STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

O S JOHNSON SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
O S JOHNSON SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY (EIN 24-0795439)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202143199349311754
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T12:30:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN231144520PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO LIBERTY PL 50 S 16TH ST STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line22900AddressLine2Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191022529ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240795439EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Foreign Phone8002ForeignPhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13427 NORTH MAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE LEONARD EDDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEONARD EDDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRISON PEREIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746867PTIN
Phone2159798800PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATIE LEONARD EDDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13427 NORTH MAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,383,735GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JOHNSON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJOHNSON COLLEGE PROVIDES REAL-WORLD, HANDS-ON LEARNING IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT AND PREPARES GRADUATES TO ENTER INTO OR ADVANCE IN THEIR CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee167TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,015,107PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,573,421CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,871,964PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,946,716CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$183,962PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$188,799CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$135,619PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,063CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,206,652PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,753,999CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$480,517PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$776,677CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,612,945PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,515,913CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$215,743CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,360,812PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,349,493CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,454,274PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,642,083CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,752,378PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,111,916CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,096,531TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,842,461TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,530,317TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,284,574TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,566,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,557,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJOHNSON COLLEGE PROVIDES REAL-WORLD, HANDS-ON LEARNING IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT AND PREPARES GRADUATES TO ENTER INTO OR ADVANCE IN THEIR CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,413,514ExpenseAmt
Grant$776,677GrantAmt
Revenue$8,946,716RevenueAmt
DescTODAY APPROXIMATELY 500 STUDENTS PURSUE DEGREES IN 16 DIFFERENT TRADE, TECHNICAL OR CLINICAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PROGRAMS IN BUSINESS, CONSTRUCTION AND DESIGN, ELECTRONIC AND INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY, HEALTH SCIENCE, ANIMAL SCIENCE, AND TRANSPORTATION. THE COLLEGE'S THIRTEEN BUILDINGS INCLUDE A LIBRARY, GYMNASIUM, PHYSICAL FITNESS CENTER, CLASSROOMS,LABORATORIES AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE COLLEGE HAS PARTNERED WITH INDUSTRY AND CURRENTLY HAS 10 LAB LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT LACKAWANNA AND LUZERNE COUNTIES WHERE LABS ARE TAUGHT ON THE SITE OF THE INDUSTRY PARTNER. THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS ENCOMPASSES 44 ACRES OF LAND IN SCRANTON, PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,413,514TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee167EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHRYN LEONARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5703426404PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13427 NORTH MAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCRANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARIANNE GILMARTIN ESQ
CHAIR0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J HARAN
VICE CHAIR0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK DIETZ
TREASURER0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH F FASULA
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN MANGAN MILLS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER E STARK
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JO PRENO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM G BRACEY
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS E FENDROCK
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI IANELLI HART
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PACYNA JR
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS QUINNAN
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN LEONARD
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$197,656$0$37,660
JENNIFER P DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH S DURKIN PE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH KOLSOVSKY
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK KILYANEK
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY LUCIANI
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE COSTANZO
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE PIERSON
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHELY H BECHAVER
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDY J FRYE
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN E MIDURA
BOARD MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BURKE
VICE PRESIDENT STUDENT & ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$106,405$0$20,985Yes (X)
STEPHENIE VERGNETTI
VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$104,796$0$2,946Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$408,857TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,591TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AUTOMATED LIFESTYLES LLC
228 WINDSOR WAYMOSCOWPA18444AUDIO VISUAL CONSULTANT$423,686
SWEDA ADVERTISING
120 N ABINGTON RDCLARKS GREENPA18411ADVERTISING$281,560
AP PICKETT CONSTRUCTION INC
128 WEST VAUGHN STREETKINGSTONPA18704CONSTRUCTION$216,957
BUSINESS CARD
PO BOX 15796WILMINGTONDE198865796CREDIT CARD PROVIDER$207,058
JENZABAR
101 HUNTINGTON AVENUE SUITE 2200BOSTONMA02199EDUCATION SOFTWARE$182,129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$51,113FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,351,395GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,170,913AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$64,804NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,573,421TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$8,727,431$8,727,431
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$219,285$219,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,946,716TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$569,206SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$466,179SecuritiesAmt
Other$113,844OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,027SecuritiesAmt
Other-$113,844OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,817ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,097FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$51,113ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$49,713FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$42,616ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BINGHAM TRUST611710$75,594$75,594
MISCELLANEOUS611710$12,085$12,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$87,679OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,753,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,946,716RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$233,862ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$776,677TotalAmt
Program Services$776,677ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,912TotalAmt
Program Services$46,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,696FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,263,036TotalAmt
Program Services$3,169,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$986,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,178FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,279TotalAmt
Program Services$73,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$373FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,062TotalAmt
Program Services$408,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,492FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,624TotalAmt
Program Services$231,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,480FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,318TotalAmt
Management And General$41,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,050TotalAmt
Management And General$36,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,911TotalAmt
Program Services$120,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,144FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,119TotalAmt
Program Services$7,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,332FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,202TotalAmt
Program Services$243,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,658FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,918TotalAmt
Program Services$178,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,223TotalAmt
Program Services$32,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,255FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,952TotalAmt
Program Services$5,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,490TotalAmt
Management And General$18,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,468TotalAmt
Program Services$723,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$521FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,445TotalAmt
Program Services$7,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SERVICE CONTRACTS$452,971$262,064$180,588$10,319
BAD DEBT$114,581$370$114,131$80
CONTRACT LABOR$19,867$19,867

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,978TotalAmt
Program Services$125,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,642,083TotalAmt
Program Services$6,413,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,012,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215,743FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,657,522BOYAmt
EOY$7,187,965EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,985,738BOYAmt
EOY$2,700,643EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,550BOYAmt
EOY$12,267EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,509BOYAmt
EOY$274,936EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,940BOYAmt
EOY$343,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,160,825LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,121,003LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,712,578BOYAmt
EOY$10,039,822EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,202,694BOYAmt
EOY$6,283,156EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,096,531BOYAmt
EOY$26,842,461EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,628BOYAmt
EOY$645,101EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,309BOYAmt
EOY$171,484EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,580BOYAmt
EOY$467,989EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,056,800BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,530,317BOYAmt
EOY$1,284,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,690,078BOYAmt
EOY$21,996,730EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,876,136BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,157EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,566,214BOYAmt
EOY$25,557,887EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,096,531BOYAmt
EOY$26,842,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,111,916ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$879,757NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,116,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,422ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,113,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$160,956GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,084,613EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,174,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$94,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$153,028GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,116,411EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,067,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$239,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$132,443GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,174,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,728,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,657InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$51,247GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,752,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,667,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$114,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$53,328GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,728,062EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31490PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36530TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,938,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,707,433DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,230,944BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,534,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,413,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,121,341BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$672,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$672,537BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,039,822TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,652,869TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$879,757NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,450DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$49,713OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$934,920RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,717,949RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,050InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,050RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,753,999TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,661,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,450DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$49,713OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,163ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,606,033ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,050InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,050ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,642,083TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:GENERAL OR SPECIFIC PURPOSES AS STIPULATED BY THE DONORS ESTABLISHING THE FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED THE TAX POSITIONS FOR EACH OF THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2017-2019) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COLLEGE'S 2020 TAX RETURN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES 49,713.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES 49,713.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS, AND COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PUBLIC STRESS THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES VARIOUS GRANT FUNDING AND ASSISTANCE FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ETC. WHICH FURTHER THE OVERALL EDUCATIONAL GOALS OF THE SCHOOL

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$58,210GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$51,113CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,097GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,385RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$45,328OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$58,210GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$51,113CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,097GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,385RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$45,328OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$49,713DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$42,616NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient480RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$776,677CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS ARE EXECUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH EACH RESPECTIVE GRANT AGREEMENT. THEY ARE RECONCILED MONTHLY AS PART OF OUR MONTH END CLOSE PROCEDURE. EACH GRANT IS REPORTED TO ITS RESPECTIVE AGENCY AS REQUIRED IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT (I.E. MONTHLY, QUARTERLY, ONE TIME).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN LEONARDPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$197,656BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,386DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$29,274NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$235,316TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
PNC BANK
BANK IN WHICH A BOARD MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE$19,115INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES0
AP PICKETT CONSTRUCTION INC
CONSTRUCTION COMPANY IN WHICH A BOARD MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE$216,957CONSTRUCTION SERVICES0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)BILLBOARDS2$20,500FMV
Yes (X)ENGINE CONTROL MODULES1$19,734FMV
Yes (X)MICROVAL COORDINATE MEASURING MACHINE1$14,250FMV
Yes (X)CONDENSING WATER HEATER1$1,820FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE IS CONSIDERED THE COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL PROCESS, INCLUDING PREPARATION AND FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND THE COLLEGE'S SENIOR LEADERSHIP (EXECUTIVE COUNCIL). THOSE BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ROUTINELY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON DECISIONS RELATED TO THEIR CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15JOHNSON COLLEGE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS THE PRESIDENT'S EVALUATION. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS SENT TO THE COMMITTEE IN MAY OF THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED: (1) THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FORM FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR. (2) PRESIDENT'S SELF-EVALUATION FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED. (3) PRESIDENT'S GOALS FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED WITH ACHIEVEMENTS ADDED. (4) PRESIDENT'S PROPOSED GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. (5) EVALUATION SUMMARY FROM PREVIOUS YEAR. THIS COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND COMPARABILITY DATA. THEY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD. IN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FIRST MEETING OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR, THE CHAIRPERSON PRESENTS THE RESOLUTION FOR COMPENSATION AND BONUS. THIS INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT WHO IN TURN KEEPS A COPY ON FILE AND SEND THE INFORMATION TO THE COLLEGE'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. SURVEY DATA FROM LOCAL NONPROFIT COLLEGES IS GATHERED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED WITH THE PRESIDENT. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON INTERNAL REVIEWS AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.