ADVIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1686050)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202143169349308624
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T13:52:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381686050 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | STATE OF MICHIGAN | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2693829845 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 S RIVERVIEW DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARCHMENT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF FIELDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8442384228 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEFF | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FIELDER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS J ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVIA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHERYL DEBOER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 S RIVERVIEW DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARCHMENT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $119,439,670 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ADVIACU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ADVANTAGES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH THE OFFERING OF A FULL RANGE OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 701 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $382,392 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $134,696 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $129,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $107,997,350 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $113,200,942 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,639,844 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,238,728 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $113,766,194 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $119,439,670 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $147,644 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $205,373 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,686,536 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,654,640 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $60,786,733 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $63,767,443 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $99,620,913 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $101,627,456 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,145,281 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,812,214 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,084,525,233 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,425,158,521 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,891,291,454 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,206,779,831 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $193,233,779 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $218,378,690 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE COMPETITIVE DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP BASE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LOW-COST COMPETITIVE LENDING PRODUCTS (INTEREST INCOME) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOW-COST PAYMENT SOLUTIONS (DEBIT/CREDIT INTERCHANGE) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMPETITIVE MEMBERSHIP AND ACCOUNT-RELATED FEES (OVERDRAFT/NSF FEES) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56965 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 701 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF FIELDER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2693829845 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 S RIVERVIEW DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARCHMENT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTY DOORN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE BIRMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIELLE STREED | ||||||||
| TREASURER/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLE KALMBACH | ||||||||
| V. CHAIR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE SEGAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONNA KALMETA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICH SEIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL KONCSOL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $1,353,091 | $0 | $161,865 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY FIELDER | ||||||||
| EVP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $349,993 | $0 | $91,311 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND BLACK | ||||||||
| EVP OF MEMBER SERVICE & MA | 40.00 | $306,937 | $0 | $93,033 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY MERWIN | ||||||||
| EVP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $313,090 | $0 | $78,773 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDEN BUCK | ||||||||
| VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES | 40.00 | $276,226 | $0 | $28,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS OEHLER | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL CREDIT PORTFOLIO ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $212,389 | $0 | $38,439 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARION BRENNER | ||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH SUPPORT | 40.00 | $189,938 | $0 | $31,565 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENAE SISK | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $191,979 | $0 | $14,998 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF COMMERICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $175,498 | $0 | $30,064 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,369,141 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $568,162 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANGER CONSTRUCTIONS | |||||
| 6267 AURELIUS ROAD | LANSING | MI | 48911 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR FOR HQ | $15,273,364 |
| CU COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | FINANCIAL SERVICES-CARDS | $1,847,256 |
| JAMES AND MATTHEW COMPANY | |||||
| 2 SHAKER RD STE D220 | SHIRLEY | MA | 01464 | MARKETING | $1,364,632 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $1,188,880 |
| CDW DIRECT LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT SUPPLIES | $1,177,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 43 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME FROM LOANS | 522100 | $80,511,891 | $80,511,891 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $20,240,868 | $20,240,868 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $12,065,791 | $12,065,791 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $382,392 | $382,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $113,200,942 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,238,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,238,728 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,439,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $112,818,550 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $382,392 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,238,728 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,757 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,616 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,748,093 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,513,476 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,886,034 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,349,790 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,157,247 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,925 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,447 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,900 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,031 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,277 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,756,358 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,733,514 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,380,196 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,752,237 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,984 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,522,753 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,275 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,808,455 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,042 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $10,850,534 |
| DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN | $3,616,159 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $3,258,109 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $3,183,081 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,486,166 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,627,456 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,098,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,433,180 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,089,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,571,638 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,698,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,442,618 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,186,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,598,579 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,712,594,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,726,155,189 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,675,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,837,118 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,252,154 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,653,262 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,849,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,598,892 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,649,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,713,095 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,797,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,798,464 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,064,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,623,596 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,818,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,386,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,084,525,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,425,158,521 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,039,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,115,618 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,300,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,805,952,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,168,664,213 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,891,291,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,206,779,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,233,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,378,690 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,233,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,378,690 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,084,525,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,425,158,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,812,214 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,048,697 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,284,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,441,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,441,016 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,109,392 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,528,722 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,580,670 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,675,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $456,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,219,343 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,026,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,668,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,357,863 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $53,598,892 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SAVINGS AND CLUB | $454,274,877 |
| MONEY MARKET | $819,779,474 |
| SHARE DRAFT | $477,839,844 |
| CERTIFICATES | $371,303,674 |
| IRA CERTIFICATES | $45,466,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,168,664,213 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $119,439,670 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $119,439,670 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $119,439,670 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,627,456 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $101,627,456 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $101,627,456 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALAMAZOO BASEBALL LLC | |||||||
| 251 MILLS ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49048 | 320394932 | LLC | $26,950 | ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP |
| WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERISTY | |||||||
| 1903 W MICHIGAN AVE | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49008 | 386007327 | 501(C)(3) | $21,420 | ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP |
| STADIUM MANAGEMENT COMPANY | |||||||
| 1701 BRYANT STREET SUITE 700 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 382048040 | C CORP | $10,675 | ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTH SCHOLARSHIPS | 33 | $33,000 | |||
| HOMETOWN HEROS | 20 | $10,000 | |||
| SUMMER GIVEAWAY | 4 | $4,000 | |||
| SHOP AND BE MERRY GIVEAWAY | 5 | $2,500 | |||
| LAPTOP GIVEAWAY | 2 | $716 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | LAPTOP | |
| SOCIAL MEDIA AWARDS | 4 | $400 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL KONCSOL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $669,132 | $0 | $208,287 | $0 | $475,672 | $0 | $132,824 | $0 | $29,041 | $0 | $1,514,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY FIELDER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP OF FINANCE | $276,868 | $0 | $64,290 | $0 | $8,835 | $0 | $79,128 | $0 | $12,183 | $0 | $441,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND BLACK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP OF MEMBER SERVICE & MA | $243,015 | $0 | $57,407 | $0 | $6,515 | $0 | $64,730 | $0 | $28,303 | $0 | $399,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MERWIN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP OF LENDING | $251,120 | $0 | $56,265 | $0 | $5,705 | $0 | $64,560 | $0 | $14,213 | $0 | $391,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDEN BUCK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES | $130,080 | $0 | $142,251 | $0 | $3,895 | $0 | $8,405 | $0 | $19,709 | $0 | $304,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS OEHLER | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL CREDIT PORTFOLIO ADMINIST | $171,123 | $0 | $38,701 | $0 | $2,565 | $0 | $9,563 | $0 | $28,876 | $0 | $250,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARION BRENNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH SUPPORT | $156,541 | $0 | $30,064 | $0 | $3,333 | $0 | $8,763 | $0 | $22,802 | $0 | $221,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENAE SISK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $155,758 | $0 | $29,690 | $0 | $6,531 | $0 | $8,508 | $0 | $6,490 | $0 | $206,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF COMMERICAL SERVICES | $100,786 | $0 | $71,813 | $0 | $2,899 | $0 | $6,858 | $0 | $23,206 | $0 | $205,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT TO SELECT EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AT THE CREDIT UNION. DURING 2020, THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED FOR THE FOUR FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: CHERYL DEBOER - $115,724, JEFF FIELDER- $62,159, RAY BLACK- $51,131, TIMOTHY MERWIN- $49,121. IN 2020, THE CREDIT UNION PAID $523,833 IN RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WHICH WAS REPORTED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S 2020 W-2. A PORTION OF THIS RETIREMENT BENEFIT PAYMENT WAS ACCRUED FOR IN 2020. CHERYL DEBOER, JEFF FIELDER, RAY BLACK AND TIM MERWIN PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THEIR LOANS RELATED TO THIS PLAN ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL DEBOER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $5,400,000 | $5,789,641 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFF FIELDER | |||||||
| EVP OF FINANCE | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $1,573,035 | $1,593,296 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RAY BLACK | |||||||
| EVP OF SALES AND MARKETING | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $1,604,663 | $1,510,688 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TIM MERWIN | |||||||
| EVP OF LENDING | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $716,572 | $704,954 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $9,598,579 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO ELECT DIRECTORS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS ARE INFORMED OF THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND THAT A COPY IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED EVERY YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. AT THE BEGINNING OF EVERY BOARD MEETING, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED IF THERE ARE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS WITH ANY OF THE BOARD ITEMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD PREPARES A WRITTEN EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND OBTAINS COMPARABLE SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RECORDS ARE MADE AVAILABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 301,277. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES 765,562. NCUA PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 420,000. MAINTENANCE 235,550. TRAINING/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 65,054. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED THROUGH MERGER 2,284,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |