PROPANE EDUCATION & RESEARCH COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PROPANE EDUCATION & RESEARCH COUNCIL INC (EIN 36-4192410)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-25
- IRS object ID
- 202502379349301610
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-25T13:36:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364192410 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Propane Education & Research Council | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024528975 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S 10th Street 10th Floor 107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shawn Stack | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President, Finance, Data, Tech | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024528975 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Shawn Stack | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S 10th Street 10th Floor 1075 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $95,894,263 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.propane.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Expand and grow safe efficient use of odorized propane gas as preferred energy source. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,948,005 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,943,781 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,217,285 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,322,624 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$124,135 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $72,116 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,041,155 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,338,521 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $345,261 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,831,738 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,560,642 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $36,166,373 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,605,062 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,998,111 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,510,965 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,956,956 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,172,444 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,820,802 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,805,827 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,818,977 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,175,121 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,001,825 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,630,706 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To develop programs and projects including programs to enhance consumer and employee safety & training, to provide for research & development of clean and efficient propane utilization equipment to inform and educate the public about safety and other issues associated with the use of propane. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Research and Development - Support research related to the use of odorized propane and development of propane utilization equipment. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Safety and Training - Support public and propane industry awareness and training to foster the safe, efficient use and handling of odorized propane. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 412 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shawn Stack | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024528975 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S 10th Street 10th Floor Suite | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris DeFilippo | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher Hill | |||||||
| Vice Chairman, Marketers | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joe McGinn | |||||||
| Vice Chairman, Producers | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeff Kerns | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dan Richardson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin Cobb | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael DeBerdine | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Dickinson | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Garcia | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Becca Gibbens | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Heim | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Antwan Holmes | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brandon Long | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Duncan McGinnis | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paige O'Dell | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Sutton | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tammi Weigand | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Wilkin | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leslie Woodward | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bob Young | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Zuppas | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Perkins | |||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $604,417 | $0 | $48,234 | ||
| Bridget Kidd | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $274,470 | $0 | $50,636 | ||
| Eric Kuster | |||||||
| SVP, Safety, Educ, and Comp | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $237,642 | $0 | $29,057 | ||
| Shawn Stack | |||||||
| SVP, Fiannce, Data, Technology | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $235,279 | $0 | $38,005 | ||
| Erin Hatcher | |||||||
| SVP, Comms and Marketing | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $225,169 | $0 | $39,080 | ||
| Gavin Hale | |||||||
| Dir of Product Development & Power Generation | 40.00 | $179,333 | $0 | $18,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Kerekes | |||||||
| Dir of Contracts & Internal Counsel | 40.00 | $189,721 | $0 | $22,300 | Yes (X) | ||
| Theresa Ryan | |||||||
| Dir of Admin & HR | 40.00 | $206,017 | $0 | $22,730 | Yes (X) | ||
| Grace Willis | |||||||
| Dir of Market and Industry Data | 40.00 | $184,328 | $0 | $22,036 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Newland | |||||||
| Dir of Agriculture Business Development | 40.00 | $172,909 | $0 | $21,113 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,509,285 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $311,995 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation Advertising LLC | |||||
| 9 West Main Street | Richmond | VA | 23220 | Media strategy and planning | $1,992,636 |
| Hahn Public Apron & Predictive Network | |||||
| 5203 Brodie Lane Suite 300 | Sunset Valley | TX | 78745 | Strategy & Planning | $708,111 |
| Marcum LLP | |||||
| 750 Third Avenue 11th Floor | New York | NY | 10017 | Accounting and Consulting Services | $394,590 |
| Cherry Bekaert Advisory | |||||
| 200 South 10th Street Suite 900 | Richmond | VA | 23219 | Accounting and Consulting Services | $371,087 |
| TLC Solutions LLC | |||||
| 121 N Park Street | Joliet | MT | 59041 | Learning Center Support | $198,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assessment Revenue | 541900 | $35,240,261 | $35,240,261 |
| State Org Revenue | 541900 | $696,420 | $696,420 |
| Event Registration | 541900 | $7,100 | $7,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,943,781 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,285,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,285,600 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $195,071 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $195,071 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,071 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,071 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $55,968,259 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $55,931,235 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,024 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,024 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,024 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,424,314 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,624,507 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$200,193 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$200,193 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $77,238 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,238 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $77,238 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,338,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,743,588 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,594,933 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,261 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,781,987 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,813,034 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,961 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,103 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,557 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,133 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,948 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,023,387 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,994 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,307,238 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,351 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,260,495 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,355 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,336 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,296 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues and Subscriptions | $401,649 |
| Bank and Payroll Fees | $36,046 |
| Miscellaneous | $24,255 |
| Taxes and Licenses | $579 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,510,965 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,399,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,018,750 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,787,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,794,328 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,033 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $730,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173,645 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $902,199 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $627,289 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,910 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,837,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,412,793 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,314,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $808,368 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,820,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,805,827 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,346,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,505,860 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,700 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,466,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,665,561 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,818,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,175,121 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,001,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,630,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,001,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,630,706 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,820,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,805,827 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,172,444 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$198,675 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $412,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $365,994 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,356 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $216,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $142,571 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,909 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $273,369 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $118,724 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $154,645 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $274,910 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| State Rebate Obligation | $9,002,285 |
| Lease Liability | $663,276 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,665,561 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,183,526 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$198,675 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $43,680 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$154,995 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,338,521 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,338,521 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,554,645 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $43,680 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $43,680 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,510,965 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,510,965 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Council evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement and is recognized in the Council's financial statements. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the Council records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from January 1, 2021 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Louisiana Technical Community College | ||||||||
| 516 Murray St | Alexandria | LA | 71301 | 272961167 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| City of Lewiston School Department | ||||||||
| 36 Oak Street Dingley Building | Lewiston | ME | 04240 | 010447384 | Gov't Agency | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Davis Technical College | ||||||||
| 550 East 300 South | Kaysville | UT | 84037 | 870342144 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Essex North Shore Agricultural & Technical School District | ||||||||
| 562 Maple Street | Hathorne | MA | 01937 | 452078269 | Gov't Agency | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Mid-America Technology Center | ||||||||
| 27438 Oklahoma 59 PO Box H | Wayne | OK | 73095 | 730783159 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| New Horizon Educational Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| 520 Butler Farm Road | Hampton | VA | 23666 | 541674644 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Northeast Alabama Community College | ||||||||
| PO Box 159 | Rainsville | AL | 35986 | 630504999 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Southern Penobscot VOC School Reg 4 | ||||||||
| 200 Hogan Road | Bangor | ME | 04401 | 010327434 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Southern Virginia Higher Education Center | ||||||||
| 820 Bruce Street | South Boston | VA | 24592 | 141931584 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Southside Virginia Community College | ||||||||
| 109 Campus Drive | Alberta | VA | 23821 | 541268239 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Southwestern Illinois College | ||||||||
| 2500 Carlyle Avenue | Belleville | IL | 62221 | 370896981 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology | ||||||||
| 750 East King Street | Lancaster | PA | 17602 | 270060517 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| University of Northwestern Ohio | ||||||||
| 1441 North Cable Road | Lima | OH | 45805 | 341695897 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Whittier Regional Vocational Technical High School | ||||||||
| 115 Amesbury Line Road | Haverhill | MA | 01830 | 042440251 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | General Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 14 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Perkins | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $438,017 | $0 | $166,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,234 | $0 | $652,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bridget Kidd | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $220,070 | $0 | $54,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,636 | $0 | $325,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shawn Stack | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Fiannce, Data, Technology | $190,891 | $0 | $44,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,005 | $0 | $273,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Kuster | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Safety, Educ, and Comp | $190,288 | $0 | $47,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,057 | $0 | $266,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erin Hatcher | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Comms and Marketing | $191,689 | $0 | $33,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,080 | $0 | $264,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Theresa Ryan | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Admin & HR | $179,108 | $0 | $26,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,730 | $0 | $228,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Kerekes | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Contracts & Internal Counsel | $164,771 | $0 | $24,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,300 | $0 | $212,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Grace Willis | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Market and Industry Data | $157,466 | $0 | $26,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,036 | $0 | $206,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gavin Hale | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Product Development & Power G | $178,833 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,804 | $0 | $198,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Newland | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Agriculture Business Developm | $149,939 | $0 | $22,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,113 | $0 | $194,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is examined by the senior VP, administration & finance for completeness and accuracy. The audit committee acting on behalf of the governing body reviews the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Council members sign annually. Employees acknowledge annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation studies are conducted periodically as needed. The last full study was performed in November of 2017. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Availability of certain documents to the public information is available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other Professional Fees 21,340,362. Video, Audio and Photography 6,183,619. Partnership Expenses 1,499,406. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g: | Given that the organization does not have to break out expenses by functional expense, we do not need to list which functional expense category it would fall in. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The board has charged those responsible for the organization's finances with oversight of the independent audit. The process is consistent with the prior year. |