THREE ARCHES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THREE ARCHES FOUNDATION (EIN 34-6519834)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-02
- IRS object ID
- 202502459349300800
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-02T07:57:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341818258 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEADEN & MOORE LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1375 EAST NINTH STREET SUITE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441141790 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 346519834 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THREE ARCHES FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | THRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2163504443 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14700 DETROIT AVE SUITE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REGINA M GAVLAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2163504443 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KAREN B COONEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00285983 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2162413272 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KRISTIN BROADBENT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14700 DETROIT AVE SUITE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,434,857 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THREEARCHESFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCING THE HEALTH & WELL-BEING OF THE PEOPLE OF LAKEWOOD & SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $365,889 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $366,373 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,549,395 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,662,407 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,915,284 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,028,780 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,015,425 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,016,616 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $204,844 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $223,116 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $182,526 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $198,894 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,402,795 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,438,626 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$487,511 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $590,154 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,585,986 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,347,301 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $317,967 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $258,161 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,268,019 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,089,140 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THREE ARCHES FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE PEOPLE OF LAKEWOOD, OHIO, AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES BY INVESTING IN THE WORK OF ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE COMMITTED TO CONTRIBUTING TO, SUPPORTING, AND UNDERTAKING HEALTH AND WELL-BEING PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND INITIATIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,318,860 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,016,616 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | IN 2024, THREE ARCHES FOUNDATION PROVIDED $2 MILLION IN FUNDING TOWARD ANNUAL GRANTS TO TWENTY-TWO LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WORKING TO TACKLE BARRIERS TO PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE FOR PEOPLE IN LAKEWOOD AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. THESE GRANTS ADDRESS A VARIETY OF NEEDS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE EXPANSION OF EXISTING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, FUNDING OF NEW INITIATIVES, AND SUPPORT OF GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE GRANTS REFLECT A MULTITUDE OF APPROACHES THAT STRENGTHEN IMPORTANT SYSTEMS OF SUPPORT IN OUR COMMUNITIES IN ORDER TO MEET THE RESPECTIVE NEEDS OF THOSE WHO OFTEN FACE CHALLENGES IN ACCESSING ESSENTIAL HEALTH CARE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,318,860 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTIN BROADBENT PRESIDENT CEO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2163504443 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14700 DETROIT AVE STE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINA GAVLAK | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUG SPIKER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT SULLIVAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BECKY STARCK MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHAS GEIGER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE DALTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLISON URBANEK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC MORSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ANNE CRAMPTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM BECHLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHESLEY CHEATHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONICA YEPES-RIOS MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEONA GOERNDT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SERONICA POWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABRINA ROBERTS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN TOMINS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SELINA PAGAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOMONIC HOPSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE PENA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIN BROADBENT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | $178,919 | $0 | $27,782 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $178,919 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $27,782 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $366,373 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $366,373 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,221,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,221,653 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,846,831 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,406,077 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,440,754 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,440,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,440,754 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,028,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,662,407 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,016,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,016,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING | Desc |
| Total | $3,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,438,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,318,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,565 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,844 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,000 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,000 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,210,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,142,839 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,752,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,450,856 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,432,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,580,133 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,585,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,347,301 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,791 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,039 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,331 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,841,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,874,149 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,426,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,214,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,268,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,089,140 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,585,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,347,301 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $590,154 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,231,547 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$580 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIGHBORHOOD FAMILY PRACTICE | ||||
| 341300581 | 10 | 0 | $120,000 | $0 |
| RECOVERY RESOURCES | ||||
| 341211116 | 7 | 0 | $120,000 | $0 |
| THE CENTERS FOR FAMILY & CHILDREN | ||||
| 237084455 | 7 | 0 | $120,000 | $0 |
| THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | ||||
| 340714585 | 3 | 0 | $120,000 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $480,000 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART IV, LINE 1 | SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT LISTED BY NAME IN THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AS THE THREE ARCHES FOUNDATION SUPPORTS A COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND INITIATIVES THAT ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF PEOPLE OF LAKEWOOD AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION DEFINE AS A PURPOSE THE SUPPORT OF "EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN I.R.C. 509(A)(1) & (2) AND WHICH ARE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONTRIBUTING TO, SUPPORTING, AND UNDERTAKING HEALTH AND WELL-BEING PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND INITIATIVES SERVING LAKEWOOD, OHIO, AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, INCLUDING PROGRAMS INVOLVING EDUCATION AND DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESSES AND OTHER HEALTH CARE CONDITIONS." |
| SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 2 | THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS A "CLASS" OF ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN PART IV, LINE 1. TO SATISFY THE IRS SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION RELATIONSHIP TEST, THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING STRUCTURE INCLUDES APPOINTING CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH ARE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS HAVING THE POWER TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. THE CLASS TO WHICH THE FOUNDATION MAKES DISTRIBUTIONS IS NOT LIMITED TO THE APPOINTING CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,426,140 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,289,675 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $500,824 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,214,991 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,469,238 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,410,314 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $453,412 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,426,140 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,120,232 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,112,559 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $538,435 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,469,238 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,154,974 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,430,655 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $465,397 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,120,232 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,099,299 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,396,450 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $340,775 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,154,974 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LORD ABBETT SHORT DURATION | $2,854,076 | F |
| NINETY ONE GLOBAL FRANCHISE | $2,248,301 | F |
| MONDRIAN GLOBAL EQUITY VALUE | $2,366,479 | F |
| GOLUB CAPITAL | $1,982,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,450,856 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CSV - LIFE INSURANCE | $470,435 |
| PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS HELD IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS | $2,109,698 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,580,133 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GIFT ANNUITY PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $3,331 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,331 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,177,046 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,231,547 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,231,547 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,945,499 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $83,281 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $83,281 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,028,780 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,355,925 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $580 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $580 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,355,345 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $83,281 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $83,281 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,438,626 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS WHEREBY THE PRINCIPAL MUST REMAIN INTACT WHILE THE INCOME THEREON MAY BE USED AS INTENDED BY THE DONOR, EITHER RESTRICTED FOR A SPECIFIC USE OR WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTION. ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY BE RESTRICTED BY DONORS OR BE BOARD DESIGNATED. THE SPENDING POLICY FOR PERPETUALLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FOLLOWS THE FOUNDATION'S TARGET SPENDING AT UP TO 5% OF THE TOTAL MARKET VALUE OF THE INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO, BASED UPON A 36-MONTH ROLLING AVERAGE ANNUALLY AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, ADJUSTED FOR INFLATION. THE PERCENT IS BASED ON INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO PERFORMANCE AND GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT OTHER CONSIDERATIONS. THE BOARD CAN USE DISCRETION ON THE SPENDING POLICY. DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE ENDOWMENTS CAN BE TRANSFERRED TO OPERATING OR USED FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED AS LONG AS THE ORIGINAL CORPUS IS NOT INVADED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 FOOTNOTE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES: THE PROVISIONS OF "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND A MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. FOR THOSE BENEFITS TO BE RECOGNIZED, A TAX POSITION MUST BE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS MEASURED AS THE AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE, IF ANY. THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX UNCERTAINTIES IN 2023 OR 2022. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCREASE IN GIFT ANNUITY |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OHIOGUIDESTONE | ||||||||
| 434 EASTLAND RD | BEREA | OH | 44017 | 340720558 | 501(C)(3) | $112,577 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| B RILEY SOBER HOUSE | ||||||||
| 3719 DENISON AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44109 | 814500441 | 501(C)(3) | $61,250 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| BELLEFAIRE JCB | ||||||||
| 22001 FAIRMOUNT BLVD | SHAKER HEIGHTS | OH | 44118 | 340714630 | 501(C)(3) | $228,647 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| BIRTHING BEAUTIFUL COMMUNITIES | ||||||||
| 3043 SUPERIOR AVE E | CLEVELAND | OH | 44144 | 474453278 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CLEVELAND RAPE CRISIS CENTER | ||||||||
| 2937 WEST 25TH ST 2ND FLOOR | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 510164315 | 501(C)(3) | $80,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| ELIZA JENNINGS HOME | ||||||||
| 10603 DETROIT AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44102 | 341166722 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GIGI'S PLAYHOUSE - CLEVELAND | ||||||||
| 15316 DETROIT AVE | LAKEWOOD | OH | 44107 | 474179667 | 501(C)(3) | $60,055 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| HISPANIC UMADAOP | ||||||||
| 3305 WEST 25TH ST | CLEVELAND | OH | 44109 | 341622274 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| JOURNEY CENTER FOR SAFETY AND HEALING | ||||||||
| PO BOX 5466 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44101 | 341278377 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MAY DUGAN CENTER | ||||||||
| 4115 BRIDGE AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 237061949 | 501(C)(3) | $81,728 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| NEIGHBORHOOD FAMILY PRACTICE | ||||||||
| 4115 BRIDGE AVE SUITE 300 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 341300581 | 501(C)(3) | $120,000 | $0 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR GOOD HEALTH | ||||||||
| 2341 SCRANTON RD UNIT 3 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 883376894 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF GREATER OHIO | ||||||||
| 206 EAST STATE ST | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 341015976 | 501(C)(3) | $81,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| RESOURCE CLEVELAND | ||||||||
| 2054 W 47TH ST | CLEVELAND | OH | 44102 | 300594051 | 501(C)(3) | $84,240 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| RECOVERY RESOURCES | ||||||||
| 4269 PEARL RD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44109 | 341211116 | 501(C)(3) | $120,000 | $0 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| RENEE JONES EMPOWERMENT CENTER | ||||||||
| 3764 PEARL RD SUITE 200 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44109 | 341927001 | 501(C)(3) | $124,200 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| SIGNATURE HEALTH | ||||||||
| 38882 MENTOR AVE | WILLOUGHBY | OH | 44094 | 341751703 | 501(C)(3) | $71,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| SMART DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| 3538 W 140TH ST | CLEVELAND | OH | 44111 | 824991900 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| SPANISH AMERICAN COMMITTEE | ||||||||
| 4407 LORAIN AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 341028559 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| THE CENTERS FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN | ||||||||
| 4500 EUCLID AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44103 | 237084455 | 501(C)(3) | $120,000 | $0 | OPERATING SUPPORT |
| THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 6801 BRECKSVILLE RD RK1-85 | INDEPENDENCE | OH | 44131 | 340714585 | 501(C)(3) | $120,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| URBAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 4909 LORAIN AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44102 | 346608706 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 22 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART I, LINE 2 THE FOUNDATION COMMUNICATES WITH ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS TO ENSURE THAT MONIES GRANTED ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSES AND PROGRAMS INTENDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTIN BROADBENT | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $178,919 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $15,311 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,471 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $206,701 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A | EMPLOYEE COUNT THE FOUNDATION HAS ONE EMPLOYEE WHO IS COMPENSATED USING A COMMON PAYMASTER ARRANGEMENT. WHILE THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT ACTUALLY ISSUE FORM W-2 OR W-3, IT DOES REIMBURSE THE PAYROLL MASTER FOR THE WAGES AND BENEFITS PAID TO THE ONE PERSON EMPLOYED BY THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING, A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH TAKING A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT MAY CREATE A CONFLICT. THE BOARD REVIEWS ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS AND DECIDES IF ANY FURTHER ACTION NEED BE TAKEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD IS CHARGED WITH ANNUALLY CONDUCTING AN EVALUATION AND REVIEWING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO. WITH AN OBJECTIVE OF PROVIDING A REASONABLE AND COMPETITIVE EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE CONSISTENT WITH MARKET-BASED PRACTICES, THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION LEVELS AND BENEFITS OFFERED TO SENIOR LEADERS IN EQUIVALENT POSITIONS AT LIKE-SIZED PEER ORGANIZATIONS, IN THE SAME GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR THE FOUNDATION'S MOST CURRENT ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WILL BE CONSIDERED BY THE TAF BOARD AS RECEIVED. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GIFT ANNUITY PAYMENTS -580. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 6801 BRECKSVILLE ROAD RK1-85 | INDEPENDENCE | OH | 44131 | 340714585 | HOSPITAL | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | N/A | 0 |
| THE CENTERS FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN | ||||||||||
| 4500 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44103 | 237084455 | HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| NEIGHBORHOOD FAMILY PRACTICE | ||||||||||
| 4115 BRIDGE AVENUE 300 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 341300581 | HEALTH CARE SERVICES | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 |
| RECOVERY RESOURCES | ||||||||||
| 4269 PEARL RD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44109 | 341211116 | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NEIGHBORHOOD FAMILY PRACTICE | ||
| B | $120,000 | GRANT |
| THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | ||
| P | $223,116 | REIMBURSEMENT |
| RECOVERY RESOURCES | ||
| B | $120,000 | GRANT |
| THE CENTERS FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN | ||
| B | $120,000 | GRANT |
| THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $120,000 | GRANT |