BORINQUEN HEALTH CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BORINQUEN HEALTH CARE CENTER INC (EIN 59-1417397)
- Tax period
- 2019-02-01 to 2020-01-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-20
- IRS object ID
- 202013259349301011
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-20T10:02:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Lauderdale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 333014230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591417397 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Borinquen Health Care Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BORI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3055766611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 Federal Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Miami | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33137 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL VELEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2020-11-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brittney Kocaj | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01320603 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9542028600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL VELEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 Federal Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Miami | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33137 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,854,631 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.borinquenhealth.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BORINQUEN HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDES INTERNAL MEDICINE, RAPID ACCESS TREATMENT, PEDIATRICS, OB/GYN, FAMILY PLANNING, PRE/POST-NATAL SERVICES, LABORATORY SERVICES, AND PHARMACY TO UN-INSURED AND UNDER-INSURED PEOPLE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 422 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,509,848 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,373,684 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,488,959 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,117,542 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$9,458 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $139,726 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $256,914 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,222,457 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,246,263 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,853,409 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,818,903 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,055,653 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,837,534 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,769,423 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,656,437 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,825,076 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$410,174 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,028,333 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,909,033 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,537,439 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,718,729 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,318,802 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,190,304 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,218,637 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BORINQUEN HEALTH CARE CENTER was organized 48 years ago to serve the Puerto Rican community. The leadership of the Center and its Board of Directors embraced people from all cultures; a tradition that has flourished. Borinquen Medical Centers has a long and proud history of providing a comprehensive range of health and social services to the uninsured and underinsured community in Miami-Dade County. Our affordable quality services are accessible to all people throughout the County through a multi-disciplinary approach. BMC serves a minority population comprised of 54% Hispanic and 43% Haitian. The Board and staff have and continue to dedicate themselves to serving individuals and families in need. We operate 9 clinic locations, a medical mobile coach and 31 school-based clinics. This past year, we provided services to 43,483 individuals and expect this number to grow in the near future. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $35,377,687 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,172,774 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BORINQUEN HEALTH CARE CENTER OPERATES MEDICAL CENTERS IN MIAMI-DADE COUNTY SERVING PATIENTS AND UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $35,377,687 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 422 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL VELEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3055766611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 Federal Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Miami | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33137 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurea Ivette Velez | |||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eva Perez | |||||||
| Chairperson | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Juan Pizarro | |||||||
| Treasurer | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Margaret Laforest | |||||||
| Secretary | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cynthia I Wolper | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Ponce | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ivan A Naser | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jocelyn Michel | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luis de Rosa | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luis Roberto Canales | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marie Astride Bobo | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nestor A Chardon | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Victor Alba | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH GRACIA | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $295,265 | $0 | $21,442 | ||
| Diego Shmuels | |||||||
| Chief Quality Officer (From 9/24/2019) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $195,731 | $0 | $12,695 | ||
| MARIA MARROCCO | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (Through 3/1/2019) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $41,533 | $0 | $2,833 | ||
| PAUL C VELEZ | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $289,715 | $0 | $1,889 | ||
| Sindia Rosenay | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (From 3/11/2019) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $169,865 | $0 | $11,817 | ||
| Francisco Ricart | |||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | $220,781 | $0 | $13,116 | Yes (X) | ||
| Harry Archer MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | $184,084 | $0 | $12,847 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michelle Soheil DDS | |||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $245,744 | $0 | $14,476 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nancy Navarro Gonzalez MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | $241,456 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pierre B Eugene MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | $248,925 | $0 | $13,764 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,133,099 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $104,879 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS | |||||
| POBOX 530440 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | Laboratory Services | $350,015 |
| GCA INC | |||||
| 1450 MADRUGA AVENUE | CORAL GABLES | FL | 33146 | Construction Management | $273,033 |
| VISTA SECURITY SERVICES INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 2408 NW 87th Place | DORAL | FL | 33172 | Security Services | $195,732 |
| RACKSPACE | |||||
| POBOX 730759 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | Virtual Hosting Service | $170,780 |
| LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDINGS | |||||
| POBOX 2280 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | Laboratory Services | $168,210 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $15,943,689 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,429,995 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,293,700 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,373,684 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Patient Revenue | 621110 | $13,631,612 | $13,631,612 |
| Pharmacy Revenue | 446110 | $12,485,930 | $12,485,930 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,117,542 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $140,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $140,948 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $167,225 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $167,225 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $167,225 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,222 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,222 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,222 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,222 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Settlement Fees | 900099 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $255,232 | $255,232 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,055,232 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,853,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,172,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $306,951 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $950,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,495,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,859,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,635,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,170,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,368,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $801,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,289,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $992,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $120,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,333,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,674,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $659,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,271,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,682,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $588,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,439 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $214,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $841,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $12,706,850 | $12,706,850 | |
| Miscellaneous Expense | $250,177 | $250,177 | |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $128,831 | $1,935 | $126,896 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,825,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,377,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,447,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,324,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,022,327 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,087,620 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,617,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,137,059 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $729,230 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,701,969 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,595,176 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,510,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,106,793 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,216 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,909,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,537,439 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,445,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,604 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,410,911 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,989,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,692,287 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,718,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,318,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,190,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,218,637 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,190,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,218,637 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,909,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,537,439 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,028,333 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,730,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,308,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,099,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,509,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,373,684 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,022,591 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,730,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,308,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,099,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,509,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,373,684 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,022,591 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,075,533 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $66,947,058 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $308,173 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $387,610 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $257,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $256,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,055,232 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,909,471 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $82,319,672 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $85,692,664 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.8133 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.8623 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 257297.0, COLUMN B - 189583.0, COLUMN C - 150445.0, COLUMN D - 256914.0, COLUMN E - 2055232.0, COLUMN F - 2909471.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $240,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $240,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,897,579 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,762,918 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,134,661 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,661,242 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,832,258 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $828,984 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,903,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,903,148 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,106,793 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,228,039 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,228,039 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,625,370 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,625,370 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,853,409 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,199,706 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,199,706 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,625,370 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,625,370 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,825,076 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the Organization is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The IRC provides for taxation of unrelated business income under certain circumstances. The Organization has no material unrelated business income; however, such status is subject to final determination upon examination of the related income tax returns by the appropriate taxing authority. Under ASC Subtopic 740, Income Taxes, the Organization must recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is "more-likely-than-not" that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the applicable taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. ASC Subtopic 740- 10, also provides guidance of derecognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes and accounting in interim periods and requires increased disclosure. There were no uncertain tax positions identified as of January 31, 2020 and 2019. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next twelve months. Tax returns filed by the Organzation are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the date the return was filed. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at January 31, 2020 and 2019. Tax returns filed by the Organization are no longer subject to examination for the years ended 2016 and prior. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Pharmacy Expenses - 10625370 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Pharmacy Expenses - 10625370 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH GRACIA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $294,665 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,889 | $0 | $19,553 | $0 | $316,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL C VELEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $289,115 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diego Shmuels | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Quality Officer (From 9/24/2019) | $195,131 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,328 | $0 | $11,367 | $0 | $208,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sindia Rosenay | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer (From 3/11/2019) | $169,265 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,817 | $0 | $181,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pierre B Eugene MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $248,325 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,764 | $0 | $262,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Soheil DDS | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $245,144 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,677 | $0 | $12,799 | $0 | $260,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Navarro Gonzalez MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $240,856 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $241,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Francisco Ricart | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $220,181 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,116 | $0 | $233,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harry Archer MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $183,484 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $11,597 | $0 | $196,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 13 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,293,700 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and medical supplies - Number of contributions | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors shall consist of the Chairperson, the Vice-Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer and Chief Executive Officer with a quorum consisting of three members. The Executive Committee shall act with the full authority of the Board. The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors shall have all the rights, powers, privileges, duties and obligations during periods the full Board is not in session. The Executive Committees' decision is subject to approval by the full Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE MEETS ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND POLICIES AND ISSUES (IF ANY) ARE PRESENTED AND/OR FOLLOWED UP ACCORDINGLY. In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, all directors and officers must disclose the existence of such a conflict and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. After disclosure of the conflict and all material facts to the board or committee evaluating the conflict, and after discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining board or committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. If it is determined that a conflict may exist, alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement that would not give rise to a conflict are investigated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO IS EVALUATED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON HIS PERFORMANCE AND COMPANY FINANCIAL STATUS, GOALS ACHIEVED, ETC THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROCESSES PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED JANUARY 2020. The National Association of Community Health Centers publications are consulted for comparability data as well as comparing compensation data from Federally Qualified Health Centers in the surrounding area. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The Board of Directors selects the CEO, which in turn selects the Chief Financial Officer, Chief Medical Officer, Chief Quality Officer and sets their compensation. The Board of Directors is ultimately responsible for the salary scales of all employees. The National Association of Community Health Centers publications are consulted for comparability data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALL OF THE DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT IN OUR PREMISES UNDER THE CUSTODY OF THE CEO ASSISTANT STAFF, HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE CFO, RESPECTIVELY. |