STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-0338105)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202143199349308554
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T10:57:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 BROADCASTING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP196106008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230338105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEHIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSEMARIE KRANTZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROSEMARIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastKRANTZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRUTHANN J WOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647342PTIN
Phone6103761595PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROSEMARIE KRANTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,626,484GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LVECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE WILL GROW OUR CREDIT UNION THROUGH LONG-TERM MEMBER RELATIONSHIPS AND PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE WILL MAINTAIN A SOLID FINANCIAL FOUNDATION WHICH BENEFITS OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. WE WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE WHERE EACH EMPLOYEE DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,715TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,212,371PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,097,127CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,841,094PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,166,691CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,017PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,097,482PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,263,879CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,428,175PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,338,932CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,188,884PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,745,783CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,617,059PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,084,715CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,480,423PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,179,164CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$324,277,675TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$377,145,467TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$267,636,999TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$316,519,400TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,640,676NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,626,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE WILL GROW OUR CREDIT UNION THROUGH LONG TERM MEMBER REALTIONSHIPS AND PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE WILL MAINTAIN A SOLID FINANCIAL FOUNDATION WHICH BENEFITS OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. WE WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE WHERE EACH EMPLOYEE DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE MORE THAN 8,300 LOANS TO OVER 15,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 15,000 MEMBERSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9311IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD W HOUCKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM AYERS
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
GARY FEDORCHA
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
EUGENIA EMERT
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$550$0$0
JILLIAN EMERT
MEMBERSHIP OFFICER1.00Yes (X)$250$0$0
DANIEL JOSEPH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
GARY PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
DANIEL WEAVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
RYAN VAN NORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
SHERRI MOLITORIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$400$0$0
DENNIS NEMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$400$0$0
ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ
CEO40.00$150,342$0$80,242Yes (X)
RONALD W HOUCK
CFO40.00$103,870$0$33,694Yes (X)
MARIE A RHODA
CLO40.00$90,803$0$48,112Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$350,365TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,048TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$311,412
FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICES
601 RIVERSIDE AVEJACKSONVILLEFL32204PLASTIC CARD SERVICES$284,976
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
5601 GRANITE PKWY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024DIGITAL BANKING SERVICES$223,102
JH & SONS PAVING INC
306 MOORESTOWN DRBATHPA18014PAVING$109,500
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR SUITE 300SAN DIEGOCA92106SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$101,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522291$4,840,833$4,840,833
PLASTIC CARD INCOME522100$972,601$972,601
FEE INCOME522100$280,978$280,978
NON MEMBER ATM INCOME525990$2,715$2,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,097,127TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,162,538TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,162,538ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,858,758SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,508,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,855,617SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,506,988OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,141SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,012OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,153ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$61OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,263,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,094,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,715UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,166,691ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,413TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,120TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,763TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,387TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,249TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,105TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,133TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,771TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,179TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,547TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,422TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,207TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,476TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,717,234TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,932TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,752TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LENDING EXPENSES$642,979
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$594,582
OTHER$81,949

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,084,715TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$796,072BOYAmt
EOY$946,438EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,579,207BOYAmt
EOY$48,621,785EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$843,543BOYAmt
EOY$844,005EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,188,446BOYAmt
EOY$95,527,863EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,758BOYAmt
EOY$317,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,269,285LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,824,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,683,013BOYAmt
EOY$5,445,279EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,253,606BOYAmt
EOY$214,994,989EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,662,257BOYAmt
EOY$7,172,657EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,948,773BOYAmt
EOY$3,274,796EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,277,675BOYAmt
EOY$377,145,467EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,302BOYAmt
EOY$1,319,840EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,058,697BOYAmt
EOY$315,199,560EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,636,999BOYAmt
EOY$316,519,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,640,676BOYAmt
EOY$60,626,067EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,277,675BOYAmt
EOY$377,145,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,179,164ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,126,946NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$320,719OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,478,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,478,502BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,607,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,448,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,159,822BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,182,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,375,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$806,955BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,445,279TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$315,199,560Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$315,199,560TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,386,542TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,122,663NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,122,663RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,263,879RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,263,879TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,401,151TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$316,436OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$316,436ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,084,715ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,084,715TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C) (14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT INCUR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY
PART XII, LINE 2DNET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSEMARIE E KRANTZPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,342BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$53,386DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,856NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$230,584TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2EUGENIA EMERT AND JILLIAN EMERT ARE MOTHER AND DAUGHTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMEBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: -THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION. -THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. -CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO REVIEW INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. THEY THEN MAKE A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH VOTES TO APPROVE THE SALARY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON GUIDANCE FROM THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. A THREE YEAR SALARY PLAN IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, PRESENTED TO THE SALARY COMMITTEE AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. THE BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY -316,436. RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -4,283.
PART XII LINE 2CTHERE WAS NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.