VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION (EIN 54-1639924)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202143199349314699
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-14T06:02:23-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Andrews Accounting and Bookkeeping Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12130 Wexwood Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | N Chesterfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541639924 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Virginia Health Care Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VIRG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8048285804 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 East Main Street Room 1350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Deborah D Oswalt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Susan H Andrews | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00605949 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8047940420 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deborah D Oswalt | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 East Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,365,030 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.vhcf.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Virginia Health Care Foundations mission is to increase access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians. VHCF underwrites and engages in initiatives which enroll uninsured | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,435,752 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,746,099 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,944,491 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $753,331 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $331,066 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $935,436 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,711,309 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,434,866 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,296,433 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,838,895 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,747,184 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,620,474 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $122,801 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,091,499 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $897,778 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,135,116 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,357,147 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$423,807 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $77,719 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,554,308 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,298,511 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,257,266 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,131,872 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,297,042 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,166,639 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Virginia Health Care Foundations mission is to increase access to primary health care for uninsured and medically underserved Virginians. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,353,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,105,810 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,353,708 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Grants to health safety net organizations These grants primarily underwrote the salaries of 35.04 FTE physicians, dentists, nurse practioners and behavioral health professionals at free clinics, community health centers and other health care safety net organizations throughout Virginia in FY21, enabling them to provide 33,478 patient visits to uninsured Virginians. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,702,454 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,487,114 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,702,454 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Grants for the salaries of 58 medication assistance caseworkers 46.15 FTEs, who applied for free prescription medicines from Patient Assistance Programs for their patients with chronic diseases, generating 104 million in free medications for 10,368 uninsured patients in FY21. They also helped obtain discounted low cost generic medicines when free ones were not available obtained free eyeglasses and certain medical supplies and helped eligible patients apply for Medicaid. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,495,015 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,101,816 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,495,015 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Grants to help identify and enroll eligible uninsured children and adults in state-sponsored health insurance Medicaid and FAMIS programs. These grants funded the salaries of 21 outreach workers who identified and enrolled over 87,004 uninsured children and adults in the FAMIS and Medicaid programs in FY21. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,017,584 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $144,155 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,017,584 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,568,761 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 16 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Cornelia Sullivan-Dews CPA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8048285804 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 707 East Main Street Suite 1350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah D Oswalt | ||||||||
| Exec. Director and Secretary | 065.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $189,346 | $0 | $30,181 | |
| Cornelia Sullivan-Dews | ||||||||
| Controller | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $113,929 | $0 | $24,503 | |||
| Rachel Rees | ||||||||
| Deputy Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $123,976 | $0 | $12,423 | |||
| Brian K Jackson | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roger Boeve | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margaret G Vanderhye | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher M Carney | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Judith B Collins RN MS WHNP-C FAAN | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicholas C Conte | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John E Littel Esq | ||||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Regina M Milteer MD FAAP | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anna Healy James | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Augustus A Petticolas Jr DDS | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| R Pete Sowers III MD | ||||||||
| Director | 000.75 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas R Byrd | ||||||||
| Chairman | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $427,251 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $67,107 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Government Grants | $4,580,571 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,165,528 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $67,454 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,746,099 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt |
|---|---|---|
| The Pharmacy Connection | 518210 | $154,484 |
| Contracts from government agencies | 624100 | $577,553 |
| Miscellaneous | 900099 | $21,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $753,331 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $217,833 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,647,767 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,930,164 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $717,603 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $717,603 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,434,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,838,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,838,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,091,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $761,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,240 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,622 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,070 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,805 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $222 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,747 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,289 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,601 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment rental and maintenance | $13,417 | $6,045 | $7,372 | |
| Scholarships | $108,763 | $108,763 | ||
| Telephone, postage and printing | $46,970 | $31,303 | $15,384 | $283 |
| Technical assistance and workshops | $114,320 | $114,320 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,529 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,357,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,568,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $665,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $122,801 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,269 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $777,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,446,954 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,249,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,207,615 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,208 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $136,092 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $87,514 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,578 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,452,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,545,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,554,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,298,511 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,012 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,147,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,936,616 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $77,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,257,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,131,872 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,923,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,846,205 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,373,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,320,434 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,297,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,166,639 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,554,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,298,511 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $77,719 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,791,878 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,924,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,852,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,928,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,435,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,746,099 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,888,428 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,924,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,852,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,928,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,435,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,746,099 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,888,428 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $30,888,428 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $195,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $224,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $271,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $286,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $217,833 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,196,132 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,065,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,110,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,262,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,944,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $753,331 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,135,779 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,220,339 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.80820 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79060 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Part II Section B Line 10 VHCF generated other income from several sources. The largest amount 577,553 is derived from contracts with the Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid. These contracts underwrite a portion of VHCFs outreach and enrollment initiatives for state-sponsored health insurance Medicaid and FAMIS, 21 FTE outreach workers and statewide training and technical assistance. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II Section B Line 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Another source of other income 154,484 is related to fees charged to organizations which purchase The Pharmacy Connection TPC, a software product developed by VHCF to expedite processing of applications for free prescription medicines from the Patient Assistance Programs. Fees are nominal compared to the costs of continuously upgrading and operating TPC, and providing training and technical assistance to organizations using TPC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $100,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $100,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $100,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $100,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $73,451 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $26,549 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $100,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,461 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,990 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $73,451 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $57,461 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,461 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,172 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $815 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $98,937 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $80,736 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,201 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,168 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,606 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,562 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,578 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Federal income taxes | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,172,434 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,791,878 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $18,495 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,810,373 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,362,061 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $72,805 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $72,805 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,434,866 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,302,837 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $18,495 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $18,495 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,284,342 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $72,805 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $72,805 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,357,147 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (47 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta Health Foundation | |||||||
| PO Box 1000 | Fisherville | VA | 22929 | 262559916 | 501c3 | $84,202 | RxRelief |
| Ballad Health | |||||||
| 2 Professional Park Dr Suite 15 | Johnson | TN | 37604 | 611771290 | 501c3 | $50,000 | RxRelief |
| Bland County Medical Clinic | |||||||
| 12301 Grapefield Road | Bastian | VA | 24314 | 541074890 | 501c3 | $49,090 | RxRelief |
| Bland Ministry Center & Dental Clinic | |||||||
| PO Box 211 | Bland | VA | 24315 | 541556134 | 501c3 | $75,000 | HSN |
| Blue Ridge Medical Center | |||||||
| 4038 Thomas Nelson Hwy | Arlington | VA | 22922 | 541222147 | 501c3 | $48,063 | RxRelief |
| Bradley Free Clinic | |||||||
| 1240 Third Street SW | Roanoke | VA | 24016 | 237380491 | 501c3 | $182,938 | HSN |
| Brock Hughes Free Clinic | |||||||
| 105 West Pine Street | Wytheville | VA | 24382 | 202353144 | 501c3 | $17,220 | RxRelief |
| Carilion Giles Community Hospital | |||||||
| 1 Taylor Avenue | Petersburg | VA | 24134 | 540549603 | 501c3 | $32,618 | RxRelief |
| Carilion New River Valley | |||||||
| PO Box 5 | Radford | VA | 24141 | 540553805 | 501c3 | $33,261 | RxRelief |
| Center for Healthy Hearts | |||||||
| 1200 W Cary Street | Richmond | VA | 23220 | 521303481 | 501c3 | $16,380 | RxRelief |
| Central Virginia Health Services | |||||||
| PO Box 220 | New Canton | VA | 23123 | 540887287 | 501c3 | $128,375 | HSN, RxRelief |
| Charlottesville Free Clinic | |||||||
| 1138 Rose Hill Drive | Charlottesville | VA | 22903 | 541610405 | 501c3 | $18,200 | RxRelief |
| Chesapeake Care Clinic | |||||||
| 214 South Military Highway | Chesapeake | VA | 23320 | 541642754 | 501c3 | $33,800 | RxRelief |
| Community Health Center of the New River Valley | |||||||
| 215 Roanoke Street | Christianburg | VA | 24073 | 521349560 | 501c3 | $83,475 | RxRelief |
| Crossover Ministry Inc | |||||||
| 8600 Quioccasin Road | Richmond | VA | 23229 | 541371067 | 501c3 | $31,200 | RxRelief |
| Cumberland Plateau Health District | |||||||
| PO Box 2347 | Lebanon | VA | 24266 | 546001775 | 501c3 | $121,980 | Medicaid O E |
| Daily Planet Health Services | |||||||
| 517 W Grace Street | Richmond | VA | 23220 | 540900368 | 501c3 | $311,526 | HSN, RxRelief |
| Danville-Pittsylvania Community Services | |||||||
| 245 Hairston Street | Danville | VA | 24540 | 540937279 | 501c3 | $118,393 | Medicaid O E |
| Eastern Shore Rural Health System Inc | |||||||
| 20280 Market Street | Onancock | VA | 23417 | 510196935 | 501c3 | $194,100 | HSN, RxRelief |
| Greater Prince William Area Community Health Center | |||||||
| 4379 Ridgewood Center Dr Suite 102 | Woodbridge | VA | 22192 | 830435138 | 501c3 | $275,000 | HSN |
| Halifax Regional Development Foundation | |||||||
| 2204 Wilborn Avenue | South Boston | VA | 24592 | 541875619 | 501c3 | $53,520 | RxRelief |
| Health Brigade | |||||||
| 1010 North Thompson Street | Richmond | VA | 23230 | 540927792 | 501c3 | $140,225 | HSN, RxRelief |
| Highland Medical Center | |||||||
| PO Box 490 | Monterey | VA | 24465 | 541652356 | 501c3 | $15,315 | RxRelief |
| Inova Community Health Services | |||||||
| 2700 Prosperity Ave Suite 280 | Fairfax | VA | 22031 | 540620889 | 501c3 | $291,029 | Medicaid O E |
| Johnson Health Center | |||||||
| 134 Elon Road | Madison Heights | VA | 24572 | 541287905 | 501c3 | $134,375 | HSN |
| Ledwith Lewis Free Clinic | |||||||
| 317 Duke Street | Tappahannock | VA | 22560 | 204715344 | 501c3 | $36,576 | RxRelief |
| Martinsville Henry County Coalition | |||||||
| 22 East Church Street | Martinsville | VA | 24112 | 202448149 | 501c3 | $188,086 | Medicaid O E, RxRelief |
| Mountain Empire Older Citizens | |||||||
| PO Box 888 | Big Gap | VA | 24219 | 541025257 | 501c3 | $80,000 | RxRelief |
| Neighborhood Health | |||||||
| PO Box 2518 | Alexandria | VA | 22301 | 541849891 | 501c3 | $310,847 | Medicaid O E, RxRelief |
| New Horizons Healthcare | |||||||
| 3716 Melrose Avenue NW | Roanoke | VA | 24017 | 541937835 | 501c3 | $188,860 | HSN, RxRelief |
| Norfolk Health Department | |||||||
| 830 Southhampton Avenue Suite 200 | Norfolk | VA | 23150 | 546001775 | Public Entity | $143,113 | Medicaid O E |
| Northern Virginia Family Services | |||||||
| 10455 White Granite Drive | Oakton | VA | 22124 | 540791977 | 501c3 | $84,005 | RxRelief |
| Orange County Free Clinic | |||||||
| PO Box 441 | Orange | VA | 22960 | 541922019 | 501c3 | $49,425 | RxRelief |
| Piedmont Access to Health Services | |||||||
| 705 Main Street | Danville | VA | 24541 | 542026502 | 501c3 | $62,500 | RxRelief |
| Richmond City Health District | |||||||
| 400 East Cary Street | Richmond | VA | 23219 | 545001775 | Public Entity | $103,553 | Medicaid O E |
| Shenandoah Community Health Clinic | |||||||
| PO Box 759 | Woodstock | VA | 22664 | 542032008 | 501c3 | $24,000 | RxRelief |
| Sinclair Health Clinic | |||||||
| 301 N Camerson St Suite 100 | Winchester | VA | 22601 | 541373296 | 501c3 | $180,149 | HSN, RxRelief |
| Southeastern Virginia Health System | |||||||
| 1033 28th Street | Newport News | VA | 23607 | 541083954 | 501c3 | $57,353 | RxRelief |
| Southern Dominion Health System | |||||||
| PO Box 70 | Victoria | VA | 23974 | 541282624 | 501c3 | $25,223 | RxRelief |
| Southwest Virginia Community Health System | |||||||
| PO Box 729 319 Fifth Avenue | Saltville | VA | 24370 | 542046110 | 501c3 | $175,071 | HSN, RxRelief |
| The Health Wagon | |||||||
| PO Box 7070 | Wise | VA | 24293 | 043739083 | 501c3 | $117,219 | Medicaid O E |
| The Women's Center | |||||||
| 133 Park Street NE | Vienna | VA | 22180 | 237423496 | 501c3 | $89,167 | HSN |
| Tri-Area Community Health Center | |||||||
| PO Box 9 | Laurel Fork | VA | 24352 | 541112330 | 501c3 | $281,114 | HSN, RxRelief |
| VCU Community Memorial Hospital | |||||||
| 1775 N Mecklenburg Avenue | South Hill | VA | 23970 | 540551711 | 501c3 | $72,760 | RxRelief |
| Virginia Legal Aid Society | |||||||
| PO Box 6200 513 Church Street | Lynchburg | VA | 24505 | 510226448 | 501c3 | $173,394 | Medicaid O E |
| Western Tidewater Free Clinic | |||||||
| 2019 Meade Parkway | Suffolk | VA | 23434 | 263302837 | 501c3 | $48,688 | RxRelief |
| Youth for Tomorrow | |||||||
| 11835 Hazel Circle Dr | Bristow | VA | 20136 | 521342268 | 501c3 | $28,125 | HSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 47 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Deborah D Oswalt | PersonNm |
| Title | Exec. Director and Secretary | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $189,346 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $28,321 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $4,480 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $222,147 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $67,454 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 32B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | VHCF uses a local investment firm to receive and sell gifts of stock on its behalf. It is the policy of VHCF to liquidate donated stock immediately upon receipt unless very unusual market conditions exist. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 308,272, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 308,272 One of VHCFs priorities is helping as many chronically ill uninsured Virginians as possible obtain the lifesaving medicines they need. In addition to issuing grants for medication assistance caseworkers, VHCF offers training on and continuously updates The Pharmacy Connection TPC, the proprietary software which it has developed and maintains to expedite access to the free prescription medicines from the brandname pharmaceutical companies Patient Assistance Programs. This web-based software enabled the 126 organizations in Virginia which use TPC to obtain 195 million in free primary care related medicines and 705 million in free cancer medicines for 18,200 uninsured Virginians in FY21. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 439,364, Grants and allocations 39,155, Revenue 439,364 VHCF has launched several initiatives to address the critical lack of behavioral health BH services in Virginia. This includes grants to organizations in mental health professional shortage areas to hire 7 behavioral health professionals and incorporate tele-mental health into their practices. It also includes Conquering the Consequences of COVID-19, a multi-pronged initiative to attract more BH providers to shortage areas and to underserved populations. In addition, VHCF provides grant and technical assistance support to Virginias dental safety net. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 164,948, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 164,948 VHCF addressed Virginias shortgage of Psychiatric Nurse Practitioners by funding 17 scholarships for NPs to obtain training and credentials as Psych NPs. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 105,000, Grants and allocations 105,000, Revenue 105,000 Other programs and services include 105,000 in the RxPartnership RxP as directed by VHCFs state appropriation. RxP is a program which VHCF helped establish in 2003 to obtain free prescription medicines in bulk from the nations brandname pharmaceutical companies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an external CPA with the assistance of VHCFs Controller, reviewed by the Executive Director and distributed electronically to the members of VHCFs Board of Trustees for their review a week before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Conflict of interest policy and disclosure forms are provided to all members of the Board and key employees each June in conjunction with the Foundations annual meeting. Responses are reviewed by the Executive Director. Any conflict is reviewed by the Chairman and Executive Committee and appropriate action is taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Executive Directors performance and compensation are reviewed annually by VHCFs Board of Trustees. Any increases in compensation are determined after full consideration of performance, compensation data for similar duties among related organizations, industry standards and other relevant factors. Cost of living and merit increases of all other employees are devloped by the Foundations Executive Director after consulation with the Chairman of the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees makes the ultimate decision regarding the total amount available for staff salary increases during the annual budget process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | All documents are available upon request. The Foundations annual report which contains a summary of VHCFs audited financial statements for FY21 is available via its website. The Foundations Form 990 is available via a link to Guidestar on its website. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Miscellaneous expenses include costs for a special campaign in southwest Virginia to market the availablity of Medicaid coverage 43,139, other smaller program campaigns 2,593 and dues, subscriptions and fees 16,965. |