SONORAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SONORAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (EIN 86-0702049)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-07
- IRS object ID
- 202542199349300834
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-07T09:56:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1188 PADRE DRIVE STE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALINAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860702049 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SONORAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SONO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4808589100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2140 EAST BROADWAY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85282 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDWARD PODOL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4808589100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIELY HOLCOMB CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01430569 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8317596300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL MITTMAN ND EDD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2140 EAST BROADWAY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85282 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,523,977 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SONORAN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SONORAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES SHAPES A HEALTHIER FUTURE BY SUPPORTING STUDENTS AS THEY TRAIN TO EXCEL AS HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, BY ENHANCING THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITIES, AND BY DISCOVERING EFFECTIVE TREATMENTS FOR HUMANITY GROUNDED IN THE HEALING POWER OF NATURE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 382 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $347,904 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,627,650 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,373,831 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,921,606 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,297,967 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $139,786 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $370,379 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $485,898 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $631,283 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,174,940 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,673,460 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $202,194 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $534,161 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,805,909 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,306,167 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $597,270 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,254,027 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,823,449 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,262,130 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,663,777 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$87,190 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,683 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,557,480 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,034,423 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,308,686 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,763,311 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,248,794 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,271,112 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SONORAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES SHAPES A HEALTHIER FUTURE BY SUPPORTING STUDENTS AS THEY TRAIN TO EXCEL AS HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, BY ENHANCING THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITIES, AND BY DISCOVERING EFFECTIVE TREATMENTS FOR HUMANITY GROUNDED IN THE HEALING POWER OF NATURE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,939,990 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $254,701 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,263,660 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC - THE ORGANIZATION HAS TRADITIONALLY PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL TRAINING TO STUDENTS TO BECOME GENERAL PRACTITIONERS OF NATUROPATHIC MEDICINE. IN APRIL OF 2020, A SECOND DEGREE OFFERING, A MASTER'S OF SCIENCE IN CLINICAL NUTRITION WAS LAUNCHED. AVERAGE ENROLLMENT DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 WAS 490 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,656,933 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $279,460 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,048,134 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHCARE SERVICES - THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A MEDICAL CLINIC, PAIN RELIEF CENTER, LABORATORY AND NATURAL MEDICINARY ON CAMPUS TO PROVIDE NATUROPATHIC MEDICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 7 NATUROPATHIC COMMUNITY CLINICS THROUGHOUT THE PHOENIX METROPOLITAN AREA THAT PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO UNSERVED, UNDERSERVED AND INDIGENT PEOPLE. THESE COMMUNITY CLINICS ARE OPERATED IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS. ALL THESE FACILITIES ALSO PROVIDE CLINICAL TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S MEDICAL STUDENTS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024, THERE WERE OVER 17,000 PATIENT VISITS AT THE ORGANIZATION'S FACILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,340,960 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS RESEARCH STUDIES OF THE EFFECT THAT PLANT BASED MEDICINES HAS ON VARIOUS HUMAN AND ANIMAL DISEASES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $520,260 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A LIBRARY FOR THE USE OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $520,260 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,458,143 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 773 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 382 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDWARD PODOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4802229244 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2140 EAST BROADWAY RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85282 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL MITTMAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 39.90 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $295,722 | $0 | $50,449 | ||
| JON BENNINGER BA | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRAN TOWEY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON E BARTZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANICA CULLINS BA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEVONTE CUMMINGS BS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY DOYLE BS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADALIZ GIMENEZ MBA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID P FRIDOVICH MA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID JAMES | |||||||||
| STUDENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $14,214 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCHUYLER W LININGER JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REND AL-MONDHIRY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZANDRA O'KEEFE CPA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DHARTI PATEL | |||||||||
| FACULTY TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUANE ROEN PHD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KANTHA SHELKE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREA SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILL WEST MBA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD PODOL | |||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 39.90 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $172,847 | $0 | $39,506 | |||
| GARRETT THOMPSON | |||||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,724 | $0 | $53,878 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA WINQUIST | |||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,480 | $0 | $49,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL COLLINS | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,884 | $0 | $44,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| GENA KADAR | |||||||||
| DEAN, COL. OF NUTR/SCH. OF MNTL HLTH | 40.00 | 0.00 | $148,832 | $0 | $33,091 | Yes (X) | |||
| KLEE BETHEL | |||||||||
| SENIOR STAFF PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $134,791 | $0 | $30,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH RICE ND | |||||||||
| FACULTY TRUSTEE THRU 3/23-FORMER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $93,263 | $0 | $6,242 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,368,757 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $307,719 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELSMERE EDUCATON | |||||
| 90 MADISON STREET SUITE 602 | DENVER | CO | 80206 | STUDENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $1,343,649 |
| KUNZ JANITORIAL | |||||
| PO BOX 10343 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85064 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $288,373 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2433 | PASADENA | CA | 91110 | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | $158,409 |
| JENZABAR | |||||
| PO BOX 845588 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | SOFTWARE SERVICE | $140,898 |
| WYNGATE CONSULTING | |||||
| 700 E TAFT AVE UNIT 20 | ORANGE | CA | 92865 | RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMEN | $134,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,373,831 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $143,769 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,373,831 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $16,263,660 | $16,263,660 | |
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621400 | $1,686,403 | $1,686,403 | |
| RESEARCH | 541700 | $341,209 | $341,209 | |
| IT | 611420 | $6,695 | $6,695 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,297,967 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $369,883 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $369,883 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $201,332 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $201,332 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $201,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $201,332 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $388,017 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $387,521 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $496 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $496 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $824,727 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $462,996 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $361,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $361,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $68,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,220 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $68,220 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,673,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,311,794 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $347,904 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $639,931 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,148 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,046,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,513,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $316,819 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$58,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$51,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$4,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$2,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,016,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $968,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,798 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $712,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,618 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,776,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,636,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,328 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $696,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,280 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,093,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,562 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,167,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,079,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,794 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,779 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES AND LICENSING FEES | $1,075,550 | $1,005,545 | $36,313 | $33,692 |
| LAB AND MEDICAL SUPPLIE | $768,529 | $760,215 | $2,974 | $5,340 |
| FEES AND CHARGES | $156,865 | $154,244 | $1,997 | $624 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $9,441 | $9,441 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,663,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,458,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,608,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $597,270 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,636 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,260,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,528,280 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,118,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,185,866 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,419 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,073 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,844 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,943,736 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,211,270 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,125,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,732,466 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,532,425 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,824 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $659,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,590 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,557,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,034,423 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,293,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,020,832 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $480,799 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,245,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,807,027 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,653 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,308,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,763,311 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,650,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,778,718 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,598,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,492,394 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,248,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,271,112 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,557,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,034,423 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,683 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $12,635 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,589,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $648,470 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $153,821 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $24,700 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,367,540 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,010,816 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,559,871 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,262 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,589,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $243,785 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $831,935 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$58,904 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,010,816 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $116,717 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $105,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,068 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $243,785 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $72,898 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,819 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $116,717 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03590 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.96410 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,582,864 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,582,864 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,435,679 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,482,675 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,953,004 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,475,345 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,624,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,498 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,449,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,103,748 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $346,100 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,732,466 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION POOLED FUND | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,532,425 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,532,425 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCING | $448,816 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | $5,837 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $454,653 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,629,185 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $12,635 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $9,500 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $574,303 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $596,438 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,032,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $552 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $640,161 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $640,713 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,673,460 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,608,451 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $9,500 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $469,887 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $479,387 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,129,064 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $552 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $534,161 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $534,713 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,663,777 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE UNIVERSITY'S NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS INVESTED IN PERPETUITY CONSIST OF NINE DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURTHERING THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH THE FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY WAS INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND ARIZONA INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). INCOME CONSIDERED UNRELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSES IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZES THE PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW, AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COGS 462,996. SAGE FOUNDATION REVENUE 111,307. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS MOVED TO EXPENSES 254,701. SAGE FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTION 106,000. PATIENT SERVICES DISCOUNTS 279,460. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SAGE FOUNDATION EXPENSES 6,891. COGS 462,996. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS MOVED TO EXPENSES 254,701. PATIENT SERVICES DISCOUNTS 279,460. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY AND DOCUMENTS HAVE BEEN POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT HTTPS://WWW.SONORAN.EDU/STUDENT-LIFE/STUDENT-CONSUMER-INFORMAT ION/ |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL FUNDS FROM THE FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOANS GRANT. THESE FUNDS ARE USED IN GRANTING MONEY TO STUDENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 57 | $254,701 | N/A | N/A |
| PATIENT SERVICES DISCOUNTS | 582 | $279,460 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SONORAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON MERIT, NEED AND ESSAY TO NEW AND CONTINUING STUDENTS. SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE FUNDED BY INSTITUTIONAL FUNDRAISING EFFORTS, ALL AWARDS EMBODY SONORAN UNIVERSITY'S MISSION AND CORE VALUES. THE ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVE SERVES AS THE SCHOLARSHIP REVIEW COMMITTEE IN REVIEWING AND DETERMINING THE AWARDS. NEED BASED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON THE COMPLETION OF THE FEDERAL APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA). MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DETERMINED BY REWARDING STUDENTS WHO HAVE ACHIEVED HIGH ACADEMIC SUCCESS. ESSAY BASED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON APPLICANTS IDENTIFYING HOW A SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WOULD AID THEM IN REACHING THEIR ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL GOALS. AS STATED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S COURSE CATALOG, SONORAN UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, DISABILITY, SEX, RELIGION, AGE, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR MARITAL STATUS IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL AND ADMISSIONS POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID, EMPLOYMENT OR ANY OTHER PROGRAM OR ACTIVITY. THIS STATEMENT APPLIES TO THE AWARDING OF SONORAN UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL MITTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $280,722 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,449 | $0 | $346,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARRETT THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $180,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,878 | $0 | $234,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA WINQUIST | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS | $170,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,614 | $0 | $220,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD PODOL | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | $172,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,506 | $0 | $212,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF IT | $157,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,939 | $0 | $202,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GENA KADAR | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN, COL. OF NUTR/SCH. OF MNTL HLTH | $140,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,091 | $0 | $181,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KLEE BETHEL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR STAFF PHYSICIAN | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $86,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $164,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH RICE ND | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY TRUSTEE THRU 3/23-FORMER | $67,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,242 | $0 | $99,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | DURING 2016, THE UNIVERSITY ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457(F). THE PLAN'S TERMS REQUIRE THAT THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTE $10,000 ON BEHALF OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. IN FY24, THE UNIVERSITY DID NOT MAKE ANY CONTRIBUTION RELATED TO THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE CEO'S BONUS AMOUNT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EACH YEAR USING, AT THEIR DISCRETION, A PERCENTAGE OF THE BASE PAY AND ACHIEVEMENT OF STRATEGIC GOALS SET AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE INDUSTRIAL AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF MARICOPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 860445263 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | NONEAVAIL | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-06-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $14,120,233 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND 2013A & 2013C BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,312,715 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $14,120,233 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $14,120,233 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.03700 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.03700 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURA MITTMAN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SPOUSE OF PRESIDENT/CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $39,346 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYEE OF THE COLLEGE - GIFT OFFICER | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,728 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,816 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $252 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $113,838 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | GIFT CARDS | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $135 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND THE CHAIRS OF ALL STANDING COMMITTEES. THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION WILL SERVE EX OFFICIO WITHOUT VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ACT FOR THE BOARD BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS ONLY WHEN UNABLE TO CONVENE A QUORUM OF THE BOARD, ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING: (A) PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION AND TERMINATION, (B) BOARD MEMBER AND BOARD OFFICER ELECTION, (C) CHANGES IN THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE INSTITUTION, (D) AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, (E) INCURRENCE OF CORPORATE INDEBTEDNESS OR ACQUISITION OF ASSETS OUTSIDE THE APPROVED ANNUAL BUDGET, (F) SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF REAL ESTATE AND OTHER TANGIBLE PROPERTY, (G) ADOPTION OF ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE COUNCIL ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY INTERESTED PERSON MAY RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF AT ANY TIME FROM INVOLVEMENT IN ANY DECISION OR DISCUSSION IN WHICH THE INTERESTED PERSON BELIEVES HE OR SHE HAS OR MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WITHOUT GOING THROUGH THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO IDENTIFIES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL DETERMINE THE IMPACT OF THE CONFLICT AND MAY INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN SONORAN'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD AND ALL COMMITTEES WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL DOCUMENT THE RECORDS OF THE PROCEEDINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS TO REVIEW PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION AND BASES PAYMENTS ON PEER SCHOOLS AND OTHER SIMILAR SIZED NON-PROFITS. THE DECISION IS THEN DOCUMENTED AND INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |