STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637653)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202143199349311059
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T12:15:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21200AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590637653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTROPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8882618328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMIRAMARCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33025ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD HELBERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8882618328PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastHELBERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD HELBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMIRAMARCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$132,169,966GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TROPICALFCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, (CONTINUED ON SCH. O) PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES & EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,516TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,729,868PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,484,216CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,019,775PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,363,226CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,749,643PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,847,442CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,397CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,073,642PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,723,358CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,241,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,681,954CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,958,046PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,462,549CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,273,487PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,907,258CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,476,156PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,940,184CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$741,330,595TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$877,665,521TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$672,956,299TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$805,547,914TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,374,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,117,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11981IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICH HELBERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8882618328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMIRAMARCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33025ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
M PEREZ
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JL BELAUSTEGUI
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BK CRUIT
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BN DIAMOND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JM DONOHUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HP GEER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MC MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ML REYES
DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RP WISNIEWKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HELBER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$406,419$0$38,031
RICHARD SHAW
CFO40.00Yes (X)$259,444$0$9,969
KEITH TROUP
CLO40.00Yes (X)$187,530$0$8,359
ALFREDO GEONAGA
VP OF ADMIN40.00$150,171$0$8,047Yes (X)
AMY MCGRAW
VP MARKETING40.00$161,244$0$4,733Yes (X)
BRIAN BURRESS
VP MEMBER RELATIONS40.00$164,802$0$7,435Yes (X)
FRANK SALOKAR
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$313,752$0$6,044Yes (X)
JAVIER CORNAVACA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$258,923$0$11,193Yes (X)
TRACY SIEBALD
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR (UNTIL 10/5/20)40.00$174,039$0$8,558Yes (X)
ADAM BOUDIN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$212,514$0$9,338Yes (X)
JUAN CAMPOS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$164,794$0$6,373Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,453,632TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$118,080TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074ELECTRONIC BANKING SERVICE PROVIDOR$1,172,631
CREDIT UNION LEASING CORP
3111 CAMINO DEL RIO SUITE 203SAN DIEGOCA92108LEASE PRODUCT 3RD PARTY VENDOR$840,901
FISERV SOLUTIONS
4575 SW RESEARCH WAYCORVALLISOR97339CORE SYSTEM/SOFTWARE$826,280
SUNBEAM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
1401 79TH ST CAUSEWAYMIAMIFL33141HEADQUARTER LEASE$755,412
RATE GENIUS
9300 UNITED DR SUITE 180AUSTINTX78758AUTO LOAN PRODUCT 3RD PARTY VENDOR$342,670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$26,494,986$26,494,986
CHARGES/FEES/OTHER522100$8,989,230$8,888,714$100,516
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,484,216TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$727,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$727,504ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$95,958,246OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$92,322,524OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,635,722OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,635,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,635,722ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,847,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,383,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,516UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,363,226ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,397TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,723,358TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,417,686TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,798,661TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,869TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,477TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,261TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,803TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,273,757TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,288TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,163,285TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,143,956TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,346TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,761TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,702,531TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,749TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION LOAN LOSSES$2,782,957
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,804,092
MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICING$1,761,191
SWITCH EXP$1,464,943

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,890TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,907,258TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,299,663BOYAmt
EOY$41,490,552EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,035,265BOYAmt
EOY$139,271,410EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,597,515BOYAmt
EOY$1,723,302EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,933,615BOYAmt
EOY$645,082,988EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,690BOYAmt
EOY$1,372,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,746,241LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,543,329LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,432,673BOYAmt
EOY$11,202,912EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,691,292BOYAmt
EOY$16,160,271EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,076,983BOYAmt
EOY$1,076,983EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,112BOYAmt
EOY$1,901,636EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,511,787BOYAmt
EOY$18,382,516EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,330,595BOYAmt
EOY$877,665,521EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,181,368BOYAmt
EOY$13,858,787EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,774,931BOYAmt
EOY$791,689,127EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,956,299BOYAmt
EOY$805,547,914EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,374,296BOYAmt
EOY$72,117,607EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,374,296BOYAmt
EOY$72,117,607EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,330,595BOYAmt
EOY$877,665,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,940,184ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$411,333NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$391,794OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$9,999PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours15VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$9,999Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$9,999TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEAGUE OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONS - BROWARD CHAPTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13692 COOLIDGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263100475EIN
Paid Internal Funds$9,999PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPATED IN LEAGUE OF SOUTHERN CREDIT UNIONS EVENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,504,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,504,929BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,541,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,669,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,872,060BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,331,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,839,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$492,175BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,299,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,970,368DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,328,762BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$64,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,986BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,202,912TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARE DRAFTS$188,906,150
MEMBER DEPOSITS - PREMIER 1 CHECKING$12,224,701
MEMBER DEPOSITS - MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT$107,734,821
MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARES$383,186,503
MEMBER DEPOSITS - IRA SHARES$15,692,404
MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES$83,944,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$791,689,127TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,857,442TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,857,442RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$10,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$10,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,847,442TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,917,258TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,907,258ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,907,258TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATECHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2019, 2018 AND 2017 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASS -10,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASS 10,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN RED CROSSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1431 18TH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN530196605RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$14,110CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD HELBER
CEO$404,043$0$0$0$2,376$0$36,400$0$6,767$0$449,586$0$0$0
FRANK SALOKAR
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$313,576$0$0$0$176$0$5,223$0$859$0$319,834$0$0$0
RICHARD SHAW
CFO$256,447$0$0$0$2,997$0$8,338$0$7,482$0$275,264$0$0$0
JAVIER CORNAVACA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$258,862$0$0$0$61$0$8,941$0$2,290$0$270,154$0$0$0
ADAM BOUDIN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$212,477$0$0$0$37$0$8,590$0$786$0$221,890$0$0$0
KEITH TROUP
CLO$186,893$0$0$0$637$0$7,560$0$935$0$196,025$0$0$0
TRACY SIEBALD
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR (UNTIL 10/5$173,863$0$0$0$176$0$7,149$0$1,447$0$182,635$0$0$0
BRIAN BURRESS
VP MEMBER RELATIONS$162,863$0$0$0$1,939$0$6,012$0$1,551$0$172,365$0$0$0
JUAN CAMPOS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$164,700$0$0$0$94$0$5,574$0$837$0$171,205$0$0$0
AMY MCGRAW
VP MARKETING$160,514$0$0$0$730$0$3,310$0$1,549$0$166,103$0$0$0
ALFREDO GEONAGA
VP OF ADMIN$148,261$0$0$0$1,910$0$5,795$0$2,375$0$158,341$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2019, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE IRS. THE PLAN PROVIDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION TO RICHARD HELBER, PRESIDENT/CEO. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND CFO. ANY QUESTIONS, THE VP OF FINANCE/CFO WILL DISCUSS WITH THE CPA FIRM. THE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY SUBSEQUENT TO THE FORM BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. THIS WILL BE RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY REQUIRES REVIEW AND SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY. THE EMPLOYEES ARE PRESENTED WITH THE HR POLICY ANNUALLY WHICH THEY SIGN ACKNOWLEDGING THAT THEY RECEIVED THE POLICY MANUAL AND THAT THEY WILL FOLLOW THE POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT. THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ON A PERIODIC BASIS TO DETERMINE THE CEOS COMPENSATION AND A SEPERATE THIRD PARTY STUDY IS USED FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION. JOB GRADES AND PAY RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY VENDOR WITH SPECIALIZED EXPERTISE IN THIS AREA, AND MAINTAINED BY THE OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THIS COMPENSATION SYSTEM IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON THE NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION PLAN GAINS 1,107,188. POST-RETIREMENT PLAN LOSSES -715,394.