REAGAN-UDALL FOUNDATION FOR THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- REAGAN-UDALL FOUNDATION FOR THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (EIN 26-3727917)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 202542249349300539
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-12T11:31:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263727917 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Reagan-Udall Foundation for the Food and | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Drug Administration Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | REAG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028492075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1333 New Hampshire Ave NW 420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Susan C Winckler | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028492075 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Susan C Winckler | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1333 New Hampshire Ave NW 420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,631,216 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.reaganudall.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Advance the mission of the Food and Drug Administration to modernize product development, accelerate innovation, and enhance product safety. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 24 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,698,615 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,788,188 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,399,686 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,407,304 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $145,939 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $167,709 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$27,513 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$121,627 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,216,727 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,241,574 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,651,989 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,351,164 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $140,488 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,128,287 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,528,975 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,790,276 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,880,139 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $426,451 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $361,435 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,385,158 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,237,733 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,209,540 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,700,113 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,175,618 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,537,620 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Advance the mission of the Food and Drug Administration to modernize product development, accelerate innovation, and enhance product safety. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,828,811 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,098,372 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Advancing Regulatory Science- Provide data assets, evaluation tools, and career development opportunities to help FDA assess the risks and benefits of regulated products. Examples include the the Innovation in Medical Evidence and Development Surveillance (IMEDS) Program, Fellowship in Regulatory Science & Innovation, and the ASH Real-World Evidence Consortium. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,115,839 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,500 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Supporting Development and Dissemination of Reliable Information- Improve public understanding of the risks and benefits of FDA-regulated products. Identify priority areas for consumer, patient, and provider education in areas of emerging science. Examples include Expanded Access Navigator, Nutrition Communications Network, Improving Human Health Risk Communication, and Animal Health and Veterinary Industry Analysis. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,540,472 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $295,432 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Facilitating Engagement and Information Exchange - Facilitate multi-stakeholder collaboration to accelerate evidence generation and dissemination. Enable expert analysis, candid discussion, and actionable recommendations relevant to the FDA Mission. Examples include Healthy Rule Roundtables, Food Traceability Roundtables, Primary Mitochondrial Diseases Workshop, FDA Patient Listening Sessions, and Biosimilars Development Regulatory Science Accelerator. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,485,122 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 24 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dave Woodbury | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028492067 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1333 New Hampshire Ave NW 420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard L Schilsky | |||||||
| Board Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Adrian F Hernandez | |||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Debra L Ness | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lynne Zydowsky | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edward J Allera | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christie Boutte | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Phil Febbo | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David C Fajgenbaum | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William N Hait | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James EK Hildreth | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Esther Krofah | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Phuong Khanh PK Morrow | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Moscicki | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Reed V Tuckson | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pietro Antonio Tataranni | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew C von Eschenbach | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sumbul Desai | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan C Winckler RPh JD | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $448,815 | $0 | $38,316 | ||
| Amar Bhat PhD | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $227,004 | $0 | $34,161 | ||
| Carla Rodriguez-Watson PhD | |||||||
| Director, Research | 40.00 | $221,228 | $0 | $25,657 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lea Ann Browning-McNee MA | |||||||
| Director, Communication and Stakeholder Engagement | 40.00 | $185,985 | $0 | $31,595 | Yes (X) | ||
| David E Woodbury Jr MBA | |||||||
| Director, Operations | 40.00 | $172,960 | $0 | $32,298 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carolyn Hiller | |||||||
| Senior Advisor for Innovation and Strategic Partne | 40.00 | $164,513 | $0 | $31,660 | Yes (X) | ||
| Esther Boadi | |||||||
| Engagement Manager | 40.00 | $121,425 | $0 | $16,216 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,541,930 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,903 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angie Hoth | |||||
| 905 Rider Street | Iowa City | IA | 52246 | Professional consulting services | $125,000 |
| Calibre CPA Group PLLC | |||||
| 7501 Wisconsin Avenue Suite 1200 W | Bethesda | MD | 20814 | Accounting services | $110,716 |
| Alston & Bird LLP | |||||
| PO Box 933124 | Atlanta | GA | 311933124 | Legal services | $110,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $401,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,697,045 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $690,143 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,788,188 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IMEDS Contract | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,407,304 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,407,304 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,407,304 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $250,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $248,779 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,221 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,221 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,236 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $401,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $140,863 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$127,627 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$127,627 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,241,574 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,407,304 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,082 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,135 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,093,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,963,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,531 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,893 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,248 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,280 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $195 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,553 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,443,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,431,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,137 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,087 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,080 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $632 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional Developmen | $62,788 | $58,874 | $1,889 | $2,025 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $19,962 | $18,394 | $451 | $1,117 |
| IRB Expense | $7,902 | $7,876 | $12 | $14 |
| Scientific Publishing | $4,430 | $4,416 | $6 | $8 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,880,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,485,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $140,488 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $526,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,642 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,310,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,532,603 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $704,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $711,555 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,126,950 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,196 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $456,671 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $360,942 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,729 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,016 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,274,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,063,117 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,385,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,237,733 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,361,354 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,941 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,494,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,253,818 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,209,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,700,113 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,121,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,452,463 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,157 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,175,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,537,620 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,385,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,237,733 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $361,435 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,567 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,391,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,762,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,204,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,698,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,788,188 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,846,642 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,391,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,762,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,204,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,698,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,788,188 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,846,642 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $19,846,642 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $132,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $166,488 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $352,817 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,106 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,258,565 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $15,632,730 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97970 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98400 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,377 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,877 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $205,678 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $140,638 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,040 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $224,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $210,927 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,812 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $95,729 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits | $26,308 |
| Right-of-use assets - operating lease | $1,036,809 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,063,117 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease liability - operating lease | Desc |
| Amt | $1,253,818 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,253,818 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,388,004 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,567 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $140,863 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $146,430 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,241,574 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,241,574 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,026,002 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $145,863 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $145,863 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,880,139 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,880,139 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management has evaluated the Foundation's tax positions and concluded that the Foundation's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Direct benefits to donors 140,863. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Direct benefits to donors 140,863. Write-off of contribution 5,000. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2024 Innovations in RS Awards | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $414,236 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $401,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $13,236 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $80,190 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $60,673 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $414,236 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $401,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,236 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $80,190 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $60,673 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $140,863 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$127,627 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan C Winckler RPh JD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $448,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $17,616 | $0 | $487,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amar Bhat PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $227,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,877 | $0 | $20,284 | $0 | $261,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carla Rodriguez-Watson PhD | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Research | $221,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,733 | $0 | $11,924 | $0 | $246,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lea Ann Browning-McNee MA | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Communication and Stakehol | $185,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,737 | $0 | $19,858 | $0 | $217,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David E Woodbury Jr MBA | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Operations | $172,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,674 | $0 | $21,624 | $0 | $205,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carolyn Hiller | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Advisor for Innovation and St | $164,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,871 | $0 | $21,789 | $0 | $196,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | After the Form 990 is prepared by the independent accountants it is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and the Treasurer before being filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | No director, officer, employee, fellow or trainee of the Foundation (hereinafter "Interested Persons") shall take any action on or participate in the consideration or determination of any Foundation matter in which he or she, his or her spouse, minor child, general partner, non-federal organization in which he or she is serving as an officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or nonfederal organization with whom he or she is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning potential employment, has a financial interest. In addition to actual conflicts of interest, Interested Persons are also obliged to avoid actions that could be perceived or interpreted to be in conflict with the Foundation's best interests. Interested Persons shall disclose their financial interest in entities doing business with the Foundation and refrain from participating in decisions affecting transactions between the Foundation and those other entities without approval by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's performance and compensation is annually reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee with input from the Board. This entire process is documented. Salaries of all staff are reviewed annually by the CEO using compensation survey data for comparable size and type organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Foundation makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Temporary Staff Expense: Program service expenses 7,593. Management and general expenses 244. Fundraising expenses 261. Total expenses 8,098. Staff Recruiting Expense: Program service expenses 2,588. Management and general expenses 4. Fundraising expenses 4. Total expenses 2,596. Other Professional Fees: Program service expenses 54,563. Management and general expenses 83. Fundraising expenses 97. Total expenses 54,743. Program Consultants: Program service expenses 1,096,273. Management and general expenses 1,651. Fundraising expenses 1,934. Total expenses 1,099,858. Data Partners: Program service expenses 2,265,700. Management and general expenses 3,411. Fundraising expenses 3,999. Total expenses 2,273,110. Payroll Service Fees: Program service expenses 4,846. Management and general expenses 7. Fundraising expenses 9. Total expenses 4,862. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Write-off of contribution -5,000. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Foundation's Finance Committee is responsible for oversight of the audit, including selection of the independent accountant. The process has not changed from prior years. |