STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL INC (EIN 22-1487162)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202143169349309019
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T13:30:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11835 MARKET STREET SUITE 1710AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191032945ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487162EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daughters of Israel IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID STAFFORDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDAUGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737315100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Pleasant Valley WayAddressLine1Txt
CityWest OrangeCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07052ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSusan GrosserPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9737315100PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSusanPersonFirstNm
Person LastGrosserPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC M STRAUSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00991844PTIN
Phone2155462140PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan GrosserPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Pleasant Valley WayAddressLine1Txt
CityWest OrangeCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07052ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,643,524GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAUGHTERSOFISRAEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1906FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF HEALTH- RELATED AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO JEWISH ELDERLY AND OTHERS IN NEED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee367TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,296,543PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,561,320CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,717,347PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,723,142CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$761,583PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$743,607CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$248,911PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,590,100CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,024,384PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,618,169CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,708,389PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,395,671CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$405,453CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,039,798PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,199,917CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,748,187PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,595,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$723,803PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$977,419CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,985,447TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,729,623TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,037,235TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,356,008TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,948,212NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,373,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF HEALTH-RELATED AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO JEWISH ELDERLY AND OTHERS IN NEED. DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL IS A MULTI-FACETED, STATE-OF-THE-ART, SKILLED NURSING FACILITY OFFERING THE MOST MODERN AND COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AVAILABLE. LOCATED IN WEST ORANGE, NEW JERSEY, IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO ALL LOCAL HOSPITALS, WE HAVE LONG BEEN ACKNOWLEDGED AS ONE OF THE AREA'S PREMIER SENIOR CARE PROVIDERS. THROUGH THE YEARS, DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL HAS CONTINUED TO GROW AND EVOLVE TO MEET COMMUNITY NEEDS. WE OFFER A FULL CONTINUUM OF CARE, INCLUDING SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION FOR SUB-ACUTE CARE, SKILLED LONG-TERM NURSING CARE, MEMORY CARE, RESPITE STAYS, AND ADULT MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,428,528ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,193,777RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES FOR AGED AND chronically ILL RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 303 BED NURSING FACILITY. PROVIDE THERAPY AND OTHER SERVICES AS PART OF SUBACUTE REHAB FACILITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,428,528TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee367EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID STAFFORDPersonNm
Phone9737315100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 PLEASANT VALLEY WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST ORANGECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07052ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Susan L Grosser
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00.0Yes (X)$326,944$0$4,795
David Stafford
Chief Financial Officer50.00.0Yes (X)$168,859$0$10,357
Colleen Thompson Connors
Assistant Executive50.00.0$141,033$0$7,241Yes (X)
Susan Appel-Solomon
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR50.00.0$131,469$0$2,147Yes (X)
Severina Bion
Nursing Supervisor50.00.0$116,172$0$2,147Yes (X)
Patricia Andreville
NURSING SUPERVISOR50.00.0$114,274$0$2,147Yes (X)
ANN BERRY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING50.00.0$112,024$0$2,897Yes (X)
Nellyn Delima
NURSING SUPERVISOR50.00.0$104,173$0$2,147Yes (X)
David Silverstein
President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Halper
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bart Schneiderman
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Ross
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary O Aidekman
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jan Ball
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerald D Baranoff
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Beinhaker
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bryan Bier
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward Blake
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marsha Fiske
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael D Francis
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stevan Goldman
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Gurland
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Harris Morgan
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sharon Kepniss
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Klinger
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Avivith Oppenheim
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dara Orbach
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arthur Schechner
Former President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Sidman
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vicki Squires
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Wayne
Governor1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAY BLAU
GOVERNOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROZ FEDER LIPSKY
GOVERNOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY ROTHENBERG
GOVERNOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREA SULTAN
GOVERNOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARLEEN TARUTZ
GOVERNOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL TOLL
GOVERNOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTY YOUNG
GOVERNOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,214,948TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$33,878TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIDINE LIFESTYLES
1000 WASHINGTON STREET STE 510BOSTONMA02118DIETARY SVCS$1,699,823
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BLVD 200KNOXVILLETN37932THERAPY SVCS$1,336,375
Jewish Community Foundation
901 ROUTE 10WHIPPANYNJ07981RENT$2,494,755
DISTRICT 1199J NJ BENEFIT FUND
9 ALLING ST 25NEWARKNJ07102Union Benefits$1,170,539
ASSOC OF COMMUNITY SERVICE AGENCIE
PO BOX 416799BOSTONMA022416799EMPLOYEE HEALTH$731,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$167,382FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,942,100RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$451,838AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,561,320TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,723,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,723,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,723,142TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$344,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$344,383ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,733RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,733RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,733ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$421,851SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,627SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$399,224SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$399,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$399,224ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$685FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$167,382ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$685FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,775GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,043CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,732ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME488999$2,400,003$2,400,003
MEALS ON WHEELS624120$54,396$54,396
METRO-PRIVATE/GROUP CHARTERS488999$5,632$5,632

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,604RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,470,635OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,618,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,193,777RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$863,072ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,956TotalAmt
Program Services$194,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,586FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,884,715TotalAmt
Program Services$12,606,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,012,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,400FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,430,481TotalAmt
Program Services$3,160,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,864TotalAmt
Management And General$62,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,999FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,887TotalAmt
Program Services$35,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,200TotalAmt
Program Services$485,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,737FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,439,949TotalAmt
Program Services$3,439,949ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,585TotalAmt
Program Services$31,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,277TotalAmt
Program Services$8,277ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,337TotalAmt
Program Services$532,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,762FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,473,647TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,969FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,795TotalAmt
Program Services$18,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,412,194$1,412,194
NH PROVIDER ASSESSMENT$915,247$915,247
MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES$204,556$204,556
MISC. EXPENSE$80,898$73,630$7,268

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,595,588TotalAmt
Program Services$24,428,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,761,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$405,453FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,137BOYAmt
EOY$20,236EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,427BOYAmt
EOY$4,399,738EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,286BOYAmt
EOY$29,626EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,171,957BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,168EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,367BOYAmt
EOY$85,367EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,552BOYAmt
EOY$434,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,282,016LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,567,566LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,031,063BOYAmt
EOY$13,714,450EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,942,713BOYAmt
EOY$29,940,378EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,733,945BOYAmt
EOY$2,723,418EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,985,447BOYAmt
EOY$52,729,623EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,947,620BOYAmt
EOY$4,066,219EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,442BOYAmt
EOY$223,554EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,484,442BOYAmt
EOY$7,192,661EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,918BOYAmt
EOY$154,219EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,975,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,820,426EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,248,813BOYAmt
EOY$6,898,929EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,037,235BOYAmt
EOY$23,356,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,551,101BOYAmt
EOY$24,349,205EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,397,111BOYAmt
EOY$5,024,410EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,948,212BOYAmt
EOY$29,373,615EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,985,447BOYAmt
EOY$52,729,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$977,419ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,300,397NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$65,228InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$832,347OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,145,481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,186,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,210,544CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,296,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,561,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,400,351TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,247,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,007,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,833,292CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,717,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,723,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,529,241TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,393,034CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,194,370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,043,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,013,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,284,462CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,929,592TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$151,929,592PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$316,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,593,861CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,337,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$787,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$861,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,897,205TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$316,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,593,861CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,337,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$787,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$861,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,897,205TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$193,580CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$204,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$224,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$222,852CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,472,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,317,528TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,903,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,992,816CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,605,738CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,024,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,618,169CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$160,144,325TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94870PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96857PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03058InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02508InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,793,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$249,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,604OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$130,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,908,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,427,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,627ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$369,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,514OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,793,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,664,379BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,055ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$137,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$102,353OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,427,637EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,412,130BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$323,701InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$71,951OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,664,379EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,379,512BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,999ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$39,483OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,412,130EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,951,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,868,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,082,497BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,741,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,843,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$631,953BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,589,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,589,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,714,450TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESIDENT FUNDS$148,431
DUE FROM UJC OF METROWEST NJ$1,594,161
RESIDENT SECURITY DEPOSITS$647,183
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$333,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,723,418TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$580,406
RESIDENT SECURITY DEPOSITS$647,183
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITIES$2,548,570
ADVANCE PAYABLE$3,122,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,898,929TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,020,991TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,300,397NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$832,347OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,468,050RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,552,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,228InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$65,228RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,618,169TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,595,588TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,595,588ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,595,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4IT IS THE INTENTION OF DOI TO GROW THE FUNDS AT LEAST AT THE RATE OF INFLATION AND TO USE GAINS/EARNINGS IN EXCESS OF THAT AS NEEDED FOR APPROPRIATE PROGRAMS. DOI has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide funding for major capital projects or appropriate programs while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted fund that DOI must hold in perpetuity. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Governors, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce results that match or exceed a blended benchmark of domestic and international equities, cash, hedge funds, fixed income and inflation hedging investments while assuming a moderate level of investment risk. DOI expects its endowment funds, over time, to provide an average rate of return of approximately 6.5 percent annually. Actual returns in any given year may vary from this amount. DOI has a policy of using its funds for major projects as approved by its Board of Governors. In emergency situations, funds may be used to cover operating deficits if approved by the Board of Governors. For permanently restricted funds, it is the intention of DOI to use gains/earnings in excess of historical contributions for appropriate programs.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2DOI is a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on their exempt income under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Management has determined that there are no uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2020 and 2019. DOI did not have any income tax-related penalties or interest for the periods reported on these financial statements. In addition, DOI has not generated any revenue unrelated to their mission which would be subject to unrelated business income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2020.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DADJUSTMENT FOR POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL PLAN OF ($21,048) AND UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS OF $811,299.
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2ADOI MAINTAINS PERSONAL NEED ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF SOME PATIENTS. FUNDS ARE WITHDRAWN AS NEEDED TO PROVIDE FOR COSTS OF CARE.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Susan L Grosser
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$326,944$0$0$0$0$0$4,246$0$549$0$331,739$0
David Stafford
Chief Financial Officer$168,859$0$0$0$0$0$2,622$0$7,735$0$179,216$0
ANN BERRY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$112,024$0$0$0$0$0$2,630$0$267$0$114,921$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLORADO EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL FACILITES AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN840896727BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP196458U68CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-01-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNURSING HOME EXPANSIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,680,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$17,243InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$383,000CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$124,300IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$9,475,457CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORGAN STANLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge25.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPLANNED SECURITY SVCSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBER - M. FRANCISRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$143,108TransactionAmt
TransactionSECURITY SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A&BA salary review for the Executive Director is conducted annually, comparing the salary to others in organizations of similar size and complexity. In addition, there is an annual review by an external organization. The President, with input from the officers, approves compensation changes. As to other officers and key employees, the Executive Director decides on any compensation changes and they are reviewed annually by an external organization.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS SUCH AS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE. THE ORGANIZATION WILL RESPOND TO SUCH REQUESTS WITHIN FIVE BUSINESS DAYS. FOR WALK-INS THE REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH GOVERNOR ANNUALLY SUBMITS A REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION LISTING ALL TRANSACTIONS, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BETWEEN SUCH GOVERNOR AND THE ORGANIZATION. ALL GOVERNORS MUST SUBMIT A REPORT IMMEDIATELY UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ONCE THE 990 HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD, IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 9ADJUSTMENT FOR POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL PLAN OF ($21,048) AND UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAPS OF $811,299.