CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0263945)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-29
- IRS object ID
- 202502419349301665
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-29T15:51:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55812 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390263945 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7158474700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 CORPORATE DR STE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUSAU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARL PAGEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7158474700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J PETERSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01833529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2187224705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KARL PAGEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 CORPORATE DR STE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUSAU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $358,505,606 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CONNEXUSCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CU | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENCOURAGE THRIFT AND SELF-RELIANCE AMONG MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DEPOSIT AND LENDING PRODUCTS ON COMPETITIVE TERMS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE MEMBERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 775 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,980,379 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $364,652,601 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $326,231,110 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $26,333,814 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,204,078 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,541,985 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,700,999 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $392,528,400 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $349,136,187 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $145,125,538 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $148,892,085 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $75,986,936 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $80,246,901 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $159,686,996 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $235,274,143 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $380,799,470 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $464,413,129 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,728,930 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$115,276,942 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,303,334,419 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,332,016,221 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,857,805,032 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,001,763,779 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $445,529,387 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $330,252,442 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BE A NATIONALLY RELEVANT, TRUSTED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL EXPERIENCES AND FOSTERING PROSPERITY FOR THOSE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR THEIR FUNDS TO EARN THEM A FAIR RATE OF RETURN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS LOAN SERVICES AT A FAIR RATE OF INTEREST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS ACCESS TO CHECK SERVICES AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47424 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 775 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | Yes (1) | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARL PAGEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7156799386 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 CORPORATE DR STE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUSAU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALITA LOBNER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,509 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANNA YONKE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER (TERMED JUN 2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,640 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELSI SEUBERT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,821 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG CULLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERMED JUN 2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN DEREBEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERMED OCT 2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY MULLOY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL PARKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL PRESTILEO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HOFFMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TERMED JAN 2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $194 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL ATKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOYD J GUSTKE | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (TERMED NOV 2024) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $1,219,801 | $0 | $59,575 | |||
| CHAD E ROGERS | ||||||||
| EVP/COO & INTERIM CEO/PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $492,207 | $0 | $66,700 | |||
| KIM GAMEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (TERMED OCT 2024) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $297,585 | $0 | $16,935 | |||
| RYAN GAGE | ||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER (TERMED OCT 2024) | 50.00 | $368,832 | $0 | $51,778 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERYL HALVERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER (TERMED AUG 2024) | 50.00 | $216,004 | $0 | $26,367 | Yes (X) | |||
| AKIN AGAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 50.00 | $399,540 | $0 | $58,731 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC HUSEBY | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 50.00 | $379,931 | $0 | $36,376 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM KEER | ||||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 50.00 | $276,368 | $0 | $43,665 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAIRE MENEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | $293,844 | $0 | $53,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN GOURLAY | ||||||||
| SVP CREDIT RISK MANAGEMENT | 50.00 | $213,564 | $0 | $35,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA HUGGINS | ||||||||
| SVP MARKETING | 50.00 | $200,368 | $0 | $36,649 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL STUELAND | ||||||||
| VP CORPORATE COUNSEL | 50.00 | $220,754 | $0 | $62,773 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOEY BOWELL | ||||||||
| VP INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $228,663 | $0 | $12,812 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT DEDRICK | ||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | 50.00 | $211,290 | $0 | $41,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,069,915 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $602,352 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 96 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | DIGITAL BANKING | $2,789,388 |
| CDW DIRECT | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | HARDWARE/SOFTWARE | $1,643,388 |
| XPRESS DATA INC | |||||
| 10983 VIA FRONTERA | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92127 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $1,457,886 |
| CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | DEBIT CARD/ATM PROCESSOR | $1,390,614 |
| SALESFORCECOM INC | |||||
| 415 MISSION STREET 3RD FLOOR | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | SOFTWARE | $1,350,263 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $304,151,801 | $304,151,801 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $19,072,831 | $15,105,974 | $3,966,857 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $3,006,478 | $2,992,956 | $13,522 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $326,231,110 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,297,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,297,416 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,742,507 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,533,574 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,431,230 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,938,189 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,311,277 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,404,615 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,906,662 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,906,662 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,700,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,700,999 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,700,999 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349,136,187 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $322,250,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,980,379 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,905,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,892,085 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,408,886 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,657,745 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,732,303 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,480,391 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,967,576 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,101,139 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,840 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,147,995 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,503 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,857,731 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,053,990 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,908,475 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,158 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,047,348 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,664,027 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $815,186 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $162,666,887 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $20,749,849 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $12,961,915 |
| OPERATING FEES | $240,100 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,413,129 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $386,249,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,601,037 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,511,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,554,221 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,827,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,726,625 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,574,436,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,667,441,853 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,249,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,508,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,080,286 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,796,203 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,951,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,284,083 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,967,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,319,016 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,706,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,013,838 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,108,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,544,690 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,325,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,022,505 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,303,334,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,332,016,221 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,915,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,679,386 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,796,888,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,957,084,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,857,805,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,001,763,779 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,529,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,252,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,529,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,252,442 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,303,334,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,332,016,221 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$115,276,942 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$3 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,749,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,749,225 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,836,607 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,373,564 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,463,043 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,131,462 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,369,959 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $761,503 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,362,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,052,680 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,310,312 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,284,083 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSITS | $36,451,229 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $18,014,263 |
| LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES | $29,893,701 |
| ALL OTHER ASSETS | $171,542,339 |
| FORECLOSED ASSETS | $3,077,475 |
| ROU - OPERATING LEASE ASSET | $3,043,498 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $262,022,505 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS | $391,092,547 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $401,979,392 |
| SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $327,992,976 |
| IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS | $21,085,761 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $2,814,933,717 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,957,084,393 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $350,540,802 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $350,540,802 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,404,615 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,404,615 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $349,136,187 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $465,817,744 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $465,817,744 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$1,404,615 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$1,404,615 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $464,413,129 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE INCOME FROM THE CUSO ORGANIZED AS AN LLC, FLOWS THROUGH TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -1,404,615. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -1,404,615. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYD J GUSTKE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (TERMED NOV 2024) | $837,927 | $0 | $278,298 | $0 | $103,576 | $0 | $27,300 | $0 | $32,275 | $0 | $1,279,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD E ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO & INTERIM CEO/PRESIDENT | $443,000 | $0 | $46,620 | $0 | $2,587 | $0 | $27,300 | $0 | $39,400 | $0 | $558,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AKIN AGAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $355,009 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $2,531 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $38,031 | $0 | $458,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN GAGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER (TERMED OCT 2024) | $291,328 | $0 | $47,559 | $0 | $29,945 | $0 | $20,119 | $0 | $31,659 | $0 | $420,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC HUSEBY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $323,984 | $0 | $53,438 | $0 | $2,509 | $0 | $6,600 | $0 | $29,776 | $0 | $416,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAIRE MENEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $250,290 | $0 | $42,150 | $0 | $1,404 | $0 | $19,558 | $0 | $33,923 | $0 | $347,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM KEER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | $250,081 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,287 | $0 | $13,292 | $0 | $30,373 | $0 | $320,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM GAMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (TERMED OCT | $275,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,244 | $0 | $13,205 | $0 | $3,730 | $0 | $314,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL STUELAND | ||||||||||||||
| VP CORPORATE COUNSEL | $188,271 | $0 | $30,960 | $0 | $1,523 | $0 | $18,062 | $0 | $44,711 | $0 | $283,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT DEDRICK | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | $189,664 | $0 | $19,260 | $0 | $2,366 | $0 | $17,143 | $0 | $24,214 | $0 | $252,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN GOURLAY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CREDIT RISK MANAGEMENT | $185,950 | $0 | $24,971 | $0 | $2,643 | $0 | $12,231 | $0 | $22,922 | $0 | $248,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL HALVERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER (TERMED AUG 2024) | $179,351 | $0 | $27,563 | $0 | $9,090 | $0 | $12,941 | $0 | $13,426 | $0 | $242,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEY BOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS | $201,813 | $0 | $25,250 | $0 | $1,600 | $0 | $12,424 | $0 | $388 | $0 | $241,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA HUGGINS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING | $182,741 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $1,127 | $0 | $12,159 | $0 | $24,490 | $0 | $237,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DURING 2024, SOME OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAD COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES THAT WERE PAID BY CONNEXUS AND ADDED TO THEIR W2. GROSS UP PAYMENTS ARE TIED TO THE RECOGNITION PROGRAM. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS EVALUATES THE SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE TOTAL REWARDS LEADER FOR APPROVAL. ANY SALARY CHANGES THAT EXCEED ESTABLISHED RANGES FOR A PARTICULAR GRADE LEVEL NEED FURTHER APPROVAL. EXEC COMPENSATION RANGES REVIEWED IN 2023 BY D.HILTON AND 2025 BY PARC. COMPENSATION RANGE AND EMPLOYEE SPECIFIC CHANGES MADE WITH DIRECTION FROM CU PRESIDENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457 (F) CLAIRE MENEY - NO EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS YOUNG | |||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $5,080,241 | $5,529,819 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| J DAVID CHRISTENSON | |||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $6,300,000 | $6,186,140 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHAD ROGERS | |||||||
| INTERIM CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $4,900,000 | $5,305,680 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BOYD GUSTKE | |||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $9,729,000 | $10,361,184 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIC HUSEBY | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $5,106,000 | $5,343,802 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT LESTINA | |||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $33,726,625 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | NUMBER OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECREASED TO SIX DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS. A MEMBER MUST MEET FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP RESTRICTIONS AND DEPOSIT AT LEAST FIVE DOLLARS IN THEIR SHARE ACCOUNT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS WOULD NEED TO APPROVE CERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS NAME CHANGE OR MERGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED INTERNALLY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NOTICES ARE SENT TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS REQUESTING INFORMATION ON ALL POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY EXIST. IN ADDITION, EACH EMPLOYEE MUST REVIEW A PRESENTATION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SO THEY UNDERSTAND THE ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FORM 990 PART VI LINE 15A: CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, BROKEN DOWN BY ASSET SIZE AND EMPLOYEE COUNTS, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS MESHES ALL OF THIS INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT FOR APPROVAL. ANY SALARY CHANGES THAT EXCEED ESTABLISHED RANGES FOR A PARTICULAR GRADE LEVEL NEED FURTHER APPROVAL. FORM 990 PART VI, LINE 15B CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS MESHES ALL OF THIS INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT FOR APPROVAL. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023 AND AGAIN IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVIDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORTS AND ANNUAL MEETING. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO PROVIDED TO OUR FEDERAL REGULATOR, NCUA, WHO POSTS THIS INFORMATION ON THE NCUA WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. OTHER DOCUMENTS SUCH AS HMDA, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, SOME OF WHICH ARE MAINTAINED BY THE WISCONSIN OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C: | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCIAL INSTITUTION LENDING OPTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 BAY VIEW RD STE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MUKWONAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53149 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870771221 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LOAN ORIGINATOR | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $5,516,775 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $10,703,247 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |