STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-1093251)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-30
IRS object ID
202033359349301113
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-30T15:37:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205804172PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BGBC PARTNERS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N MERIDIAN ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201093251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET NO FS5100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE ASSOCIATE DEAN FIN. ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHELLEY A MATTALIANO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01278792PTIN
Phone3176334700PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMIE B DIMONDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET FS 6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$805,454,305GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,025,224PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,619,897CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,107,017PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,651,024CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,132,241PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,270,921CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,174,377PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,004,394CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$551,301PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$395,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,725,678PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,399,549CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,593,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,871,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$230,633,461TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$231,188,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,023,971TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$230,633,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$224,164,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,004,394ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,004,394GrantAmt
Revenue$14,619,897RevenueAmt
DescTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,004,394TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET FS6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$977,237$269,207
KEVIN B GEBKE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$533,251$36,796
MICHAEL O KOCH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$997,101$28,764
WADE D CLAPP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$603,522$62,738
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$538,939$49,037
CHERRI D HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$603,830$40,181
DAVID INGRAM
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$839,659$125,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,093,539TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$612,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 E 9TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$375,636CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEAN'S TAX REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,619,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,619,897RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,619,897TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,179,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,179,755ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$784,654,653SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$757,183,384SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,471,269SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,471,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,471,269ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,270,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,619,897RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$33,651,024ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,004,394TotalAmt
Program Services$34,004,394ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352TotalAmt
Management And General$352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,353TotalAmt
Management And General$17,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,636TotalAmt
Management And General$375,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,814TotalAmt
Management And General$1,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,399,549TotalAmt
Program Services$34,004,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,660,030BOYAmt
EOY$3,430,853EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,147,148BOYAmt
EOY$2,745,886EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,350,726BOYAmt
EOY$222,746,712EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,573,436BOYAmt
EOY$1,608,368EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$902,121BOYAmt
EOY$656,849EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,633,461BOYAmt
EOY$231,188,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,023,971EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,023,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,633,461BOYAmt
EOY$224,164,697EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,633,461BOYAmt
EOY$224,164,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,633,461BOYAmt
EOY$231,188,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,871,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$20,340,136NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
3560016735Yes (1)$27,116,036$0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
3560189405Yes (1)$325,000$0
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
30000773050$500,000$0
GOODMAN CAMPBELL BRAIN AND SPINE
35127855030$3,500,000$0
STATE OF INDIANA
35600015860$2,563,358$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$34,004,394SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,588,936TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$20,340,136NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$33,787DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,306,349RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,895,285RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$375,636InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$375,636RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,270,921TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,057,700TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$33,787DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,787ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,023,913ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$375,636InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$375,636ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,399,549TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR UNCERTAINTY AND RECORDS A PROVISION FOR TAX POSITIONS WHICH MAY NOT BE SUSTAINED BASED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERITS IF EXAMINED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THERE WERE NO MATTERS REQUIRING A PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX YEARS 2016-2019 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS TO WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLSUITE 6200INDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673$27,116,036TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANA
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLSUITE 6200INDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940$325,000TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEED
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
1101 W 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202300007730$500,000TO CONNECT AND INNOVATE FOR BETTER HEALTH
GOODMAN CAMPBELL BRAIN AND SPINE
13345 ILLINOIS STCARMELIN46032351278550$3,500,000FOR RESEARCH AND ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY AND PRACTICES IN INDIANA
STATE OF INDIANA
240 STATEHOUSE 200 WEST WASHINGTONSTREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204356000158$2,563,358TO FURTHER ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION FOR THE CITIZENS OF THE STATE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN$0$566,578$0$0$0$410,659$0$257,859$0$11,348$0$1,246,444$0$0
KEVIN B GEBKE
SECRETARY$0$434,254$0$500$0$98,497$0$25,854$0$10,942$0$570,047$0$0
MICHAEL O KOCH
TREASURER$0$934,648$0$8,889$0$53,564$0$17,416$0$11,348$0$1,025,865$0$0
WADE D CLAPP
DIRECTOR$0$459,319$0$500$0$143,703$0$45,941$0$16,797$0$666,260$0$0
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR$0$486,117$0$500$0$52,322$0$26,716$0$22,321$0$587,976$0$0
CHERRI D HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR$0$432,553$0$500$0$170,777$0$32,461$0$7,720$0$644,011$0$0
DAVID INGRAM
VICE-CHAIRMAN$0$566,110$0$260,879$0$12,670$0$114,628$0$11,348$0$965,635$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE THE POLICY'S WRITTEN DISCLOSURE FORM AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANAIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEEDIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
1101 W 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202300007330TO CONNECT AND INNOVATE FOR BETTER HEALTHIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
GOODMAN CAMPBELL BRAIN AND SPINE
13345 ILLINOIS STCARMELIN46032351278550FOR RESEARCH AND ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY AND PRACTICES IN INDIANAIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
340 WEST 10TH STREET FS5100INDIANAPOLISIN46202351747218TO EDUCATE, INFORM AND ADVOCATE ON BEHALF OF HEALTHCAREIN501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0
IU RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC
550 N UNIVERSITY BLVDINDIANAPOLISIN46202351464192TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL RADIOLOGY SERVICES AND TO SERVE AS AN AUXILIARY TO TIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC ASSOCIATES INC
545 BARNHILL DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202351183155SERVES AS AN ADJUNCT TO THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.IN501(C)(3)LINE 40
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
B$27,116,036
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
B$500,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
B$325,000
GOODMAN AND CAMPBELL BRAIN AND SPINE
B$3,500,000
IU RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC
S$48,950
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC ASSOCIATES INC
S$233,798
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
S$14,300,130
GOODMAN CAMPBELL BRAIN AND SPINE
S$37,019

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA INNOVATIVE FUND I LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12719 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273765586EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTS IN DEVLOPMENT OF INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeEXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTION 512 - 514PredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 SYes (1)AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of EOY Assets$1,608,368ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.25300OwnershipPct