STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637653)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202143199349311059
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T12:15:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 1200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554022526 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590637653 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TROP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8882618328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3050 CORPORATE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIRAMAR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33025 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD HELBER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8882618328 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RICHARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HELBER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KACIE MCEWEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01599614 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD HELBER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3050 CORPORATE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIRAMAR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $132,169,966 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2106 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TROPICALFCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, (CONTINUED ON SCH. O) PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES & EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 196 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $100,516 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,729,868 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,484,216 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,019,775 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,363,226 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,749,643 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,847,442 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $39,397 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,073,642 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,723,358 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,241,799 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,681,954 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,958,046 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,462,549 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,273,487 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,907,258 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,476,156 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,940,184 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $741,330,595 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $877,665,521 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $672,956,299 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $805,547,914 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,374,296 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,117,607 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11981 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 196 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICH HELBER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8882618328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3050 CORPORATE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIRAMAR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33025 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M PEREZ | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JL BELAUSTEGUI | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BK CRUIT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BN DIAMOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JM DONOHUE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HP GEER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MC MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ML REYES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RP WISNIEWKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD HELBER | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $406,419 | $0 | $38,031 | |||
| RICHARD SHAW | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $259,444 | $0 | $9,969 | |||
| KEITH TROUP | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,530 | $0 | $8,359 | |||
| ALFREDO GEONAGA | ||||||||
| VP OF ADMIN | 40.00 | $150,171 | $0 | $8,047 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY MCGRAW | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $161,244 | $0 | $4,733 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN BURRESS | ||||||||
| VP MEMBER RELATIONS | 40.00 | $164,802 | $0 | $7,435 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK SALOKAR | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $313,752 | $0 | $6,044 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAVIER CORNAVACA | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $258,923 | $0 | $11,193 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACY SIEBALD | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR (UNTIL 10/5/20) | 40.00 | $174,039 | $0 | $8,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM BOUDIN | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $212,514 | $0 | $9,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUAN CAMPOS | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $164,794 | $0 | $6,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,453,632 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $118,080 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | ELECTRONIC BANKING SERVICE PROVIDOR | $1,172,631 |
| CREDIT UNION LEASING CORP | |||||
| 3111 CAMINO DEL RIO SUITE 203 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92108 | LEASE PRODUCT 3RD PARTY VENDOR | $840,901 |
| FISERV SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 4575 SW RESEARCH WAY | CORVALLIS | OR | 97339 | CORE SYSTEM/SOFTWARE | $826,280 |
| SUNBEAM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||
| 1401 79TH ST CAUSEWAY | MIAMI | FL | 33141 | HEADQUARTER LEASE | $755,412 |
| RATE GENIUS | |||||
| 9300 UNITED DR SUITE 180 | AUSTIN | TX | 78758 | AUTO LOAN PRODUCT 3RD PARTY VENDOR | $342,670 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $26,494,986 | $26,494,986 | |
| CHARGES/FEES/OTHER | 522100 | $8,989,230 | $8,888,714 | $100,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,484,216 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $727,504 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $727,504 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $95,958,246 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $92,322,524 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,635,722 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,635,722 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,635,722 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,847,442 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,383,700 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $100,516 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,363,226 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,397 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,723,358 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,417,686 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,798,661 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,122,869 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,412,477 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $930,261 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,803 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,273,757 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $872,288 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,163,285 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,143,956 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,346 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,761 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,702,531 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,749 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION LOAN LOSSES | $2,782,957 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,804,092 |
| MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICING | $1,761,191 |
| SWITCH EXP | $1,464,943 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034,890 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,907,258 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,299,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,490,552 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,035,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,271,410 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,597,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,723,302 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $610,933,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $645,082,988 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,382,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,372,951 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,746,241 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,543,329 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,432,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,202,912 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,691,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,160,271 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,076,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,076,983 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,901,636 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,511,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,382,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $741,330,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,665,521 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,181,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,858,787 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $660,774,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,689,127 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $672,956,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $805,547,914 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,374,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,117,607 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,374,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,117,607 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $741,330,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $877,665,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,940,184 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $411,333 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $391,794 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $9,999 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 15 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $9,999 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $9,999 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEAGUE OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONS - BROWARD CHAPTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3692 COOLIDGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263100475 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $9,999 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PARTICIPATED IN LEAGUE OF SOUTHERN CREDIT UNIONS EVENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,504,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,504,929 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,541,145 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,669,085 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,872,060 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,331,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,839,673 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $492,175 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,299,130 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,970,368 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,328,762 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $69,189 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $64,203 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,986 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,202,912 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARE DRAFTS | $188,906,150 |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS - PREMIER 1 CHECKING | $12,224,701 |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS - MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT | $107,734,821 |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARES | $383,186,503 |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS - IRA SHARES | $15,692,404 |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES | $83,944,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $791,689,127 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,857,442 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,857,442 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$10,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$10,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,847,442 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,917,258 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,000 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,907,258 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,907,258 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATECHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2019, 2018 AND 2017 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASS -10,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASS 10,000. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN RED CROSS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 431 18TH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 530196605 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $14,110 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROGRAM SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HELBER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $404,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,376 | $0 | $36,400 | $0 | $6,767 | $0 | $449,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK SALOKAR | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $313,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176 | $0 | $5,223 | $0 | $859 | $0 | $319,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD SHAW | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $256,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,997 | $0 | $8,338 | $0 | $7,482 | $0 | $275,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAVIER CORNAVACA | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $258,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61 | $0 | $8,941 | $0 | $2,290 | $0 | $270,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM BOUDIN | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $212,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37 | $0 | $8,590 | $0 | $786 | $0 | $221,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH TROUP | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $186,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $637 | $0 | $7,560 | $0 | $935 | $0 | $196,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY SIEBALD | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR (UNTIL 10/5 | $173,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176 | $0 | $7,149 | $0 | $1,447 | $0 | $182,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN BURRESS | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER RELATIONS | $162,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,939 | $0 | $6,012 | $0 | $1,551 | $0 | $172,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN CAMPOS | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $164,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $94 | $0 | $5,574 | $0 | $837 | $0 | $171,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY MCGRAW | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $160,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $730 | $0 | $3,310 | $0 | $1,549 | $0 | $166,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALFREDO GEONAGA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADMIN | $148,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,910 | $0 | $5,795 | $0 | $2,375 | $0 | $158,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2019, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE IRS. THE PLAN PROVIDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION TO RICHARD HELBER, PRESIDENT/CEO. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND CFO. ANY QUESTIONS, THE VP OF FINANCE/CFO WILL DISCUSS WITH THE CPA FIRM. THE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY SUBSEQUENT TO THE FORM BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. THIS WILL BE RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY REQUIRES REVIEW AND SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY. THE EMPLOYEES ARE PRESENTED WITH THE HR POLICY ANNUALLY WHICH THEY SIGN ACKNOWLEDGING THAT THEY RECEIVED THE POLICY MANUAL AND THAT THEY WILL FOLLOW THE POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT. THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ON A PERIODIC BASIS TO DETERMINE THE CEOS COMPENSATION AND A SEPERATE THIRD PARTY STUDY IS USED FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION. JOB GRADES AND PAY RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY VENDOR WITH SPECIALIZED EXPERTISE IN THIS AREA, AND MAINTAINED BY THE OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THIS COMPENSATION SYSTEM IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON THE NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION PLAN GAINS 1,107,188. POST-RETIREMENT PLAN LOSSES -715,394. |