GLENWOOD VILLAGE CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLENWOOD VILLAGE CARE CENTER INC (EIN 41-0872240)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 202542269349300839
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-14T09:23:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410872240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Glenwood Village Care Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GLEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3206345131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 719 SE 2nd St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenwood | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 563341899 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marnie Gugisberg | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3206345131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Heidi M Sachs CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273512 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Glenwood Retirement Village | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Marnie Gugisberg | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 719 SE 2nd St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenwood | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 563341899 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,311,058 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 9386 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.grvillage.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Nursing Home and Assisted Living Services | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 194 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,150,384 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $327,971 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,670,906 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,917,153 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,408 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $65,934 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,828,698 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,311,058 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $84,956 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $43,943 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,562,293 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,065,182 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,542,386 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,685,456 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,189,635 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,794,581 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,639,063 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $516,477 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,647,420 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,741,208 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,311,329 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,826,638 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,336,091 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,914,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Glenwood Retirement Village exists to fulfill the call of our Lord Jesus Christ to serve others with a primary mission to enhance the quality of life of those we serve through innovative health, housing, spiritual, and social services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,342,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $43,943 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,531,634 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Nursing HomeGlenwood Village Care Center is a 64-bed skilled nursing facility. Total resident days for the fiscal year were 21,510. An average of 58.80 residents per day were served with a total of 70 admissions in the fiscal year. Glenwood Village Care Center is certified for Medicare and Medical Assistance. Services include nursing, dietary, activities, social services, on-site chaplain and physical, occupational and speech therapy. Both in-patient and out-patient therapy is available. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,212,673 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,385,519 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Parkview CourtParkview Court is a 32-unit apartment building attached to the Glenwood Village Care Center. It is licensed as an Assisted Living Facility. It is fully staffed 24 hours a day. Private pay and Elderly Waiver funds are accepted. Optional meal plans and service packages are available and customized to meet the needs of the client. Housekeeping services and activities are available daily. Parkview Court is an Equal Housing Opportunity provider. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,555,219 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 194 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Emily Benham | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3206345760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 719 2nd Street SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glenwood | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56334 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Bogie | |||||||
| Chair | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Allen Dahlseng | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jodi McGinty to Mar 2024 | |||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laura Jergenson | |||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Talle | |||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Larson | |||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sharon Braaten | |||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sharon Isdahl | |||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Caryl Nelson | |||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jason Garcia to Jun 2024 | |||||||
| Executive Director | 18.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angie Urman to Aug 2024 | |||||||
| Interim Administrator | 18.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Emily Benham From Aug 2024 | |||||||
| Executive Director | 38.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marnie Gugisberg | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 18.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivie | |||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | Management Services | $549,544 |
| Advantage Rehab | |||||
| 1236 Bridgeport CT | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | Therapy | $447,588 |
| Mahaddhaddbm | |||||
| 1895 County RD E East | White Bear Lake | MN | 55110 | Pool Staff | $396,656 |
| Grapetree Medical Staffing | |||||
| 2501 Boji Bend Dr | Milford | IA | 51351 | Pool Staff | $114,532 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $75,533 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $241,028 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,410 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $327,971 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Resident Service Revenues | 623000 | $9,094,448 | $9,094,448 |
| Assisted Living Rent | 623000 | $1,256,586 | $1,256,586 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $566,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $566,119 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,917,153 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,934 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,311,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,917,153 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,934 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,943,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,181,209 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $762,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $605,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,615 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,003 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $933,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $873,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,752 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $532,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $522,917 | $522,917 |
| Food | $351,049 | $351,049 |
| DHS Bed Surcharge | $180,160 | $180,160 |
| Bad Debt | $30,179 | $30,179 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,794,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,555,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,239,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,901,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,807,763 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $782,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $991,098 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,289 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,484,036 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,529,301 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,885,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,954,735 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,830 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,290 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $704,203 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,647,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,741,208 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,904,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,598,158 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,379,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,200,221 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,259 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,311,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,826,638 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,336,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,914,570 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,336,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,914,570 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,647,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,741,208 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $516,477 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $56,574 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,428 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $150,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,138,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $278,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,150,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $327,971 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,045,697 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,765,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,845,168 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,170,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,670,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,917,153 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,369,492 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,915,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,983,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,449,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,821,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,245,124 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,415,189 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,447,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $682,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $381,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $516,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,818,904 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,847,269 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,447,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $682,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $381,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $516,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,818,904 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,847,269 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $39,567,920 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,934 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,583 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,934 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,583 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,923,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,992,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,455,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,828,698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,311,058 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,511,772 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.88890 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.89720 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00220 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $7,624 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $10,791 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $16,221 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $2,194 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,074 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $75,074 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,458,425 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,514,112 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,944,313 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,936,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,015,189 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $921,481 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,867 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,867 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,954,735 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Resident Security Deposits | $19,454 |
| Related Party Receivable | $684,749 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $704,203 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,356,841 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $56,574 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $56,574 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,300,267 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,791 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,791 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,311,058 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,778,362 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,778,362 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,219 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,219 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,794,581 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 1b: | The assets of the Glenwood Retirement Village Auxiliary are held by the Glenwood Village Care Center. |
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The Nursing Home of the organization acts as custodian for certain funds of the residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in the financial statements. As a condiditon of the rental agreement with Parkview Court, residents are required to make a refundable security deposit equal to one month's rent. These amounts are deposited in an interest bearing account. The security deposits plus interest are included in other assets and liabilities in the combined financial statements. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Glenwood Village Care Center, Inc. believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the combined financial statements. The Glenwood Village Care Center, Inc. would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Auxiliary revenue combined for tax purposes. 10,791. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Auxiliary expenses combined for tax purposes. 16,219. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Educational Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 36 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $41,136 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DHS Scholarship Grants are given to employees who meet the requirements set forth in legislative language. The employee must work an average of 10 hours per week to be eligible. 26 weeks of the most recent work history is used to verify eligibility. Payments are made directly to the educational institution for the amount of tuition and books. The amount is capped each fiscal year as determined by the rate sheet from DHS. Each recipient must turn in tuition invoices that show the classes the student is enrolled in and books to be purchased. Semester grades or licensure is proof of completion. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | City of Glenwood Minnesota | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 416005188 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2013-10-11 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refinance 7/16/1998 bond and finance an addition and remodeling project. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,119,884 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $6,320,105 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,924,396 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $2,395,709 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The bond proceeds were advanced on a cost reimbursement basis. Part I, column (e) represents the total amount authorized for the issue while Part II, line 3 represents the actual amount of bond proceeds used to pay project costs. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Board of Directors may designate two or more of their members to constitute an Executive Committee. To the extent determined by the Board, the Executive Committee shall have the authority of the Board in the management of the business of the corporation. The Executive Committee shall act only in the interval between meetings of the Board, and at all times is subject to the control and direction of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | All board members have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | Glenwood Village Care Center, Inc. has a management agreement with Vivie, an unrelated organization, that began in October 2022. Glenwood Village Care Center, Inc. pays 4.25% of revenues to Vivie to cover all management functions and oversight of the facility. Individuals listed in Form 990, Part VII that are paid under this agreement include Jason Garcia, Angie Urman, and Emily Benham as top management officials and Marnie Gugisberg as top financial official. They were compensated $70,297, $59,184, $38,094, and $25,872 for these services respectively in fiscal year 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The non-voting members of the Corporation shall consist of Christian congregations electing to participate. Fifty-one percent or more of such congregations shall be affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. Voting members consist of all the pastors of the congregations electing to participate and at least two lay-delegates for each such congregation. Said congregations having 200 or more confirmed members may have one additional voting member for each 100 confirmed members or a major fraction thereof over the first 200. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each of our affiliated churches chooses one member to be on the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The members vote on changes to the Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and is then provided to the Board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All employees and Board Members are covered by the conflict of interest policy. Management will determine if a conflict exists. If a conflict exists, the individual will refrain from participating in the discussion and vote. Each individual is required to complete a conflict of interest form annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Glenwood Village Care Center has a management agreement with Vivie, an unrelated organization. Glenwood pays 4.25% of revenues to Vivie to cover all management functions including compensating management and financial officials. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Auxiliary Net Income Combined for Tax Purposes 5,428. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc | ||||||||||
| 719 2nd Street SE | Glenwood | MN | 56334 | 411453070 | Fundraising and Support of Related Organizations | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | N/A | Yes (1) |
| Glenwood Plaza Inc | ||||||||||
| 719 2nd Street SE | Glenwood | MN | 56334 | 411477434 | Independent Senior Housing | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II, Column (f): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Glenwood Retirement Village, Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation, Inc., and Glenwood Plaza, Inc. have 100% board overlap. Therefore, these organizations are both controlled and controlling per Section 512(b)(13). | ExplanationTxt |