Wolf Fund) - $101,011 for operations
Pt V, Line 4Permanent Endowment (Gilhool Fund) - $72,847 for persons with disabilities
Pt V, Line 4Permanent Endowment (Capital Campaign) - $213,600 for long term financial support.
Pt V, Line 4Permanent Endowment (Social Justice) - $50,000

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$78,970GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$39,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,970GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$330NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$21,700RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$34,326OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2NONEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Total$78,970GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$39,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,970GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$330NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$21,700RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,200EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$34,326OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$57,556DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$17,586NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,811NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities are sold through a brokerage account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (26 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 2.
Pt VI, Line 2BOARD RELATIONSHIPS
Pt VI, Line 2Two board members, Matthew Glazer and Mira Baylson, have a family relationship.
Pt VI, Line 8b.
Pt VI, Line 8bCOMMITTEE AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD
Pt VI, Line 8bThe Executive Committee is authorized to act on behalf of the board of directors. Minutes are kept of those meetings.
Pt VI, Line 11b.
Pt VI, Line 11bPROCESS FOR REVIEW OF FORM 990
Pt VI, Line 11bPrior to filing, the Form 990 is given to the audit/finance committee to review during a meeting of the committee. The Form 990 is also provided to the entire board prior to filing.
Pt VI, Line 12c.
Pt VI, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTERESTS
Pt VI, Line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is regularly enforced. New board members and staff are provided with a copy of the policy and board members are asked each year to disclose any conflicts and/or certify that there are no such conflicts.
Pt VI, Line 15a.
Pt VI, Line 15aPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe board's executive committee determines and sets the Executive Director's compensation. The Executive Director, in collaboration with the executive committee, determines and sets yearly compensation amounts for all program staff. The processes include gathering information on comparable salaries for similar positions within peer programs and non-profit programs in the area, reviewing compensation against projected revenue for the upcoming fiscal year's budget to ensure a balanced budget, and configuring compensation amounts per employee through an equity lens.
Pt VI, Line 19.
Pt VI, Line 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS
Pt VI, Line 19The Law Center posts on its website its Form 1023 and IRS determination letter, three years of its Form 990, the Board Conflict of Interest Policy, the Recusal Policy for Lawyer Board Members, Articles of Incorporation and three years of its annual audited financial statements.
Other.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gBUSINESS PLAN 33600. 0. 33600.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gRECRUITING 49000. 0. 49000.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gGUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION CAMPAIGN 64663. 64663.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gEDUCATION CAMPAIGN 36000. 36000.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gPA SAFETY ALLIANCE 4500. 4500.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gRENTERS UNITED 9000. 9000.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gOTHER CONSULTANTS 23933. 18918. 3295. 1720.