STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARPETH HALL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARPETH HALL SCHOOL (EIN 62-0501916)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-12-18
IRS object ID
202023539349300227
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-12-18T13:53:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620501916EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HARPETH HALL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6153460091PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOM MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone6153460091PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2020-12-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTOM MURPHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,905,378GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARPETHHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHARPETH HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES 5-12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee376TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$115,243NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,218,245PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,046,689CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,046,613PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,356,275CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,217,161PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,266,498CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$100,924PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$12,795CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,582,943PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,656,667CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,022,483PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,186,386CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,066,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,711,772CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,587,887CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,315,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,933,728CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,404,381PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,831,886CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,178,562PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,824,781CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$116,646,399TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$117,966,008TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,220,076TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,104,458TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,426,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,861,550NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHARPETH HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,558,663ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,186,386GrantAmt
Revenue$22,484,814RevenueAmt
DescHARPETH HALL SCHOOL EDUCATES GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN IN GRADES 5-12 TO THINK CRITICALLY, LEAD CONFIDENTLY, AND LIVE HONORABLY. DURING THE 2019-2020 YEAR, ENROLLMENT WAS 717 STUDENTS. IN ADDITION TO A STRONG ACADEMIC CURRICULUM, OUR STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN NUMEROUS ATHLETIC, FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH UNIQUE PROGRAMS INCLUDING WINTERIM, SEEK, STEM, AND SCIENCE OLYMPIAD, AS WELL AS SERVICE LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN OUR COMMUNITY AND BEYOND. THE CLASS OF 2020 RECEIVED OFFERS OF ADMISSION TO 135 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITITES FROM COAST TO COAST AND ABROAD AND ATTENDED 54 DIFFERENT SCHOOLS IN 24 STATES, WASHINGTON D.C. AND FRANCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,558,663TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee376EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOM MURPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6153460091PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 HOBBS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JESS HILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$319,311$0$56,662
THOMAS MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$189,897$0$32,190
SUSAN MOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$148,017$0$22,328
ARMISTEAD LEMON
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$127,556$0$20,601
JUDI O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$126,850$0$19,890
KAREN SUTTON
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$112,984$0$18,725Yes (X)
JUSTIN DOVER
TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR40.00$112,414$0$18,648Yes (X)
MOLLY RUMSEY
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$108,680$0$18,164Yes (X)
JENNIFER BYERS
DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00$108,525$0$18,267Yes (X)
WELLESLEY WILSON
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$109,327$0$18,115Yes (X)
JANE BERRY JACQUES
CHAIR AND PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN R INGRAM
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID T VANDEWATER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY CATE SULLIVAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACKIE GLOVER THOMPSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE BLACKBURN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIE BROWN BUCHANAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG BUFFKIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRUDY WARD CARPENTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BRITTON THOMPSON CUMMINGS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY LITTON DELONY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH DENNIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELANIE PATTERNSON BLANK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITSON LOWE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK MAJORS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN MELKUS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON MEACHAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMIT MISRA
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE GROSS NELSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NONI NIELSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL LEN PORTIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY ROLFE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY SANGERVASI
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL REEVES SETTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT MILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANA DEATON VERNER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACK WALLACE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS WHITSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRISSY WIECK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MANDY HAYNES YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,463,561TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING HALL SERVICES$774,862
SCHOOL FACILITY MANAGEMENT LLC
800 18TH AVE S STE ANASHVILLETN37203MAINTENANCE$747,534
KLEENTECH BUILDING MAINTENANCE
810 OAK MEADOW DR UNIT 680607FRANKLINTN370680106JANITORIAL$308,740
THE PARENT COMPANY INC
241 WILSON PIKE CIRCLEBRENTWOODTN37027GENERAL CONTRACTOR$132,044
SPORTSTURF SOLUTIONS LLC
606 ST BLAISE ROADGALLATINTN370668557ATHLETIC CAPITAL PROJECTS$131,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$221,111FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,825,578AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$594,597NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,046,689TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$21,237,672$21,237,672
STUDENT ACTIVITIES & FEES611710$1,033,200$1,033,200
BOOKSTORE OPERATIONS611710$56,166$56,166
CAFETERIA & AFTER CARE611710$20,487$20,487
WELLNESS CLASS INCOME611710$8,750$8,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,356,275TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$583,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$583,222ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,941RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,941RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,941ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,644,639SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,791OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,963,154SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$681,485SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,791OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$683,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$683,276ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$124,282FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$221,111ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$285,557FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$161,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$161,275ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$77,609$77,609
FINANCE CHARGES525990$30,285$30,285
ALUMNAE900099$13,660$13,660

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$128,539OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,656,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,484,814RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,125,164ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,186,386TotalAmt
Program Services$2,186,386ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,514TotalAmt
Program Services$594,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295,377FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,335,340TotalAmt
Program Services$8,921,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,040,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$373,029FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,906TotalAmt
Program Services$804,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,025FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,636TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,962FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,376TotalAmt
Program Services$678,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,131FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,230TotalAmt
Management And General$4,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,785TotalAmt
Management And General$37,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,931TotalAmt
Management And General$281,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,313TotalAmt
Program Services$7,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,416FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,778TotalAmt
Program Services$28,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,011FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,486TotalAmt
Program Services$105,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,909FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,630TotalAmt
Program Services$725,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,745FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,965,498TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,828FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,135TotalAmt
Program Services$15,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,460FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,477TotalAmt
Program Services$57,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,343FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,024,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,720,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,233FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,759TotalAmt
Program Services$173,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,565FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$991,920$980,560$8,064$3,296
DINING HALL$691,773$691,773
DEVELOPMENT$247,991$247,991
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT$242,123$242,123

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,232TotalAmt
Program Services$618,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,566FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,831,886TotalAmt
Program Services$21,558,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,685,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,587,887FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,339,361BOYAmt
EOY$18,636,390EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,222BOYAmt
EOY$370,426EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,063EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,953BOYAmt
EOY$39,552EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,617BOYAmt
EOY$55,926EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,604BOYAmt
EOY$994,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,216,732LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,052,071LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,020,343BOYAmt
EOY$46,164,661EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,021,672BOYAmt
EOY$8,470,646EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,189,886BOYAmt
EOY$41,235,560EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,495BOYAmt
EOY$128,488EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,646,399BOYAmt
EOY$117,966,008EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,283,789BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,175EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,586,058BOYAmt
EOY$9,610,690EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,316,457BOYAmt
EOY$2,237,439EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,772BOYAmt
EOY$45,154EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,220,076BOYAmt
EOY$13,104,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,066,298BOYAmt
EOY$50,806,033EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,360,025BOYAmt
EOY$54,055,517EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,426,323BOYAmt
EOY$104,861,550EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,646,399BOYAmt
EOY$117,966,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,824,781ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,389,554NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,419,672CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,249,702CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,701,823CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,218,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,046,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,636,131TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,419,672CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,249,702CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,701,823CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,218,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,046,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,636,131TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,946,589SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,689,542PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$179,287CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$148,606CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$277,393CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$489,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$603,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,697,811TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$170,638TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,396CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,682CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$677,941TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,182,521TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$100,602,523GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.82160PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74220PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A: PART I: BOX 2 AND 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HARPETH HALL SCHOOL IS DETERMINED TO BE A PUBLIC CHARITY BECAUSE IT IS A SCHOOL DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). SCHEDULE E HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND ATTACHED. FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE A, THE ORGANIZATION HAS COMPLETED PART II IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE SPECIAL RULE ON SCHEDULE B AND DISCLOSED DONORS GREATER THAN 2% INSTEAD OF ALL DONORS GREATER THAN $5,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,267,270BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$791,260ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$640,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,563,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$49,854,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,851,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,605,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,337,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,527,438GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$51,267,270EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,371,658BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,054,279ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,900,486InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,474,965GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$47,851,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,488,228BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$999,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,341,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,457,714GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$44,371,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,366,661BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,167,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,662,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,383,425GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,488,228EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,045,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,045,811BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,918,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,726,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,191,529BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,294,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,889,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,404,938BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,449,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,253,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$196,023BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$509,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$182,668DepreciationAmt
Book Value$326,360BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,164,661TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTERNATIONAL BOND FUND$1,062,628F
HEDGE AND OPPORTUNISTIC FUNDS$33,695,892F
PRIVATE EQUITIES$4,288,631F
REAL ASSETS$2,188,409F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,235,560TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDSDesc
Amt$45,154Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$45,154TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,086,408TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,389,554NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,055DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$285,557OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,101,942RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,188,350RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$281,931InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,186,386OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,468,317RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,656,667TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,023,953TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,055DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$285,557OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$287,612ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,736,341ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$281,931InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$2,186,386OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1,904,455ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,831,886TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT DRAW IS USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER PROGRAM OR GENERAL EXPENSES, AS APPROVED OR PREDETERMINED BY ENDOWMENT RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE WERE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES, OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARENT'S ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 285,557.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID (AUDIT PURPOSES NETTED AGAINST TUITION) 2,186,386.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARENT'S ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 285,557.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID (AUDIT PURPOSES NETTED AGAINST TUITION) -2,186,386.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S ADMISSION APPLICATION AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIALS INCLUDE THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. ALSO, THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR OPEN HOUSE DESCRIBES THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY AND THE POLICY IS INCLUDED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedENDOWMENT INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,605,187RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,605,187SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,605,187TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MAIN EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$325,322GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$221,111CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$104,211GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$23,058FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$97,074EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$123,148OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2HANG UP SALEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$15,143GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,143GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,740OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$340,465GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$221,111CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$119,354GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$23,058FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$97,074EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$134,888OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$255,020DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$135,666NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient121RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,108,052CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH FAMILY IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH THE TWO MOST RECENT YEARS' TAX FORMS FROM THE FAMILIES. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE MADE ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE REQUESTS AND ALL AWARDS ARE MADE IN LATE SPRING BEFORE THE SCHOOL YEAR IN QUESTION. ONCE ENROLLMENT CONTRACTS ARE COMPLETED, THESE FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE ENTERED AS A CREDIT ONTO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. NO FURTHER MONITORING OF THE FUNDS IS REQUIRED AFTER THIS POINT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JESS HILL
HEAD OF SCHOOL$319,311$0$0$0$0$0$47,000$0$9,662$0$375,973$0$0$0
THOMAS MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS$189,897$0$0$0$0$0$20,909$0$11,281$0$222,087$0$0$0
SUSAN MOLL
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$148,017$0$0$0$0$0$15,326$0$7,002$0$170,345$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$753,533CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEMPLOYEE BENEFITSAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE BERRY JACQUESPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD CHAIR SIBLING IS EMPLOYED AS A FACULTY MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$71,145TransactionAmt
TransactionFACULTY COMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$507,863NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUE SOLDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)AUCTION MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS186$70,853AUCTION PROCEEDS
Yes (X)VARIOUS SUPPLIES/TICKETS10$15,881DONOR'S COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN B LISTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MARY BRITTON THOMPSON CUMMINGS AND JACKIE GLOVER THOMPSON, FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL, INCLUDING DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND CONTROLLER, ALONG WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEW FORM 990. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FORM 990 IS SENT TO FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH REQUIRES THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY REVIEW OF RELEVANT INFORMATION, INCLUDING COMPARABLE INDUSTRY SALARY INFORMATION, BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO APPROVE THE OFFICER'S SALARY AND CHANGES, INCLUDING ANNUAL INCREASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: SELECTED INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. INFORMATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS REGARDING THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.