STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INC (EIN 74-3055376)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202143169349303804
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T08:03:39-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARRETT WOOD HALL & ASSOC PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13557AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743055376EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMACOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4787551110PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1376 ROGERS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy WhitePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone4787551110PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNancyPersonFirstNm
Person LastWhitePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStanley W HallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366307PTIN
Phone4787419966PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy WhitePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1376 Rogers AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,561,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMACONVOLUNTEERCLINIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMacon Volunteer Clinic (MVC)provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured, working adult residents of Bibb County Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of federal poverty level.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers157TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,797,102PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,547,942CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$773PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,293CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,565PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,806,440PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,550,235CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$526,090PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$549,398CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$133,029CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,286,482PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,947,930CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,812,572PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,497,328CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$52,907CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$613,155TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$767,980TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,731TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$111,697TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$602,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$656,283NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMacon Volunteer Clinic (MVC)provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured, working adult residents of Bibb County Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of federal poverty level.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,212,817ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMacon Volunteer Clinic (MVC) provides free primary medical and dental care, as well as medication assistance, to uninsured adult residents of Bibb County, Georgia. All patients live at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. The clinic is staffed by a diverse group of volunteers. These include active and retired physicians, dentists, nurses, and other medical personnel, as well as administrative volunteers. The clinic is funded by private donations from individuals, corporations, foundations, and civic groups. The clinic does not receive any state or federal funding. In 2020, MVC succeeded in serving 502 patients and providing 5,034 patient encounters. MVC provided $1,743,590 in prescription medication assistance to our patients. All services and medications were provided to patients free of charge. Services include, but are not limited to, primary medical care, dental exams, x-rays, cleanings, fillings and extractions; eye exams and prescription eye glasses; dermatological care; gynecological care; breast health services (screening mammograms, diagnostic mammograms, ultrasounds, biopsies, etc.); laboratory services; diagnostic services; radiology services; cancer screenings; nutrition counseling; mental health counseling;specialty consults; and outpatient surgery.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,212,817TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy WhitePersonNm
Phone4787551110PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1376 Rogers AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Tom Woodbery
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samer Othman DDS MPH
Vice-Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Saralyn Hiley
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Slade
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wally Blume
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Freeman MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keri Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Rana Munna
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Sims
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Tidwell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy White
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita McCurdy
ED (retired March 2020)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$94,256FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$5,250FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,448,436AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,744,305NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,547,942TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$652ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,664SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,023SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,641SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,641ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,107FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$5,250ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,107FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,550,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,293ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,880TotalAmt
Program Services$26,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,576FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,448TotalAmt
Program Services$285,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,829FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,269TotalAmt
Program Services$6,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,801TotalAmt
Program Services$22,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,105FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,645TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,579TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$453FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,717TotalAmt
Program Services$96ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,621FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,184TotalAmt
Program Services$5,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,756TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,989TotalAmt
Program Services$20,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,249FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506TotalAmt
Program Services$506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,087TotalAmt
Program Services$25,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$806FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,708TotalAmt
Program Services$11,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical Supplies$24,516$24,516$0$0
Medical Services$35,275$35,275$0$0
Membership Dues$3,254$0$3,254$0
Pharmaceuticals$1,748,529$1,748,529$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,185TotalAmt
Program Services$781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,114FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,497,328TotalAmt
Program Services$2,212,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,029FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,142BOYAmt
EOY$325,567EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,512BOYAmt
EOY$124,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$550,649LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$250,837LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,731BOYAmt
EOY$299,812EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,023BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,747BOYAmt
EOY$18,459EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,155BOYAmt
EOY$767,980EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,731BOYAmt
EOY$13,097EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$98,600EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,731BOYAmt
EOY$111,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,868BOYAmt
EOY$609,268EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,556BOYAmt
EOY$47,015EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,424BOYAmt
EOY$656,283EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,155BOYAmt
EOY$767,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$52,907ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$952NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,543BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$107AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$81AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,543EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,136BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$308,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$237,791BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$207,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$162,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,372BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$513BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$299,812TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,666,515TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$952NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$115,328DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$116,280RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,550,235RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,550,235TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,612,656TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$115,328DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$115,328ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,497,328ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,497,328TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OtherPart XI, Line 2a: Return on Endowment held by Community Foundation of Central GA
Pt V, Line 4Endowment is intended to generate income for general operations of the clinic. Distributions of up to 4% of an average of the fund balance may be made annually. This distribution must be approved by the board of the Macon Volunteer Clinic.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35000ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,743,590NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV, discounted by 20%MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLaptopDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$715NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOtherFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Row 20, Column b: This is the approximate number of units donated and received through patient assistance prescription programsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bA copy of the form 990 is provided to all board members by electronic media or at the board meeting.
Pt VI, Line 12cBoard members are required to complete annual questionnaires to determine if conflicts exist.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe board of directors reviews and approves compensation of key employees using comparable data from similar nonprofit organizations. The results are documented in the minutes of the board meetings.
Pt VI, Line 19All governing and financial documents are made available to the public upon request at the organizations office.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe board of directors reviews and approves compensation of key employees using comparable data from similar nonprofit organizations. The results are documented in the minutes of the board meetings.
Pt XIIncrease in value of Endowment held at Community Foundation of Central Georgia