PSALMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PSALMS INC (EIN 62-1106224)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202143199349303834
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T08:49:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621804252 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATKINS UIBERALL PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1661 AARON BRENNER DR STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621106224 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PSALMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PSAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9013653665 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3535 KIRBY PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RUDOLF W HERZKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9013653665 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RUDOLF | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HERZKE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL KENNEDY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01750940 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9017612720 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIRBY PINES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RUDOLF W HERZKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3535 KIRBY PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,993,693 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIRBYPINES.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PSALMS, INC. D/B/A KIRBY PINES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING RESIDENTS WITH A QUALITY LIFESTYLE IN A QUALITY ENVIRNMENT, SUPPORTING THE CONCEPT OF CONTINUED INDEPENDENCE AS A PRIOITY IN THE LIFE CARE DECISION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 630 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,128,560 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,822,696 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,371,916 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $258,858 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $414,210 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $59,097 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $68,846 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,140,651 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,983,532 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,806,895 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,322,335 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,396,402 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,388,678 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,203,297 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,711,013 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,062,646 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,272,519 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $76,123,700 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $77,389,222 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $93,725,723 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $91,961,929 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$17,602,023 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$14,572,707 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PSALMS, INC. D/B/A KIRBY PINES RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING RESIDENTS WITH A QUALITY LIFESTYLE IN A QUALITY ENVIRONMENT, SUPPORTING THE CONCEPT OF CONTINUED INDEPENDENCE AS A PRIOITY IN THE LIFE CARE DECISION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,880,768 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,352,653 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING IN APARTMENTS AND GARDEN HOMES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,085,267 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,358,518 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASSISTED LIVING CARE | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,538,172 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,660,747 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LONG-TERM CARE | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,504,207 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 229 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 630 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURA CORNWELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9017942598 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6465 N QUAIL HOLLOW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUDOLF W HERZKE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 22.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $52,811 | $0 | $0 | |
| BERRY E TERRY | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 22.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JAMES LATIMER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY BRAUGHTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM ETHRIDGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA HARRINGTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ANN HODGES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSTY E LINKUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOYD L RHODES JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNETTE M MARLAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL SERVIC | 40.00 | $107,168 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNA R BRADFORD | |||||||
| NURSING HOME/ASSISTED LIVI | 40.00 | $104,018 | $0 | $4,598 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $275,997 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $4,598 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 128 BEVERLY DRIVE | ATOKA | TN | 38004 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,014,042 |
| RETIREMENT COMPANIES OF AMERICA LLC | |||||
| 6465 N QUAIL HOLLOW RD SUITE 400 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38120 | MANAGEMENT, RESALE & DEVELOPMENT FEES | $1,588,816 |
| REHABCARE | |||||
| SRS DIVISION PO BOX 5035 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63150 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,489,925 |
| HIREQUEST | |||||
| PO BOX 890714 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28289 | TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT STAFFING | $471,745 |
| ANSTEY HODGE ADVERTISING GROUP | |||||
| 120 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE NORTHEAST | ROANOKE | VA | 24016 | ADVERTISING | $220,533 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,128,560 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,128,560 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $24,054,475 | $24,054,475 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $7,317,441 | $7,317,441 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,371,916 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $407,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $407,837 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $16,534 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,161 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,373 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,373 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 722210 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $68,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,846 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $68,846 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,983,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,378,289 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $476,683 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,153,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,316,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $837,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $643,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,246,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,246,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $224,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,159 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,516,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,050,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,465,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $707,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $459,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,700,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,661,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,749,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,046,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $702,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,959,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,937,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,129,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $691,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| THERAPY EXPENSES | $1,677,722 | $1,677,722 | |
| DIETARY SUPPLIES | $1,488,069 | $1,488,069 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $733,190 | $703,236 | $29,954 |
| COVID-19 | $720,844 | $639,156 | $81,688 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,780,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $891,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $889,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,711,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,504,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,206,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,061,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,810,357 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,774,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,969,153 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,080,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,866,495 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,827 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,673 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $98,670,400 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,616,124 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,093,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,054,276 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,014,958 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,119 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,861 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,175,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,605,503 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,123,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,389,222 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,031,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,865,426 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,371,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,139,743 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,780,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,501,904 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,542,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,454,856 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,725,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,961,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$17,602,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$14,572,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$17,602,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$14,572,707 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,123,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,389,222 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,272,519 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$355,533 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $112,330 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $2,128,560 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,128,560 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,293,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,753,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,959,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,764,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,378,289 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,149,685 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $114,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $59,097 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,846 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $300,844 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,408,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,797,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,973,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,823,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,575,695 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,579,089 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $150,579,089 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $308,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $368,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $393,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $316,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $407,837 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,794,787 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $308,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $368,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $393,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $316,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $407,837 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,794,787 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,716,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,165,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,367,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,140,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,983,532 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $152,373,876 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98820 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98870 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01180 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01130 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,249,097 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,249,097 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,305,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,288,341 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,016,884 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,242,296 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,282,236 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,960,060 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,607,990 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,409,399 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,198,591 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,265,792 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,636,148 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,629,644 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,054,276 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST INCOME | $24,712 |
| ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED | $3,139,921 |
| CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE | $2,323,194 |
| WAIT LIST DEPOSITS | $5,742,747 |
| LAND HELD FOR SALE | $135,799 |
| NOTE REC - LUKE INC | $7,230,712 |
| BUSINESS DAMAGE CLAIMS | $8,418 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,605,503 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| WAIT LIST DEPOSITS | $10,720,345 |
| REFUNDABLE FEES | $18,762,525 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $1,629,912 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY | $342,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $31,454,856 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,740,329 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$355,533 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $112,330 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$243,203 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,983,532 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,983,532 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,711,013 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,711,013 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,711,013 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 112,330. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt |
|---|---|---|
| JIMMY LATIMER | ||
| BOARD MEMBER | $15,171 | DISCOUNT ON ENTRANCE FEE/MAINTENANCE SVC FEE |
| BERRY TERRY | ||
| BOARD MEMBER | $13,764 | DISCOUNT ON ENTRANCE FEE/MAINTENANCE SVC FEE |
| DON JOHNSON | ||
| CHAPLAIN | $6,107 | DISCOUNT ON ENTRANCE FEE/MAINTENANCE SVC FEE |
| BOYD RHODES | ||
| BOARD MEMBER | $15,855 | DISCOUNT ON ENTRANCE FEE/MAINTENANCE SVC FEE |
| RICHARD COONS | ||
| BOARD MEMBER | $25,351 | DISCOUNT ON ENTRANCE FEE/MAINTENANCE SVC FEE |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATER PRO | |||
| OWNER IS KURT HERZKE; SON OF PRESIDENT RUDY HERZKE | $10,690 | INSTALLATION/MAINTENANCE OF IRRIGATION SYSTEM | 0 |
| CHARLIE S TRAMMELL JR | |||
| PRESIDENT AND OWNER OF RCA, LLC. MANAGAEMENT CO. | $17,750 | BONUS | 0 |
| CHRISTIE'S COIFFURES | |||
| OWNER ALSO OWNS MANAGEMENT COMPANY | $165,972 | PASSTHROUGH PAYMENTS FOR SALON COLLECTIONS | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | MANAGEMENT DUTIES ARE PERFORMED BY RETIREMENT COMPANIES OF AMERICA, LLC, AND ITS EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT IS INVOLVED THROUGHOUT THE PREPARATION OF THE 990. MANAGEMENT THEN REVIEWS THE 990 AND PROVIDES A COPY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA EMAIL FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST DICLOSURES FROM THE VOTING BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND CHARLES S. TRAMMELL JR. ARE REQUIRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ARE REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE COUNCIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS HIRED TO PERFORM A COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS WHICH IS THEN REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE COUNCIL AND APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL APPLICABLE POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 112,330. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUKE INC | |||||||||
| 2171 JUDICIAL DR SUITE 215 | GERMANTOWN | TN | 38138 | 203524338 | DEVELOPMENT STAGE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | TN | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(2) | 0 |
| KIRBY PINES FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3535 KIRBY RD | MEMPHIS | TN | 38115 | 621532380 | FUNDRAISING TO ASSIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY RESIDENTS | TN | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(2) | 0 |
| THE PATMOS GROUP | |||||||||
| 2171 JUDICIAL DR SUITE 215 | GERMANTOWN | TN | 38138 | 203817574 | INACTIVE HOLDING COMPANY OF LUKE, INC. | TN | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(2) | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RETIREMENT COMPANIES OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6465 N QUAIL HOLLOW RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582519982 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, MARKETING AND MANAGEMENT COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| LUKE INC | ||
| D | $7,230,712 | CASH VALUE |
| KIRBY PINES FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $745,265 | CASH VALUE |
| RETIREMENT COMPANIES OF AMERICA | ||
| E | $771,203 | CASH VALUE |
| RETIREMENT COMPANIES OF AMERICA | ||
| M | $1,795,984 | CASH VALUE |
| RETIREMENT COMPANIES OF AMERICA | ||
| P | $1,413,782 | CASH VALUE |