GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER (EIN 25-1204418)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-19
- IRS object ID
- 202510509349301026
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-19T10:30:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251622758 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAHER DUESSEL CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251204418 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GATE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4126048900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 ROUSER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOON TOWNSHIP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES TROUP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4126048900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID P DUESSEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00229536 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4124715500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES TROUP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 ROUSER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOON TOWNSHIP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,531,272 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.GATEWAYREHAB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP ALL AFFECTED BY ADDICTIVE DISEASE TO BECOME HEALTHY IN BODY, MIND, AND SPIRIT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 788 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,669,078 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,407,447 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,141,441 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,814,838 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $459,283 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $165,518 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $120,053 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $912,597 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,389,855 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,300,400 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,302,119 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,174,347 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $316,100 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,670,159 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,067,361 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,972,278 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,241,708 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $417,577 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$941,308 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,208,789 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,959,357 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,181,324 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,733,309 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,027,465 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,226,048 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $49,744,795 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $51,814,838 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | 1) IN JULY 2023, GRC ADMITTED ITS FIRST PATIENT TO A DEDICATED CO-OCCURRING UNIT, FOCUSED ON SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS AND MENTAL HEALTH DISORDERS. THIS PROGRAM IS LEAD BY OUR FULL-TIME PSYCHIATRIST.2) PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES WERE LATER EXPANDED THROUGH TELEHEALTH ACCESS AND THE ADDITION OF A PSYCHIATRIC NURSE PRACTITIONER TO THE TEAM. 3) IN JULY 2023, GRC'S CENTER OF EXCELLENCE FOR OPIOID USE DISORDERS ACHIEVED A SERVICE MILESTONE REACHING 2,000 CLIENTS SERVED. 4) IN SEPTEMEBER 2023, GRC FORMALIZED A PATIENT ADVOCATE POSITION ON THE TEAM WHICH HAS REMAINED STAFFED SINCE.5) IN SEPTEMBER 2023, GRC ALSO ADDED A SPIRITUALITY PROGRAM TO OUR RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITIES. 6) IN NOVEMBER 2023, GRC TRANSITIONED TO A NEW ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD ACROSS THE SYSTEM, TAKING PROGRAM LOCATIONS THAT WERE ACQUIRED IN JULY 2022 OFF OF PAPER RECORDS. 7) IN JANUARY 2024, GRC CONTRACTED WITH BEAVER COUNTY TO PROVIDE A DEDICATED, COMMUNITY-BASED CERTIFIED RECOVERY SPECIALIST FOR BEAVER COUNTY RESIDENTS. 8) IN FEBRUARY 2024, GRC TRANSITIONED OUTPATIENT PROGRAMMING FROM SQUIRREL HILL TO A NEW OFFICE IN EAST LIBERTY, PITTSBURGH AREA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $49,744,795 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 115 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 788 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAREN VULA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4126048900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 ROUSER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOON TOWNSHIP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SWEENEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM DAVIS CPA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL H MARKS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD W OWEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER J DALY MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL D MALONEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH E MASSARO III | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM R YANAKOS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD F GALARDINI | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD TROUP | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $399,279 | $0 | $17,348 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVE HILTEBRANT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER CONNORS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEREK MOYE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN D SIX MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALICIA MCGHEE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELECTRA S JANIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA D'ALO MD | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $305,182 | $0 | $8,753 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN VULA | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $161,460 | $0 | $8,829 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERICH CURNOW | |||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $122,314 | $0 | $2,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY PLEVEL | |||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT AND COMM | 40.00 | $124,505 | $0 | $2,743 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMANDA DODD | |||||||
| VP OF ADMISSIONS AND CARE | 40.00 | $129,771 | $0 | $3,779 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA CERRA | |||||||
| VP OF NURSING | 40.00 | $133,971 | $0 | $3,054 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY HANRAHAN | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $43,691 | $0 | $4,663 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARIN FRAIOLI | |||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $152,896 | $0 | $12,609 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRICIA POWELL | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | $181,643 | $0 | $11,920 | Yes (X) | ||
| GINA GOSZINSKI | |||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.00 | $180,563 | $0 | $1,390 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMYE MCCARTHY | |||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | $173,373 | $0 | $12,972 | Yes (X) | ||
| CASEY KAPIS | |||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | $160,737 | $0 | $2,207 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,269,385 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $92,945 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSWALD COMPANIES | |||||
| 1100 SUPERIOR AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44114 | INSURANCE | $2,495,578 |
| NUTRITION INC | |||||
| 580 WENDEL ROAD SUITE 100 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15642 | FOOD SERVICE | $2,171,279 |
| THE WASHINGTON HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||
| 155 WILSON AVENUE | WASHINGTON | PA | 15301 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,352,816 |
| PHILADELPHIA INSURANCE COMPANIES | |||||
| PO BOX 70251 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19176 | INSURANCE | $1,215,863 |
| ELEGANT CATERING | |||||
| 303 NORTH 3RD ST | YOUNGWOOD | PA | 15697 | FOOD SERVICE | $908,590 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,407,447 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,407,447 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT PATIENT SERVICE | 621400 | $51,676,826 | $51,676,826 |
| INDIRECT PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $135,512 | $135,512 |
| SPONSORSHIP INCOME | 621400 | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,814,838 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,109 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,109 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,500 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,500 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $302,307 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $19,690 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $207,588 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $94,719 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $19,690 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,409 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $41,389 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $23,284 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,105 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 621400 | $804,020 | $804,020 |
| TRAINING | 621400 | $56,972 | $56,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $860,992 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,300,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,675,830 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $217,123 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,856,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,645,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,370 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,913,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,626,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,079,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $208,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $572,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $507,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,255,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,999,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,575,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,282,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,184 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,007 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $160,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,700,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,553,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,398 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,635 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,276,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,082,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,714 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,283,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,180,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,273 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $578 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,320,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,287,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,604 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,033,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,002,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,338 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY | $4,222,643 | $4,222,643 | ||
| MISC EXPENSES | $824,629 | $546,564 | $274,613 | $3,452 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $687,895 | $677,946 | $9,949 | |
| REHAB SUPPLIES | $355,945 | $355,945 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,241,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,744,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,180,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $316,100 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,197,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,612,714 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,339,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,313,739 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $817,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $884,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,508,350 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,168,398 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,844,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,339,952 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,720,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,477,860 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,794,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,595,085 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,494,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,735,165 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,208,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,959,357 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,877,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,236,524 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $577,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,920 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,010,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,781,367 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,066,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $987,648 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,648,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,091,850 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,181,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,733,309 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,384,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,416,324 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,643,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,809,724 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,027,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,226,048 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,208,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,959,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$941,308 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $139,891 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,894,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $834,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,357,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,669,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,407,447 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,163,547 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,894,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $834,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,357,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,669,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,407,447 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,163,547 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $9,163,547 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $83,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $952,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $81,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $75,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $88,027 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,280,474 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,444,021 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $182,618,987 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.87740 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.84110 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,352,695 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$70,059 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,616,517 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,666,119 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,085,837 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$150,873 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $582,269 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,352,695 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,534,306 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,434,008 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,461 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,085,837 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,349,918 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,215,814 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $31,426 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,534,306 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,803,589 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,408 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $458,079 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,349,918 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,274,233 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,274,233 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,876,085 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,411,861 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,464,224 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,263,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,415,564 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$152,042 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,617,462 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,340,973 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,276,489 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,477,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,477,048 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,339,952 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS | $110,961 | F |
| ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED | $2,366,899 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,477,860 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $18,735,165 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,735,165 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $19,091,850 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,091,850 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,463,575 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $139,891 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $23,284 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $163,175 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $54,300,400 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,300,400 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,264,992 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $23,284 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $23,284 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,241,708 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,241,708 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENTS INCLUDE BOARD DESIGNATED INVESTMENTS TO BE USED FOR THE OPERATION OF THE FACILITY AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS, TWO TRUSTS HELD BY THIRD PARTIES, INCOME OF WHICH IS RESTRICTED BY THE DONORS, AND THREE DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS (TWERSKI FUND, WOMEN'S RESOURCE FUND, AND FRANK'S FUND). THE TWERSKI FUND IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE INDIGENT IN TREATMENT THROUGH LOANS OR FULL CHARITY CARE. THE WOMEN'S RESOURCE FUND IS TO HELP WOMEN MAINTAIN SOBRIETY THROUGH FEELINGS OF SELF-WORTH BY RECEIVING SUPPORT FOR FAMILY INTERACTION. FRANK'S FUND IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING RESIDENTS OF OUR YOUTH HALF WAY HOUSE IN THEIR TRANSITION FROM TREATMENT BACK TO SOCIETY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 23,284. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE 23,284. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CLAY SHOOT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $41,389 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $41,389 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $23,284 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $41,389 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $41,389 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $23,284 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $23,284 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $18,105 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD TROUP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $399,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,430 | $0 | $5,918 | $0 | $416,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA D'ALO MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $305,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $313,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRICIA POWELL | ||||||||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | $181,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,201 | $0 | $6,719 | $0 | $193,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMYE MCCARTHY | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $173,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,975 | $0 | $7,997 | $0 | $186,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINA GOSZINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $180,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,390 | $0 | $181,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN VULA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $161,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,325 | $0 | $2,504 | $0 | $170,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARIN FRAIOLI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION | $152,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,332 | $0 | $8,277 | $0 | $165,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASEY KAPIS | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $160,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $989 | $0 | $1,218 | $0 | $162,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER (GRC) IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS A LEADER IN THE TREATMENT, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION OF SUBSTANCE MISUSE AND ADDICTION. GRC'S SYSTEM IS THE LARGEST RECOVERY NETWORK IN OUR REGION, SERVING ALL OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA, AND INCLUDES 21 LICENSED LOCATIONS IN ALLEGHENY, BEAVER, ERIE, GREENE, WASHINGTON, AND WESTMORELAND COUNTIES. BETWEEN JULY 1, 2023-JUNE 30, 2024, GRC SERVED 8,127 INDIVIDUALS ACROSS ITS NETWORK OF SERVICES. GRC'S PROGRAMS AND SERVICES INCLUDE: 1) WITHDRAWAL MANAGEMENT: MEDICALLY MONITORED DETOXIFICATION TO RID THE BODY OF HARMFUL DRUGS AND ALCOHOL AND MANAGE THE PHYSIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF WITHDRAWAL. 2) RESIDENTIAL INPATIENT TREATMENT (BOTH ACUTE AND EXTENDED STAY PROGRAMS): GENDER AND AGE-BASED PROGRAMS THAT EDUCATE PATIENTS ABOUT THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION, AND FOCUS ON STABALIZATION, EARLY RECOVERY SKILLS, AND RELAPSE PREVENTION. ADDITIONAL THERAPUETIC PROGAMMING IS OFFERED INCLUDING SPIRITUAL COUNSELING, ADVENTURE-BASED COUNSELING, WELLNESS AND FITNESS PROGRAMS, MUSIC COUNSELING, ART COUNSELING AND COMMUNITY-BASED VOLUNTEERISM. 3) OUTPATIENT COUNSELING: DESIGNED TO HELP PATIENTS RESUME AND MAINTAIN WORK/LIFE ROUTINES WHILE ENGAGING IN TREATMENT AND BUILDING THEIR RECOVERY NETWORK. GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS PROVIDED ON A FLEXIBLE SCHEDULE BOTH IN PERSON AND THROUGH A TELEHEALTH PLATFORM. GRC OPERATES 12 OFFICES FOR OUTPATIENT SERVICES, WITH DAY AND EVENING HOURS. THESE OFFICES ALSO PROVIDE SPECIALITY GROUPS BASED ON A PROFESSION, SUCH AS PILOTS AND PHYSICIANS. MEDICATION TO TREAT OPIOID USE DISORDER AND ALCOHOL USE DISORDER 4) COMMUNITY-BLENDED HALFWAY HOUSES: LITERALLY MEANING HALF IN/HALF OUT, PATIENTS CONTIE TO ENGAGE IN TREATMENT WHILE ALSO DEDICATED TIME TO REINTEGRATING BACK INTO THE COMMUNITY AFTER COMPLETING RESIDENTIAL TREAMTENT. 5) FAMILY PROGRAM: AN 8-WEEK CURRICULUM IS DELOYED ACROSS ALL RESIDENTIAL AND OUTPATIENT PROGRAM LOCATIONS TO OFFER THERAPUETIC INTERVENTION FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY/SUPPORT SYSTEM. 6) ADOLESCENT COUNSELING: GRC OFFERS COUNSELING SERVICES TO YOUTH AGES 13-17 ALL THROUGH A TELEHEALTH PLATFORM. 7) COMMUNITY-BASED CARE COORDINATION: WITH A TEAM OF CLINICIANS AND CERTIFIED RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, GRC CREATED A MOBILE TEAM TO FOLLOW QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS POST-TREATMENT FOR A YEAR OR MORE, FOCUSING ON APPLIED RECOVERY SKILLS AND DAILY LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT. THIS PROGRAM FEATURES PEER-TO-PEER SUPPORT AND CASE MANAGEMENT OF BOTH TREATMENT AND NONTREATMENT NEEDS, ENABLING PATIENTS TO PREPARE TO BE SELF-SUFFICIENT AND REMAIN DRUG-FREE. IN 2016, THIS PROGRAM WAS NAMED A LEGACY CENTER OF EXCELLENCE FOR OPIOID USE DISORDER BY THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA. 8) COMMUNITY TRANSITION CENTERS: DRUG AND ALCOHOL-FREE LIVING ENVIRONMENTS WHERE JUSTICE SYSTEM REFERRALS LEARN SKILLS NEEDED TO TRANSITION BACK INTO FAMILY, WORK AND COMMUNITY. 10) OUTREACH AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION: GRC OFFERS FREE COMMUNITY-BASED AWARENESS EVENTS TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE SCIENCE OF THE DISEASE, TRENDS IN SUBSTANCE ABUSE, THE TREATMENT AND RECOVERY-SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AVAILABLE. THESE EFFORTS ALSO FOCUS ON COMBATING THE STIGMA OF ADDICTION. 11) TAILORED CORPORATE/WORKFORCE PROGRAMS: GRC OPERATES BOTH AN EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM THAT CONTRACTS WITH LOCAL EMPLOYERS, AND A TRAINING ACADEMY WITH A NUMBER OF WORKPLACE AND PROFESSIONAL TRAININGS OFFERED. IN DECEMBER OF 2022, GATEWAY REHABILITATION DISCONTINUED SERVICES AT ITS AFFLIATE, NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CENTERS BASED IN YOUNGSTOWN, OHIO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | FINANCE OBTAINS COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FROM 990'S OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS FOR VARIOUS KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALONG WITH THE CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SENT TO PUBLIC FUNDERS AS REQUIRED BY CONTRACT. DONORS ARE PROVIDED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED BY RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR |