CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 13-3323765)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202143169349310959
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T15:33:34-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAMARONECK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 105281633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133323765 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7185194238 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10461 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHNNY LEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7185194238 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHNNY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9143818900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHNNY LEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10461 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,886,388 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTERLIGHT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE PURPOSES AND GOALS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICE PROVIDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $55,200 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $47,957 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $244,664 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $332,998 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $166,160 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,139 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $615,517 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $290,926 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,593 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,210,325 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,027,934 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,886,388 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $738,411 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,676,425 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $738,411 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,676,425 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $289,523 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $209,963 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,401,025 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,317,181 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,771,403 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,127,481 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,629,622 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,189,700 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. STRIVES TO INCREASE COORDINATION AMONG HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY AND COST EFFECTIVENESS OF SERVICES. IT PROMOTES THE PURPOSES AND GOALS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORTS SERVICE PROVIDERS, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE HOUSING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,139 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROMOTING THE PURPOSES AND GOALS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORTS SERVICE PROVIDERS, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN KEHOE VP OF FINANCE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7182391405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10461 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R POTACK | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARVEY ISHOFSKY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MYRON SCHLANGER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH ZUCKERBROT | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK WEINSTEIN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUSSELL D FISHER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NEIL HEYMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN KANTOR DDS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD KRAIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID A ROCK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 0.50 | 34.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $702,774 | $14,440 | ||
| JOHNNY LEE | ||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 0.50 | 34.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN EASTMOND | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (THRU 8/20) | 0.50 | 34.50 | $0 | $665,805 | $18,391 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID SILVA MOJICA | ||||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER | 0.50 | 34.50 | $0 | $280,780 | $19,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN J KEHOE | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 0.50 | 34.50 | $0 | $236,849 | $39,685 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACEY S JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE MGMT SPEC PROJECTS | 0.50 | 34.50 | $0 | $196,938 | $40,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| GERARDO ESCALERA | ||||||||
| SR DR INFORMATION TECH. SERVICES | 0.50 | 34.50 | $0 | $172,359 | $17,140 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,255,505 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $150,218 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT THORTON LLP | |||||
| 757 3RD AVENUE 9 | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,760,460 |
| GARFUNKEL WILD PC | |||||
| 111 GREAT NECK RD 6TH FL | GREAT NECK | NY | 11021 | LEGAL SERVICES | $777,367 |
| INTEGRATED HEALTH SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 23072 | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66283 | TECH SUPPORT SERVICES | $508,634 |
| WORKDAY | |||||
| 6230 STONERIDGE MALL ROAD | PLEASANTON | CA | 94588 | ERP SYSTEM SERVICES | $412,293 |
| MERCER | |||||
| PO BOX 730182 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES | $300,884 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $250,396 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $82,602 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $332,998 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RENTAL FROM AFFILIATED ORGANIZATI | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $52,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,139 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,139 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $290,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $290,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT RECOVERY | 900099 | $772,313 | $772,313 |
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $317,154 | $317,154 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $65,658 | $65,658 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $55,200 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,210,325 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,886,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,139 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $55,200 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,446,051 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,374 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $820,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,867 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,585 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $703,181 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $703,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,334 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $105,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,063 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,701 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $89 | $89 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,676,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,676,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,996,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,235,903 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,250,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,258 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,158,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,784,451 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,955,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,062,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,401,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,317,181 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,272,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,755,506 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,289 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,423,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,296,686 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,771,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,127,481 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,800,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,925,875 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,829,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,263,825 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,629,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,189,700 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,401,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,317,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $209,963 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,350,115 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 5 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH ABARAHAM HEALTH SERVICES | ||||
| 131739920 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| CENTERLIGHT HEALTHCARE INC | ||||
| 133600807 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET TIETZ NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER | ||||
| 136266115 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH ABHRAM HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||||
| 133067236 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| PARK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||||
| 133566484 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 5 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 509 (A)(2) THAT PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY, CHRONICALLY ILL AND DISABLED IN THE COMMUNITY. CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. ("CLHS") PROMOTES THE PURPOSES AND GOALS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORTS SERVICE PROVIDERS, INCLUDING HOUSING AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS. THESE SUPPORT SERVICES AND PROGRAMS SERVE THE SAME CHARITABLE CLASS OF INDIVIDUALS AS THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $13,867 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $13,867 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A PORTION OF UNION DUES WAS USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,062,569 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,062,569 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,296,686 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,296,686 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,903,764 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,350,115 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,350,115 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,553,649 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $15,585 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $317,154 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $332,739 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,886,388 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,343,686 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,343,686 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $15,585 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $317,154 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $332,739 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,676,425 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CLHS RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT CLHS HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CLHS IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSURANCE PROCEEDS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11 317,154. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSURANCE PROCEEDS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11 317,154. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A ROCK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $695,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,524 | $0 | $13,103 | $0 | $1,337 | $0 | $717,214 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN EASTMOND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (THRU 8/20) | $0 | $193,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $472,478 | $0 | $9,702 | $0 | $8,689 | $0 | $684,196 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SILVA MOJICA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER | $0 | $279,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $960 | $0 | $8,443 | $0 | $11,235 | $0 | $300,458 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN J KEHOE | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $0 | $229,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,717 | $0 | $9,808 | $0 | $29,877 | $0 | $276,534 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY S JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE MGMT SPEC PROJECTS | $0 | $196,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $696 | $0 | $6,140 | $0 | $34,744 | $0 | $237,822 | $0 | $0 |
| GERARDO ESCALERA | ||||||||||||||
| SR DR INFORMATION TECH. SERVICES | $0 | $171,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $529 | $0 | $5,760 | $0 | $11,380 | $0 | $189,499 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN HER 2020 W-2 FROM THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED PARTIES TOTALING: KAREN EASTMOND, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER - $450,000 KAREN EASTMOND, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL, NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS OR CONTRIBUTIONS MADE ON KAREN'S BEHALF IN 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ENTITY PURCHASED MANAGEMENT SERVICES FROM AN UNRELATED ADVISORY SERVICES COMPANY, GRANT THORNTON, LLP. SERVICES INCLUDED DELEGATED CFO RESPONSIBILITIES. MANAGEMENT FEES TOTALING $1,760,460 WERE PAID DURING 2020 TO THIS COMPANY. JOHNNY LEE, WHO IS LISTED ON PART VII, WAS COMPENSATED BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURNS ARE BASED ON THE CERTIFIED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS WELL AS INFORMATION PROVIDED IN RESPONSE TO A DETAILED QUESTIONNAIRE WITH ADDITIONAL INFORMATION NOT INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT, PROCEDURES FOR ESTABLISHING SUCH COMPENSATION, AND GOVERNANCE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES (CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, RECORD RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION, WHISTLEBLOWER). DRAFTS OF THE COMPLETED RETURNS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CORPORATE VP OF FINANCE. ANY COMMENTS ARISING FROM OUR REVIEW ARE DISCUSSED AND IF REQUIRED, CHANGES ARE MADE TO THE DRAFT. THAT DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS COMPLETED ITS REVIEW, COPIES OF THE RETURNS ARE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT: NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE RESPECTIVE POLICIES. EACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AT THE ANNUAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TRAINING OF THE POLICY AND OF THE SANCTIONS ASSOCIATED WITH NON-COMPLIANCE. ANNUALLY, DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD AND ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT MAY HAVE OCCURRED SINCE THE LAST DISCLOSURE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE BOARD AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT DISCLOSURES. PROCEDURES FOR MANAGING IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS: BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TAKES ACTION TO REVIEW OR APPROVE A CONTRACT, TRANSACTION OR COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE WHO HAS THE POTENTIAL/ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHO IS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE MEETING MUST DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR DESIGNEE (IF APPROPRIATE) WILL APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE AND REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. BASED ON THE INFORMATION FURNISHED BY THE DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL MAKE A DETERMINATION OF WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR MORE REASONABLE ARRANGEMENTS FROM AN ENTITY OR PERSON THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE, BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS, WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE ORGANIZATIONS' BEST INTEREST AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. A DIRECTOR WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AND MAY NOT BE PRESENT IN THE MEETING ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN, UNLESS THE VOTE IS BY SECRET BALLOT. THE DIRECTORS' INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE IS REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPOSED SOLELY OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS, WILL ENSURE THAT THESE PROCEDURES ARE COMPLIED WITH, AND RECOMMEND REMOVAL OF THOSE THAT FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. MONITORING: CONTINUOUSLY, THROUGHOUT THE COURSE OF THE YEAR, ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE REMINDED OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES THROUGH CASES AND CONSEQUENCES DISCUSSIONS OF NON-COMPLIANCE. THIS IS DONE VIA E-MAIL, AT DIRECTORS MEETINGS, AND DURING STEERING COMMITTEE MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) CONTRACT REMAIN THE SAME DURING 2020 AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON JANUARY 1, 2019. CENTERLIGHT STILL HAVE THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ROLE UNDER GRANT THORNTON LLP FIRM (GT). THE GT CONTRACT WAS REVIEWED AND NEGOTIATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE AND NON-EXECUTIVE POSITION SALARIES REVIEWED IN 2020 WERE ANALYZED USING MARKET DATA FROM THE PAYFACTOR TOOL AS WELL AS FROM INDEPENDENT SURVEYS IN WHICH CENTERLIGHT PARTICIPATED. PAYFACTOR IS A WELL-KNOWN SALARY PRICING TOOL USED BY CENTERLIGHT TO PRICE SALARIES IN THE ORGANIZATION. ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS WERE DONE BY CENTERLIGHT'S HUMAN RESOURCES COMPENSATION ANALYST AND FINALLY DECISIONS ON RECOMMENDATIONS WERE MADE BY THE CHRO, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CFO OR CEO. SINCE JUNE 2018, ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DISCUSSED ON A MONTHLY BASIS BY A COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF THE CEO, CFO, AND CHRO. ANALYSIS FOR THESE POSITIONS (ALL EXECUTIVE POSITIONS EXCLUSIVE OF CEO, FORMER CFO AND CHRO) WERE DONE ON AN AD-HOC BASIS BETWEEN 5/13/16 AND 10/18/18. ALL APPROVALS ARE DONE IN WRITING AND SAVED IN SECURE HR ELECTRONIC FILES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 319,748. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 319,748. CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 383,433. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 383,433. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTERLIGHT HEALTHCARE INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133600807 | MANAGED CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| PARK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133566484 | HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| BEST CHOICE HOME HEALTH CARE INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133889937 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| MVP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133760575 | HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| BETH ABRAHAM - CNR FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 113284763 | FUNDRAISING | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| MARGARET TIETZ NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 136266115 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| BETH ABRAHAM SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 131739920 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| CENTER FOR NURSING AND REHABILITATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 112289702 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| SCHNURMACHER CRN | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133482590 | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| CENTERLIGHT HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTIC AND TREATMENT CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133631727 | DIAGNOSTIC TREATMENT CENTER | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | CENTERLIGHT HEALTHCARE INC | 0 |
| CL HEALTHCARE INC | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 460833951 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| CENTERLIGHT CERTIFIED HOME HEALTH AGENCY | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 461840894 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHEUER GARDENS LP | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 900894600 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | NY | SCHEUER GARDENS GP INC | RELATED | 0 | 0 |
| SCHEUER PLAZA LP | ||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 320390482 | AFFORDABLE HOUSING | NY | SCHEUER PLAZA GP INC | RELATED | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH ABRAHAM MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS | |||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 134128549 | TO MANAGE NURSING FACILITIES UNDER RECEIVERSHIP | NY | BETH ABRAHAM HEALTH SERVICES | C | 0 | ||
| SCHEUER GARDENS GP INC | |||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 461126473 | REAL ESTATE | NY | C | 0 | N/A | ||
| SCHEUER PLAZA GP INC | |||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 461126614 | REAL ESTATE | NY | C | 0 | N/A | ||
| TBM HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | |||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133227442 | HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | NY | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | C | Yes (1) | 1.00000 | |
| BETH ABRAHAM HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | |||||||||||
| 1733 EASTCHESTER ROAD | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 133067236 | HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY | NY | CENTERLIGHT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | C | Yes (1) | 1.00000 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BEST CHOICE HOME HEALTH CARE INC | ||
| L | $1,094,171 | COST |
| PARK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||
| Q | $98,683 | COST |
| TBM HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||
| Q | $140,128 | COST |
| BETH ABRAHAM-CNR FOUNDATION INC | ||
| P | $52,097 | COST |
| CENTERLIGHT HEALTHCARE INC | ||
| Q | $1,563,125 | COST |
| BETH ABRAHAM HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | ||
| Q | $75,097 | COST |
| MVP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY | ||
| Q | $54,041 | COST |
| CENTER FOR NURSING AND REHABILITATION | ||
| P | $205,693 | COST |