STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OREGON DENTAL SERVICE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON DENTAL SERVICE (EIN 93-0438772)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202143169349308619
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T13:07:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 NEW YORK AVENUE NW SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930438772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON DENTAL SERVICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID EVANSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032286554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW SECOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972043154ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID EVANSPersonNm
Person TitleSenior VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032286554PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastEVANSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS PATTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2024141000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID EVANSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW SECOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972043154ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$730,409,540GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF DENTAL SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ASSIST IN ENCOURAGING PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND GENERAL DENTAL HEALTHActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$527,807,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$494,989,906CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$240,687,922PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$120,253,007CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,273,211PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$115,163,897CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$841,768,928PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$730,406,810CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$289,734PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$290,353CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$475,439,569PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$430,036,617CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,574,038PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,254,008CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,181,386PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,766,988CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$593,484,727PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$553,347,966CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$248,284,201PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$177,058,844CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$213,549,455TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$400,430,033TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,650,993TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,074,772TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$168,898,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$346,355,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVISION OF DENTAL SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ASSIST IN ENCOURAGING PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND GENERAL DENTAL HEALTHMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$430,326,970ExpenseAmt
Grant$290,353GrantAmt
Revenue$494,989,906RevenueAmt
DescPROVISION OF DENTAL SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ASSIST IN ENCOURAGING PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND GENERAL DENTAL HEALTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$430,326,970TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23206IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID EVANSPersonNm
Phone5032286554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW SECOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert G Gootee
CEO & PRESIDENT10.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$7,533,255$224,999
David Evans
Treasurer5.544.5Yes (X)$0$2,441,139$113,303
Kraig Anderson
Senior Vice President10.040.0$0$1,983,966$108,107Yes (X)
Steven Wynne
Executive Vice President10.040.0$0$1,868,364$116,946Yes (X)
Thomas J Bikales
Secretary12.537.5Yes (X)$0$1,504,076$105,532
Scott Loftin
Senior Vice President20.030.0$0$1,443,537$85,295Yes (X)
William Johnson
Senior Vice President0.050.0$0$1,324,745$115,761Yes (X)
Chandra Wahrgren
Senior Vice President10.040.0$0$1,283,337$82,159Yes (X)
Robin Richardson
Senior Vice President2.547.5$0$1,128,319$101,993Yes (X)
Jay Lamb
Senior Vice President25.025.0$0$980,401$94,795Yes (X)
Teri Barichello
Vice President45.05.0$0$682,754$55,007Yes (X)
James Francesconi
Vice President10.040.0$0$457,440$57,394Yes (X)
Mary Lou True
Vice President10.040.0$0$393,776$69,615Yes (X)
Sue Hansen
Vice President25.025.0$0$433,112$28,677Yes (X)
Julia Ceballos
Vice President10.040.0$0$385,705$70,209Yes (X)
David Howerton
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$60,000$0$0
Kenneth Allen
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$41,100$0$0
George Passadore
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$40,100$0$0
George Darke
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$37,000$0$0
Jill Eberwein
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$36,400$0$0
Mark Jensen
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$32,100$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$246,700TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$23,843,926TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,429,792TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHAKTI SOLUTIONS
3160 Bee Caves Road 300BAUSTINTX78746OFFSHORE/IT SUPPORT$2,467,207
DELOITTE TOUCHE LLP
111 SW 5th Ave Suite 3900PORTLANDOR97204Accounting$1,037,795
AARETE LLC
200 E Randolph Street Suite 300CHICAGOIL60601Financial Consulting$4,368,601
Red Card
744 OFFICE PARKWAYST LOUISMO63141Payment Processing$3,567,362
EDIFECS INC
1756 114th Ave SEBELLEVUEWA98004Consulting$1,918,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDENTAL SERVICESDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$494,989,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$494,989,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$494,989,906TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$187,899ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,200RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,200RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$120,065,287SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,551OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,730OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$120,065,287SecuritiesAmt
Other-$179OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,065,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,065,108ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE900099$578,469$578,469
EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT900099$73,428,616$73,428,616
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY900003$41,154,245$41,154,245

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,633RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$115,156,697OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$730,406,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$610,146,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$120,260,207ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,353TotalAmt
Program Services$290,353ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,036,617TotalAmt
Program Services$430,036,617ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,700TotalAmt
Management And General$246,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,815,813TotalAmt
Management And General$59,815,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,985,789TotalAmt
Management And General$2,985,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060,096TotalAmt
Management And General$3,060,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,145,610TotalAmt
Management And General$4,145,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,852TotalAmt
Management And General$106,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,046TotalAmt
Management And General$1,589,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,964TotalAmt
Management And General$35,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,571,271TotalAmt
Management And General$4,571,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,563,398TotalAmt
Management And General$1,563,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,141,984TotalAmt
Management And General$17,141,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,849,460TotalAmt
Management And General$4,849,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,188,035TotalAmt
Management And General$6,188,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,240TotalAmt
Management And General$344,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,526,147TotalAmt
Management And General$5,526,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,233TotalAmt
Management And General$933,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COMMISSIONS AND BROKER FEES$3,918,811$3,918,811
LICENSES AND FEES$3,625,156$3,625,156
BOARDS AND ASSOCIATIONS$735,041$735,041
TAXES$437,915$437,915

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,435TotalAmt
Management And General$1,200,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,347,966TotalAmt
Program Services$430,326,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,020,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,350,639BOYAmt
EOY$17,950,690EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,145BOYAmt
EOY$849,145EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,294,094BOYAmt
EOY$9,821,617EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,786,951BOYAmt
EOY$4,631,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,676,737LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$85,158,133LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,349,098BOYAmt
EOY$18,518,604EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,822,869BOYAmt
EOY$49,956,897EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,927,178BOYAmt
EOY$298,553,066EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,481BOYAmt
EOY$148,609EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,549,455BOYAmt
EOY$400,430,033EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,418,797BOYAmt
EOY$35,155,877EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,232,196BOYAmt
EOY$18,918,895EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,650,993BOYAmt
EOY$54,074,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,247,852BOYAmt
EOY$19,247,852EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,620,610BOYAmt
EOY$327,077,409EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,898,462BOYAmt
EOY$346,355,261EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,549,455BOYAmt
EOY$400,430,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$177,058,844ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$397,955NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,097,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,926,889DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,170,816BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,226,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,144,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,081,746BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,352,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,086,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,266,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,518,604TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS MARKET VALUE$58,067F
DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENT$5,528,093F
INVESTMENTS MONEY MARKET$92,659,054F
INVESTMENT IN MODA HOLDINGS GR$200,307,852C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$298,553,066TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED POLICY CLAIMS$226,368
PROVISION FOR REFUNDABLE REVENUE$1,283,399
DEFERRED COMP RESERVE$5,528,093
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$4,408,135
CONTINGENCY RESERVE$422,357
INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED (IBNR)$4,527,360
SURPLUS NOTE PAYABLE$0
ADVANCE DEPOSITS$2,523,183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,918,895TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$173,982,582TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$173,982,582RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$556,424,228OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$556,424,228RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$730,406,810TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,999,665TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$157,999,665ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$395,348,301OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$395,348,301ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$553,347,966TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BGAAP Accounting versus Statutory Accounting
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BGAAP Accounting versus Statutory Accounting

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHSU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 100AddressLine2Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN237083114RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$250,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSchool of Dentistry Capital CampaignPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Ln 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPrior to granting funds the company scrutinizes the charitable organizations that it donates to and ensures they are credible organizations with well-established reputations for utilizing the funds that are donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kraig Anderson
Senior Vice President$0$1,736,800$0$185,000$0$62,166$0$83,521$0$24,586$0$2,092,073$0$1,358,187
Thomas J Bikales
Secretary$0$1,203,106$0$249,019$0$51,951$0$80,946$0$24,586$0$1,609,608$0$851,311
Robert G Gootee
CEO & PRESIDENT$0$2,315,655$0$5,095,000$0$122,600$0$215,615$0$9,384$0$7,758,254$0$900,000
Robin Richardson
Senior Vice President$0$879,154$0$190,000$0$59,165$0$84,633$0$17,360$0$1,230,312$0$488,040
David Evans
Treasurer$0$2,091,610$0$289,019$0$60,510$0$88,717$0$24,586$0$2,554,442$0$1,653,091
William Johnson
Senior Vice President$0$1,049,745$0$225,000$0$50,000$0$91,175$0$24,586$0$1,440,506$0$572,021
Chandra Wahrgren
Senior Vice President$0$1,055,138$0$190,000$0$38,199$0$57,573$0$24,586$0$1,365,496$0$693,990
Steven Wynne
Executive Vice President$0$1,568,364$0$250,000$0$50,000$0$99,586$0$17,360$0$1,985,310$0$1,000,000
Scott Loftin
Senior Vice President$0$1,227,724$0$175,000$0$40,813$0$60,709$0$24,586$0$1,528,832$0$874,020
Jay Lamb
Senior Vice President$0$721,710$0$195,000$0$63,691$0$77,435$0$17,360$0$1,075,196$0$320,000
Teri Barichello
Vice President$0$597,754$0$60,000$0$25,000$0$45,623$0$9,384$0$737,761$0$297,588
Julia Ceballos
Vice President$0$300,705$0$60,000$0$25,000$0$45,623$0$24,586$0$455,914$0$0
James Francesconi
Vice President$0$303,979$0$128,461$0$25,000$0$40,034$0$17,360$0$514,834$0$80,000
Mary Lou True
Vice President$0$309,002$0$55,000$0$29,774$0$45,029$0$24,586$0$463,391$0$80,000
Sue Hansen
Vice President$0$328,111$0$103,953$0$1,048$0$19,293$0$9,384$0$461,789$0$80,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1With respect to the items checked in Question 1a, the organization does not have a written policy regarding reimbursement/payment. Expenses for first-class air travel are incurred from time to time when there is a legitimate business need. Such analysis is made on a case by case basis based on the facts and circumstances in question. It is not, for example, a policy of the organization to purchase first-class air tickets. On occasion, however, scheduling constraints or ticket availability may mean that it is in the best interest of the organization to incur the additional expense. Travel benefits are not treated as taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4bSupplemental Executive Retirement Account Program: Through the related organization Moda Partners, Inc. (FEIN 93-1083363), the Company's Supplemental Executive Retirement Account Program covers certain key employees and consists of two nonqualified defined contribution retirement plans in which eligibility is based on years of service as an executive level employee. Both plans are designed to be paid at or after retirement or other qualifying separation from service (e.g., death or disability). Deferred Compensation Plans: Through the related organization Moda Partners, Inc. (FEIN 93-1083363), the Company offers a nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan to certain employees and to members of the Board of Directors of the company. The Employee Plan includes a Supplemental Benefit Schedule that provides for a company match, up to specified limits based on the level/rank of the employee, on amount of salary deferred by participants. Matched amounts are paid out along with each individual's salary deferrals based on elections made under the Plan. Defined Contribution Supplemental Executive Incentive Plan: The Company's Defined Contribution Supplemental Executive Incentive Plan covers its Chief Executive Officer and consists of a nonqualified defined contribution retirement plan in which vesting is based on the employment of the participant in the capacity as Chief Executive Officer on pre-defined calendar dates as well as certain other contingencies. The Plan is designed to be paid at or after retirement or other qualifying separation from service (e.g., death or disability). No payments were made during 2020.
Part IIAll employees are legal employees of Moda Partners, Inc. (FEIN 93-1083363), which files all required federal employment forms each year.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert G GooteePersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEO/PresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeKey Employee RetentiLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$4,000,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,000,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,000,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK JENSEN DMD LLCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship Description50% Owned by Dir JensenRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$201,416TransactionAmt
TransactionDENTAL SERVICE PROVIDERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll employees are legal employees of Moda Partners, Inc. (FEIN 93-1083363), which files all required federal employment forms each year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, QUESTION 3The organization delegated control over management duties customarily performed by or under the direct supervision of officers, directors, or trustees, or key employees to Moda Partners, Inc. Moda Partners, Inc. provides certain administrative services including accounting, data processing, facilities, purchasing, legal and senior executive management.
PART VI, SECTION A, QUESTION 11A copy of the Form 990 was provided to the Compensation and Governance Committee of the Board of Directors which, per its charter and the authority delegated to it by the full Board, is responsible for all corporate governance issues and for reviewing and approving CEO and officer compensation. The entire Form 990 was made available to the Committee for review. Officers of the organization identified for the Committee critical areas and highlighted significant issues for review and discussion. The Committee Chair led the discussion and allowed Committee members full scope to comment on and question any and all disclosure contained in the Form 990. Minutes of the Committee meeting substantiating all deliberations and determinations were maintained. These minutes, together with any other information reported by Committee members, were then presented to the full Board for discussion and approval and the Form 990 was made available upon request to all Board members for further review. Actions of the full Board are recorded in the minutes of its meeting.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 12CThe organization's Corporate Compliance Committee is responsible for monitoring potential issues under and enforcing the provisions of the organization's Conflict of Interest Policy. The Corporate Compliance Committee is composed of high level individuals from a variety of departments (including, among others, Legal, Compliance, Human Resources, Privacy/Security and Accounting). The Committee operates under the authority of the Policy Committee of the organization's Board of Directors. The Committee monitors activities under the Conflict of Interest Policy via (i) annual disclosure statements from the Board and management and other self-reporting, (ii) investigations of issues that are brought to the attention of members of the Corporate Compliance Committee in accordance with the Organization's Code of Conduct and Employee Handbook and (iii) submissions of employees sent through the organization's confidential whistleblower reporting mechanism. When the Committee learns of the possibility of such conflicts of interest, the information is brought to the attention of (disinterested) members of senior management and/or members of the Board of Directors. The Committee then works with these individuals to make a determination, in accordance with the principles and procedures set forth in the Conflict of Interest Policy, as to whether a conflict exists and, if so, to decide what steps, including disciplinary action, should be taken. In addition, on an annual basis, and more frequently when circumstances arise, the organization's counsel, on behalf of the Committee, reports to the Policy Committee of the Board of Directors on activities of the Corporate Compliance Committee, including any actions or issues under the Conflict of Interest Policy. Counsel also conducts regular training sessions for the Board of Directors on the Conflict of Interest Policy and works directly with the officers of the corporation as they complete their annual disclosure statements.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15In accordance with the Bylaws of the organization, compensation of the CEO is determined by the Board of Directors and compensation of the organization's officers (as well as its key employees and other highest compensated employees who are officers of an affiliate of the organization) is determined by the CEO under guidelines specified by the Compensation and Governance Committee of the Board of Directors and subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The Compensation and Governance Committee of the Board of Directors, per its charter and the authority delegated to it by the full Board, meets on an annual basis to discuss CEO and officer compensation. The CEO, who is a member of the Committee, recuses himself from all discussions and decisions relating to CEO compensation. Periodically, the Chairman of the Committee and the Chairman of the Board, who is a member of the Committee, work with a third party benefits consultant selected by the Committee to produce a compensation study that provides comparability data from the organization's peer group with respect to CEO and officer compensation. The study is provided to Committee members in advance of its meeting and it serves as a basis for the Committee's determination of CEO compensation and its review and approval of officer compensation. Minutes of the Committee meeting substantiating all deliberations and determinations are maintained. These minutes, together with any other information reported by Committee members, are then presented to the full Board for discussion and approval. Such actions of the full Board are recorded in the minutes of its meeting. Compensation for other key employees and highest compensated employees of the organization who are not officers of the organization or an affiliate is determined by the organization's Human Resources Department and is subject to review and approval by the CEO. Such pay levels are based on independent, third party compensation studies showing pay scales for corporations that are comparable in size and scope to the organization and reflect the employee's skills, experience, tenure and responsibilities with the organization.
PART VI, SECTION C, QUESTION 19The organization's governing documents, Conflict of Interest Policy and financial statements are not made available to the public.
PART VII, SECTION AOregon Dental Service does not have employees. All payroll filings are done under the Company: MODA PARTNERS, INC., EIN 93-1083363

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON DENTAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3710AddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243383EIN
Primary ActivitiesDENTAL PROFESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Payless Drug Pharmacy Group LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW Second AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463324446EIN
Primary ActivitiesPHARM. DRUG STOREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Payless Drug StBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$38,349ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.70000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Moda Partners Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR972043156931083363Holding CompanyORModa Holdings GC$12,298,350$134,477,0520.50500Yes (true)
MODA HEALTH PLAN INC
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204930989307InsuranceORModa PartnersIC$139,172,293$200,466,9220.50500Yes (true)
Benefithelp Solutions Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204931135521Admin. ServicesORMODA HealthC$76,524$995,1410.50500Yes (true)
ODS Community Health Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204450528457Medicaid InsurancORMODA HealthC$5,344,515$13,989,6950.50500Yes (true)
Dentists Management Corporation
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204930792340Dev. & Mkt. Syst.ORModa PartnersIC-$47,358$658,9280.50500Yes (true)
Payless Drug Stores Inc
16100 SW 72NDTigardOR97224931278451Pharm. Drug StoreORModa HealthC$2,636,154$14,955,4230.50500Yes (true)
Moda Holdings Group Inc
601 SW Second AvePortlandOR97204831954813Holding CompanyOROregon Dental SC$0$200,307,8521.00000Yes (true)
Moda Assurance Company
601 SW Second AvePortlandOR97204842008368InsuranceORModa Health PlaC$704,915$5,457,9460.50500Yes (true)
Dental Commerce Corporation
601 SW Second AvePortlandOR97204352410053Consumer LendingORModa PartnersIC$35,625$7,213,5130.70000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MODA Partners Inc
M$21,509,828COST
MODA Partners Inc
N$48,020,461COST
MODA Partners Inc
P$11,508,434COST
MODA Partners Inc
B$200,662COST
MODA Partners Inc
J$160,701COST
MODA Partners Inc
Q$80,821,616COST
MODA Partners Inc
F$118,945,079Cost