AMERICAN REGISTRY FOR INTERNET NUMBERS LTD: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN REGISTRY FOR INTERNET NUMBERS LTD (EIN 54-1860956)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-25
- IRS object ID
- 202502379349300930
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-25T10:27:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 950 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541860956 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN REGISTRY FOR INTERNET NUMBERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LTD | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7032270660 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 232290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CENTREVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20120 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN CURRAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7032270660 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT WILLIAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01345960 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN CURRAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 232290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CENTREVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,420,598 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ARIN.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ARIN, A NONPROFIT MEMBER-BASED ORGANIZATION, SUPPORTS THE OPERATION OF THE INTERNET THROUGH THE MANAGEMENT OF INTERNET NUMBER RESOURCES THROUGHOUT ITS SERVICE REGION; COORDINATES THE DEVELOPMENT OF POLICIES BY THE COMMUNITY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF INTERNET PROTOCOL NUMBER RESOURCES; AND ADVANCES THE INTERNET THROUGH INFORMATIONAL OUTREACH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 32 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $41,803 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $78,917 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,904,394 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,394,293 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $831,793 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $962,170 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,777,990 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,435,380 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $181,465 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $147,179 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,259,959 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,881,926 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,504,661 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,921,519 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,946,085 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,950,624 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,168,095 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$515,244 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,084,818 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,236,043 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,769,546 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,965,460 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,315,272 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,270,583 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ARIN, A NONPROFIT MEMBER-BASED ORGANIZATION, SUPPORTS THE OPERATION OF THE INTERNET THROUGH THE MANAGEMENT OF INTERNET NUMBER RESOURCES THROUGHOUT ITS SERVICE REGION; COORDINATES THE DEVELOPMENT OF POLICIES BY THE COMMUNITY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF INTERNET PROTOCOL NUMBER RESOURCES; AND ADVANCES THE INTERNET THROUGH INFORMATIONAL OUTREACH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ESTABLISHED IN DECEMBER 1997, THE AMERICAN REGISTRY FOR INTERNET NUMBERS (ARIN) IS A REGIONAL INTERNET REGISTRY (RIR) INCORPORATED IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, USA. ARIN, A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, PROVIDES SERVICES RELATED TO THE TECHNICAL COORDINATION AND MANAGEMENT OF INTERNET NUMBER RESOURCES IN ITS RESPECTIVE SERVICE REGION. STAKEHOLDERS IN THE COMMUNITY DRIVE POLICIES AND ACTIVITIES. ARIN PROMOTES THE COMMON BUSINESS INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS BY OVERSEEING THE INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP) ADDRESS REGISTRATION PROCESS SO AS TO PROMOTE MORE EFFICIENT USE OF THE INTERNET BY ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER INTERESTED USERS AND THEREBY PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE BUSINESS OPERATIONS OF EACH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REGISTRATION SERVICES INCLUDES COORDINATION AND MANAGEMENT OF IP ADDRESS SPACE AND ASN ALLOCATIONS, RESOURCE TRANSFERS, RECORD MAINTENANCE, REGISTRATION TRANSACTION INFORMATION (WHOIS), ROUTING INFORMATION (INTERNET ROUTING REGISTRY), AND REVERSE DNS. ARIN ALLOCATES INTERNET NUMBER RESOURCES TO INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS AND END USERS WITHIN ITS SERVICE REGION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IP NUMBER MANAGEMENT - ARIN IS TASKED WITH THE MANAGEMENT OF IP ADDRESS SPACE, AUTONOMOUS SYSTEM NUMBERS, AND IN-ADDR ARPA ADDRESS MAPPING, AS WELL AS DATABASE MAINTENANCE AND VERIFICATION OF REASSIGNMENT INFORMATION. ARIN ALSO PROMOTES THE CONSERVATION OF INTERNET PROTOCOL RESOURCES AND DISTRIBUTES GLOBALLY UNIQUE INTERNET ADDRESSES IN A HIERARCHICAL MANNER, PERMITTING THE ROUTING SCALABILITY OF ADDRESSES, WHICH IS NECESSARY TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF INTERNET ROUTING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN KIRK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7032279840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 232290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CENTREVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20120 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CURRAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $617,621 | $0 | $76,850 | ||
| BILL SANDIFORD | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TINA MORRIS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY CARTER | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER HARRISON | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT SEASTROM | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HANK KILMER | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN ALEXANDER | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS TACIT | |||||||||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD JIMMERSON | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $418,371 | $0 | $88,995 | |||
| BRIAN KIRK | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $401,282 | $0 | $73,823 | |||
| MICHAEL ABEJUELA | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $369,155 | $0 | $56,652 | |||
| JOHN SWEETING | |||||||||
| CXO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $364,462 | $0 | $76,656 | |||
| ERIN ALLIGOOD | |||||||||
| CHRO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $338,220 | $0 | $85,176 | |||
| MARK KOSTERS | |||||||||
| CTO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $343,913 | $0 | $87,981 | Yes (X) | |||
| REGINALD FORSTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $269,309 | $0 | $68,415 | Yes (X) | |||
| EINAR BOHLIN | |||||||||
| VP, GOVT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $298,383 | $0 | $70,330 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT CHRISTIAN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| CISO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $282,560 | $0 | $78,899 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARTH DUBIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $269,180 | $0 | $56,388 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER TOSCANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ISS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $263,326 | $0 | $61,742 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA MARTIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENG PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $262,883 | $0 | $63,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,498,665 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $945,166 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 68 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRIDION LLC | |||||
| 304 INDIAN TRACE SUITE 888 | WESTON | FL | 33326 | CARIBBEAN OUTREACH | $247,351 |
| WINSTON & STRAWN LLP | |||||
| 35 WEST WACKER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 606019703 | LEGAL SERVICES | $168,184 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $78,917 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $78,917 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENEWAL REGISTRATION FEES | 900099 | $25,828,477 | $25,828,477 |
| NETWORK TRANSFERS | 900099 | $1,636,187 | $1,636,187 |
| INITIAL REGISTRATION FEES | 900099 | $701,532 | $701,532 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $228,097 | $228,097 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,394,293 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,418,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,418,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,528,886 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,985,218 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$456,332 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$456,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$456,332 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,435,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,394,293 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $962,170 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,179 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,736,882 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,166,449 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,402,880 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,522,057 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,658 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,801 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,920 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,821 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,973 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,070 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,529 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,247,082 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,938 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,364 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,340 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,500 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,373,689 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,306 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERNET SUPPORT | $505,188 |
| OUTREACH EXPENSES | $198,783 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $138,215 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,950,624 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $791,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $830,200 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $937,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $955,136 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,691 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,721,044 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,837,824 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,582,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,883,220 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,106,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,478,024 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,986,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,293,369 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,001,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,789,403 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,084,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,236,043 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,500,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,644,313 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,368,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,707,046 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,900,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,614,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,769,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,965,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,315,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,270,583 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,315,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,270,583 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,084,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,236,043 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$515,244 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,470,555 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $26,530,009 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $86,821 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $86,821 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Taxable | $86,821 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,431,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,914,120 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $517,150 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,082,020 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,431,245 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $650,775 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,207,754 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,492,459 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,715,295 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,883,220 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MULTI-STRATEGY ALT. FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,293,369 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,293,369 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASES | $1,652,460 |
| FINANCE LEASES | $956,416 |
| DEPOSITS | $180,527 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,789,403 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASES | $2,342,528 |
| FINANCE LEASES | $955,977 |
| DUE TO ICANN | $156,421 |
| DUE TO NRO | $159,175 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,614,101 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,251,962 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,470,555 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $400,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,870,555 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,381,407 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $53,973 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $53,973 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,435,380 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,296,651 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $400,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $400,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,896,651 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $53,973 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $53,973 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,950,624 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ARIN IS A QUALIFYING NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED ARIN'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT ARIN HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. ARIN RECOGNIZES INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAXES ON UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES ON THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. NO INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAXES ON UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WERE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. ARIN FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, ARIN RECOGNIZES TAX LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND SETTLEMENT WITH VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED BASED UPON THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, ARIN IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE FISCAL YEAR 2021. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ARIN'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT ARIN HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $247,351 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN THE REGION | $94,950 |
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN THE REGION | $20,000 |
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $2,229 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $2,000 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $8,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $374,530 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $374,530 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | $20,000 | WIRE | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | CTU GRANT SUPPORT | $50,000 | WIRE | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | CARIBNOG GRANT SUPPORT | $39,000 | WIRE | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | CANTO GRANT | $5,950 | WIRE | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE REPORTS ON PROJECT STATUS AND OUTCOMES. THE FIRST PROJECT UPDATE REPORT IS DUE IN MARCH OF THE YEAR FOLLOWING THE GRANT. A FINAL REPORT IS DUE IN SEPTEMBER OF THE YEAR FOLLOWING THE GRANT. REPORTS SHOULD EXPLAIN HOW THE PROJECT PERFORMED IN TERMS OF THE OBJECTIVES LAID OUT IN ADVANCE, INCLUDING SPECIFIC DETAILS ON HOW FUNDS WERE SPENT, OUTCOMES, NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS REACHED, AND HOW THE INTERNET INDUSTRY BENEFITED IN THE ARIN REGION IN TERMS OF INTERNET TECHNICAL IMPROVEMENTS, REGISTRY PROCESSES AND TECHNOLOGY IMPROVEMENTS, INFORMATIONAL OUTREACH, OR RESEARCH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNET SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11710 PLAZA AMERICA DRIVE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20190 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 541650477 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $20,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE REPORTS ON PROJECT STATUS AND OUTCOMES. THE FIRST PROJECT UPDATE REPORT IS DUE IN MARCH OF THE YEAR FOLLOWING THE GRANT. A FINAL REPORT IS DUE IN SEPTEMBER OF THE YEAR FOLLOWING THE GRANT. REPORTS SHOULD EXPLAIN HOW THE PROJECT PERFORMED IN TERMS OF THE OBJECTIVES LAID OUT IN ADVANCE, INCLUDING SPECIFIC DETAILS ON HOW FUNDS WERE SPENT, OUTCOMES, NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS REACHED, AND HOW THE INTERNET INDUSTRY BENEFITED IN THE ARIN REGION IN TERMS OF INTERNET TECHNICAL IMPROVEMENTS, REGISTRY PROCESSES AND TECHNOLOGY IMPROVEMENTS, INFORMATIONAL OUTREACH, OR RESEARCH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CURRAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $445,625 | $0 | $145,224 | $0 | $26,772 | $0 | $37,950 | $0 | $38,900 | $0 | $694,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD JIMMERSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $332,580 | $0 | $84,825 | $0 | $966 | $0 | $37,950 | $0 | $51,045 | $0 | $507,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $317,340 | $0 | $80,570 | $0 | $3,372 | $0 | $37,950 | $0 | $35,873 | $0 | $475,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SWEETING | ||||||||||||||
| CXO | $283,540 | $0 | $72,270 | $0 | $8,652 | $0 | $37,950 | $0 | $38,706 | $0 | $441,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK KOSTERS | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $282,780 | $0 | $58,361 | $0 | $2,772 | $0 | $37,813 | $0 | $50,168 | $0 | $431,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ABEJUELA | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $294,650 | $0 | $73,875 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $37,950 | $0 | $18,702 | $0 | $425,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN ALLIGOOD | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $269,370 | $0 | $68,220 | $0 | $630 | $0 | $37,521 | $0 | $47,655 | $0 | $423,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EINAR BOHLIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVT AFFAIRS | $245,005 | $0 | $49,870 | $0 | $3,508 | $0 | $32,914 | $0 | $37,416 | $0 | $368,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT CHRISTIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CISO | $233,955 | $0 | $47,500 | $0 | $1,105 | $0 | $31,346 | $0 | $47,553 | $0 | $361,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINALD FORSTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS | $219,055 | $0 | $44,920 | $0 | $5,334 | $0 | $29,647 | $0 | $38,768 | $0 | $337,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ENG PROGRAM MANAGEMENT | $216,615 | $0 | $44,100 | $0 | $2,168 | $0 | $29,101 | $0 | $34,158 | $0 | $326,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARTH DUBIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | $214,840 | $0 | $53,920 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $5,501 | $0 | $50,887 | $0 | $325,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER TOSCANO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ISS | $218,240 | $0 | $44,120 | $0 | $966 | $0 | $29,117 | $0 | $32,625 | $0 | $325,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED TAXABLE ANNIVERSARY BONUS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024: MILESTONE ANNIVERSARIES: NET BONUS GROSS JOHN CURRAN $7,500 $9,874 GARTH DUBIN $7,500 $9,685 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED TAXABLE HEALTH CLUB BENEFITS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024: EINAR BOHLIN $600 BRIAN KIRK $600 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II: | AS A GENERAL NOTE OF EXPLANATION FOR SCHEDULE J, PART 2 ON COMPENSATION, ARIN CONTRIBUTES 9% TO THE 401K RETIREMENT PLAN OF ANY EMPLOYEE WHO CONTRIBUTES 6% OF THEIR SALARY. THE MATCH IS 6% FOR THE FIRST 3% EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION AND THEN DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO 6% OF THE EMPLOYEE'S SALARY. IN ADDITION, ARIN CONTRIBUTES TO THE HEALTH INSURANCE COST OF EMPLOYEES. SOME EMPLOYEES HAVE OPTED OUT OF ONE OR BOTH OF THESE BENEFITS WHICH WOULD EXPLAIN ANY VARIATION IN THE AMOUNTS LISTED IN EITHER COLUMN C OR D, WITH THE RESULTING TOTAL SHOWING IN COLUMN E. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANY ENTITY THAT HAS A SIGNED REGISTRATION SERVICES AGREEMENT (RSA) OR LEGACY RSA WITH ARIN AND HOLDS AN INTERNET NUMBER RESOURCE IN THE ARIN REGION AND WISHES TO PARTICIPATE IN FORMING SOLUTIONS TO INTERNET NUMBER RESOURCE-RELATED ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | A GENERAL MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN AN ELECTION FOR ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OF THE ADVISORY COUNCIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE TRUSTEE REMOVAL PROCESS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP RATIFICATION. IN ADDITION, THE PROCESSES FOR CERTAIN BYLAWS CHANGES AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CHANGES ARE SENT TO COMMUNITY CONSULTATION BEFORE FINAL ADOPTION BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSISTS IN PREPARATION OF THE 990 FILING, THEN PRESENTS IT TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THE FINAL REVIEW, BEFORE FILING TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INCLUDING IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS: 1) THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW WHEREIN EACH TRUSTEE COMPLETES A CONFIDENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE FORM OF INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AND THAT FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY ALL THE OTHER TRUSTEES. THIS IS CONDUCTED IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR AT THE BOARD'S FIRST MEETING OF THE YEAR. 2) AT THE FIRST MEETING OF THE BOARD IN EACH CALENDAR YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL COUNSEL PROVIDES AN ANNUAL REMINDER AND TRAINING SESSION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REGARDING THE TOPIC OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE BOARD MEMBERS' DUTY TO DISCLOSE AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. 3) THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN ITS EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND ALL STAFF, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS, ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY EXECUTE AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF AND AGREEMENT TO ADHERE TO ALL POLICIES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. 4) THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, BOARD MEMBERS AS WELL AS KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE AFFORDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ARIN BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. SEVERAL FACTORS ARE CONSIDERED IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION RATE. THE JOB DESCRIPTION FOR THE CEO FULLY DETAILS THE EXPECTATIONS FOR PERFORMANCE. THE ANNUAL BONUS FOR THE CEO IS BASED ON JOB PERFORMANCE, THERE IS NO AUTOMATIC BONUS PAYMENT GIVEN. ARIN CONDUCTS A FULL MARKET PRICING SALARY SURVEY EVERY 2-3 YEARS, COMPARING ALL COMPANY POSITIONS TO COMPARABLE BUSINESSES IN THE AREA. CEO SALARY LEVELS ARE ALSO PULLED FROM THIS DATA. THE PERFORMANCE AND EXPERIENCE LEVEL OF THE CURRENT CEO ARE ALSO CONSIDERED WHEN SETTING THE ANNUAL BONUS AND ANNUAL PAY CHANGE. THE MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONVENE PERIODICALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO ASSESS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO. ANNUALLY, THEY FORMALLY MEET, ANALYZE THE INFORMATION THEY HAVE GATHERED, AND DECIDE THE ANNUAL BONUS AMOUNT AND ANY SALARY CHANGE. CEO/PRESIDENT COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE: BASED UPON TOTAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL OTHER INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY ARIN IN 2024, THE RATIO OF PRESIDENT/CEO TOTAL COMPENSATION TO THE MEDIAN OF EMPLOYEE TOTAL COMPENSATION IS 3.8. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: ARIN CONSIDERS THE SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION, PAY RAISE PERCENTAGE FROM OUR GEOGRAPHIC REGION, AND OTHER INFORMATION GLEANED FROM BUSINESS PUBLICATIONS THAT PERTAIN TO EXECUTIVE PAY WHEN DETERMINING EXECUTIVE PAY. EVERY 2-3 YEARS, ARIN CONDUCTS A COMPANYWIDE SALARY SURVEY OF ALL COMPANY POSITIONS. UPDATED JOB DESCRIPTIONS AND JOB TITLES ARE PROVIDED TO A COMPANY THAT WORKS WITH CURRENT DETAILED DATA FROM MAJOR COMPENSATION SURVEYS. ARIN SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO COMPANIES IN THE LOCAL AREA, THE NORTHEAST CORRIDOR, NATIONWIDE TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES, NATIONWIDE TRADE AND MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS, LOCAL TRADE AND MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION, NATIONAL NONPROFIT COMPANIES AND LOCAL NONPROFIT COMPANIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE AND CAN BE FOUND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |