STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF TOCCOA FALLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF TOCCOA FALLS INC (EIN 58-0685908)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-12-14
IRS object ID
202023499349301557
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-12-14T15:33:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 Lakes Parkway Suite 130AddressLine1Txt
CityLawrencevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580685908EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Toccoa Falls College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTOCCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7068866831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 Kincaid DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityToccoa FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305980013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDee MooneyPersonNm
Person TitleVP for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7068866831PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone6785185301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Robert M MyersPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 Kincaid DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityToccoa FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305980013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,094,163GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://tfc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding undergraduate college education and Christian ministries on a residential campus.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee622TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$191,142TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$15,635NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,020,043PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,146,081CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,534,707PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,183,536CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$124,726PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$286,056CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$553,189PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$366,802CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,232,665PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,982,475CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,189,945PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,277,732CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,771,972PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,712,920CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$392,509CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,212,633PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,985,083CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,174,550PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,975,735CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,058,115PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,006,740CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,173,929TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,471,724TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,167,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,507,044TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,006,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,964,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Toccoa Falls College is to glorify God through seeking and developing Christian servant leaders who will impact their world with the love and message of Jesus Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,184,999ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,277,732GrantAmt
Revenue$24,359,196RevenueAmt
DescToccoa Falls College offers undergraduate programs in 34 majors and 41 minors to approximately 2400 residential, commuter, and online students. The College provides the campus community with food services, residential housing, and a college gift shop. Also, Toccoa Falls College offers student counseling and career placement, student activities and student government, intramural recreation, and various other student experiences as co-curricular to their academic experience.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,184,999TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2557IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee622EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dee MooneyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7068866831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1107 Kincaid DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityToccoa FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305980013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Robert Myers
President40.00Yes (X)$215,256$0$40,682
Dee Mooney
VP for Finance40.00Yes (X)$109,191$0$19,419
Brian Shelton
Provost (Part Year)40.00Yes (X)$87,928$0$21,724
Kieran Clements
VP of Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$89,689$0$7,330
John Allen
Chairman1.00Yes (X)$18,815$0$0Yes (X)
Janet Webb
Vice Chairwoman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffery Norris
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Fugett
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Smith
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Floyd Wheeler
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
George Woerner
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debra D Ferrell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael D Noel
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lantzia C Thao
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sheila Ray
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Phil Hagar
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ron Cantrell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Bojo
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James K Dew
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Herndon
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
T Edwin Mangham
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John K Wilkinson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
C David Markle
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$520,879TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,155TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells Dining Services
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$1,643,301
Clark Communications
2 Westside DriveAshevilleNC28806Printing/Mailing$179,331
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$323,303GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$822,778AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,146,081TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees900099$20,036,746$20,036,746
Auxiliary enterprises900099$3,929,024$3,818,936$110,088
Conference fees900099$217,766$217,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,183,536TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$274,531ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,400RealAmt
Personal$18,019PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,400RealAmt
Personal$18,019PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$71,419UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,213SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,688SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,525SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,525ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$295,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$285,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,635UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$295,383OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,982,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,359,196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$191,142UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$286,056ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,277,732TotalAmt
Program Services$7,277,732ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,921TotalAmt
Program Services$130,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,676TotalAmt
Program Services$67,676ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,088,509TotalAmt
Program Services$6,245,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,153FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,099TotalAmt
Program Services$139,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,306FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,920FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,107TotalAmt
Program Services$432,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,822FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,223TotalAmt
Management And General$16,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,339TotalAmt
Management And General$59,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,099TotalAmt
Program Services$199,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,592FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,392TotalAmt
Program Services$100,990ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$71,402FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,262TotalAmt
Program Services$336,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,508FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,137TotalAmt
Program Services$152,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,778TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,145FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,496TotalAmt
Program Services$267,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,316FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,711TotalAmt
Program Services$128,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,151FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,157TotalAmt
Program Services$687,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,150FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,495TotalAmt
Program Services$53,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food and Beverage$1,249,123$1,249,123
COVID 19 Student Refund$509,290$509,290
Textbooks$359,383$359,383
Repairs and Maintenance$202,000$103,797$96,763$1,440

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,198TotalAmt
Program Services$496,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,604FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,975,735TotalAmt
Program Services$21,184,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,398,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$392,509FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,977BOYAmt
EOY$58,250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,955,686BOYAmt
EOY$8,253,556EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,679BOYAmt
EOY$248,308EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,804BOYAmt
EOY$133,574EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,190BOYAmt
EOY$434,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,618,969LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,806,521LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,531,557BOYAmt
EOY$16,812,448EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,782,997BOYAmt
EOY$3,425,774EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,856BOYAmt
EOY$2,821,975EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,094BOYAmt
EOY$82,351EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,089BOYAmt
EOY$201,114EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,173,929BOYAmt
EOY$32,471,724EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,832BOYAmt
EOY$758,739EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,000BOYAmt
EOY$636,940EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,042,526BOYAmt
EOY$4,554,702EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,823,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,879BOYAmt
EOY$732,963EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,167,237BOYAmt
EOY$8,507,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,506,833BOYAmt
EOY$18,292,328EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,499,859BOYAmt
EOY$5,672,352EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,006,692BOYAmt
EOY$23,964,680EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,173,929BOYAmt
EOY$32,471,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,006,740ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$48,752NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,003,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,604,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,077,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,020,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,146,081CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,851,987TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,003,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,604,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,077,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,020,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,146,081CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,851,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$523,227SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,328,760PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$140,741CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$274,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$706,731TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$82,998TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$371,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236,364CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$405,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$474,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$285,748CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,773,586TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,415,302TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$108,505,269GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Miscellaneous - 2015 Amount: $ 371,349. 2016 Amount: $ 236,364. 2017 Amount: $ 405,945. 2018 Amount: $ 474,180. 2019 Amount: $ 285,748.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$38,500AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,267,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,596InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,295,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,092,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,222ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$132,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,267,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,834,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$246,545ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$95,120InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$83,245OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,092,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,650,806BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$204,968InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$84,373OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,834,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,589,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$89,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,010InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,650,806EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,150,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,150,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,928,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,902,326DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,026,538BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,190,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,874,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,315,741BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,349,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,029,466DepreciationAmt
Book Value$320,152BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,812,448TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash and cash equivalents$1,176,090C
Certificates of Deposit$1,589,985F
Real Estate$55,900F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,821,975TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student deposits$638,344
Annuities payable$94,619
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$732,963TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,655,991TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$48,752NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$48,752RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,704,743RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,277,732OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,277,732RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,982,475TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,698,003TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,698,003ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,277,732OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,277,732ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,975,735TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The collection is a set of Audobon prints which are being held on display in the outdoor education center.
Part V, Line 4:Primarily scholarships. Sch. D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2020. The 2019 Form 990 and its associated schedules were not updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 7,277,732.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 7,277,732.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College's nondiscriminatory policy is clearly communicated on the College's website homepage. It is also communicated with prospective students through College publications, catalog, and the downloadable Student Handbook.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Toccoa Falls College received federal awards restricted for financial aid. The monies are awarded through federal programs and is required to comply with various regulations related to those funding programs.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient745RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,277,732CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe financial aid planning office at Toccoa Falls College requires students to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form to determine eligibility for federal, state and institutional grants, scholarships and loans. This is an equitable formula that measures all assets consistently. In addition to this form, the College does require some other guidelines in the event that funds are offered based upon certain academic credentials or performance in a College sponsored activity or athletic event. These credentials are clearly stated in the College catalog and the College website. Enrollment and eligibility are monitored by the College to ensure students remain eligible for funds awarded. Scholarships are applied directly to the student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert MyersPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$205,971BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$100BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$9,185OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,554DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$30,237NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$256,047TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aRobert Myers, President, receives housing expense reimbursement. This is approved by the board of trustees and treated as taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4aBrian Shelton, Officer, received $19,106 severance.
Part I, Line 7Non-fixed payments for the FY included Christmas bonus $100/each; $8,072 moving expenses; $6,000 taxable housing expense reimbursement; $3,185 personal use auto; $4,900 overload teaching, tuition discount to grandchildren.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephens County Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN581024352BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2006-02-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,805,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance of bond issued 5/28/99PurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,163,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,805,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,805,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2000SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Sally Shelton
Family member of Officer, Brian Shelton$67,676W-2 wages0
Ron Cantrell Construction Inc
An entity that is more than 35% owned by Ron Cantrell, board member$341,345Construction services0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee of the trustees consists of the officers of the trustees and the chairmen of the standing committees. It is empowered to transact business for the board of trustees in its regular meetings and to transact such other business as necessary between regularly scheduled meetings of the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by top management at the College. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to board members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest questionnaires are signed annually by each board member, officer and cabinet member. The signed statements are reviewed by either the Board Chair or the Executive Committee. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. It would also be addressed by either the Board Chair or the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a: The compensation of the President is reviewed annually by the board of trustees which uses information from survey data of comparable institutions and information on other institutions' 990 Forms. The salary is then approved by the board of trustees and documented in the minutes. Line 15b: The President approves compensation of other officers using comparability data. The process of determining compensation is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Toccoa Falls College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.