STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COREWELL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COREWELL HEALTH (EIN 38-2601965)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202043219349317629
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T15:40:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Renaissance Center Suite 3900AddressLine1Txt
CityDetroitCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382601965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oakwood Health Promotions IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAKWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2484266950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126901 Beaumont BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN PEETZPersonNm
Person TitleVP of TreasuryPersonTitleTxt
Phone2484266950PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAlicia JanischPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00741382PTIN
Phone3133963000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMargaret LightnerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126901 Beaumont BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,340,563GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.beaumont.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvision of independent living, assisted living, Alzheimer's care, and skilled nursing care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,018,305PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,742,806CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,134PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,593,078CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,117PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,610CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,097,556PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,338,494CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,619,655PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,168,470CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,525,396PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,993,625CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,145,051PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,162,095CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,047,495PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,176,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,631,052TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,107,637TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,673,454TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,232,546TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,957,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,875,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOakwood Health Promotions, Inc.'s primary exempt purpose is the provision of four different levels of elder care: independent living, assisted living, Alzheimer's care, and skilled nursing care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,841,478ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,745,416RevenueAmt
DescOakwood Health Promotions, Inc. provides senior living apartments for over 240 residents which includes meals, activities, security services, and transportation and fitness. Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc. also provides nursing home care, with the majority of the nursing home residents being Medicare or Medicaid patients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,841,478TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maria MillerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3132539606PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126901 Beaumont BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48033ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Susan Grant
Chairperson (Start 10/24/19)2.0054.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$879,873$267,905
Paul LaCasse
Chairperson (End 10/24/19)2.0054.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$862,269$28,729
David Michael Sengstock
Program Director Geriatric50.000.00$0$325,706$46,591Yes (X)
Margaret Lightner
President & Secretary2.0048.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$262,284$72,480
Maria Miller
Treasurer2.0052.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$230,421$55,652
Jacqueline C Mohs
Physician50.000.00$0$249,668$26,331Yes (X)
Linda Susan Nickerson
Admin. Residential Svc LTC50.000.00$0$124,333$27,674Yes (X)
Marceline Weshalek
Dir. Finance Operations LTC50.000.00$0$127,997$6,347Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,062,551TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$531,709TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Management Specialists Inc
PO Box 102289AtlantaGA303682289Food Service Staffing$3,581,759
Therapy Management Inc
851 Penniman AvePlymouthMI48170Therapy Services$2,040,862
OnceCare RX
1945 heide Dr Ste ATroyMI48084Pharmacy Services$836,613
Tricounty Nurses Plus LLC
20600 Eureka Rd Ste 710TaylorMI48180Nursing Services$406,459
Rollin Lee Titsworth Trust
101 W Big BeaverTroyMI48084Patient Estate Services$353,210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Net Patient Service624100$18,056,372$18,056,372$0$0
Apartment Rental623990$10,570,278$10,570,278$0$0
Other Resident Service623000$1,116,156$1,116,156$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,742,806TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,589,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,589,847ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,069OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,231OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,231ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescChart/ Bill CopiesDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,610RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,338,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,745,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,593,078ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,313,583TotalAmt
Program Services$8,354,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,958,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,085,137TotalAmt
Program Services$3,427,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$657,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,750TotalAmt
Program Services$645,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,799TotalAmt
Program Services$113,799ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,672,343TotalAmt
Program Services$6,572,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,796TotalAmt
Program Services$98,796ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,819TotalAmt
Program Services$57,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787TotalAmt
Management And General$787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,098,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,384TotalAmt
Program Services$5,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,340TotalAmt
Management And General$2,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,104ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,852TotalAmt
Program Services$1,472,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,623TotalAmt
Program Services$101,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Corporate Allocations$2,941,696$2,941,696
Prof. Svcs. Allocation$1,553,935$1,553,935
Pharmaceuticals$1,134,404$1,134,404
Medical Expenses$467,848$467,848

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,095TotalAmt
Program Services$744,095ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,162,095TotalAmt
Program Services$29,841,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,320,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,541BOYAmt
EOY$269,203EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,610,792BOYAmt
EOY$2,549,305EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,549BOYAmt
EOY$30,011EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,708BOYAmt
EOY$85,717EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,430,647LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,768,063LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,321,037BOYAmt
EOY$26,662,584EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,239,693BOYAmt
EOY$65,474,061EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,115,732BOYAmt
EOY$14,036,756EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,631,052BOYAmt
EOY$109,107,637EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,005,301BOYAmt
EOY$856,390EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,437BOYAmt
EOY$90,513EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,198,942BOYAmt
EOY$12,623,515EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,277,774BOYAmt
EOY$31,662,128EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,673,454BOYAmt
EOY$45,232,546EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,957,598BOYAmt
EOY$63,875,091EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,957,598BOYAmt
EOY$63,875,091EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,631,052BOYAmt
EOY$109,107,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,176,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,388,317NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$352,777OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,024CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,375TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,333,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,496,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,456,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,018,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,742,806CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,048,296TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,773CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,610CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,483TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,385,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,566,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,473,864CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,023,422CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,745,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,195,154TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$162,195,154PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,078,370CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,864,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,753,152CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,589,847CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,359,641TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,078,370CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,864,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,753,152CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,589,847CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,359,641TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,464,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,431,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,227,016CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,097,056CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,335,263CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,554,795TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91870PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93520PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08130InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06480InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,051,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,051,214BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,315,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,746,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,568,814BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,954,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,041,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$913,212BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,109,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$980,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,129,344BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,662,584TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (16 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash Equivalents$7,316,133F
Commingled Funds$10,650,120F
Equity Funds$13,210,882F
Agency$67,920F
Asset Backed$1,355,673F
CMO$851,499F
Corporate Bonds$3,427,453F
Mortgage Pass-Through$1,085,881F
Municipal Bonds$591,008F
US Treasury$2,892,362F
Yankee$1,056,481F
Private Capital$3,087,677F
Private Real Estate$1,576,754F
Hedge Funds$16,183,136F
Derivatives$487,298F
Mutual Fund$1,633,784F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$65,474,061TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Escrow Entrance Fees$12,047,188
Due From Affiliates$1,989,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,036,756TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Intercompany Debt to Beaumont Health$20,978,619
Third Party Payables$880,132
Due to Affiliates$9,803,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$31,662,128TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,609,782TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,388,318NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,388,318RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,221,464RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$113,799InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,231OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$117,030RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,338,494TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,045,065TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,045,065ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$113,799InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,231OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$117,030ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,162,095TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The escrow account liability is refundable resident deposits. These deposits consist of interest-bearing investments held by Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc. (OHP) in escrow for current and prospective residents. Interest earned on resident funds is available to OHP; interest earned on funds of prospective residents is not credited to them until they enter the facility or withdraw their application. Deposits are refunded no later than 90 days from the date the residents provide notice that they are leaving the facility, in accordance with disclosure statement contract.
Part V, Line 4:The taxpayer is a member of a health system, the parent of which is Beaumont Health. During the year, Beaumont Health Foundation received funds from other entities in the system, of which a portion is attributable to restricted contributions. Please see the Form 990, Schedule D of Beaumont Health Foundation for information regarding this endowment fund.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Gain/Loss on disposal of assets 3,231.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Gain/Loss on disposal of assets 3,231.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan Grant
Chairperson (Start 10/24/19)$0$564,116$0$307,203$0$8,554$0$258,473$0$9,432$0$1,147,778$0$232,136
Paul LaCasse
Chairperson (End 10/24/19)$0$138,284$0$303,890$0$420,095$0$13,750$0$14,979$0$890,998$0$229,633
David Michael Sengstock
Program Director Geriatric$0$276,047$0$29,673$0$19,986$0$25,242$0$21,349$0$372,297$0$0
Margaret Lightner
President & Secretary$0$184,452$0$55,931$0$21,901$0$51,638$0$20,842$0$334,764$0$55,931
Maria Miller
Treasurer$0$184,466$0$44,276$0$1,679$0$42,724$0$12,928$0$286,073$0$44,276
Jacqueline C Mohs
Physician$0$185,322$0$60,669$0$3,677$0$17,083$0$9,248$0$275,999$0$0
Linda Susan Nickerson
Admin. Residential Svc LTC$0$112,763$0$9,977$0$1,593$0$12,605$0$15,069$0$152,007$0$9,977

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Beaumont Health, the parent corporation and sole member of Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., which is the sole member of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc., uses the following to establish the compensation of the organization's top management official: - Compensation committee - Independent compensation consultant - Written employment contract - Compensation survey or study - Approval by the board or compensation committee
Part I, Line 4aFor some individuals, the employment agreement may provide if the employer terminates the agreement and the parties separate other than for cause, the employee may be entitled to severance pay. The terms and conditions to receive severance payments require the employee to sign a release of claims form that covers all situations surrounding the employee's employment and separation from the company. Severance payments made by Oakwood Healthcare, Inc. during 2019 include payments to the following individuals: Paul LaCasse, Severance Payment: $393,665
Part I, line 5a:Beaumont Health, the parent corporation and sole member of Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., which is the sole member of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc., pays compensation on behalf of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc. Beaumont Health has short-term and long-term incentive plans for executives, incentive awards are calculated based on the achievement of multiple targets, including the attainment of operating revenue targets.
Part I, line 5b:Beaumont Health is the parent corporation and sole member of Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., which is the sole member of Oakwood Health Promotions Inc. Beaumont Health's operating revenue targets, used for purposes of determining short-term and long-term incentive awards for executives, include the revenues of Beaumont Health and its affiliate organizations.
Part II:Executive Compensation at Beaumont Health Background Beaumont Health's executive compensation philosophy and program aligns with our strategic objectives, which contribute to the health and well-being of the residents throughout the communities we serve. As Beaumont looks to retain strong talent in both executive and non-executive positions across the organization, similar philosophies are utilized, which align with our organizational values of compassion, respect, integrity, teamwork, and excellence. To successfully lead such a large, complex organization like Beaumont Health, highly talented executive leadership is essential. Successful recruiting, retention and motivation of leaders requires nationally competitive compensation and benefits. Beaumont also considers recruiting executive leaders who could choose positions in industry sectors other than health care. Based on a rigorous objective methodology, including review of an independent consultant's Written Reasonableness Assessment Opinion and their national market data from other health systems, assessment of job responsibilities, evaluation of qualifications, and review and approval by a board committee comprised of independent and disinterested directors, Beaumont Health is confident that our executives' 2019 compensation is both competitive and reasonable. Philosophy Our executive compensation programs are based on the following key attributes: - Programs are aligned to the market - Beaumont provides market competitive compensation and benefits that are commonly provided by health systems of our size and complexity. Beaumont executive compensation is also aligned with the performance of the organization. For example, when the organization achieved upper-quartile performance, the intent is to have executive pay aligned with market pay in the upper-quartile. Lower levels of performance results in lower levels of executive pay, including no incentive pay if the organization does not meet certain metrics. - Performance metrics are tied to key strategic objectives - most of an executive's compensation at Beaumont is dependent on how the organization performs on key goals and metrics including patient safety, quality of care, and patient experience and satisfaction. As such, a substantial portion of an executive's pay is 'at-risk' (not guaranteed) based on organizational performance. Some of the 'at risk' pay is awarded over a multi-year period and there are no guarantees the entire amount will be paid. The executive's actual take home pay in any given year might be less than the total compensation as reported on the 990 if the organization's objectives over multiple years are not achieved. Further, Column E of Schedule J of the 990 can be easily misinterpreted and is often overstated due to counting compensation accrued in a given year, but not yet vested. To avoid inadvertently "double counting" compensation the best reflection of a single year's compensation is Schedule J Column B totaling Columns (i) through (iii) for 2019, which contains the most accurate source of information related to an executive's paid compensation in any given year. Year to year, an executive's total compensation will vary based on organizational performance as well as the scheduled timing of payments of amounts earned but not vested in earlier years. - General health and welfare programs are consistent with non-executives - in an effort to drive consistency, transparency, and fairness, Beaumont executives participate in the same health and welfare programs as other non-executive employees. Governance of Executive Compensation Beaumont is committed to maintaining high standards of corporate governance. Our corporate governance process is compliant, transparent and ensures compensation is administered in a fair and equitable manner consistent with IRS guidelines. Executive compensation is governed by the Organization and Compensation Committee (OCC) of the Board of Directors of Beaumont Health, the parent organization of a multi-entity health system. The committee is comprised of independent board members who have no conflicts of interest as it relates to the organization's executive compensation. The committee is responsible for: - Reviewing, validating and approving performance goals and metrics related to the executive's at-risk compensation plans. - Reviewing, validating and approving performance achieved on the executive at-risk compensation plans. - Reviewing and approving compensation for each member of the organization's senior leadership team. - Ensuring compensation is reasonable and appropriate based on performance achieved and the organization's mission. The independent committee also receives support from outside advisors with expertise in health care organizations and executive compensation.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2The following individuals have a business relationship because they are board members or shared officers of a taxable entity within the Beaumont Health System: Maria Miller Paul LaCasse
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., on behalf of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc., has outsourced the management duties of dietary services, clinical engineering, facility services, environmental services and laundry services. All companies engaged to provide managerial services for the organization report directly to site administrators and/or corporate directors employed by Oakwood Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Beaumont Health, is the corporate member of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aBeaumont Health is the parent corporation and sole member of Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., which is the sole member of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc. Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., acting solely at the direction of the parent, has the right to elect one or more members of Oakwood Health Promotion Inc.'s governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bBeaumont Health, as the parent of Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., and Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., as the corporate member of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc., have designated reserved powers over Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc.'s operations, including but not limited to budget, acquisitions, capital projects and participation in joint ventures.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 was subjected to a multi-step review process prior to filing with the government by the statutory due date. Form 990 is prepared by Beaumont Health Treasury Administration, reviewed by that department's management, and subsequently reviewed by the filing entity's paid preparer. As the final step in this review process, a copy of the final filing version of Form 990 is provided to each voting member of the filing entity's governing body for their review prior to the form being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBeaumont Health, the parent corporation and sole member of Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., which is the sole member of Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc., recognizes that it has an obligation to its patients, its payors, its designees and the communities it serves to observe the highest level of integrity to ensure clinical, business, and academic decision making is not compromised by financial or other relationships with industry. The Corporate Compliance Office, with the assistance of human resources and specific individual departments, will coordinate upon hire and each calendar year thereafter, a process of obtaining conflict of interest/disclosure of remuneration statements. All areas of the institution will follow the human resources hiring process protocol to assure compliance with the conflict of interest program. At any time when a designee becomes involved in a relationship that is or may be perceived to be a conflict of interest, the designee must complete the conflict or interest/disclosure of remuneration statements and forward to the Corporate Compliance Officer. A conflict of interest or need to disclose remuneration may exist if a Beaumont designee or any member of their immediate family receives compensation in any form for services rendered in any capacity to any organization or individual that has any past, present, or prospective business dealings with Beaumont, if such a compensation might be reasonably construed as tending to prevent the designee from acting solely and wholly in the best interest of Beaumont Health.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Beaumont Health's Board of Directors, of which Oakwood Health Promotions, Inc. is affiliated through its parent corporation, Oakwood Healthcare, Inc., has duly appointed an Organization and Compensation Committee (the "Committee"), which is responsible for the review and approval of compensation and benefits provided to Beaumont and its affiliated members' executive management teams. The Committee has adopted a written executive compensation philosophy statement governing the work and review process of the Committee. The Committee follows the procedures described in the philosophy statement when it reviews and approves the compensation and employee benefits provided to senior management, including the Chief Executive Officer and other officers. The Committee reviews all aspects of compensation, including current and deferred compensation, and benefits, including qualified and non-qualified benefits. The Committee meets four times a year and approves compensation and benefits only to the extent that the Committee has concluded that the compensation and benefits constitute no more than reasonable compensation for each executive. The Committee consists of six members, all of whom are disinterested members of the Board of Directors. The Committee works with an independent compensation consultant to prepare and review in advance comprehensive data showing the compensation provided by similarly situated organizations for functionally similar positions. The Committee also prepares a timely and thorough written record of its deliberations and conclusions. As a result, the Committee's review process is designed to satisfy the procedural criteria necessary to qualify for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness under the federal income tax law intermediate sanctions rules. The Committee has expressly determined that the total compensation provided is reasonable, based on the review of the market data presented by the independent compensation consultant and on the review of all other relevant facts and circumstances.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization will provide any documents that are required to be open for public inspection to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted Labor: Program service expenses 2,438,497. Management and general expenses 2,639. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,441,136. Consulting, Other: Program service expenses 17,324. Management and general expenses 26,500. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 43,824. Temporary Labor, Non Clinical: Program service expenses 7,150. Management and general expenses 170. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,320. Transportation Services: Program service expenses 155,983. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 155,983. Other, Net: Program service expenses 64,467. Management and general expenses 70,153. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 134,620. Dietary services: Program service expenses 3,889,460. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,889,460.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Assets released for capital expenditure 610,918. Transfer to Beaumont Health -258,141.
Form 990, Part VII, Section B, Line 1:The health system has a centralized accounts payable function and, as such, all 1099's are issued by Beaumont Health.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Beaumont Health
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033465718220Parent Company of the Health SystemMI501(c)(3)12C, III-FIN/A0
Beaumont Medical Transportation Service
950 W Maple Suite CTroyMI48084260203703Medical Transportation ServicesMI501(c)(3)10Yes (1)Beaumont Health
Botsford Continuing Care Corporation
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033382549505Long Term Nursing CareMI501(c)(3)10Yes (1)Botsford General Hospital
Botsford General Hospital
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033381426919HospitalMI501(c)(3)3Yes (1)Beaumont Health
Community Emergency Medical Service Inc
25400 W Eight Mile RoadSouthfieldMI48033382410823Emergency Medical ServicesMI501(c)(3)10Yes (1)Botsford General Hospital
Michigan Mobile PET Imaging
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033331086165Mobile PET ScanningMI501(c)(3)12A, IYes (1)Oakwood Healthcare Inc
Oakwood Healthcare Inc
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033381405141HospitalMI501(c)(3)3Yes (1)Beaumont Health
Oakwood United Hospitals Inc
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033382837961Facility LeasingMI501(c)(3)12A, IYes (1)Oakwood Healthcare Inc
Oakwood Home Care Services
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033382877338Home Health ServicesMI501(c)(3)10Yes (1)Oakwood Healthcare Inc
William Beaumont Hospital
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033381459362HospitalMI501(c)(3)3Yes (1)Beaumont Health
Beaumont Health Foundation
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033364852171FoundationMI501(c)(3)7Yes (1)Beaumont Health
Beaumont Medical Group-Hospital Based Services
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033822768899Physician Support ServicesMI501(c)(3)10Yes (1)Beaumont Health
Beaumont Medical Group-Primary Care Services
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033822796539Physician Support ServicesMI501(c)(3)10Yes (1)Beaumont Health
Beaumont Medical Group-Specialty Services
26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033822784244Physician Support ServicesMI501(c)(3)10Yes (1)Beaumont Health

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Dearborn Schaeffer Office Company LLC
One Town Square Suite 1600SouthfieldMI48076262448025Real EstateMIN/A
Oakmed LLC
1938 Woodslee DriveTroyMI48083461459737Private Duty NursingMIN/A
Beaumont kidney Specialty Services LLC
26400 West Twelve Mile RoadSouthfieldMI48034262200439Dialysis ServicesMIN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
Beaumont Indemnity Company Ltd
23 Lime Tree Bay AvenueGrand CaymanGrand CaymanCJ980512415Premium DepositsCJN/ACYes (1)
Beaumont Nursing Home Services Inc
382799842Assisted Care LivingN/ACYes (1)26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033MI
Beaumont Physicians Insurance Company Inc
274261262Professional InsuranceN/ACYes (1)26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033MI
Botsford Commons Property Assocation
383203663Property ManagementN/ACYes (1)26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033MI
Oakwood Affiliated Ventures Inc and Subsidiaries
371753159Office of Physicians/Non-ResidentalN/ACYes (1)26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033MI
Parastar Emergency Systems Inc
382755982Management Dispatch ServicesN/ACYes (1)26901 Beaumont BlvdSouthfieldMI48033MI
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Beaumont Health Foundation
R$669,522FMV
William Beaumont Hospital
R$51,385FMV
Oakwood Healthcare Inc
S$462,765FMV
Beaumont Health Foundation
Q$782,819FMV
Beaumont Health
E$20,978,619FMV