STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0536242)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202143169349302144
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T09:05:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380536242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION ONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2483981210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E NINE MILEAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY MOODYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2483981210PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGARYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMOODYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTH CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY MOODYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST NINE MILE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,479,301GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUONE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION ONE'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO EXEMPLIFY THE HISTORICAL CREDIT UNION PHILOSOPHY OF "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE". CREDIT UNION ONE ACCOMPLISHED THIS THROUGH FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE BY PAYING $5,284,373 IN DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST ON THE DEPOSITS HELD BY OUR 131,199 MEMBERS. WE WERE ALSO ABLE TO OFFER AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE LOAN RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee430TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$352,417TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,041,093PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,678,385CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,269,051PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,507,414CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$406,749PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,716,893PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,185,799CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,746,046PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,497,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,449,404PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,157,254CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,212,950PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,665,251CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,503,943PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,520,548CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,490,291,033TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,659,764,690TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,368,363,980TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,528,933,592TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$121,927,053NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,831,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION ONE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL VALUE TO ITS MEMBERS BY DELIVERING OUTSTANDING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ANYTIME, ANYWHERE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDURING 2020, CREDIT UNION ONE, A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION LOCATED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITHIN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. CREDIT UNION ONE CONTINUED TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT STATUS BY PROVIDING CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, OFFERING COMPETITIVE SHARE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AND PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THE THEIR ECONOMIC CONDITION. IN 2020, THE CREDIT UNION SERVED 131,199 MEMBERS. THERE WERE 15,539 LOANS GRANTED TOTALING $595,067,340. DEPOSITS GREW BY $184,318,823.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21562IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee430EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TINA TRACYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2485845037PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E NINE MILEAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GUADALUPE G LARA
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W STUART
BOARD CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN GILLESPIE
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN STEFANSKI
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH R MONTANO JR
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C PRYBYS
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND F REDMOND
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANITA M REID
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL WESTOVER
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICKOLAS NICKOLOPOULOS
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DOWHAN-BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$598,680$0$31,796Yes (X)
THOMAS SCHAEFFLER
PRESIDENT/COO40.00$362,619$0$15,391Yes (X)
CHRISTINA TRACY
SVP/CFO40.00$206,758$0$25,322Yes (X)
DAVID BREUER
SVP/CIO40.00$259,199$0$7,563Yes (X)
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENC40.00$212,082$0$23,104Yes (X)
MARK OUIMET
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$289,335$0$7,384Yes (X)
MURALI SHESHAM
VP DATA ANALYTICS AND INSIGHT40.00$162,998$0$25,209Yes (X)
SCOTT BONACORSI
SVP CHIEF EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE40.00$184,205$0$24,056Yes (X)
DONNA REID
SVP CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$177,424$0$26,692Yes (X)
MARK MACFARLANE
VP ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS40.00$188,235$0$22,014Yes (X)
LANCE KRAJACIC
SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$214,039$0$5,730Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,855,574TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,261TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARK WAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT/DEBIT PROCESSOR AND SERVICING$2,116,030
CORRADO CONTRACTING LLC
27530 FAIRFIELDWARRENMI48088CONSTRUCTION$1,261,344
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649CHICAGOIL60675DATA PROCESSING$1,179,700
DIEBOLD INC
5995 MAYFAIR ROADNORTH CANTONOH44720ATM SERVICING$742,172
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
5601 GRANITE PWKY 120PLANOTX75024ONLINE BANKING PLATFORM$591,662
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$46,293,291$46,293,291
FEE INCOME522100$18,032,677$18,032,677
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$352,417$352,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,678,385TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,814,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,814,871RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,986,045OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,293,502OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$692,543OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$692,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$692,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,185,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,833,382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$352,417UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,039,233TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,377,787TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,454TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,955,404TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,119TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,124TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,730TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,913TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,526TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,693TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,605,051TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,401,153TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,947,978TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,236TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,080TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,755,067TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,383TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,860,840TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,412TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$3,610,716
DEBIT/ATM EXPENSES$3,211,648
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,645,207
OTHER LOSSES$1,344,607

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,890TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,665,251TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,522,450BOYAmt
EOY$37,230,606EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,272,599BOYAmt
EOY$229,490,408EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,443BOYAmt
EOY-$720,279EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,532,168BOYAmt
EOY$18,989,328EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,124,149,290BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,684,228EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,587,723BOYAmt
EOY$1,489,480EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,058,601LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,375,162LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,261,639BOYAmt
EOY$32,683,439EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,976,643BOYAmt
EOY$165,790,097EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,684,600BOYAmt
EOY$33,467,338EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,116,478BOYAmt
EOY$59,660,045EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,291,033BOYAmt
EOY$1,659,764,690EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,040,073BOYAmt
EOY$9,280,855EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,335,323,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,652,737EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,368,363,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,528,933,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,927,053BOYAmt
EOY$130,831,098EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,927,053BOYAmt
EOY$130,831,098EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,291,033BOYAmt
EOY$1,659,764,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,520,548ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,362,840NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$20,657OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,653,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,653,123BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,420,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,827,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,592,561BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$361,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$318,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,213BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,623,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,228,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,394,542BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,683,439TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$3,195,553BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$151,963,544F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$10,631,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$165,790,097TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$435,863,171
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$406,975,211
IRA ACCOUNTS$27,228,189
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$388,200,604
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$183,253,420
NON-INTEREST BEARING SHARES$306,166
NON-INTEREST BEARING SHARE DRAFTS$77,825,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,519,652,737TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,185,799TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,185,799RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,185,799TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,665,251TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,665,251ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,665,251TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Purpose Of GrantCANCER RESEARCHPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHECKS ARE WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEO$515,375$0$75,481$0$7,824$0$10,400$0$21,396$0$630,476$0$0$0
THOMAS SCHAEFFLER
PRESIDENT/COO$324,456$0$31,404$0$6,759$0$7,869$0$7,522$0$378,010$0$0$0
MARK OUIMET
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$269,860$0$12,500$0$6,975$0$6,660$0$724$0$296,719$0$0$0
DAVID BREUER
SVP/CIO$236,514$0$16,734$0$5,951$0$6,042$0$1,521$0$266,762$0$0$0
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENC$193,100$0$13,961$0$5,021$0$4,087$0$19,017$0$235,186$0$0$0
CHRISTINA TRACY
SVP/CFO$188,806$0$15,000$0$2,952$0$4,479$0$20,843$0$232,080$0$0$0
LANCE KRAJACIC
SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING$206,539$0$7,500$0$0$0$5,096$0$634$0$219,769$0$0$0
MARK MACFARLANE
VP ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS$170,235$0$18,000$0$0$0$778$0$21,236$0$210,249$0$0$0
SCOTT BONACORSI
SVP CHIEF EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE$171,169$0$11,200$0$1,836$0$4,542$0$19,514$0$208,261$0$0$0
DONNA REID
SVP CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$165,543$0$8,500$0$3,381$0$3,927$0$22,765$0$204,116$0$0$0
MURALI SHESHAM
VP DATA ANALYTICS AND INSIGHT$154,998$0$8,000$0$0$0$3,973$0$21,236$0$188,207$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE GARY MOODY, TOM SCHAEFFLER, DAVE BREUER, AND SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. CHRISTINA TRACY (SVP/CFO), DONNA REID (SVP CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER), AND SCOTT BONACORSI (SVP CHIEF EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE OFFICER), PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457F PLAN. THE BENEFIT LIABILITIES ARE SECURED BY AN ANNUITY CONTRACT. THE BENEFIT LIABILITY RECORDED FOR EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 WAS AS FOLLOWS: CHRISTINA TRACY: $318,760 DONNA REID: $425,607 SCOTT BONACORSI: $400,392ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,207,339$4,814,0630Yes (1)Yes (1)
TOM SCHAEFFLER
EVP/COOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,112,000$3,903,7970Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE GRECH
EVP/LENDINGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$2,360,000$2,960,4640Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVE BREUER
SVP/CIOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,960,000$2,458,6900Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID SOMMERS
SVP/CFOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,600,000$2,007,0940Yes (1)Yes (1)
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/MEMBER EXP. OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,417,582$2,845,2200Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$18,989,328TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEVERY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION IS GIVEN ONE VOTE AND IS ABLE TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BONLY SUBSTANTIAL EVENTS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED AT A MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF CREDIT UNION ONE SUBSEQUENT TO THE FILING OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COMPLETES AND SIGNS A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE CONSISTENT WITH THE BOARD'S CODE OF ETHICS. THE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CODE OF ETHICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. ALL TOP MANAGEMENT LEVEL EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF HR AND BENCHMARKED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST ONLY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 804,084. SERVICE CENTER EXPENSE 508,806.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN GAINS 43,882. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN AMORTIZATION INCLUDED IN NET EARNINGS -23,225.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.