OTZ TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OTZ TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 23-7448060)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202143169349311369
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T16:00:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930623286 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALDRICH CPAS AND ADVISORS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 680 HAWTHORNE AVE SE 140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237448060 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OTZ TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OTZT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9074423114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 324 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KOTZEBUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99752 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9074423114 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KELLY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WILLIAMS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN M JOHNSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01048788 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5035857774 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-02 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KELLY WILLIAMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 324 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KOTZEBUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99752 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,121,070 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OTZ.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE THE BEST TELECOMMUNICATIONS PROVIDER TO THE PUBLIC OF NORTHWEST ALASKA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $335,160 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,597,054 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,704,927 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $80,112 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $80,983 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,677,166 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,121,070 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,497 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,109 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $246,165 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $219,196 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,211,069 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,574,083 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,468,731 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,798,388 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$791,565 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $322,682 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,829,556 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,318,525 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,417,451 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,582,093 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,412,105 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,736,432 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BE THE BEST TELECOMMUNICATIONS PROVIDER TO THE PUBLIC OF NORTHWEST ALASKA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | AS OF 12-31-2020, 2,315 ACCESS LINES WERE IN SERVICE PROVIDING TELEPHONE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $2,695,188 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $344,510 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLY WILLIAMS CEO OTZ TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9074423114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 324 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KOTZEBUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99752 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON NEWLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EUNICE HADLEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JANE CLEAVELAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIE GREENE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLIE GREGG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHESTER BALLOT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY JONES | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KELLY W WILLIAMS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $162,533 | $0 | $50,763 | Yes (X) | ||
| HAROLD D LAMBERT | |||||||
| OSP/CO FOREMAN & SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $192,949 | $0 | $41,890 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK A ITEN | |||||||
| DATA NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $135,166 | $0 | $30,509 | Yes (X) | ||
| HARRY H BALDWIN | |||||||
| IP PONE & NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $134,707 | $0 | $44,163 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONALD I SMITH | |||||||
| PURCHASING AGENT/BUILDING COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $133,373 | $0 | $45,877 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNA M MCCONNELL | |||||||
| ACCOUNTING MANAGER | 40.00 | $124,741 | $0 | $29,090 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $889,369 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $242,292 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXICON INC | |||||
| 3210 E WOODMEN RD STE 210 | COLORADO SPRINGS | CO | 80920 | REGULATORY CONSULTING | $234,052 |
| DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTING | |||||
| 1263 MAIN ST SUITE 124 | GREEN BAY | WI | 54302 | CELL CORE/SUPPORT | $198,938 |
| STURGEON ELECTRIC | |||||
| 22389 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $192,174 |
| ALDRICH ADVISORS | |||||
| PO BOX 35142 LB 1035 | SEATTLE | WA | 98124 | ACCOUNTING/CONSULTING | $133,024 |
| MID-STATE CONSULTANTS | |||||
| 1475 NORTH 200 WEST | NEPHI | UT | 84648 | ENGINEERING | $120,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $335,160 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $335,160 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TELECOMMUNICATIONS | Desc |
| Business | 517000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,704,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,704,927 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,704,927 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,983 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,121,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,704,927 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,983 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,359 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,750 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,196 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,624 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,224,762 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PLANT SPECIFIC | $2,317,704 |
| INTERNET EXPENSES | $1,581,084 |
| CORPORATE | $1,003,123 |
| CELLULAR | $824,908 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,400,878 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,798,388 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,472 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,961 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,341,476 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,994,106 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,923,648 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,899,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,070,458 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,220 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,157,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,287,419 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,829,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,318,525 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $969,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,438 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,350,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,417,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,582,093 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,605 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,407,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,729,827 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,412,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,736,432 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,829,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,318,525 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $322,682 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,645 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $128,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $128,962 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,427,611 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,742,625 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $684,986 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,342,878 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,086,553 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,256,325 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,655 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $94,470 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $185 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,070,458 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INCOME TAX RECEIVABLE | $13,756 |
| MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $294,103 |
| RESTICTED CASH | $53,519 |
| PLANT UNDER CONSTRUCTION | $926,041 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,287,419 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $53,519 |
| DEFERRED REVENUE | $60,000 |
| UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS | $301,332 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $61,398 |
| ADVANCE BILLING | $64,406 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $540,655 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,778,774 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,778,774 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $342,296 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $342,296 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,121,070 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,456,092 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,456,092 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $342,296 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $342,296 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,798,388 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS ACCOUNTING STANDARD PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUBSTANTIATED UNDER EXAMINATION. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION, WHEN APPLICABLE. THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS ACCRUED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 342,296. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 342,296. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD D LAMBERT | ||||||||||||||
| OSP/CO FOREMAN & SUPERVISOR | $192,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,619 | $0 | $19,271 | $0 | $234,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY W WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $162,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,487 | $0 | $26,276 | $0 | $213,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD I SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| PURCHASING AGENT/BUILDING COORDINATO | $133,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,020 | $0 | $25,857 | $0 | $179,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRY H BALDWIN | ||||||||||||||
| IP PONE & NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR | $134,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,403 | $0 | $25,760 | $0 | $178,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK A ITEN | ||||||||||||||
| DATA NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR | $135,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,194 | $0 | $10,315 | $0 | $165,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA M MCCONNELL | ||||||||||||||
| ACCOUNTING MANAGER | $124,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,940 | $0 | $10,150 | $0 | $153,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE AND HAS MEMBERS WHO UTILIZE THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTZ TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COOPERATIVE'S CEO/GENERAL MANAGER AND THE ACCOUNTANT REVIEW THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF CEO / GENERAL MANAGER AND TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | PLANT NONSPECIFIC 506,595. GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE 269,208. CUSTOMER OPERATIONS 248,982. OTHER EXPENSES 165,240. OPERATING TAXES 141,504. LONG DISTANCE 69,349. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,645. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OTZ TELECOMMUNCATIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 324 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KOTZEBUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99752 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920616235 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TELECOMMUNICATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $4,317,955 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $6,095,375 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OTZ TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |