STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INC (EIN 76-0847915)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202143199349313594
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T11:14:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760847915EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Margaret Anna Cusack Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARIO MARSILLOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2016538300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1537 Pavonia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityJersey CityCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07306ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS P SHEEHYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2016538300PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMaureen CPersonFirstNm
Person LastDonohuePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peace Care St Joseph'sBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS P SHEEHY JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1537 PAVONIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,892,868GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9281GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PEACECARENJ.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING SKILLED NURSING CARE ROOTED IN CATHOLIC TRADITION FOR THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$785,395PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,250,820CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,760,950PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,164,527CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$693,610PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$303,313CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,564PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,702CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,386,519PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,749,362CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,164,279PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,046,314CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$86,794CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,075,480PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,052,978CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,239,759PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,099,292CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$146,760PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$650,070CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,110,165TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,240,764TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,740,379TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,438,327TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,369,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,802,437NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INC. (THE CENTER) IS A COMMUNITY OF SKILLED, COMPASSIONATE CAREGIVERS, ROOTED IN CATHOLIC TRADITION AND THE VALUES OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF PEACE. THE CENTER PROVIDES CARE WITH DIGNITY FOR THE HEALING OF THE WHOLE PERSON.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,307,610ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,164,527RevenueAmt
DescTHE MARGARET ANNA CUSACK CARE CENTER INC., D/B/A PEACE CARE ST. JOSEPH'S (THE CENTER) WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1891 AS ST. JOSEPH'S HOME FOR THE BLIND. TODAY THE CENTER PROVIDES SUB-ACUTE AND LONG-TERM SKILLED NURSING CARE AT ITS STATE OF THE ART 139 BED NURSING HOME IN JERSEY CITY, NEW JERSEY. THE CENTER OFFERS A COMPLETE RANGE OF MEDICAL AND NURSING SERVICES, SUPPORTED BY REHABILITATION THERAPISTS, REGISTERED DIETICIANS AND OTHER CLINICAL SPECIALISTS. THEIR PASTORAL CARE SERVICE PROVIDES SPIRITUAL PROGRAMS AS WELL AS COMFORT AND SUPPORT TO RESIDENTS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND STAFF. THEIR RECREATIONAL PROFESSIONALS PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF ACTIVITIES FOR RESIDENTS OF ALL LEVELS AND INTERESTS INCLUDING SOCIAL, PHYSICAL CREATIVE, EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, COGNITIVE/SENSORY AWARENESS AND COMMUNITY INTEGRATING PROGRAMS. DURING FY 2020, THE CENTER PROVIDED CARE AND SERVICES TO 242 residents and patients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,307,610TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee219EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIO MARSILLOPersonNm
Phone2016538300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1537 PAVONIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07306ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHERYL DORN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER19.520.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$264,583$7,500
THOMAS P SHEEHY JR
ADMINISTRATOR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$175,761$0$25,554
MAUREEN C DONOHUE
CEO (through 8/20)4.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$178,875$5,869
MONA DAUPHIN
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00.0$155,296$0$11,884Yes (X)
ERNEST CHESTER JR
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$122,294$0$31,897
JANE SUPUKO
NURSING SUPERVISOR37.50.0$141,459$0$9,121Yes (X)
EVERLYNE G OMBIRO
NURSING SUPERVISOR37.50.0$120,983$0$8,815Yes (X)
MELVELYN FELDER
NURSING SUPERVISOR37.50.0$101,647$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA M DONOHUE CSJP
CHAIRPERSON0.52.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M LAPILUSA
TREASURER (through 6/20)0.51.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Silvana Buccianti
TREASURER0.51.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE YAXLEY
SECRETARY0.54.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$817,440TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$443,458TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,640TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIDINE CORPORATION
1000 WASHINGTON STREETBOSTONMA02118DIETARY$1,764,081
SELECT REHABILITATION
PO BOX 809056CHICAGOIL60680REHABILITATION$1,218,139
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,250FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$3,658RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,524,580GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$714,332AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,250,820TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID623000$5,488,186$5,488,186
MEDICARE623000$6,440,186$6,440,186
ANCILLARIES623000$822,659$822,659
PRIVATE623000$413,496$413,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,164,527TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,725ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$320,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,412SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$192,588SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,588ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,438FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,250ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,448FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,990ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$31,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$13,646GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,354ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,358ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,358OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,749,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,164,527RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$334,015ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,506TotalAmt
Program Services$199,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,938,494TotalAmt
Program Services$5,208,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$668,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,251FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,058TotalAmt
Program Services$108,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,046FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,019TotalAmt
Program Services$996,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,902FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,237TotalAmt
Program Services$435,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,189FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,666TotalAmt
Management And General$51,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,919TotalAmt
Management And General$55,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847TotalAmt
Management And General$847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,746TotalAmt
Management And General$3,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,623,248TotalAmt
Program Services$3,423,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,357TotalAmt
Management And General$12,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,228,832TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,597FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,279TotalAmt
Management And General$132,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,583TotalAmt
Program Services$705,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,749FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,904TotalAmt
Program Services$709,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,765FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NJ STATE ASSESSMENT$373,381$373,381
BAD DEBT$754,216$754,216

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,099,292TotalAmt
Program Services$13,307,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,704,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,794FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,057BOYAmt
EOY$935,809EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,103BOYAmt
EOY$1,738,519EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,340BOYAmt
EOY$1,871,640EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,467BOYAmt
EOY$239,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,772,380LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,436,300LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,154,503BOYAmt
EOY$15,336,080EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,298,202BOYAmt
EOY$6,934,703EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,493BOYAmt
EOY$184,749EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,110,165BOYAmt
EOY$27,240,764EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,122,133BOYAmt
EOY$7,475,495EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,076EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,890BOYAmt
EOY$205,656EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,247,033BOYAmt
EOY$3,535,122EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,990BOYAmt
EOY$122,978EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,740,379BOYAmt
EOY$12,438,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,313,932BOYAmt
EOY$14,703,624EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,854BOYAmt
EOY$98,813EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,369,786BOYAmt
EOY$14,802,437EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,110,165BOYAmt
EOY$27,240,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$650,070ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$338,013NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$555,432OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$598,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$726,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$579,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$785,395CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,250,820CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,940,591TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,073,259CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,304,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,928,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,760,950CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,164,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,231,583TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,671,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,030,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,507,927CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,546,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,415,347CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,172,174TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$6,917TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$6,917TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$76,165,257PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,910CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$111,631CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$119,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$137,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$585,685TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,910CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$111,631CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$119,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$137,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$585,685TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,834CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$137,192CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$293,737TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,831,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,191,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,670,729CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,820,988CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,536,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,051,596TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98850PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98797PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00760InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00764InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$847OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$847TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization paid $12,271 to LeadingAge(formally NJASHA) in membership dues of which $847 is used for Lobbying Activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,897,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,897,460BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,384,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,311,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,073,033BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,397,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,032,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$365,587BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,558DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,336,080TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
THIRD PARTIES$79,702
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION$43,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$122,978TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,718,170TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$338,013NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$173,879DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$539,338OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$27,446RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,745,616RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,746InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,746RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,749,362TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,285,519TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$173,879DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$16,094OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$189,973ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,095,546ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,746InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,746ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,099,292TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2BRESIDENT SECURITY DEPOSITS AND PERSONAL FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE RESIDENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN BANK ACCOUNTS SEPARATE FROM THE CENTER'S ACCOUNTS. INTEREST EARNED IS CREDITED TO THE RESIDENTS' ACCOUNTS.
PART XI, LINE 2DChange in defined Benefit Pension Plan: -$555,432 Direct cost of special events and gaming: $16,094
PART XII, LINE 2DDirect cost of special events and gaming: $16,094
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2:Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$31,000GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$12,550CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$1,096OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$31,000GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$12,550CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$1,096OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$13,646DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$17,354NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksMICHELE MOUNT - DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O MACCC 537 PAVONIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJERSEY CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonMICHELE MOUNTGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$3,685GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvMANAGES RAFFLES AND 50/50'SGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS P SHEEHY JR
ADMINISTRATOR$175,512$0$0$0$249$0$0$0$25,554$0$201,315$0
ERNEST CHESTER JR
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$121,911$0$0$0$383$0$0$0$31,897$0$154,191$0
MAUREEN C DONOHUE
CEO (through 8/20)$0$178,875$0$0$0$0$0$3,722$0$2,147$0$184,744
CHERYL DORN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$250,003$0$14,580$7,500$0$272,083
JANE SUPUKO
NURSING SUPERVISOR$141,459$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,121$0$150,580$0
MONA DAUPHIN
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$150,022$0$5,000$0$274$0$0$0$11,884$0$167,180$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe DIRECTOR OF NURSING, Mona Dauphin, received a one time bonus due to the pandemic. The bonus was approved by the CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TERESA M. DONOHUE, CSJP AND MAUREEN C. DONOHUE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PEACE CARE, INC. IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE CENTER AND ALSO IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED D/B/A PEACE CARE ST. ANN'S
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SOLE MEMBER APPOINTS THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE CENTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE POWER TO AMEND, CHANGE OR ALTER THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE CENTER IS RESERVED EXCLUSIVELY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE MEMBER, PEACE CARE, INC., AND REQUIRES THE FURTHER APPROVAL OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, PEACE MINISTRIES, INC. SIMILARLY, THE FOLLOWING POWERS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER, SOME OF WHICH REQUIRE THE ADDITIONAL APPROVAL OF ITS MEMBER: A) THE CREATION BY THE CENTER OF ANY CORPORATION OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY. B) THE CENTER'S AFFILIATION WITH OR PARTICIPATION IN, ANY JOINT VENTURE OR JOINT ENTERPRISE WITH ONE OR MORE OTHER ENTITIES. C) THE MANAGEMENT, ACQUISITION OR SPONSORSHIP BY THE CENTER OF ANY OTHER INSTITUTION, CORPORATION, ORGANIZATION, FACILITY OR ENTITY. D) THE SALE, ACQUISITION, EXCHANGE, TRANSFER, CONVEYANCE OR OTHER DISPOSITION BY THE CENTER OF ANY REAL PROPERTY OF INTEREST THEREIN OWNED BY THE CENTER. E) THE LEASING, MORTGAGING OR OTHER ENCUMBERING OF ANY REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY THE CENTER. F) THE PARTICIPATION IN ANY TRANSACTION PROVIDING FOR THE SALE, MORTGAGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CENTER. G) THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CENTER. H) THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES. I) THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE ADMINISTRATOR. J) THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE OFFICERS. K) THE ESTABLISHMENT OR CHANGE OF THE MISSION OF THE CENTER. L) TO ENTER INTO NEW BORROWINGS AND TO RENEGOTIATE, MODIFY OR OTHERWISE CHANGE EXISTING DEBT OBLIGATIONS IN EXCESS OF 15% OF THE NET ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDRAFTS OF THE FORM 990 WERE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE AND CHANGES WERE MADE AS NEEDED. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WAS THEN CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE POLICY IS TO ENSURE THAT THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE STAFF CAN MAKE DECISIONS IN AN OBJECTIVE MANNER WITHOUT UNDUE INFLUENCE BY INTERESTED PERSONS AND TO ENSURE THAT THE CENTER FULFILLS ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES. EACH BOARD MEMBER AND PRINCIPAL OFFICER WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWER SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSONS HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE FOLLOWING: 1) RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS POLICY, 2) READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS POLICY, 3) AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY, 4) UNDERSTAND THAT THE CENTER IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES AND, 5) DISCLOSED ACTIVITIES AND FINANCIAL INTERESTS WHICH MAY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AT THE APPROPRIATE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING AND A DECISION ON HOW TO HANDLE IS VOTED ON IN THE ABSENCE OF THE INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE OF SIMILAR NATURE AND SIZE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS. THE SALARIES WERE BASED ON SALARY DETERMINATION THAT TOOK PLACE IN January 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN: $(555,432)
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3DUE TO THE CORONOVIRUS PANDEMIC, HEALTH REGULATIONS REQUIRED SIGNIFICANT CHANGES WITH ADMISSIONS AND STRATEGICALLY UTILIZING ROOM AVAILABILITY TO SEPARATE OUR LONG-TERM CARE RESIDENTS BY LOCALIZING AND COHORT OF PATIENTS. The biggest change deals with admissions and strategically utilizing room availability to separate our long-term care residents by localizing and cohort of patients. Observation beds/rooms have been created for new admissions who require monitoring. In case there is a positive case in the facility, isolation rooms have been created enabling us to care for the resident at the facility instead of transferring them out. The facility also reimagined daily operations post pandemic to maintain the highest level of care for our residents. These re-imagination strategies include, enhanced virtual communication with providers, partners, families, and prospective residents. We also have telehealth consults with our physicians, virtual meetings with local hospitals, and referral sources. To better serve our residents we started a Robotic Pet and Virtual hug program.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DIETARY SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1728580
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:REHABILITATION SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1246243
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SECURITY SERVICES TOTAL FEES:97147
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED MEDICAL DIRECTOR TOTAL FEES:46750
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:MEDICAL CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:221558
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:282970

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PEACE CARE INC
198 OLD BERGEN ROADJERSEY CITYNJ07305812589807ADMIN SERVICENJ501(C)(3)LINE 12CPEACE MINISTfalse
ST ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED
198 OLD BERGEN ROADJERSEY CITYNJ07305222823794NURSING CARENJ501(C)(3)10PEACE CAREfalse
PEACE MINISTRIES
399 HUDSON TERRACEENGLEWOOD CLIFFSNJ07632465202238SUPPORTNJ501(C)(3)7CSJPfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd