CHAPIN HOME FOR THE AGING: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHAPIN HOME FOR THE AGING (EIN 13-5601035)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-12-22
- IRS object ID
- 202143569349301039
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-12-22T11:42:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAMARONECK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 105281633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135601035 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHAPIN HOME FOR THE AGING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7187392523 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165-01 CHAPIN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUEENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11432 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER MCMANAMAN LNHA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP & ADMINISTRATOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7187392523 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-12-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIFER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCMANAMAN LNHA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9143818900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-12-21 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER MCMANAMAN LNHA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165-01 CHAPIN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUEENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11432 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,671,635 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHAPINHOME.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1869 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SINCE 1869, THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN TO CARE FOR THE FRAIL AND ELDERLY. THE ORGANIZATION EXECUTES ITS MISSION THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 220-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY AND A 50-REGISTRANT MEDICAL MODEL ADULT DAY HEALTHCARE CENTER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 228 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,475 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,467,726 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,203,633 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,188,569 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,111,624 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,014,623 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,674 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $717 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,327,406 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,671,635 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,159,307 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,458,162 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,286,796 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,620,178 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,446,103 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,078,340 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,118,697 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,406,705 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,784,103 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,220,258 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,431,820 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,086,541 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,352,283 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,133,717 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE VARIOUS LEVELS OF NECESSARY SHORT TERM AND LONG-TERM CARE THAT ARE TYPICALLY CHARACTERISTIC OF THE AGING PROCESS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,477,262 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,023,690 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE 1869 CHAPIN HOME FOR THE AGING HAS DELIVERED LONG-TERM NURSING AND CUSTODIAL CARE IN A RESIDENTIAL SETTING TO THE FRAIL ELDERLY. LONG BEFORE THE NURSING HOME MODEL WAS DEVELOPED, CHAPIN HOME OPERATED AND FUNCTIONED AS ONE. THROUGHOUT ITS HISTORY, CHAPIN HAS RESPONDED TO AND CONFIRMED WITH A NUMBER OF CHALLENGES AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS. THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC PLACED CHAPIN HOME RESIDENTS AT SIGNIFICANT RISK DUE TO THEIR ELDERLY STATE AND FRAIL CONDITION. THE PANDEMIC'S INITIAL US OUTBREAK WAS MOST SEVERE IN NEW YORK CITY AND WAS MOST CONCENTRATED IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA WHERE CHAPIN HOME IS LOCATED. WITH CHAPIN'S RESIDENTS THE MOST VULNERABLE OF TARGETS, THE DEVASTATING EFFECTS OF THE PANDEMIC ARE REFLECTED IN THE LOW OCCUPANCY LEVELS ASSOCIATED WITH THE DECLINING DAILY CENSUS, BEGINNING IN MARCH OF 2020. WHILE THE FACILITY CONTINUED TO MAINTAIN ITS 220 CERTIFIED BED CAPACITY, THE AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS FOR 2020 WAS ONLY 143. THE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRUSTEES REMAINS COMMITTED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S LONG-STANDING MISSION AND IS CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN SEVERAL ENDEAVORS TO EVALUATE THE CURRENT HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE ELDERLY AND FRAIL POPULATION TO DEVELOPE SOLUTIONS THAT WILL SECURE CHAPIN'S FUTURE SUCCESS IN FULFILLING ITS MISSION. DURING 2020, THERE WERE 115 ADMISSIONS, 156 DISCHARGES, INCLUDING DEATHS. THERE WERE 49,043 RESIDENT DAYS IN 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $89,166 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $164,879 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MISSION OF CHAPIN HOME WAS FURTHER REALIZED WHEN IT OPENED A MEDICAL MODEL ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE CENTER IN 1996. THE PROGRAM DELIVERED LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES TO THOSE RESIDING IN THE COMMUNITY ENABLING ITS PARTICIPANTS TO DELAY OR AVOID THE NEED FOR RESIDENTIAL LONG-TERM CARE IN THE NURSING HOME. WITH THE ONSET OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, AND THE DECLARING OF NEW YORK TO BE IN A STATE OF EMERGENCY, BY EXECUTIVE ORDER OF THE GOVERNOR, ALL ADULT DAY CENTERS WERE ORDERED CLOSED. ALTHOUGH DAY CENTERS IN NEW YORK CITY HAVE BEEN PERMITTED TO RE-OPEN IN JUNE 2021, UNDER LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES, CHAPIN'S DAY CENTER REMAINS CLOSED. BECAUSE THE DAY CENTER IS LOCATED WITHIN THE SAME BUILDING, AND ON THE SAME FLOOR, WHERE THE CHAPIN HOME RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM OPERATES, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS NOT REVIEWED OR FORMED A RE-OPENING PLAN THAT DOES NOT PRESENT A REASONABLE RISK OF HARM TO ITS EXISTING RESIDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,566,428 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 228 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM O'HARA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7187392523 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165-01 CHAPIN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMAICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11432 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV SARAH BROWN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE CUCCHI ESQ | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THERESA CLARK | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET M UNGER MPA LNHA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VIRGINIA BELLING RN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER CAROL DERBY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA DOMINGUEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRADITA TEAHAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN DONNELLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSE MARIE CURLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAUREEN MCDONALD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIRGINIA O'LEARY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER MCMANAMAN LNHA | ||||||||
| EXEC. VP & ADMINISTRATOR | 34.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $216,848 | $0 | $21,888 | ||
| WILLIAM B O'HARA JD CPA | ||||||||
| CFO | 34.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $184,703 | $0 | $34,261 | ||
| VERNITA FORD RN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING SERVICES | 35.00 | $157,185 | $0 | $16,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW LOMBARDO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANT OPERATIONS | 35.00 | $140,198 | $0 | $14,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| GERTHA DELVA | ||||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | 35.00 | $138,552 | $0 | $25,273 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | 35.00 | $123,174 | $0 | $10,638 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERMITHE PAYOUTE | ||||||||
| RN | 35.00 | $122,643 | $0 | $7,431 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,083,303 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,597 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH CARE SERVICES GROUP | |||||
| 3220 TILLMAN DR SUITE 300 | BENSILENT | PA | 19020 | CLEANING AND HOUSEKEEPING | $1,490,897 |
| REHAB ALTERNATIVES PLLC | |||||
| PO BOX 75343 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | STAFFING AGENCY NURSES | $1,170,923 |
| HCT LLC | |||||
| 20 JERUSALUM AVE 3RD FLOOR | HICKSVILLE | NY | 11811 | STAFFING AGENCY NURSES | $595,723 |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH | |||||
| 170 E 77TH ST | NEW YORK | NY | 10075 | LABORATORY SERVICES | $337,684 |
| MEDICAL STAFFING NETWORK | |||||
| 245-77 62ND AVE | QUEENS | NY | 11362 | AGENCY NURSING STAFF | $277,227 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $6,034 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,391,568 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $70,124 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,467,726 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID NET RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $10,586,983 | $10,586,983 |
| MEDICARE NET RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $2,424,073 | $2,424,073 |
| PRIVATE RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $1,641,564 | $1,641,564 |
| UNIVERSAL SETTLEMENT | 623000 | $395,984 | $395,984 |
| ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE | 623000 | $139,965 | $139,965 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,188,569 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,014,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,014,623 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAL RECORDS FEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $717 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $717 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $717 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,671,635 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,188,569 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,015,340 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,623 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $455,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,169,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,569,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $599,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $650,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,132,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,019,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,010,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $899,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,115 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,559 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,195,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,820,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $375,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $617,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NY CASH RECEIPTS ASSMNT | $813,641 | $813,641 |
| FOOD | $619,115 | $619,115 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $446,902 | $446,902 |
| LAUNDRY EXPENSES | $382,851 | $382,851 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $904,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,078,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,566,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,511,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,172,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,758,262 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,073,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,106,938 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,232,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,537,100 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,949 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,307,198 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,007,251 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,681,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,299,947 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,078,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,752,433 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,700 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,784,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,220,258 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,997,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,225,370 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,323 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,267,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,715,848 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,008,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,431,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,086,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,290,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,072,333 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,384 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,352,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,133,717 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,784,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,220,258 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,406,705 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $188,139 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $66,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,467,726 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,623,762 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,811,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,272,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,382,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,203,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,188,569 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,858,237 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,839,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,324,031 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,449,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,213,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,656,295 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,481,999 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $98,481,999 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $746,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $800,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $977,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,111,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,014,623 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,650,692 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $746,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $800,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $977,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,111,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,014,623 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,650,692 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $717 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,599 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,586,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,126,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,427,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,327,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,671,635 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,140,290 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95480 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95930 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04510 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04070 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MEDICAL RECORDS FEE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,197. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 2,224. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 787. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,674. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 717. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $5,559 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,559 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2020, THE FACILITY DID NOT DIRECTLY ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE LEGISLATION. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF 3 TRADE ASSOCIATIONS THAT RENDER MANY TYPES OF SERVICES TO MEMBER FACILITIES, SUCH AS CHAPIN HOME FOR THE AGING. EACH ASSOCIATION THAT CHAPIN WAS A MEMBER DURING 2020 HAS REPRESENTED THAT A PERCENTAGE OF THE 2020 MEMBER DUES PAID FOR IN 2020 WAS USED IN FURTHERANCE INFLUENCING LEGISLATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. APPLYING THE ASSOCIATION'S 2020 DUE TO THE 2020 LOBBYING PERCENTAGE RESULTED IN THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS USED FOR 2020 LOBBYING ACTIVITY: CONTINUING CARE LEADERSHIP COALITION (CCLC) $1,684 LEADING AGE OF NEW YORK ASSOCIATION $2,160 SOUTHERN NEW YORK ASSOCIATION $1,715 ____________ TOTAL $ 5,559 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,394 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,384 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,384 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $23 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,384 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $11 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,384 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,600 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,829,839 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,000,932 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,828,907 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,467,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,006,319 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $461,440 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,299,947 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN | Desc |
| Amt | $2,008,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,008,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,859,774 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $188,139 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $188,139 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,671,635 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,671,635 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,078,340 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,078,340 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,078,340 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | AT DECEMBER 31, 2020, CHAPIN HOME HELD DEPOSITS, BELONGING TO INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTS, TOTALING $137,323. PRIVATE PAYING RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PLACE 2 MONTHS ROOM AND BOARD CHARGES IN THE RESIDENT ESCROW ACCOUNT WHICH HAD A BALANCE OF $42,870 ON DECEMBER 31, 2020. AT THE ELECTION OF THE INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT PERSONAL FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED WITH THE FACILITY TO BE USED TO MEET THE PERSONAL NEEDS OF THE RESIDENT. AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 CHAPIN HOME HELD $94,453 IN RESIDENT PERSONAL ALLOWANCE FUNDS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS A DONOR RESTRICTED FUND REQUIRING THE ANNUAL INTEREST EARNED ON A CERTIFICATE DEPOSIT TO BE USED FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HOME RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE HOME HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE HOME IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIOD PERIOD TO DECEMBER 31, 2017. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER MCMANAMAN LNHA | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. VP & ADMINISTRATOR | $216,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $786 | $0 | $21,692 | $0 | $196 | $0 | $238,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM B O'HARA JD CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $183,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $786 | $0 | $18,976 | $0 | $15,285 | $0 | $218,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VERNITA FORD RN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING SERVICES | $156,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $685 | $0 | $15,864 | $0 | $171 | $0 | $173,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERTHA DELVA | ||||||||||||||
| RN SUPERVISOR | $138,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82 | $0 | $11,779 | $0 | $13,494 | $0 | $163,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW LOMBARDO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANT OPERATIONS | $139,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $341 | $0 | $13,986 | $0 | $85 | $0 | $154,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JANET UNGER AND JENNIFER MCMANAMAN HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | PRESENTLY, THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR IS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MEDICAL SERVICES AT THE FACILITY. DURING 2020 THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR WAS PAID $128,250 AND RECEIVED NO OTHER BENEFITS RELATED TO HIS POSITION. NO CURRENT OR FORMER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF CHAPIN HOME WAS COMPENSATED BY THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR OR HIS AFFILIATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CHAPIN HOME IS A NOT FOR PROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION FOUNDED IN 1869. CORPORATE MEMBERS PROVIDE BROAD SUPPORT TO THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS SELECTED FROM THE CORPORATE MEMBERS. HOWEVER, THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC PRECLUDED THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM ADHERING TO THIS SCHEDULE IN 2020. SEVERAL TRUSTEES REQUIRED TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES DELAYING THE ABILITY TO CONDUCT MEETING VIRTUALLY. TO ENSURE PROPER CONTINUITY OF GOVERNANCE, THE ADMINISTRATOR/ EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT COMMUNICATED WITH THE OFFICERS BI-WEEKLY AND DISTRIBUTED REPORTS AND OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION TO TRUSTEE VIA US MAIL AND FED EX. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CORPORATION HAS MEMBERS THAT ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECT, FROM THEMSELVES, THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVES ALL DECISIONS AND ACTIONS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CFO OF THE ORGANIZATION. IT IS SENT TO AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO REVIEW AND MAKE ANY ADDITIONAL CHANGES. AFTER THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE 990 TO APPROVE. IF ANY CHANGES ARE NEEDED FROM THE BOARD'S APPROVAL, AN AMENDMENT WILL BE MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CHAPIN HOME HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OF ALL ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THERE IS AN OBLIGATION FOR TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO REMAIN IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED CONTINUOUSLY AT BOARD MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD, THE BOARD DELIBERATES ON AN APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. THE BOARD MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT IS EXCUSED FROM VOTING ON THE APPROPRIATE ACTION CONTEMPLATED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT/ ADMINISTRATOR AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON THE RESULTS OF SALARY AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS PERFORMED BY INDEPENDENT ADVISORS. THE BOARD CONSIDERS OTHER FACTORS SUCH AS YEARS OF SERVICE, EXPERIENCE, PERFORMANCE IN ARRIVING AT A FINAL COMPENSATION LEVEL. THE PROCESS IS REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. ANNUAL, COMPENSATION OF UNION FREE STAFF IS EVALUATED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR BASED ON DISCUSSIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. CURRENT FINANCIAL POSITION AND CURRENT FINANCIAL OUTLOOK ARE KEY DETERMINANTS. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE SUBJECT MEMBERS OF 1199 SEIU WHOSE ECONOMIC TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT ARE NEGOTIATED AND CONTAINED IN THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS AND IS POSTED ON GUIDE STAR (WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 1023 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. CHAPIN HOME ALSO FILES AN ANNUAL COST REPORT WITH NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (RHCF-4). THIS REPORT CONTAINS VERY DETAILED FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT DATA WITH RELATED FOOTNOTE DISCLOSURES, WHICH IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 17,804. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 17,804. DENTAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 42,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 42,000. GROUNDS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 143,039. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 143,039. NURSING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,005,036. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,005,036. PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,505,912. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 375,800. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,881,712. SECURITY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,532. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,532. THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,100,843. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,100,843. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENGAGING THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE ANNUAL EXAMINATION. THROUGH THE DELEGATION OF THIS RESPONSIBILITY, THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO MEET WITH THE ENGAGEMENT TEAM FOR AN INTERIM AUDIT MEETING TO DISCUSS THE SCOPE OF THE AUDIT, CONCERNS AND RELATED SERVICES, AND THE FEE. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE AUDIT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A SCHEDULE MONTHLY MEETING. THE ACCOUNTANTS DISCUSS AUDIT RESULTS WHICH INCLUDE THE REQUIRED COMMUNICATIONS AND ISSUANCE AND REVIEW OF THE MANAGEMENT LETTER. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN CONSISTENTLY FOLLOWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHAPIN FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165-01 CHAPIN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUEENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11432 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 112650375 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHAPIN HOME FOR THE AGING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | RETURN FILING EXTENDED TO JANUARY 3, 2022CHAPIN HOME FOR THE AGING HAS MADE A DECLARATION WITH THE IRS TO POSTPONE THE FILING OF ITS TAX RETURN TO ON OR BEFORE JANUARY 3, 2022 DUE TO THE EFFECTS OF HURRICANE IDA. THE IRS'S HURRICANE IDA TAX RELIEF POSTPONES VARIOUS TAX FILINGS AND PAYMENTS NORMALLY DUE AFTER SEPTEMBER 1, 2021 THROUGH JANUARY 3, 2022. AS SUCH, PLEASE ACCEPT OUR TAX RETURN AS BEING TIMELY FILED. | ExplanationTxt |