BRYANT & STRATTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRYANT & STRATTON INC (EIN 84-4813183)
- Tax period
- 2020-02-14 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202143199349316529
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T14:21:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043728817 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRONCONI SEGARRA & ASSOCIATES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8321 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLIAMSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14221 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-02-14 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844813183 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRYA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7162507500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORCHARD PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14127 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER GERACE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7162507500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTOPHER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GERACE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL B DOLAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00141357 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7166331373 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Return | Yes (X) | InitialReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | FRANCIS FELSER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORCHARD PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $106,920,811 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BRYANTSTRATTON.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE OFFERS A PERSONALIZED CAREER EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE LEADING TO HIGH-DEMAND PROFESSIONS SO GRADUATES ARE PREPARED FOR THEIR CAREERS AND LIFE PURSUITS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3077 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $85,236,616 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,676,657 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,538 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $106,920,811 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,102,858 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,749,734 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,690,275 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,542,867 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $85,377,944 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $136,694,091 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $51,316,147 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $85,377,944 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE OFFERS A PERSONALIZED CAREER EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE LEADING TO HIGH-DEMAND PROFESSIONS SO GRADUATES ARE PREPARED FOR THEIR CAREERS AND LIFE PURSUITS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,198,308 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,102,858 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,051,898 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATE A HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOOL THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR FUTURE SUCCESS BY NOT ONLY TEACHING CAREER SKILLS BUT ALSO LIFE SKILLS INCLUDING IMPORTANT INTANGIBLES LIKE CRITICAL THINKING, INTERPERSONAL SKILLS, PROBLEM SOLVING, TEAM WORK AND TIME MANAGEMENT. BY PROVIDING THESE EXPERIENCES OUR STUDENTS WILL BE ABLE TO THRIVE AND REACH THEIR DESIRED FUTURE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,198,308 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 3077 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTOPHER GERACE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7162507500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REDTAIL ROAD SYSTEMS OFFICE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORCHARD PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14127 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS FELSER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,038 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MARIE CINI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR - CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LILY GARCIA WALTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRYANT H PRENTICE III | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEX BRNILOVICH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN RUTHERFORD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY BROST | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID VADEN | ||||||
| VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $33,654 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER GERACE | ||||||
| VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $26,442 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOREEN JUSTINGER | ||||||
| VP OF ONLINE ED. & CIO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $24,038 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACY NANNERY | ||||||
| VP & CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $21,635 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE LORIA | ||||||
| SECRETARY & VP OF R,S,P & A | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $19,231 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $149,038 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 39000 DEPT 33654 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94139 | MARKETING | $1,038,392 |
| VITAL DIGITAL GROUP INC | |||||
| 814 FULTON ST | FARMINGDALE | NY | 11735 | MARKETING | $1,035,970 |
| 1 HACKER WAY | MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | MARKETING | $439,459 |
| EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 204661 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | DIGITAL LIBRARY | $422,937 |
| TRI DELTA RESOURCE CORP | |||||
| 15 NORTH ST | CANANDAIGUA | NY | 14424 | COMPUTER HARDWARE | $421,530 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,075,555 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $84,161,061 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $64,636,394 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $85,236,616 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION REVENUE | 900099 | $20,714,673 | $20,714,673 | |
| BOOK SALES | 900099 | $439,818 | $439,818 | |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 900099 | $337,225 | $337,225 | |
| MERCHANDISE SALES | 900099 | $184,941 | $0 | $184,941 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,676,657 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,538 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,920,811 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,051,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $632,297 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,102,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,102,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,038 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $149,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,303,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,249,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,054,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,390,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,390,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,144 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,761,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,321,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $440,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,343 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,440 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $703,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,973 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $1,406,962 | $1,406,962 | |
| BOOKSTORE EXPENSES | $479,874 | $479,874 | |
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $200,151 | $150,113 | $50,038 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $75,170 | $75,170 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,542,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,198,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,344,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $18,013,796 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $11,308,696 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,033,429 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,736,804 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,565,282 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $651,895 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,913,387 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $65,374,570 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,313,409 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,694,091 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,598,959 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,729,920 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $30,987,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,316,147 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $85,377,944 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,377,944 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,694,091 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $85,377,944 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,015,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $392,038 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,623,001 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,550,243 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $259,857 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,290,386 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,913,387 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $103,817,953 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $103,817,953 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,102,858 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,102,858 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $106,920,811 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,440,009 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,440,009 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,102,858 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,102,858 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,542,867 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS REMOVED FROM NET TUITION 3,102,858. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS REMOVED FROM NET TUITION 3,102,858. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ALL OF THE COLLEGE'S PAMPHLETS, CATALOGUES, BROCHURES AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIAL. THE POLICY IS ALSO VISIBLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FROM THE US GOVERNMENT, INCLUDING US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PELL GRANT, AND THE FSEOG. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED STATE AID FROM NEW YORK STATE, INCLUDING: THE NYS TAP PROGRAM AND THE ENHANCED TUITION AWARD. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 4883 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,102,858 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS MEETING THE ORGANIZATION'S CRITERIA. THE FUNDS ARE CREDITED TO EACH STUDENTS ACCOUNT AND THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE GRANTS AND EACH STUDENTS BALANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRENTICE REALTY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | DIRECTOR OWNS INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN ENTITY | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | GENERAL WORKING CAPITAL | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $798,532 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $798,532 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $798,532 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRENTICE REALTY INC | |||
| DIRECTOR OWNS INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN ENTITY | $236,166 | THE ORGANIZATION LEASES TWO CAMPUS LOCATIONS FROM PRENTICE REALTY INC. BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, OWNS AN INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN PRENTICE REALTY INC. | 0 |
| B&S ALBANY CAMPUS GROUP LLC | |||
| DIRECTOR AND OFFICERS OWN INDIRECT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN ENTITY | $27,388 | THE ORGANIZATION LEASES ONE CAMPUS LOCATIONS FROM B&S ALBANY CAMPUS GROUP LLC. BRYANT H. PRENTICE, III, DIRECTOR, FRANCIS FELSER, PRESIDENT & CEO AND DAVID VADEN, VICE PRESIDENT & COO ARE INDIRECT MEMBERS OF B&S ALBANY CAMPUS GROUP LLC. | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL ASSETS | Desc |
| Contribution | 0 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $64,636,394 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 25: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON NOVEMBER 24, 2020 ALMOST ALL OF THE EDUCATIONAL ASSETS OF BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE, INC. (CURRENTLY KNOWN AS PRENTICE REALTY INC.) WERE DONATED TO BRYANT & STRATTON, INC. AND THE NAME SUBSEQUENTLY CHANGED TO BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE, INC. (FILING ORGANIZATION). THE FAIR VALUE OF THE DONATION IS BASED ON THIRD PARTY VALUATIONS AND THE ALLOCATION OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE NET ASSETS CONTRIBUTED BASED ON BELOW: ASSETS DONATED ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE 31,736,901 INVENTORY 2,329,488 PREPAIDS AND OTHER ASSETS 3,833,993 PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 35,009,323 TRADE NAME 45,100,000 GOODWILL 20,478,891 TOTAL ASSETS CONTRIBUTED 138,488,596 LIABILITIES ASSUMED LONG-TERM DEBT 7,640,677 REVOLVING LINE OF CREDIT 6,000,000 ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 4,952,130 ACCRUED EXPENSES 8,783,230 UNEARNED TUITION 31,270,336 CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION 8,119,162 POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY 7,086,667 TOTAL LIABILITIES ASSUMED 73,852,202 TOTAL ASSETS DONATED AND LIABILITIES ASSUMED, NET $64,636,394 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE TWO CLASSES OF DIRECTORS: CLASS A - THE CLASS A DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE SOLE MEMBER (THE PRENTICE FAMILY FOUNDATION). THERE SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE TWO CLASS A DIRECTORS; CLASS B - THE CLASS B DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE THEN SERVING AS DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE REQUIREMENT TO SELF-DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A THIRD PARTY TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND ALL POTENTIAL COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL OVERSEE THE AUDIT FROM AN INDEPENDENT ACCCOUTING FIRM AND WILL REVIEW THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |